Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Punjab
Shri Shivraj Singh to interact with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects including MGNREGA in Punjab
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasises making farming profitable and empowering villages at the grassroots level
Shri Shivraj Singh has a busy schedule in Moga and Jalandhar on November 27
Union Minister to also visit eco-sensitive model village and advanced potato seed research institute
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Punjab from November 26–27, 2025, where he will hold direct interactions with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects, including MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act). During the visit, he will also hold discussions with office bearers and representatives of various stakeholder institutions associated with these initiatives.
As the Union Minister leading the national agenda for agricultural progress and rural empowerment — guided by the vision of a developed rural economy, modern farming systems, and prosperous farmers — Shri Chouhan will use his Punjab visit to assess the on-ground progress of ongoing schemes and provide directions for future action plans.
According to the proposed itinerary, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will arrive in Amritsar on the night of November 26 and proceed the following morning to the village of Ransih Kalan in Moga district. This village is recognized as a model for its environment-sensitive practices, crop residue management, and strong community participation. Here, the Minister will engage in open dialogue with farmers and villagers on themes of environmental conservation, on-farm challenges, natural resource preservation, crop diversification, and measures for enhancing agricultural income. He will also learn about innovations introduced locally through community initiatives.
After his interaction in Moga, the Union Minister will proceed to the K.L. Saigal Memorial Hall in Jalandhar, where he will meet with MGNREGA beneficiaries to discuss the programme’s role in employment generation, livelihood security, and the creation of rural infrastructure. This discussion will focus on strengthening MGNREGA’s impact on rural livelihoods and its synergy with other sustainable development programmes.
Following this engagement, Shri Chouhan will chair a review meeting at the District Administrative Complex in Jalandhar with officials from the central and state governments. This high-level session will undertake a detailed review of various rural development schemes, including those related to housing, roads, livelihoods, self-help groups, and skill development. Progress updates, challenges, and strategies for improved implementation will be discussed in depth, ensuring better coordination between national and state-level rural initiatives.
Upon concluding the review session at the District Administrative Complex, Shri Chouhan will interact with media representatives through a press conference. During the briefing, he will outline the Central Government’s priorities for farmers and rural communities, share updates on recent policy decisions, and highlight the specific focus being placed on Punjab in upcoming agricultural and rural development programmes.
In the latter part of the day, the Union Minister will visit the ICAR–Central Potato Research Institute (CPRI) at Badshahpur in Jalandhar, where he will meet farmers and agricultural scientists. Discussions will center around the institute’s role in boosting farmers’ incomes through the provision of high-quality potato seeds, advanced crop varieties, and hands-on technical training. For decades, this center has played a vital role in supplying quality seeds and innovative technologies to farmers across Punjab and northern India, thus contributing significantly to both productivity enhancement and value addition in regional agriculture.
At the end of this busy day of field engagements and deliberations, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will depart from Amritsar Airport for New Delhi.
This visit by Shri Chouhan is set to strengthen direct communication between Punjab’s farmers, MGNREGA workers, and rural communities with the Central Government. It is also expected to help refine national agricultural and rural development policies by incorporating evidence-based feedback directly from field experiences. By aligning central schemes more closely with local needs, the government seeks to make its development interventions more effective, responsive, and result-oriented.
Over the past several months, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has been traveling across various states, engaging personally with farmers and rural citizens. Through these grassroots-level interactions, he aims to ensure that policy formulation remains grounded in the realities and aspirations of those it serves. His guiding belief is that genuine development cannot occur without firsthand understanding of the conditions in the field and without hearing directly from farmers and villagers about their challenges, innovations, and expectations.
Through such dialogues, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development aim to build a more participatory, inclusive approach to rural progress — one that values community feedback, empowers local institutions, and fosters sustainability through innovation. The Punjab visit is thus an integral part of this broader national mission to make farming more profitable, villages more self-reliant, and India’s rural economy stronger and more resilient.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ પંજાબની મુલાકાત લેશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ પંજાબમાં મનરેગા સહિત ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ખેડૂતો અને લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ ખેતીને નફાકારક બનાવવા અને પાયાના સ્તરે ગામડાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂકે છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ 27 નવેમ્બરના રોજ પંજાબના મોગા અને જલંધરમાં વ્યસ્ત કાર્યક્રમ ધરાવે છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ પર્યાવરણીય રીતે સંવેદનશીલ મોડેલ ગામ અને અદ્યતન બટાકા બીજ સંશોધન સંસ્થાની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે
26 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 26-27 નવેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ પંજાબની મુલાકાત લેશે, જ્યાં તેઓ મનરેગા સહિત ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ખેડૂતો અને લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે સીધી વાતચીત કરશે અને વિવિધ હિસ્સેદાર સંગઠનોના અધિકારીઓ સાથે પણ ચર્ચા કરશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ, જે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી તરીકે, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને વિકસિત કૃષિ, આધુનિક ખેતી અને સમૃદ્ધ ખેડૂતોના વિઝન સાથે દેશભરમાં કાર્યરત છે, તેઓ ચાલુ પાયાના સ્તરની યોજનાઓની પ્રગતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને ભવિષ્યના કાર્યપદ્ધતિ પર માર્ગદર્શન આપવા માટે પંજાબની મુલાકાત લેશે.
નિર્ધારિત કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 26 નવેમ્બરની રાત્રે અમૃતસર પહોંચશે અને 27 નવેમ્બરની સવારે અમૃતસરથી સીધા મોગા જિલ્લાના રણસિહ કલાન ગામ માટે રવાના થશે, જે તેની પર્યાવરણીય સંવેદનશીલતા, પાક અવશેષ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સામાજિક ભાગીદારી માટે જાણીતું એક મોડેલ ગામ છે. અહીં, તેઓ પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ, ખેતી-સ્તરના પડકારો, કુદરતી સંસાધનોનું સંરક્ષણ, પાક વૈવિધ્યકરણ અને આવક વધારવાના પગલાં પર ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામજનો સાથે ખુલ્લા સંવાદમાં ભાગ લેશે, અને ગામના સ્વ-પહેલ નવીનતાઓ વિશે પણ શીખશે.
મોગામાં વાતચીત પછી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ જલંધરમાં કે.એલ. સેહગલ મેમોરિયલ હોલ, જ્યાં તેઓ મનરેગા લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે મુલાકાત કરશે અને રોજગાર સર્જન, આજીવિકા સુરક્ષા અને ગ્રામીણ માળખાગત વિકાસમાં મનરેગાની ભૂમિકા અંગે ચર્ચા કરશે. ત્યારબાદ તેઓ જલંધરમાં જિલ્લા વહીવટી સંકુલમાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અધિકારીઓ સાથે ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે, જ્યાં આવાસ, રસ્તાઓ, આજીવિકા, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને અન્ય કાર્યક્રમો પર પ્રગતિ પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
જલંધરમાં જિલ્લા વહીવટી સંકુલમાં યોજનાઓની સમીક્ષા પછી, શ્રી ચૌહાણ મીડિયાને સંબોધિત કરશે અને ખેડૂતો અને ગામડાઓ માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ, તાજેતરના નિર્ણયો અને પંજાબ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. ત્યારબાદ તેઓ ખેડૂતો અને કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સાથે મુલાકાત કરવા માટે ICAR-સેન્ટ્રલ પોટેટો રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CPRI), બાદશાહપુર, જલંધરની મુલાકાત લેશે, જ્યાં તેઓ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા બટાકાના બીજ, આધુનિક જાતો અને તકનીકી તાલીમ દ્વારા ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવામાં સંસ્થાની ભૂમિકા અંગે ચર્ચા કરશે. સંસ્થાએ લાંબા સમયથી ઉત્તર ભારત સહિત પંજાબમાં ખેડૂતોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બટાકાના બીજ અને અદ્યતન તકનીકો પ્રદાન કરવામાં, પ્રદેશમાં ઉત્પાદકતા અને મૂલ્યવર્ધન બંનેમાં વધારો કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. વ્યસ્ત દિવસ પછી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણ અમૃતસર એરપોર્ટથી દિલ્હી જવા રવાના થશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહની આ મુલાકાત માત્ર ખેડૂતો, મનરેગા કામદારો અને પંજાબના ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ મજબૂત બનાવશે નહીં, પરંતુ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ નીતિઓને વધુ અસરકારક, સ્થાનિક જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ અને ક્ષેત્રના પ્રતિસાદના આધારે પરિણામલક્ષી બનાવવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે. આ ભાવના સાથે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ છેલ્લા કેટલાક મહિનાઓથી વિવિધ રાજ્યોનો પ્રવાસ કરી રહ્યા છે, ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામજનો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમનું માનવું છે કે ખેતરમાં ગયા વિના અને ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામજનો સાથે મુલાકાત કરીને તેમની સમસ્યાઓ અને સૂચનો સમજ્યા વિના વાસ્તવિક વિકાસ થઈ શકતો નથી.