Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Historic Launch Ceremony for Sardar@150 Unity March Marks Beginning of National Padyatra
Prime Minister’s Blessings Guide The Sardar@150 Unity March; PM Calls Yuva Shakti The Pillars of National Strength and Unity
11-day, 180 km Unity March from Anand to Statue of Unity begins, reaffirming the spirit of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat
National Padyatra integrates district-level padyatras and four Pravah Road Yatras from Delhi, Jaipur, Nagpur and Mumbai
26 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity March was launched today in Anand, Gujarat by Mera Yuva (MY) Bharat, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, marking a historic beginning to the nationwide commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Setting into motion an 11-day journey covering nearly 180 km to the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, the launch of the National Padyatra stands as a significant milestone in advancing the message of unity and strengthening the vision of Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat across the country.
In the morning, the dignitaries visited Sardar Patel’s ancestral home in Karamsad, offering floral tributes and paying homage to the Iron Man of India. This solemn visit by Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development reaffirmed the nation’s collective gratitude toward Sardar Patel’s life, values and unifying leadership. Pratima Sanman ceremonies were also conducted at key points along the route, honouring Sardar Patel’s contribution to national integration.
The inauguration ceremony at Shastri Maidan, Vallabh Vidyanagar, was graced by the distinguished presence of, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chief Minister of Tripura, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development; Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution; Shri Jagdishbhai Vishwakarma, State President, BJP Gujarat; Shri Ramanbhai Solanki, Minister of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Government of Gujarat; Shri Kamleshbhai Patel, Minister of State for Finance, Government of Gujarat; Prof. Dr. Harshadbhai Patel, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat Vidyapeeth University; and Dr. Niranjan P. Patel, Vice Chancellor, Sardar Patel University and Smt. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, along with senior officials, youth representatives and thousands of MY Bharat volunteers. The National Padyatra commenced with immense enthusiasm as young participants from across India joined hands to honour Sardar Patel’s unmatched legacy of unity, nation-building and resolve.
The ceremony carried the special blessings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, conveyed through a heartfelt written message encouraging the youth to participate actively in the Unity March. The Prime Minister reaffirmed that Sardar Patel’s spirit continues to guide the nation and highlighted the pivotal role of India’s young citizens in building a strong, vibrant and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The programme featured the launch of the Sardar Song. A compiled video showcased the nationwide district-level padyatras and road yatras undertaken over the past several weeks. The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Pledge was administered before the dignitaries jointly flagged off the National Padyatra at 12:00 PM.
As the padyatra moved forward from Shastri Maidan, it passed through ten thematic points across Anand district, covering 10.40 km on Day 1. Thousands of youth walked together, carrying the message of Ek Bharat – Aatmanirbhar Bharat, embodying Sardar Patel’s vision of unity, discipline and collective duty. Pratima Sanman and public outreach activities along the route further reinforced the spirit of national integration and community participation. An exhibition was also arranged at Shastri Maidan on the theme “Sardar and the Foundations of Agricultural Cooperatives,” highlighting Sardar Patel’s pivotal contribution to the cooperative movement and India’s agricultural empowerment.
Running parallel to the National Padyatra, the four national Pravah Road Yatras—Ganga, Yamuna, Narmada and Godavari, are progressing along their designated routes. The four Pravahs ensure representation from different states across the country. The Ganga Pravah is flagged off from Delhi, the Yamuna Pravah from Jaipur, the Narmada Pravah from Nagpur, and the Godavari Pravah will commence from Mumbai on 28th November. Padyatris from all four Pravahs will converge in Anand, Gujarat, joining the National Padyatra. These pravahs involve extensive engagement of Yuva Shakti, community outreach and cultural interactions, collectively symbolising the convergence of India’s diverse regions toward a shared message of unity.
Upon reaching the evening halt point at Navli, padyatris were welcomed with vibrant cultural expressions. The evening featured folk performances, patriotic songs, traditional music and street plays depicting Sardar Patel’s life and the unification of princely states, creating an atmosphere of pride, reflection and collective celebration. These activities strength ened community engagement and brought forward the rich cultural heritage of the region.
The overwhelming public response on Day 1 demonstrates the deep emotional reverence associated with Sardar Patel’s contributions to India’s unity and nation-building. Over the next several days, the National Padyatra will continue through multiple districts, organising exhibitions, Sardar Gathas, Gram Sabhas, cultural programmes and community interface activities, further strengthening the message of national harmony, social responsibility and shared purpose.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सरदार@150 यूनिटी मार्च के ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ समारोह के साथ राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा शुरू हुई
प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में सरदार@150 यूनिटी मार्च शुरू हुआ; प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा शक्ति को राष्ट्रीय ताकत और एकता का आधार बताया
आणंद से स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक 11 दिवसीय, 180 किलोमीटर का एकता मार्च शुरू हुआ, यह एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को दोहराता है
राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा में जिला स्तर की पदयात्राएं और दिल्ली, जयपुर, नागपुर तथा मुंबई से चार प्रवाह रोड यात्राएं शामिल हैं
26 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरदार@150 नेशनल यूनिटी मार्च आज गुजरात के आणंद में मेरा युवा (एमवाई) भारत, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने शुरू किया, जो सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे देश में मनाए जाने वाले जश्न की एक ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत है। केवड़िया में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक लगभग 180 किलोमीटर की 11 दिवसीय यात्रा शुरू करते हुए राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा की शुरुआत देश भर में एकता के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने और एक भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर सिद्ध होता है।
सुबह के समय, विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने करमसद में स्थित सरदार पटेल के पैतृक निवास का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने भारत के लौह पुरुष को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर श्रद्धांजलि दी। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, तथा केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने अपनी इस यात्रा के माध्यम से सरदार पटेल के जीवन, मूल्यों और एकता-प्रधान नेतृत्व के प्रति राष्ट्र की सामूहिक कृतज्ञता को पुन: प्रदर्शित किया। मार्ग में प्रमुख स्थानों पर प्रतिमा सम्मान समारोह भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण में सरदार पटेल के योगदान को याद किया गया।
वल्लभ विद्यानगर के शास्त्री मैदान में हुए उद्घाटन समारोह में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री; उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभणिया; गुजरात भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री जगदीशभाई विश्वकर्मा; गुजरात सरकार के खाद्य, नागरिक और उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री श्री रमनभाई सोलंकी; गुजरात सरकार के वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेशभाई पटेल; गुजरात विद्यापीठ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. डॉ. हर्षदभाई पटेल; युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, युवा प्रतिनिधि और हजारों एमवाई भारत स्वयंसेवक मौजूद थे। राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा का आरंभ अपार उत्साह के बीच हुआ, जब देशभर से आए युवा प्रतिभागी सरदार पटेल की एकता, राष्ट्र-निर्माण और दृढ़ संकल्प की अनुपम विरासत को सम्मान देने के लिए एक साथ आए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की विशेष मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित इस समारोह में उनके लिखित संदेश के जरिए युवाओं को यूनिटी मार्च में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार दोहराया कि सरदार पटेल की भावना आज भी राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन करती है और एक मजबूत, जीवंत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में भारत के युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सरदार गीत को लॉन्च किया गया। एक वीडियो में पिछले कई हफ्तों में देश भर में की गई जिला-स्तरीय पदयात्राओं और सड़क यात्राओं को दिखाया गया। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लिया गया जिसके बाद सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने संयुक्त रूप से दोपहर 12:00 बजे राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
पदयात्रा के शास्त्री मैदान से आगे बढ़ने पर यह आणंद जिले के दस विशिष्ट स्थलों से होकर गुजरी और पहले दिन में 10.40 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई। हजारों युवा ‘एक भारत – आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का संदेश लेकर साथ चले और सरदार पटेल की एकता, अनुशासन और सामूहिक कर्तव्य के दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित किया। मार्ग के प्रतिमा सम्मान और जनसंपर्क गतिविधियों ने राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना को और मजबूत किया।
शास्त्री मैदान में “सरदार और कृषि सहकारी संस्थाओं की नींव” विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें सरदार पटेल के सहकारी आंदोलन और भारत की कृषि सशक्तिकरण में योगदान को रेखांकित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा के साथ-साथ चार राष्ट्रीय प्रवाह सड़क यात्राएं—गंगा, यमुना, नर्मदा और गोदावरी—अपने तय मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रही हैं। ये चार प्रवाह देश के विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करते हैं। गंगा प्रवाह दिल्ली से, यमुना प्रवाह जयपुर से, नर्मदा प्रवाह नागपुर से और गोदावरी प्रवाह 28 नवंबर को मुंबई से शुरू होगा। चारों प्रवाहों के पदयात्री आनंद, गुजरात में मिलेंगे और राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा में शामिल होंगे। इन प्रवाहों में युवा शक्ति की व्यापक भागीदारी, सामुदायिक संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक संवाद शामिल हैं, जो सामूहिक रूप से भारत के विविध क्षेत्रों के एकता के साझा संदेश की ओर समन्वय का प्रतीक हैं।
पदयात्रियों के शाम में नावली में विश्राम स्थल पर पहुंचने पर उनका उनका सजीव सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ स्वागत किया गया। शाम में लोक प्रदर्शन, देशभक्ति गीत, पारंपरिक संगीत और सरदार पटेल के जीवन एवं रियासतों के एकीकरण को दर्शाने वाले नुक्कड़ नाटक प्रस्तुत किए गए, जिसने गर्व, चिंतन और सामूहिक उत्सव का वातावरण निर्मित किया। इन गतिविधियों ने सामुदायिक सहभागिता को मजबूत किया और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर किया।
पहले दिन की अभूतपूर्व जन प्रतिक्रिया यह दर्शाती है कि सरदार पटेल के भारत की एकता और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान के प्रति लोगों में गहरी भावनात्मक श्रद्धा है। आगामी कई दिनों में राष्ट्रीय पदयात्रा कई जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी, जिसमें प्रदर्शनी, सरदार गाथाएँ, ग्राम सभाएं, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और सामुदायिक संवाद गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी, जो राष्ट्रीय सद्भाव, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और साझा उद्देश्य के संदेश को और मजबूत करेंगी।