Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on Base Revision of GDP, CPI and IIP Held in Mumbai 26 November 2025
26 NOV 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised the first Pre-Release Consultative Workshop on the Base Revision of GDP, CPI and IIP on 26 November 2025 at, Mumbai. The workshop aimed to brief key stakeholders on the proposed revisions ahead of the release of the new series next year.
The event brought together around 160 participants from international organisations, the Reserve Bank of India, leading economists, financial sector experts, academics, senior statisticians and officials from Central and State Governments. The inaugural session was addressed by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC–PM; Dr. Poonam Gupta, Deputy Governor, RBI; Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; and Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics).
Shri N. K. Santoshi, during his welcome address highlighted major features of the ongoing base revision of CPI, IIP and GDP including the methodological changes and also about the data used in these indices.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, in his address expressed that to enable data driven policy making in the country, MoSPI is continuously striving to provide good quality and accurate data. He further stated that in alignment with the vision of “data for development” and Viksit Bharat 2047, MoSPI is working towards strengthening National Statistical System which is mainly guided by the eight principles namely timeliness, enhanced frequency, granularity, coverage, use of latest technology, optimisation of administrative data, harmonisation of different datasets available in the country and improved dissemination.
Dr. Poonam Gupta emphasised the significance of revised GDP, CPI and IIP series for monetary policy and macroeconomic analysis, highlighting RBI's initiatives to strengthen the Database on Indian Economy (DBIE), enhance timeliness and expand survey systems.
Prof. Mahendra Dev has inaugurated the event and during his address emphasised the importance of reliable and up-to-date statistics, improved measurement of the informal sector and integration of digital and administrative data sources such as GSTN, PFMS and NPCI systems.
Technical presentations by senior MoSPI officers provided an overview of improvements in data sources, methodologies and compilation techniques in GDP, CPI and IIP. In the major updates of GDP 2022-23 series, it is informed that activity-wise share of turnover data from Management & Administration Form (MGT 7/7A) will be used for segregation of activities in case of multi-activity enterprises in Non-Financial Private Corporations (NFPC) sector. GST data will be explored for corroborating frame of private corporations and regional allocation of GVA across industries. GVA estimates of the unincorporated sector will be compiled using industry-wise productivity information from Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) and corresponding workforce estimates from Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS). In view of availability of annual results from these surveys, estimates will be generated annually for unincorporated sector in the new series, as opposed to the indicator-based extrapolation approach followed in the existing series.
In the proposed changes in CPI, MoSPI highlighted the enhancement in coverage in terms of markets, towns and items, adoption of Classification of Individual Consumption by Purpose (COICOP) 2018, refinement in methodology of index compilation, inclusion of new data sources including administrative and online data, use of latest technology and more granular data dissemination.
The major changes and improvements in the base-year revision of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) focus on expanding coverage, enhancing data quality, and better aligning the index with the evolving industrial landscape through extensive review of the existing item basket, reporting units, replacing non-operational factories with active units and improved identification and treatment of not elsewhere classified items. MoSPI is also working on methodological issues and availability of data to compile chain-based indices and seasonally adjusted IIP series in-line with international best practices.
In the open house discussions, participants engaged actively, offering feedback on new data sources, transparency and implications for policy and forecasting. MoSPI officials addressed queries and clarified proposed changes.
At the closing of the event, Secretary MoSPI thanked all the participants and informed that similar consultative workshops will be held in the coming months. He also acknowledged the contribution of the households, enterprises and industries for regularly providing data for generating these key macro-economic indicators.
WQSZ.jpeg)

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार संशोधन पर रिलीज़-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन 26 नवंबर 2025 को मुंबई में किया गया
26 NOV 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 26 नवंबर 2025 को मुंबई में जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी के आधार संशोधन पर पहली रिलीज़-पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य 2026 में नई श्रृंखला जारी करने से पहले प्रस्तावित संशोधनों के बारे में प्रमुख हितधारकों को जानकारी प्रदान करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 160 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, प्रमुख अर्थशास्त्री, वित्तीय विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद, वरिष्ठ सांख्यिकीविद तथा केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी शामिल हैं। उद्घाटन सत्र को ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. महेंद्र देव; आरबीआई की डिप्टी गवर्नर डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता; सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग; और केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी महानिदेशक श्री एन. के. संतोषी ने संबोधित किया।
श्री एन. के. संतोषी, केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी महानिदेशक ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में सीपीआई, आईआईपी और जीडीपी के मौजूदा आधार संशोधन की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने पद्धतिगत परिवर्तन एवं इन सूचकांकों में प्रयुक्त आंकड़ों की जानकारी प्रदान की।
डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि देश में डेटा आधारित नीति निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अच्छी गुणवत्ता एवं सटीक डेटा उपलब्ध कराने की निरंतर कोशिश कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकास के लिए डेटा और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जो मुख्य रूप से आठ सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, अर्थात् समयबद्धता, बढ़ी हुई आवृत्ति, सूक्ष्मता, कवरेज, नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, प्रशासनिक डेटा का अनुकूलन, देश में उपलब्ध विभिन्न डेटा का सामंजस्य एवं बेहतर प्रसार आदि।
डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता, आरबीआई की डिप्टी गवर्नर ने मौद्रिक नीति एवं व्यापक आर्थिक विश्लेषण के लिए संशोधित जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी श्रृंखला के महत्व पर बल दिया तथा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर डेटाबेस (डीबीआईई) को मजबूत करने, सामयिकता बढ़ाने और सर्वेक्षण प्रणालियों का विस्तार करने के लिए आरबीआई की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रोफेसर महेंद्र देव, ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और अपने संबोधन में विश्वसनीय एवं अद्यतन आंकड़ों, अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र का बेहतर मापन तथा जीएसटीएन, पीएफएमएस एवं एनपीसीआई प्रणालियों जैसे डिजिटल और प्रशासनिक डेटा स्रोतों के एकीकरण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अपनी तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियों में जीडीपी, सीपीआई और आईआईपी में डेटा स्रोतों, कार्यप्रणाली एवं संकलन तकनीकों में सुधार का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। जीडीपी 2022-23 श्रृंखला के प्रमुख अपडेट में, यह बताया गया कि गैर-वित्तीय निजी निगमों (एनएफपीसी) क्षेत्र में बहु-गतिविधि उद्यमों के मामले में गतिविधियों के पृथक्करण के लिए प्रबंधन एवं प्रशासन प्रपत्र (एमजीटी 7/7ए) से टर्नओवर डेटा के गतिविधि-वार हिस्से का उपयोग किया जाएगा। निजी निगमों की संरचना और उद्योगों में जीवीए के क्षेत्रीय आवंटन की पुष्टि के लिए जीएसटी डेटा का उपयोग किया जाएगा। असंगठित क्षेत्र के जीवीए अनुमानों को उद्योग-वार उत्पादकता जानकारी का उपयोग करके तैयार किया जाएगा, जो कि असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) से प्राप्त होगी और संबंधित कार्यबल अनुमानों को आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) से लिया जाएगा। इन सर्वेक्षणों से वार्षिक परिणामों की उपलब्धता के मद्देनजर, नई श्रृंखला में असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए अनुमानों को वार्षिक रूप से उत्पन्न किया जाएगा जबकि मौजूदा श्रृंखला में संकेतक-आधारित अनुमान पद्धति का उपयोग किया जाता है।
सीपीआई में प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों में, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने बाजारों, शहरों एवं वस्तुओं के संदर्भ में कवरेज में वृद्धि, उपयोग के उद्देश्य से व्यक्तिगत खपत वर्गीकरण (सीओआईसीओपी) 2018 को अपनाने, सूचकांक संकलन की पद्धति में सुधार, प्रशासनिक एवं ऑनलाइन डेटा सहित नए स्रोतों को शामिल करने, नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग और अधिक विस्तृत डेटा प्रसार को उजागर किया।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के आधार-वर्ष संशोधन में प्रमुख बदलाव एवं सुधारों का मुख्य उद्देश्य कवरेज का विस्तार करना, डेटा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना और मौजूदा आइटम बास्केट, रिपोर्टिंग इकाई की व्यापक समीक्षा के माध्यम से सूचकांक को बदलते औद्योगिक परिदृश्य के साथ बेहतर तरीके से संरेखित करना है, गैर-संचालित कारखानों को सक्रिय इकाइयों में परिवर्तित करना और अन्यथा वर्गीकृत नहीं की गई वस्तुओं की बेहतर पहचान एवं उपचार करना है। मंत्रालय विधिगत मुद्दों एवं डेटा की उपलब्धता पर भी काम कर रहा है ताकि श्रृंखला-आधारित सूचकांक और मौसमी रूप से समायोजित आईआईपी श्रृंखला को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुसार संकलित किया जा सके।
खुली चर्चा में, प्रतिभागियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, नए डेटा स्रोतों, पारदर्शिता तथा नीति एवं पूर्वानुमान से संबंधित प्रभावों पर प्रतिक्रिया दी। एमओएसपीआई के अधिकारियों ने प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया और प्रस्तावित परिवर्तनों को स्पष्ट किया।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर, डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का धन्यवाद किया और कहा कि आने वाले महीनों में इसी तरह की परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। उन्होंने इन प्रमुख वृहद-आर्थिक संकेतकों के निर्माण के लिए नियमित रूप से आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराने में परिवारों, उद्यमों एवं उद्योगों के योगदान की भी सराहना की।
WQSZ.jpeg)