Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL LCUs 51, 54, AND 57 VISITS COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
26 NOV 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian Naval Ships - Landing Craft Utility (LCU 51, LCU 54 and LCU 57) visited Colombo, Sri Lanka, from 22 to 25 Nov 2025 as part of a port call. Upon arrival, the ships were accorded a ceremonial welcome by the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN).
During the Operational Turnaround (OTR), the Commanding Officers of the three LCUs called on the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, and the Commander Western Naval Area (CWNA), Sri Lanka Navy. Discussions during the visit centred on operational interoperability, ongoing maritime initiatives, and avenues for future collaborative engagements between the two navies.
As part of the visit, a friendly volleyball match between personnel of the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy was conducted, promoting camaraderie, sportsmanship and mutual goodwill. A structured ship-visit programme was also organised for SLN officers and sailors, providing them an opportunity to interact with the crew and gain insights into the operational capabilities of the LCUs.
The port call by LCUs from the Andaman and Nicobar Command further strengthened bilateral naval engagement and reinforced the longstanding tradition of friendship, mutual respect and cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.
R3XT.jpeg)
K0I1.jpeg)
WZX0.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی ایل سی یوز51، 54 اور57 کا کولمبو، سری لنکا کا دورہ
26 NOV 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے تین جہازوں لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلیٹی (ایل سی یو 51، ایل سی یو 54 اور ایل سی یو 57) نے پورٹ کال کے حصے کے طور پر 22 سے 25 نومبر 2025 تک کولمبو، سری لنکا کا دورہ کیا ۔ وہاں پہنچنے پر بحری جہازوں کا سری لنکا نیوی (ایس ایل این) نے رسمی استقبال کیا ۔
آپریشنل ٹرن اراؤنڈ (او ٹی آر) کے دوران تینوں ایل سی یو کے کمانڈنگ افسران نے سری لنکا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر اور کمانڈر ویسٹرن نیول ایریا (سی ڈبلیو این اے) سری لنکا نیوی سے ملاقات کی ۔ دورے کے دوران بات چیت آپریشنل انٹرآپریبلٹی، جاری سمندری اقدامات اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مستقبل میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع پر مرکوز رہی ۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے درمیان ایک دوستانہ والی بال میچ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں دوستی، اسپورٹس مین شپ اور باہمی خیر سگالی کو فروغ دیا گیا۔ ایس ایل این افسران اور ملاحوں کے لیے ایک منظم جہاز کے دورے کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا جو انہیں عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ایل سی یو کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان کی طرف سے ایل سی یو کی طرف سے بندرگاہ کی کال نے دو طرفہ بحری مشغولیت کو مزید مضبوط کیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے درمیان دوستی، باہمی احترام اور تعاون کی دیرینہ روایت کو تقویت بخشی۔