Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL LCUs 51, 54, AND 57 VISITS COLOMBO, SRI LANKA
26 NOV 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian Naval Ships - Landing Craft Utility (LCU 51, LCU 54 and LCU 57) visited Colombo, Sri Lanka, from 22 to 25 Nov 2025 as part of a port call. Upon arrival, the ships were accorded a ceremonial welcome by the Sri Lanka Navy (SLN).
During the Operational Turnaround (OTR), the Commanding Officers of the three LCUs called on the High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka, and the Commander Western Naval Area (CWNA), Sri Lanka Navy. Discussions during the visit centred on operational interoperability, ongoing maritime initiatives, and avenues for future collaborative engagements between the two navies.
As part of the visit, a friendly volleyball match between personnel of the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy was conducted, promoting camaraderie, sportsmanship and mutual goodwill. A structured ship-visit programme was also organised for SLN officers and sailors, providing them an opportunity to interact with the crew and gain insights into the operational capabilities of the LCUs.
The port call by LCUs from the Andaman and Nicobar Command further strengthened bilateral naval engagement and reinforced the longstanding tradition of friendship, mutual respect and cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.
R3XT.jpeg)
K0I1.jpeg)
WZX0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना एलसीयू 51, 54 और 57 ने कोलंबो, श्रीलंका का दौरा किया
26 NOV 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
तीन भारतीय नौसेना जहाज - लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी ( एलसीयू 51, एलसीयू 54 और एलसीयू 57 ) 22 से 25 नवंबर 2025 तक कोलंबो, श्रीलंका के बंदरगाह दौरे पर रहे। आगमन पर, श्रीलंकाई नौसेना (एसएलएन) द्वारा जहाजों का औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया।
ऑपरेशनल टर्नअराउंड (ओटीआर) के दौरान , तीनों एलसीयू के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स ने श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त और श्रीलंकाई नौसेना के पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र (सीडब्ल्यूएनए) के कमांडर से मुलाकात की। इस यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच ऑपरेशनल इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, चल रही समुद्री पहलों और भविष्य में सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव के अवसरों पर चर्चा हुई।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और श्रीलंकाई नौसेना के कर्मियों के बीच एक मैत्रीपूर्ण वॉलीबॉल मैच का आयोजन किया गया, जिससे सौहार्द, खेल भावना और आपसी सद्भावना को बढ़ावा मिला। एसएलएन अधिकारियों और नाविकों के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित पोत-भ्रमण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिससे उन्हें चालक दल के साथ बातचीत करने और एलसीयू की परिचालन क्षमताओं की जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला।
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के एलसीयू द्वारा बंदरगाह पर किए गए इस दौरे से द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक संबंध और मजबूत हुए तथा भारतीय नौसेना और श्रीलंका नौसेना के बीच मैत्री, पारस्परिक सम्मान और सहयोग की दीर्घकालिक परंपरा को बल मिला।
R3XT.jpeg)
K0I1.jpeg)
WZX0.jpeg)