Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Nation as India Wins Centenary Commonwealth Games 2030 Bid
26 NOV 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed delight at India winning the bid to host the Centenary Commonwealth Games in 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this achievement reflects India’s collective commitment and spirit of sportsmanship which has placed India firmly on the global sporting map.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Delighted that India has won the bid to host the Centenary Commonwealth Games 2030!
Congratulations to the people of India and the sporting ecosystem. It is our collective commitment and spirit of sportsmanship that has placed India firmly on the global sporting map.
With the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we are eager to be celebrating these historic games with great enthusiasm.
We look forward to welcoming the world!
https://www.commonwealthsport.com/news/4408937/commonwealth-sport-confirms-amdavad-india-as-host-of-the-2030-centenary-games

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতে শতবৰ্ষীয় কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০৩০ৰ নিবিদা লাভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক অভিনন্দন জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
26 NOV 2025 7:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০৩০ চনত শতবাৰ্ষিক কমনৱেলথ গেমছ আয়োজনৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সুযোগ লাভ কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই সাফল্যই ভাৰতৰ সামূহিক দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ মনোভাৱক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে , যিয়ে ভাৰতক বিশ্ব ক্ৰীড়াৰ মানচিত্ৰত বিশেষ স্থান দিছে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছে-
“শতবৰ্ষীয় কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০৩০ আয়োজনৰ বাবে ভাৰতে জয়ী হোৱাত আনন্দিত!
ভাৰতবাসী আৰু ক্ৰীড়া পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰলৈ অভিনন্দন। আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ মনোভাৱেই ভাৰতক বিশ্ব ক্ৰীড়াৰ মানচিত্ৰত বিশেষ স্থান দিছে।
বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে আমি এই ঐতিহাসিক খেলসমূহ অতি উৎসাহেৰে উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।
আমি পৃথিৱীখনক আদৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী!
https://www.commonwealthsport.com/news/4408937/commonwealth-sport-confirms-amdavad-india-as-host-of-the-2030-centenary-games
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1993683773410721914?s=20