Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Nation as India Wins Centenary Commonwealth Games 2030 Bid
26 NOV 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed delight at India winning the bid to host the Centenary Commonwealth Games in 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this achievement reflects India’s collective commitment and spirit of sportsmanship which has placed India firmly on the global sporting map.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Delighted that India has won the bid to host the Centenary Commonwealth Games 2030!
Congratulations to the people of India and the sporting ecosystem. It is our collective commitment and spirit of sportsmanship that has placed India firmly on the global sporting map.
With the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we are eager to be celebrating these historic games with great enthusiasm.
We look forward to welcoming the world!
https://www.commonwealthsport.com/news/4408937/commonwealth-sport-confirms-amdavad-india-as-host-of-the-2030-centenary-games

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2030 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
26 NOV 2025 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2030 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖੇਡ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥਾਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2030 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਹੈ!
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ!
https://www.commonwealthsport.com/news/4408937/commonwealth-sport-confirms-amdavad-india-as-host-of-the-2030-centenary-games