Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Nation as India Wins Centenary Commonwealth Games 2030 Bid
26 NOV 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed delight at India winning the bid to host the Centenary Commonwealth Games in 2030.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this achievement reflects India’s collective commitment and spirit of sportsmanship which has placed India firmly on the global sporting map.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Delighted that India has won the bid to host the Centenary Commonwealth Games 2030!
Congratulations to the people of India and the sporting ecosystem. It is our collective commitment and spirit of sportsmanship that has placed India firmly on the global sporting map.
With the ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we are eager to be celebrating these historic games with great enthusiasm.
We look forward to welcoming the world!
https://www.commonwealthsport.com/news/4408937/commonwealth-sport-confirms-amdavad-india-as-host-of-the-2030-centenary-games

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
2030 కామన్వెల్త్ క్రీడల శతాబ్ది బిడ్‌ను భారత్ గెలిచిన సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందనలు
26 NOV 2025 7:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
2030లో జరిగే శతాబ్ది కామన్వెల్త్ క్రీడల ఆతిధ్యానికి సంబంధించిన బిడ్‌ను భారత్ గెలుచుకోవడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
భారత సమష్టి నిబద్ధత, క్రీడా స్ఫూర్తిని ఈ విజయం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందన్నారు. ఇది ప్రపంచ క్రీడా పటంలో భారత్ స్థానాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“2030లో జరిగే శతాబ్ది కామన్వెల్త్ క్రీడల ఆతిథ్య బిడ్‌ను భారత్ గెలుచుకున్నందుకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది!
భారత ప్రజలకు, యావత్ క్రీడా రంగానికీ అభినందనలు. మన సమష్టి నిబద్ధత, క్రీడా స్ఫూర్తి... ప్రపంచ క్రీడా పటంలో భారత్ స్థానాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేశాయి.
వసుధైక కుటుంబ భావనతో ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక క్రీడలను ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంతో నిర్వహించేందుకు ఆసక్తిగా ఉన్నాం.
ప్రపంచాన్ని స్వాగతించడానికి మేం ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాం!
https://www.commonwealthsport.com/news/4408937/commonwealth-sport-confirms-amdavad-india-as-host-of-the-2030-centenary-games”