Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends congratulations to every citizen as India wins the prestigious bid to host the 2030 Commonwealth Games in Ahmedabad
This is a testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for turning our Bharat into a global sports hotspot
Through penance spanning over a decade, PM Modi Ji has developed world-class sports infrastructure and uplifted our nation’s potential through effective governance and seamless teamwork
26 NOV 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended congratulations to every citizen as India wins the prestigious bid to host the 2030 Commonwealth Games in Ahmedabad.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that “Congratulations to every citizen as India wins the prestigious bid to host the 2030 Commonwealth Games in Ahmedabad. This is a testament to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for turning our Bharat into a global sports hotspot. Through penance spanning over a decade, Modi Ji has developed world-class sports infrastructure and uplifted our nation’s potential through effective governance and seamless teamwork.”

गृह मंत्रालय
2030 या वर्षी होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धांचे आयोजन अहमदाबादमध्ये करण्यासाठीची प्रतिष्ठित बोली भारताने जिंकल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी प्रत्येक भारतीय जनतेचे केले अभिनंदन
26 NOV 2025 10:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025
अहमदाबाद मध्ये 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यासाठी भारताने प्रतिष्ठित बोली जिंकल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिकाचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
एक्स मंचावर लिहिलेल्या संदेशात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणतात,
“2030 या वर्षी होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धांचे आयोजन अहमदाबादमध्ये करण्यासाठीची प्रतिष्ठित बोली भारताने जिंकल्याबद्दल प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे अभिनंदन. आपल्या भारत देशाला जागतिक क्रीडाविश्वात महत्वाचे स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचा हा पुरावा आहे. एका दशकाहून अधिक काळ केलेल्या तपश्चर्येतून मोदीजींनी देशात जागतिक दर्जाच्या क्रीडाविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या आहेत आणि परिणामकारक प्रशासन तसेच अखंडित संघभावनेच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या देशाची क्षमता उन्नत केली आहे”