Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Holds High-Level Brainstorming Session on Strengthening Water Governance and Service Delivery
26 NOV 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: The Ministry of Jal Shakti organised a high-level brainstorming session under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, to deliberate on strengthening water governance, improving service delivery, ensuring water security, and enhancing the long-term sustainability of the water sector. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and Dr Raj Bhushan Choudhary, along with senior officers of the Ministry.
The session witnessed a free, open and constructive exchange of ideas on a wide range of issues relating to water resources management, drinking water and sanitation, river rejuvenation, irrigation efficiency, institutional strengthening and use of modern technology.
Addressing the participants, Shri C. R. Patil emphasized that water is fundamental to every stage of human life and called for continuous improvement in the quality of service delivery, better financial planning, and effective utilisation of public resources. He highlighted the importance of community participation, awareness on water at the school level, and scaling up of successful models in different parts of the country to ensure long-term sustainability of water-related initiatives. He reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government remains firmly committed to ensuring delivery of water and sanitation related services through transparent, responsive and citizen-centric governance.
The Ministers of State, Shri V. Somanna and Dr Raj Bhushan Choudhary, shared their views on adopting an integrated approach to water management, addressing issues of floods and droughts in a holistic manner, improving utilisation of available data, promoting rainwater harvesting, efficient use of surface and groundwater resources, and strengthening preparedness to deal with emerging challenges related to climate change.
The two Secretaries underscored the need to further strengthen service delivery frameworks, deepen convergence among ongoing schemes, reinforce institutional mechanisms at all levels, enhance capacity building at the grassroots, and ensure that the intended benefits of flagship programmes reach citizens effectively and sustainably.
It was noted that such structured interactions are essential to align priorities, identify operational bottlenecks, and promote coordinated efforts among various stakeholders. The Ministry will compile the key suggestions and deliberations from the session for appropriate follow-up and further action in consultation with concerned departments and States.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जल प्रशासन और सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने पर उच्च स्तरीय विचार-मंथन सत्र का आयोजन किया
26 NOV 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली: जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च-स्तरीय विचार-मंथन सत्र का आयोजन किया, जिसमें जल प्रशासन को मजबूत बनाने, सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने, जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और जल क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को बेहतर करने पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस सत्र में जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता, नदी पुनरुद्धार, सिंचाई दक्षता, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर विचारों का मुक्त, खुला और रचनात्मक आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि जल मानव जीवन के हर चरण का आधार है और उन्होंने सेवा वितरण की गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार, बेहतर वित्तीय नियोजन और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के प्रभावी उपयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सामुदायिक भागीदारी, स्कूल स्तर पर जल जागरूकता और देश के कई हिस्सों में सफल मॉडलों के विस्तार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे जल-संबंधी पहलों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार पारदर्शी, उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-आधारित शासन के जरिए जल और स्वच्छता संबंधी सेवाओं का वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी ने जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, बाढ़ और सूखे की समस्याओं का पूरा समाधान करने, मौजूदा आंकड़ों के इस्तेमाल कर सुधार लाने, वर्षा जल संचयन को प्रोत्साहन देने, सतही और भूजल संसाधनों के बेहतर इस्तेमाल और जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयारियों को मजबूत करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
दोनों सचिवों ने सेवा वितरण ढांचे को और मजबूत करने, चल रही योजनाओं के बीच सम्मिलन को गहरा करने, सभी स्तरों पर संस्थागत तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने, जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमता निर्माण बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया कि प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का जरूरी लाभ लोगों तक प्रभावी और स्थायी रूप से पहुंचे।
यह ध्यान दिया गया कि प्राथमिकताओं को एक दिशा में लाने, परिचालन संबंधी समस्याओं को पहचानने और कई हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस तरह की संरचित बातचीत जरूरी है। मंत्रालय संबंधित विभागों और राज्यों के परामर्श से आगे की उचित कार्यवाही के लिए सत्र से मिले प्रमुख सुझावों और विचार-विमर्शों को संकलित करेगा।