Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Holds National Review Meeting on PMJVK
Focus on Strengthening Transparency, Timely Implementation and Last-Mile Delivery
26 NOV 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs today convened the National Review Meeting of States and Union Territories on the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and attended by senior officials from States, UTs, and Central Government Organisations.
(Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar, secretary- MoMA speaking at the event)
The session aimed at evaluating progress under PMJVK and accelerating on-ground implementation of welfare, education, health, infrastructure and area-development projects in minority-concentrated regions across the country.
Strengthening Transparency and Fund Flow Mechanisms
A key focus of the meeting was the effective utilisation of the newly launched PMJVK Portal and the SNA SPARSH fund-flow mechanism. The Secretary emphasised that this initiative will significantly enhance transparency, real-time monitoring, geo-tagging of assets, and timely delivery of project benefits.
He urged all States and UTs to ensure strict adherence to the updated fund release processes, including uploading bills through SNA SPARSH, mapping expenditures to project IDs, and updating progress through the new mobile application.
The Ministry also highlighted support for establishing State-level Project Management Units (PMUs) and conducting third-party audits for high-value projects to ensure accountability and quality assurance.
Commitment to Viksit Bharat 2047
Reflecting on the ideals of Constitution Day, Dr. Kumar reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive governance, equitable development, and empowering minority communities. He stressed that PMJVK plays a critical role in bridging development gaps in minority-concentration areas and contributes directly to the national vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
He encouraged States and UTs to actively channelise scheme benefits to eligible regions, enhance implementation efficiency, and ensure that welfare and development initiatives translate into tangible improvements on the groun
Holistic Regional Development
The Ministry reiterated that inclusive development remains central to its mandate and assured full cooperation to States/UTs for timely execution, transparent fund utilisation, and community-centric planning. The Secretary noted that coordinated Centre–State–UT efforts are essential for ensuring that every sanctioned project delivers measurable impact.
Ministry of Minority Affairs remains fully committed to strengthening last-mile delivery under PMJVK and advancing the socio-economic development of minority communities across India.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम पर राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
पारदर्शिता, समय पर कार्यान्वयन और समाज के आखिरी व्यक्ति तक आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
26 NOV 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज नयी दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने की और इसमें राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय सरकारी संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
(कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार)
सत्र का उद्देश्य पीएमजेवीके के अंतर्गत प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करना और देश भर के अल्पसंख्यक-बहुल क्षेत्रों में कल्याण, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, अवसंरचना और क्षेत्र विकास परियोजनाओं के जमीनी स्तर पर तेजी से कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देना था।
पारदर्शिता और धन प्रवाह तंत्र को मजबूत करना
बैठक मुख्य रूप से हाल में शुरू किए गए पीएमजेवीके पोर्टल और एसएनए स्पर्श धन प्रवाह तंत्र के प्रभावी उपयोग पर केंद्रीत था। सचिव ने जोर दिया कि इस पहल से पारदर्शिता, वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी, संपत्ति की जियो-टैगिंग और परियोजना के लाभों की समय पर आपूर्ति में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि होगी।
उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया कि वे नवीनत धनराशि जारी करने की प्रक्रियाओं का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करें जिसमें एसएनए स्पर्श के माध्यम से बिल अपलोड करना, परियोजना आईडी से खर्च का आकलन करना नए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के जरिए प्रगति को अद्यतन करना शामिल है।
मंत्रालय ने यह भी जोर दिया कि राज्य स्तरीय परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाईयों (पीएमयू) की स्थापना करना और उच्च मूल्य परियोजनाओं के लिए तृतीय पक्ष के माध्यम से ऑडिट, जवाबदेही एवं गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है।
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
संविधान दिवस के आदर्शों पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. कुमार ने समावेशी शासन, समान विकास और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पीएमजेवीके अल्पसंख्यक बहुल इलाकों में विकास की कमी को पूरा करने में अहम भूमिका निभाता है और सीधे तौर पर विकसित भारत @ 2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है।
उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रेरित किया कि वे योजना का लाभ उपयुक्त क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचाएं, कार्यान्वयन की दक्षता बढ़ाएं और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि कल्याण और विकास की पहलें जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस सुधार में परिणत हों।
समग्र क्षेत्रीय विकास
मंत्रालय ने दोहराया कि सर्वसमावेशी विकास इसकी प्राथमिकता है और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समय पर कार्यान्वयन, पारदर्शी धन उपयोग और समुदाय केंद्रित योजना के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने का आश्वासन दिया। सचिव ने कहा कि हर स्वीकृत परियोजना का असर आकलन किए जाने योग्य हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य-केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के समन्वित प्रयास जरूरी हैं।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय पीएमजेवीके के अंतर्गत आखिरी व्यक्ति तक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने एवं पूरे भारत में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।