Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) celebrated National Milk Day 2025 showcasing India’s Achievements in Livestock and Dairy Sector
Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel Conferred National Gopal Ratna Awards 2025 on the Occasion
Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) - 2025 and Guidelines for Minimum Standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India launched
9 Breed Multiplication Farms inaugurated
27 NOV 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India celebrated National Milk Day 2025 on 26th November, 2025 at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event was graced by Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri. George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri. Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD along with other senior officials of DAHD.
The event also witnessed countrywide participation from livestock farmers, milk federations, dairy co-operatives and experts.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, delivered the welcome address, acknowledging the presence of dignitaries and participants.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, congratulated all the participants and awardees on the occasion of National Milk Day and underlined the significance of scientific interventions like genetic improvement and advanced breeding techniques in achieving long-term growth in livestock sector. He also encouraged the dairy farmers for the adoption of advanced technologies like Sex Sorted Semen, In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) etc. He also highlighted the impact of the Dairy Cooperatives in the economic upliftment of the dairy farmers.
During the ceremony, , Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel, the Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying presented the National Gopal Ratna Awards to winners in three categories: Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician, and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/Milk Producer Company/Dairy Farmer Producer Organization.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister of State emphasized the pivotal role of the dairy sector in the Indian economy and highlighted how through the efforts of the Government of India, per capita milk availability in India has increased significantly, reaching 485 grams per day, surpassing the global average of 329 grams per day . He also encouraged the dairy farmers and stated that the strength of the nation lies in the villages. The Hon’ble Minister in his speech also lauded the winners of the National Gopal Ratna Awardee and also highlighted the prospect of the dairying sector.
The Hon’ble Minister of State also launched the Guidelines for Minimum Standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India. The guidelines outline a uniform four-tier structure for veterinary service delivery, comprising of Primary Veterinary Care Centres (PVCCs), Block-Level Veterinary Hospitals, District-Level Veterinary Hospitals, and State-Level Polyclinics / Referral Centres and will facilitate States to enhance veterinary service delivery.
Launch of Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) 2025 has also been done by the Hon’ble Minister of State, providing updated and comprehensive data for policy planning.
Prof. Shri S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying flagged off 20 modern insulated milk tankers commissioned by Ropar Milk Union under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), supported through the JICA-assisted Project – Component B: Dairying through Cooperatives. During the event, inauguration of 9 Breed Multiplication Farms in states was also done.
During the event, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying also read the Preamble of the Constitution of India along with all the participants present to uphold the values of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity.
Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying congratulated all the awardees of National Gopal Ratna Awards 2025 and applauded the adoption of advanced technologies like artificial insemination and embryo transfer to improve dairy productivity. He also highlighted the need to further strengthen the available veterinary services and also adoption of the latest scientific technologies for accelerating growth in India livestock sector.
The event also witnessed thought-provoking panel discussions on the theme “Enhancing animal productivity - Experiences sharing with technical experts and progressive farmers” where experts and progressive farmers shared their insight, practical experiences, innovative practices, adoption of latest scientific adoption and field level strategies that have led to measurable improvements in animal production.
The event served as platform to honour the achievements of famers involved in livestock and dairy sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियां दर्शाते हुए राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2025 मनाया
इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी.सिंह बघेल ने राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान किए
बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस) - 2025 और पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के न्यूनतम मानकों के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी
9 नस्ल गुणन फार्मों का उद्घाटन
27 NOV 2025 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 26 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2025 मनाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी.सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग में सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार तथा पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में देश भर के पशुपालकों, दुग्ध संघों, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया तथा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति का आभार व्यक्त किया।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस के अवसर पर सभी प्रतिभागियों और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने पशुधन क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक विकास प्राप्त करने में आनुवंशिक सुधार और उन्नत प्रजनन तकनीकों जैसे वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने डेयरी किसानों को सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन, इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) आदि जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने डेयरी किसानों के आर्थिक उत्थान में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
समारोह के दौरान, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी.सिंह बघेल ने स्वदेशी गाय/भैंस नस्लों का पालन करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति (डीसीएस)/दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन जैसे तीन श्रेणियों में विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
प्रो. एस.पी.सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में डेयरी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों से देश में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और यह 485 ग्राम प्रतिदिन तक पहुंच गई है, जो वैश्विक औसत 329 ग्राम प्रतिदिन से कहीं अधिक है। उन्होंने डेयरी किसानों का भी उत्साहवर्धन किया और कहा कि राष्ट्र की शक्ति गांवों में निहित है। उन्‍होंने अपने भाषण में राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेताओं की भी सराहना की और डेयरी क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने देश में पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना के न्यूनतम मानकों हेतु दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए। ये दिशानिर्देश पशु चिकित्सा सेवा वितरण के लिए एक समान चार-स्तरीय संरचना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जिसमें प्राथमिक पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल केंद्र (पीवीसीसी), ब्लॉक-स्तरीय पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल, जिला-स्तरीय पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल और राज्य-स्तरीय पॉलीक्लिनिक/रेफरल केंद्र शामिल हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश राज्यों को पशु चिकित्सा सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता करेंगे।
श्री बघेल ने बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस) 2025 का शुभारंभ भी किया है, जो नीति नियोजन के लिए अद्यतन और व्यापक डेटा प्रदान करता है।
श्री एसपी सिंह बघेल ने राष्‍ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) के अंतर्गत रोपड़ मिल्क यूनियन के 20 आधुनिक इंसुलेटेड दूध टैंकरों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जो जेआईसीए (जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी) से सहायता प्राप्त परियोजना - घटक बी: सहकारिता के जरिए डेयरी से समर्थित है। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यों में 9 नस्ल गुणन फार्मों का उद्घाटन भी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री ने न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए उपस्थित सभी प्रतिभागियों के साथ भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना भी पढ़ी।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 के सभी विजेताओं को बधाई दी और डेयरी उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तथा भ्रूण स्थानांतरण जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश के पशुधन क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने के लिए उपलब्ध पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को और सुदृढ़ करने तथा नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कार्यक्रम में “पशु उत्पादकता में वृद्धि - तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और प्रगतिशील किसानों के साथ अनुभव साझा करना” विषय पर विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा भी हुई, जहां विशेषज्ञों और प्रगतिशील किसानों ने अपनी समझ, व्यावहारिक अनुभव, नए नवाचारों, नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों को अपनाना और क्षेत्र स्तर की रणनीतियों को साझा किया, जिससे पशु उत्पादन में मापनीय सुधार हुआ है।
यह कार्यक्रम पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र से जुड़े किसानों की उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।