Ministry of Defence
INS SAHYADRI MAKES PORT CALL AT MANILA, PHILIPPINES
27 NOV 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri, an indigenously designed and built stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, undertook an exercise with Philippine Navy prior to making port call at Manila, Philippines, for the harbour phase of the deployment.
The ship is currently on an operational deployment in the Indo-Pacific, participating in various multilateral and bilateral naval exercises with Friendly Foreign Countries, that include MALABAR-2025, AUSINDEX-2025, JAIMEX-25, and maiden bilateral exercise with the Republic of Korea Navy.
During the exercise, both the navies undertook tactical communication drills, navigation manoeuvres, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) drills, and flying operations refining professional synergy and mutual understanding.
The harbour phase would include a series of professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, and Subject Matter Expert Exchanges. In addition, cultural interactions such as friendly sports, joint Yoga session, and aid to an orphanage is also planned during the visit.
The visit of INS Sahyadri underscores India's commitment to strengthening ties with the Philippines and highlights the growing cooperation between the two navies in the maritime domain. It is a step towards promoting peace, security, and stability in the vital Indo-Pacific region, in line with India’s Act East Policy and the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
C4KX.jpeg)
AKZS.jpeg)
47GD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सह्याद्री फिलीपींस के मनीला बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा
27 NOV 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट - आईएनएस सह्याद्री ने फिलीपींस के मनीला बंदरगाह पर तैनाती से पहले फिलीपींस की नौसेना के साथ अभ्यास किया।
यह जहाज अभी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में परिचालन तैनाती पर है तथा मित्र देशों के साथ विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यासों में भाग ले रहा है, जिसमें मालाबार-2025, ऑसिन्डेक्स-2025, जेआईएमईएक्स-25, तथा कोरिया की नौसेना के साथ पहला द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल है।
दोनों नौसेनाओं ने सामरिक संचार अभ्यास, नेविगेशन युद्धाभ्यास, विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) अभ्यास, तथा उड़ान संचालन में भाग लिया, जिससे पेशेवर तालमेल और आपसी समझ में वृद्धि हुई।
बंदरगाह चरण में पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान की एक श्रृंखला शामिल होगी। इसके अलावा, इस यात्रा के दौरान मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल, संयुक्त योग सत्र और एक अनाथालय को सहायता जैसे कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
आईएनएस सह्याद्रि की यह यात्रा फिलीपींस के साथ संबंधों को मज़बूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और समुद्री क्षेत्र में दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को उजागर करती है। यह भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, महत्वपूर्ण हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
C4KX.jpeg)
AKZS.jpeg)
47GD.jpeg)