Ministry of Defence
INS SAHYADRI MAKES PORT CALL AT MANILA, PHILIPPINES
27 NOV 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri, an indigenously designed and built stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, undertook an exercise with Philippine Navy prior to making port call at Manila, Philippines, for the harbour phase of the deployment.
The ship is currently on an operational deployment in the Indo-Pacific, participating in various multilateral and bilateral naval exercises with Friendly Foreign Countries, that include MALABAR-2025, AUSINDEX-2025, JAIMEX-25, and maiden bilateral exercise with the Republic of Korea Navy.
During the exercise, both the navies undertook tactical communication drills, navigation manoeuvres, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) drills, and flying operations refining professional synergy and mutual understanding.
The harbour phase would include a series of professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, and Subject Matter Expert Exchanges. In addition, cultural interactions such as friendly sports, joint Yoga session, and aid to an orphanage is also planned during the visit.
The visit of INS Sahyadri underscores India's commitment to strengthening ties with the Philippines and highlights the growing cooperation between the two navies in the maritime domain. It is a step towards promoting peace, security, and stability in the vital Indo-Pacific region, in line with India’s Act East Policy and the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
C4KX.jpeg)
AKZS.jpeg)
47GD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سہیادری فلپائن کے منیلا میں مختصر قیام کیلئے لنگرانداز ہوا
27 NOV 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز (آئی این ایس) سہیادری ، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کا دیسی ساختہ جہاز اور اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ہے ، نے تعیناتی کے بندرگاہ مرحلے کے لیے فلپان کے منیلا میں مختصر قیام کے لئے لنگر انداز ہونے سے قبل فلپائن کی بحریہ کے ساتھ ایک مشق کی ۔
یہ جہاز اس وقت ہند -بحرالکاہل میں آپریشنل تعیناتی پر ہے ، جو دوستانہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے ساتھ مختلف کثیرجہتی اور دو طرفہ بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لے رہا ہے ، جس میں مالابار-2025 ، آسینڈکس-2025 ، جیمیکس-25 اور جمہوریہ کوریا کی بحریہ کے ساتھ پہلی دو طرفہ مشق شامل ہیں ۔
مشق کے دوران ، دونوں بحری افواج نے اہم مواصلاتی مشقیں ، نیویگیشن مشقیں ، وزٹ بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزر (وی بی ایس ایس) مشقیں اور پیشہ ورانہ ہم آہنگی اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے فلائنگ آپریشن انجام دیے ۔
بندرگاہی مرحلے میں پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے ، ڈیک کے دوران دورے اور موضوعاتی معاملات کے ماہرین کے تبادلے کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہوگا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دورے کے دوران دوستانہ کھیلوں ، مشترکہ یوگا سیشن اور یتیم خانے میں امداد جیسے ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
آئی این ایس سہیادری کا دورہ فلپائن کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور سمندری شعبے میں دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے نقطۂ نظر کے مطابق ہے جو اہم ہند- بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے ۔
C4KX.jpeg)
AKZS.jpeg)
47GD.jpeg)