Ministry of Defence
Civil–Military Fusion Training Capsule 2025: Strengthening Synergy Between the Indian Army and MPSC Officers
27 NOV 2025 10:17AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 27 November 2025
In recognition of the evolving security paradigm and the need for seamless coordination between Civil Administration and the Armed Forces, Shivneri Brigade under the aegis of Southern command, in collaboration with YASHDA (Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration) has undertaken training of probationers of the Maharashtra Public Service Commission (MPSC). It is a second Civil–Military Fusion Training Capsule under the aegis of Southern Command.
PJ6D.jpeg)
A week-long program brings together 144 probationers (108 male and 36 female) and Army personnel to enhance synergy, institutionalise cooperation, foster mutual understanding and enhance interoperability between two pillars of national service. With significant participation of women probationers, the program reflects India’s commitment to diversity in governance and defense collaboration.
The primary objective of this capsule is to promote interoperability, informed decision-making and collaborative readiness between Civil Authorities and the Indian Army, thereby strengthening governance and crisis response at both regional and national levels.
Participants are gaining insight into the Army’s ethos, discipline and professional philosophy, thereby understanding the critical role of the military in safeguarding national sovereignty and assisting civil authorities during emergencies. The initiative will further strengthen civil–military synergy for disaster relief, internal security, and developmental initiatives.
The Civil–Military Training Capsule 2025 is a strategic investment in India’s governance architecture & Athmanirbartha. By fostering trust, interoperability and shared responsibility, the training ensures that future Civil Servants and the Armed Forces can act as one cohesive team in safeguarding sovereignty, responding to crises and driving development. Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, AVSM GOC-in-C Southern command appreciated the efforts and mentioned that this joint initiative under Southern Command and YASHDA sets a benchmark for collaborative leadership thereby strengthening the nation’s preparedness for the challenges of tomorrow.
R0DC.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सिव्हिल-मिलिटरी फ्यूजन ट्रेनिंग कॅप्सूल 2025: भारतीय सैन्य आणि एमपीएससी अधिकाऱ्यांमधील समन्वय मजबूत करणे
27 NOV 2025 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2025
सुरक्षेचे नवीन प्रकार व नागरी प्रशासन आणि सशस्त्र दलांमधील अखंड समन्वयाची गरज लक्षात घेऊन, दक्षिण कमांडच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शिवनेरी ब्रिगेडने यशदा (यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी) च्या सहकार्याने महाराष्ट्र लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या (एमपीएससी) प्रशिक्षणार्थींचे प्रशिक्षण हाती घेतले आहे. दक्षिण कमांडच्या नेतृत्वाखालील हे दुसरे सिव्हिल-मिलिटरी फ्यूजन ट्रेनिंग कॅप्सूल आहे.
PJ6D.jpeg)
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात144 परिविक्षाधीन (108 पुरुष आणि 36 महिला) आणि लष्करी कर्मचाऱ्यांना एकत्र आणून राष्ट्रीय सेवेच्या दोन स्तंभांमधील समन्वय, संस्थात्मक सहकार्य वाढवणे, परस्पर सामंजस्याला चालना देणे आणि आंतर -परिचालन क्षमता वाढवणे समाविष्ट आहे. महिला परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण सहभागासह, प्रशासन आणि संरक्षण सहकार्यातील विविधतेप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा प्राथमिक उद्देश नागरी प्रशासन आणि भारतीय सैन्य यांच्यातील आंतर -परिचालन क्षमता, माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्याची क्षमता आणि सहयोगात्मक तयारीला प्रोत्साहन देऊन प्रादेशिक आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर प्रशासन आणि संकट प्रतिसाद मजबूत करणे हा आहे.
सहभागींना लष्कराची मूलभूत तत्वे, शिस्त आणि व्यावसायिक तत्त्वज्ञानाची माहिती मिळत आहे, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांना साहाय्य करण्यात लष्कराची महत्त्वाची भूमिका समजून घ्यायला मदत होत आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे आपत्ती निवारण, अंतर्गत सुरक्षा आणि विकासात्मक उपक्रमांसाठी नागरी-लष्करी समन्वय आणखी मजबूत होईल.
नागरी-लष्करी प्रशिक्षण कॅप्सूल 2025 ही भारताची शासन व्यवस्था आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेमध्ये एक धोरणात्मक गुंतवणूक आहे. विश्वास, आंतर -परिचालन आणि सामायिक जबाबदारीला चालना देत हे प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करते की भावी सनदी अधिकारी आणि सशस्त्र दल सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, संकटांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी एक एकजूट संघ म्हणून काम करू शकतील. लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम जीओसी-इन-सी दक्षिण कमांड यांनी या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली आणि नमूद केले की दक्षिण कमांड आणि यशदा अंतर्गत हा संयुक्त उपक्रम सहयोगी नेतृत्वासाठी एक मापदंड स्थापित करतो ज्यामुळे उद्याच्या आव्हानांसाठी देशाच्या तयारीला बळ मिळते.
R0DC.jpeg)