Ministry of Home Affairs
Two-Day Capsule Course on SMART Policing for Sabarkantha Police, Gujarat Concludes Successfully
27 NOV 2025 11:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University, in collaboration with Sabarkantha Police, successfully concluded the Two-Day Capsule Course on SMART Policing held from 24–25 November 2025. The programme marked the participation of Dr. Parthrajsinh Gohil IPS, SP Sabarkantha and Dr. Dharmeshkumar Prajapati, Registrar, RRU, who graced the sessions with their presence.
Over the course of two days, a total of 167 police officers received intensive training in key contemporary policing domains, including police investigation, cybercrime investigation, road safety and traffic management, crime scene investigation, and the provisions of the new criminal laws. The training was designed to enhance operational efficiency and strengthen field-level police capabilities.
This initiative aligns with the visionary guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister and the Hon’ble Union Home Minister, aimed at advancing SMART Policing practices across the nation. Supported by the continuous encouragement of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, the programme further reinforces the objectives of the SMART Police City Project and contributes to strengthening the policing framework of Sabarkantha district.
Rashtriya Raksha University remains committed to capacity building, professional development, and strengthening national security through advanced, research-driven training initiatives.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતના સાબરકાંઠા પોલીસ માટે સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ પર બે દિવસનો કેપ્સ્યુલ કોર્સ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયો
27 NOV 2025 11:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ સાબરકાંઠા પોલીસના સહયોગથી 24–25 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ પર બે દિવસીય કેપ્સ્યુલ કોર્સ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સાબરકાંઠાના IPS પોલીસ અધિક્ષક ડૉ. પાર્થરાજસિંહ ગોહિલ અને RRUના રજિસ્ટ્રાર ડૉ. ધર્મેશકુમાર પ્રજાપતિ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા અને તાલીમના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓ પર માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું હતું.
બે દિવસ દરમિયાન કુલ 167 પોલીસ અધિકારીઓએ પોલીસ તપાસ, સાયબર ક્રાઇમ તપાસ, માર્ગ સલામતી અને ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન, ગુનાસ્થળ તપાસ તથા નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ જેવી સમકાલીન પોલીસિંગ ક્ષેત્રોની સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને પ્રાયોગિક તાલીમ પ્રાપ્ત કરી હતી. આ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ પોલીસિંગની કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા અને મેદાની તૈયારી મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે રચાયો હતો.
આ પહેલ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીના દૂરંદેશી માર્ગદર્શન સાથે સુસંગત રહી છે. આ સાથે જ ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રીના સતત સમર્થનથી સ્માર્ટ પોલીસ સિટી પ્રોજેક્ટને ગતિ મળી છે અને સાબરકાંઠાની પોલીસિંગ વ્યવસ્થાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ સફળ રહ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી ભવિષ્યમાં પણ ક્ષમતાવર્ધન, વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ અને રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવાના ધ્યેય સાથે સંશોધન આધારિત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા યોગદાન આપતી રહેશે.