Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) signs MoU with Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee (IITR)
C-DOT sets up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) at IIT Roorkee
CoE will serve as a dedicated hub for high-impact R&D in advance communication technologies, fostering joint academic–industry collaboration for a self-reliant and Viksit Bharat in the telecom sector
27 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IITR), a leading institution of national importance.
As part of the MOU, C-DOT is setting up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) at IIT Roorkee. The primary objective of C-DOT Centre of Excellence (CoE) at IIT Roorkee, is to accelerate indigenous research, innovation and capacity building in advanced communication technologies. CoE will have a strong focus on research in the areas of wireless communication, Quantum technologies, Cyber security and AI based applications. Establishing CoE will promote academia–industry synergy leveraging academic expertise of IITR and industry strength of C-DOT and enable students, researchers, and start-ups to contribute to India’s innovation and self-reliance journey, It will strengthen India’s leadership position in global telecom innovation. The centre will drive joint research and prototype development in key emerging domains including 5G/6G, RF-Sub-THz integrated circuits, sensors, millimeter wave beamforming antennas with integrated ICs, V2X Communication, data-driven wireless communication technologies, energy efficiency etc.
The MOU was signed in the presence of Prof K K Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee and Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT. Faculty members from the institute and senior officials from C-DOT were also present during the function. Signing of the MoU was followed by the inauguration of the new Centre of Excellence (CoE) dedicated to advancing communication technologies and high-impact R&D.
Leveraging C-DOT’s deep expertise in development of indigenous telecom solutions, the CoE will serve as a dedicated hub for high-impact R&D, supporting start-ups, developing intellectual property, and enabling continuous knowledge exchange through workshops, training programs, and joint academic–industry engagements. This shall strengthen India’s leadership position in global telecom innovation and contribute substantially to the nation’s technological self-reliance.
During the day, as part of the sixth Prof. A.K. Kamal Memorial Lecture Series, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT also delivered a lecture, on “Building Indigenous Communication Technologies for Viksit Bharat”. The talk focussed on India’s telecom landscape, Bharat 6G Vision, telecom value chain, standards, and opportunities for India. Dr Upadhyay also highlighted C-DOT’s indigenous solutions in the areas of 4G/5G, TRINETRA cybersecurity solutions, secure quantum communication (QKD &PQC), Disaster management, AI-enabled advance telecom applications such as Sanchar Saathi, Fraud detection systems and Mission Critical Communication (MCX).
Describing the vision for the CoE, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, said, “This collaboration brings together expertise of India’s leading academic institute and R&D strengths of C-DOT, to accelerate indigenous telecom innovation. Together, IIT Roorkee and C-DOT will build technologies that reduce dependence on foreign systems and create new opportunities for India to lead in advanced domains such as 5G, 6G, AI and secure communication systems”.
Speaking on the significance of this partnership, Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, said, “This collaboration marks an important milestone for IIT Roorkee as we join hands with C-DOT to advance India’s next-generation telecom capabilities. IIT Roorkee has a strong legacy in communication engineering, semiconductor technologies, and emerging wireless systems that will complement C-DOT’s national mission for secure, indigenous and future-ready telecom solutions. The CoE will provide a transformative platform for our faculty, researchers and students to co-develop technologies of strategic national importance and contribute to India’s long-term vision of technological leadership.”
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO of C-DOT, and Prof. Kamal.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee at the signing ceremony of the MoU.
Delegation from C-DOT and IIT Roorkee during the ceremony.
Inauguration of CoE by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT and Prof K K Pant, Director , IIT Roorkee
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT addressing students at
IIT Roorkee as part of sixth Prof A K Kamal memorial lecture
Students attending the Sixth Prof A K Kamal memorial lecture at IIT Roorkee

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की (आईआईटीआर) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सी-डॉट ने आईआईटी रुड़की में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना की
यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए कार्य करेगा, तथा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के लिए संयुक्त शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा
27 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटीआर) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के एक भाग के रूप में, सी-डॉट आईआईटी रुड़की में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना कर रहा है। आईआईटी रुड़की में सी-डॉट उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण में तेजी लाना है। यह उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र वायरलेस संचार, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों, साइबर सुरक्षा और एआई आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा। यह उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र अकादमिक-उद्योग तालमेल को बढ़ावा देगा और छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा स्टार्ट-अप्स को भारत के नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह केंद्र 5जी/6जी, आरएफ-सब-टीएचजेड एकीकृत सर्किट, सेंसर, एकीकृत आईसी के साथ मिलीमीटर वेव बीमफॉर्मिंग एंटेना, वी2एक्स संचार, डेटा-संचालित वायरलेस संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा दक्षता आदि सहित प्रमुख उभरते क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान और प्रोटोटाइप के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर केके पंत और सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। संस्थान के संकाय सदस्य और सी-डॉट के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद, उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए नए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का उद्घाटन किया गया।
स्वदेशी दूरसंचार समाधानों के विकास में सी-डॉट की गहन विशेषज्ञता के साथ, यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा, स्टार्ट-अप्स को सहयोग देगा, बौद्धिक संपदा का विकास करेगा और कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और संयुक्त शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहयोग के माध्यम से निरंतर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाएगा। इससे वैश्विक दूरसंचार नवाचार में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति मज़बूत होगी और देश की तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने इस अवसर पर, प्रो.ए.के. कमल के स्मृति व्याख्यान की छठी श्रृंखला के एक भाग के रूप में, "विकसित भारत के लिए स्वदेशी संचार तकनीकों का निर्माण" विषय पर एक व्याख्यान दिया। यह व्याख्यान भारत के दूरसंचार परिदृश्य, भारत 6जी विजन, दूरसंचार मूल्य श्रृंखला, मानकों और भारत के लिए अवसरों पर केंद्रित था। डॉ. उपाध्याय ने 4जी/5जी, त्रिनेत्र साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान, सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार (क्यूकेडी और पीक्यूसी), आपदा प्रबंधन, संचार साथी जैसे एआई सक्षम उन्नत दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों, धोखाधड़ी पहचान प्रणालियों और मिशन क्रिटिकल कम्युनिकेशन (एमसीएक्स) के क्षेत्रों में सी-डॉट के स्वदेशी समाधानों पर भी चर्चा की।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) के बारे में कहा, "यह सहयोग भारत के अग्रणी शैक्षणिक संस्थान की विशेषज्ञता और सी-डॉट की अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे स्वदेशी दूरसंचार नवाचार को गति मिलेगी। आईआईटी रुड़की और सी-डॉट मिलकर ऐसी तकनीकों का निर्माण करेंगे जो विदेशी प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता कम करेंगी और भारत के लिए 5जी, 6जी, एआई और सुरक्षित संचार प्रणालियों जैसे उन्नत क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी बनने के नए अवसर पैदा करेंगी।"
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक, प्रो. के.के. पंत ने कहा, "यह सहयोग आईआईटी रुड़की के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हम भारत की अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सी-डॉट के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहे हैं। आईआईटी रुड़की का संचार इंजीनियरिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों और उभरते वायरलेस सिस्टम में विशेष अनुभव सुरक्षित, स्वदेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार दूरसंचार समाधानों के लिए सी-डॉट के राष्ट्रीय मिशन का पूरक होगा। उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हमारे संकाय, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को रणनीतिक राष्ट्रीय महत्व की प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास और भारत के तकनीकी नेतृत्व के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच प्रदान करेगा।"
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर कमल के. पंत
सी-डॉट और आईआईटी रुड़की का प्रतिनिधिमंडल
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर केके पंत द्वारा सीओई का उद्घाटन
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए
आईआईटी रुड़की में प्रोफेसर ए.के. कमल स्मारक व्याख्यान की छठी श्रृंखला का आयोजन
आईआईटी रुड़की में प्रोफेसर ए.के. कमल स्मारक व्याख्यान की छठी श्रृंखला में छात्र भाग लेते हुए