Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November
PM to visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate in Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana
PM to inaugurate Suvarna Teertha Mantapa located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha for the sacred Kanakana Kindi
PM to participate in 550th-Year Celebrations of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
PM to unveil 77 feet bronze statue of Prabhu Shri Ram
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka. Later, he will travel to Goa, where at around 3:15 PM, he will visit Shri Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math on the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Math.
PM in Udupi
Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme—a devotional gathering of 100,000 participants, including students, monks, scholars, and citizens from various walks of life, who will recite the Srimad Bhagavad Gita in unison.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Suvarna Teertha Mantapa, located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha (golden cover) for the sacred Kanakana Kindi, a sacred window through which the saint Kanakadasa is believed to have had the divine darshan of Bhagwan Krishna. Sri Krishna Matha, Udupi, was established over 800 years ago by Sri Madhvacharya, the founder of the Dvaita philosophy of Vedanta.
PM in Goa
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister will visit the Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister will unveil a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister will also release the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28 નવેમ્બરે કર્ણાટક અને ગોવાની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉડુપીમાં શ્રી કૃષ્ણ મઠની મુલાકાત લેશે અને લક્ષ કંઠ ગીતા પારાયણમમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષ્ણ મંદિરમાં સમક્ષ સ્થિત સુવર્ણ તીર્થ મંડપનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને પવિત્ર કણકન કિન્દી માટે બનાવાયેલ કણક કવચને સમર્પિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગોવામાં શ્રી સંસ્થાન ગોકર્ણ પરતગલી જીવોત્તમ મઠના 550મા વર્ષગાંઠના સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભગવાન શ્રી રામની 77 ફૂટ ઊંચી કાંસ્ય પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કરશે
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 નવેમ્બરના રોજ કર્ણાટક અને ગોવાની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:30 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કર્ણાટકના ઉડુપીમાં શ્રી કૃષ્ણ મઠની મુલાકાત લેશે. બાદમાં તેઓ ગોવા જશે, જ્યાં બપોરે લગભગ 3:15 વાગ્યે તેઓ શ્રી સંસ્થાન ગોકર્ણ પરતગલી જીવોત્તમ મઠની મુલાકાત લેશે અને મઠની 550મી વર્ષગાંઠ "શારદા પંચાષ્ટમનોત્સવ"ની ઉજવણી કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉડુપીમાં
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉડુપીમાં શ્રી કૃષ્ણ મઠની મુલાકાત લેશે અને લક્ષ કંઠ ગીતા પારાયણ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે - એક ભક્તિમય મેળાવડો જેમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સાધુઓ, વિદ્વાનો અને વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના લોકો સહિત 100,000 લોકો હાજરી આપશે, જેઓ શ્રીમદ્ ભગવદ્ ગીતાનું એકસાથે પાઠ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કૃષ્ણ મંદિરની સામે સુવર્ણ તીર્થ મંડપમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે અને પવિત્ર કનકણ કિંદી માટે કનક કવચ (સોનાનું આવરણ) સમર્પિત કરશે, જે એક પવિત્ર બારી માનવામાં આવે છે જેના દ્વારા સંત કનકદાસ ભગવાન કૃષ્ણના દિવ્ય દર્શન કરી શક્યા હતા. ઉડુપીમાં શ્રી કૃષ્ણ મઠની સ્થાપના 800 વર્ષ પહેલાં વેદાંતના દ્વૈત દર્શનના સ્થાપક શ્રી માધવાચાર્ય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગોવામાં
શ્રી સંસ્થાન ગોકર્ણ પરતગલી જીવોત્તમ મઠના 550મા વર્ષગાંઠના સમારંભ 'શારદા પંચાષ્ટમનોત્સવ' પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દક્ષિણ ગોવાના કેનાકોનામાં મઠની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સંસ્થાન ગોકર્ણ પરતગલી જીવોત્તમ મઠ ખાતે ભગવાન શ્રી રામની 77 ફૂટ ઊંચી કાંસ્ય પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કરશે અને મઠ દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવેલ 'રામાયણ થીમ પાર્ક ગાર્ડન'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે એક ખાસ ટપાલ ટિકિટ અને એક સ્મારક સિક્કો પણ બહાર પાડશે અને સભાને સંબોધિત કરશે.
શ્રી સંસ્થાન ગોકર્ણ પરતગલી જીવોત્તમ મઠ એ પહેલો ગૌડ સારસ્વત બ્રાહ્મણ વૈષ્ણવ મઠ છે. તે દ્વૈત સંપ્રદાયનું પાલન કરે છે, જે 13મી સદીમાં જગદગુરુ માધવાચાર્ય દ્વારા સ્થાપિત એક પ્રણાલી છે. મઠનું મુખ્ય મથક કુશાવતી નદીના કિનારે સ્થિત દક્ષિણ ગોવાના એક નાના શહેર પરતગલીમાં છે.