Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November
PM to visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate in Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana
PM to inaugurate Suvarna Teertha Mantapa located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha for the sacred Kanakana Kindi
PM to participate in 550th-Year Celebrations of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
PM to unveil 77 feet bronze statue of Prabhu Shri Ram
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka. Later, he will travel to Goa, where at around 3:15 PM, he will visit Shri Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math on the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Math.
PM in Udupi
Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme—a devotional gathering of 100,000 participants, including students, monks, scholars, and citizens from various walks of life, who will recite the Srimad Bhagavad Gita in unison.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Suvarna Teertha Mantapa, located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha (golden cover) for the sacred Kanakana Kindi, a sacred window through which the saint Kanakadasa is believed to have had the divine darshan of Bhagwan Krishna. Sri Krishna Matha, Udupi, was established over 800 years ago by Sri Madhvacharya, the founder of the Dvaita philosophy of Vedanta.
PM in Goa
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister will visit the Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister will unveil a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister will also release the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கர்நாடகா மற்றும் கோவாவுக்கு நவம்பர் 28 அன்று பிரதமர் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகா மற்றும் கோவாவுக்கு நவம்பர் 28 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் உடுப்பியில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண மடத்திற்கு நவம்பர் 28 காலை 11.30 மணி அளவில் பிரதமர் செல்லவிருக்கிறார். பின்னர் அன்று பிற்பகல் 3.15 மணிக்கு கோவாவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சம்ஸ்தான் கோக்கரன் பர்த்தகலி ஜீவோட்டம் மடத்திற்குச் செல்வார். அங்கு இம்மடத்தின் 550-வது ஆண்டினைக் கொண்டாடும் சார்தா பஞ்சாஷ்டமனோத்சவ நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்.
உடுப்பி ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண மடத்தில் மாணவர்கள், துறவிகள், அறிஞர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு தரப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் திரண்டு ஸ்ரீமத் பகவத் கீதையை ஒப்பிக்கும் லட்சகந்த கீதை பாராயண நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பார். ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண கருவறை முன்னால் உள்ள சொர்ண தீர்த்த மண்டபத்தை திறந்து வைக்கும் பிரதமர், துறவி கனகதாசர் பகவான் கிருஷ்ணரை தரிசனம் செய்ததாக நம்பப்படுகின்ற புனித கனகன சாளரத்திற்கு தங்கக் கவசத்தையும் பிரதமர் அர்ப்பணிப்பார். வேதாந்தத்தில் த்வைத தத்துவத்தை நிறுவிய ஸ்ரீ மத்வாச்சாரியா அவர்களால் 800 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் உடுப்பியில் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ண மடம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
தெற்கு கோவாவின் கனகோனா மடத்திற்கு பயணம் செய்யும் பிரதமர், அங்கு வெண்கலத்தால் செய்யப்பட்ட 77 அடி உயர பிரபு ஸ்ரீ ராம் திருவுருவச் சிலையை திறந்து வைப்பார். ஜீவோட்டம் மடம் உருவாக்கியுள்ள ராமாயண நிகழ்வுகளை சித்தரிக்கும் பூங்கா தோட்டத்தையும் அவர் திறந்து வைப்பார். சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் தலை மற்றும் நினைவு நாணயத்தை வெளியிடும் பிரதமர் அங்கு திரண்டிருப்போரிடையே உரையாற்றுவார்.
த்வைத தத்துவத்தை பின்பற்றும் ஸ்ரீ சம்ஸ்தான் கோக்கரன் பர்த்தகலி ஜீவோட்டம் மடம் என்பது முதலாவது கௌட் சரஸ்வத் பிராமண வைஷ்ணவ மடமாகும். இது குஷாவதி ஆற்றங்கரையில் உள்ள பர்த்தகலியை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2195198