Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November
PM to visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate in Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana
PM to inaugurate Suvarna Teertha Mantapa located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha for the sacred Kanakana Kindi
PM to participate in 550th-Year Celebrations of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
PM to unveil 77 feet bronze statue of Prabhu Shri Ram
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka. Later, he will travel to Goa, where at around 3:15 PM, he will visit Shri Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math on the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Math.
PM in Udupi
Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme—a devotional gathering of 100,000 participants, including students, monks, scholars, and citizens from various walks of life, who will recite the Srimad Bhagavad Gita in unison.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Suvarna Teertha Mantapa, located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha (golden cover) for the sacred Kanakana Kindi, a sacred window through which the saint Kanakadasa is believed to have had the divine darshan of Bhagwan Krishna. Sri Krishna Matha, Udupi, was established over 800 years ago by Sri Madhvacharya, the founder of the Dvaita philosophy of Vedanta.
PM in Goa
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister will visit the Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister will unveil a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister will also release the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నవంబర్ 28న కర్ణాటక, గోవా పర్యటనకు వెళ్లనున్న పీఎం
ఉడుపిలోని శ్రీ కృష్ణ మఠాన్ని సందర్శించి, లక్ష కంఠ గీతా పారాయణంలో పాల్గొననున్న పీఎం
కృష్ణుడి గర్భగుడి ఎదురుగా సువర్ణ తీర్థ మండపాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి.. పవిత్రమైన కనకన కిండికి స్వర్ణ కవచం అంకితం
గోవాలోని శ్రీ సంస్థాన్ గోకర్ణ పర్తగాళి జీవోత్తమ మఠం 550వ వార్షికోత్సవ వేడుకలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి
77 అడుగుల శ్రీ రాముని కాంస్య విగ్రహాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించనున్న పీఎం
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
నవంబర్ 28న కర్ణాటక, గోవాలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఆ రోజున ఉదయం 11:30 గంటలకు కర్ణాటక ఉడిపిలోని శ్రీ కృష్ణ మఠాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు. అనంతరం గోవాకు చేరుకుని, మధ్యాహ్నం 3:15 గంటలకు శ్రీ సంస్థాన్ గోకర్ణ పర్తగాళి జీవోత్తమ మఠం 550వ వార్షికోత్సవం 'సార్థ పంచశతమానోత్సవం' సందర్భంగా మఠాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు.
ఉడుపిలో పీఎం
ప్రధానమంత్రి, ఉడుపిలోని శ్రీకృష్ణ మఠాన్ని సందర్శించి, వందలాది మంది విద్యార్థులు, సన్యాసులు, పండితులు, వివిధ రంగాల పౌరులు సహా 1,00,000 మంది పాల్గొనే లక్ష కంఠ గీతా పారాయణ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీమద్ భగవద్గీతను ఏక కంఠంతో పారాయణం చేస్తారు.
కృష్ణుని గర్భగుడికి ఎదురుగా ఉన్న సువర్ణ తీర్థ మండపాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. పవిత్రమైన కనకన కిండికి స్వర్ణ కవచాన్ని అంకితమిస్తారు. కనకన కిండికి ద్వారా సన్యాసి కనకదాసు, భగవాన్ శ్రీ కృష్ణ దర్శనం పొందినట్లు ప్రతీతి. వేదాంతంలో ద్వైత తత్వశాస్త్ర ఆద్యుడైన శ్రీ మధ్వాచార్యులు ఉడుపిలోని శ్రీకృష్ణ మఠాన్ని 800 ఏళ్ల కిందట స్థాపించారు.
గోవాలో పీఎం
శ్రీ సంస్థాన్ గోకర్ణ పర్తగాళి జీవోత్తమ మఠం 550వ వార్షికోత్సవ వేడుక 'సార్థ పంచశతమానోత్సవం' సందర్భంగా దక్షిణ గోవాలోని క్యానకోనా వద్ద ఉన్న మఠాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శిస్తారు.
శ్రీ సంస్థాన్ గోకర్ణ పర్తగాళి జీవోత్తమ మఠంలో 77 అడుగుల శ్రీరాముడి కాంస్య విగ్రహాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. మఠం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన 'రామాయణ థీమ్ పార్క్ గార్డెన్' ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రత్యేక పోస్టల్ స్టాంప్, ఒక స్మారక నాణెన్ని విడుదల చేసి, ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
శ్రీ సంస్థాన్ గోకర్ణ పర్తగాళి జీవోత్తమ మఠం మొదటి గౌడ సారస్వత బ్రాహ్మణ వైష్ణవ మఠం. క్రీ.శ 13వ శతాబ్దంలో జగద్గురు మధ్వాచార్యులు ప్రవచించిన ద్వైత సంప్రదాయాన్ని ఇది అనుసరిస్తుంది. దక్షిణ గోవాలోని చిన్న పట్టణమైన పర్తగాళిలో కుశావతి నది ఒడ్డున ఈ మఠం ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం ఉంది.