Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police in Raipur on 29-30 November
Theme of the Conference: ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’
Conference to review progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’
Key issues to be discussed include Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and AI in policing
PM to also confer President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police on 29-30 November, 2025 at the Indian Institute of Management, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The three-day Conference, scheduled from 28 to 30 November, aims to review the progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and to outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’ in alignment with the national vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Held under the overarching theme ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’, the Conference will host detailed deliberations on key security issues such as Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and artificial intelligence in policing. Prime Minister will also confer the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service.
The Conference provides a vital interactive platform for senior Police leaders and security administrators from across the country to engage in open and meaningful exchanges on a wide range of national security issues. It also facilitates the discussion of operational, infrastructural, and welfare-related challenges faced by the Police forces, along with the formulation and sharing of professional practices in addressing crime, maintaining law and order, and responding to internal security threats.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently taken a keen interest in this annual Conference, encouraging candid discussions and fostering an environment where fresh ideas on policing can emerge. Business sessions, break-out interactions and thematic dining table discussions offer participants an opportunity to share their perspectives directly with the Prime Minister on critical internal security and policy matters.
Since 2014, the format of the Conference has undergone continuous upgradation under the Prime Minister’s guidance, including hosting it at diverse locations across the country. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Bhubaneswar (Odisha). Continuing this tradition, the 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference is being organized this year in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGPs of States/UTs and Heads of Central Police Organisations. To bring in fresh and innovative ideas on the table, Heads of the Home Department of States/UTs and some selected cutting edge level Police officers in the ranks of DIG and SP will also participate in the Conference physically this year.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୯-୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ରାୟପୁରରେ ୬୦ତମ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ/ନିରୀକ୍ଷକ ମହାନିରୀକ୍ଷକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
- ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ: ‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ: ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗ’
- ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପୋଲିସିଂ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏବଂ ‘ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାରତ’ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତମୁଖୀ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପର ରୂପରେଖ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
- ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧୀ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ମହିଳା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଫୋରେନସିକ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସିଂରେ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତାର ବ୍ୟବହାର
- ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୋଲିସ ପଦକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟପୁରରେ ୨୯-୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟରେ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ/ନିରୀକ୍ଷକ ମହାନିରୀକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ୬୦ତମ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
୨୮ରୁ ୩୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପୋଲିସ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକର ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ହାସଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏବଂ ‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ’ର ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି ‘ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାରତ’ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟମୁଖୀ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ।
‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ : ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗ’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧୀ, ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ମହିଳା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସିଂରେ ଫରେନସିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତାର ବ୍ୟବହହାର ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୋଲିସ ପଦକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପୋଲିସ ନେତା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଶାସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଖୋଲା ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ । ଏହା ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପରିଚାଳନାତ୍ମକ, ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ସହିତ ଅପରାଧ ମୁକାବିଲା, ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷାଜନିତ ବିପଦର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡିକର ଗଠନ ଏବଂ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜ କରିଥାଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏପରି ଏକ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବ । ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ, ବ୍ରେକ-ଆଉଟ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବିଷୟଗତ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନୀତିଗତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଶେୟାର କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ।
୨୦୧୪ରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସ୍ୱରୂପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସୁଧାର କରାଯିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏହାକୁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଗୌହାଟି (ଆସାମ), କଚ୍ଛ ରଣ (ଗୁଜରାଟ), ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ (ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା), ତେକନପୁର (ଗ୍ୱାଲିୟର, ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶ), ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ୟୁନିଟି (କେଭାଡିଆ, ଗୁଜରାଟ), ପୁଣେ (ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର), ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ (ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ), ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ ଜୟପୁର (ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ) ଏବଂ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର (ଓଡ଼ିଶା)ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଜାରି ରଖି, ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୬୦ତମ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ/ନିରୀକ୍ଷକ ମହାନିରୀକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଛତିଶଗଡର ରାୟପୁରରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର), ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୋଲିସ ସଂଗଠନର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୃହ ବିଭାଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଡିଆଇଜି ତଥା ଏସ୍‌ପି ସ୍ତରର କିଛି ମନୋନୀତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।