Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police in Raipur on 29-30 November
Theme of the Conference: ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’
Conference to review progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’
Key issues to be discussed include Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and AI in policing
PM to also confer President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police on 29-30 November, 2025 at the Indian Institute of Management, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The three-day Conference, scheduled from 28 to 30 November, aims to review the progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and to outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’ in alignment with the national vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Held under the overarching theme ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’, the Conference will host detailed deliberations on key security issues such as Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and artificial intelligence in policing. Prime Minister will also confer the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service.
The Conference provides a vital interactive platform for senior Police leaders and security administrators from across the country to engage in open and meaningful exchanges on a wide range of national security issues. It also facilitates the discussion of operational, infrastructural, and welfare-related challenges faced by the Police forces, along with the formulation and sharing of professional practices in addressing crime, maintaining law and order, and responding to internal security threats.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently taken a keen interest in this annual Conference, encouraging candid discussions and fostering an environment where fresh ideas on policing can emerge. Business sessions, break-out interactions and thematic dining table discussions offer participants an opportunity to share their perspectives directly with the Prime Minister on critical internal security and policy matters.
Since 2014, the format of the Conference has undergone continuous upgradation under the Prime Minister’s guidance, including hosting it at diverse locations across the country. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Bhubaneswar (Odisha). Continuing this tradition, the 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference is being organized this year in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGPs of States/UTs and Heads of Central Police Organisations. To bring in fresh and innovative ideas on the table, Heads of the Home Department of States/UTs and some selected cutting edge level Police officers in the ranks of DIG and SP will also participate in the Conference physically this year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৯-৩০ নৱেম্বৰত ৰায়পুৰত আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান/মহাপৰিদৰ্শকসকলৰ ৬০ সংখ্যক সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়ঃ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰতঃ সুৰক্ষাৰ মাত্ৰা’
আইন-শৃংখলা ৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলাত বৰ্তমানলৈকে লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ আৰু ‘সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰত’ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এক অগ্ৰগামী ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈকে এই সন্মিলন
আলোচনা কৰিবলগীয়া মূল বিষয়সমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদবিৰোধী, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু আইন-শৃংখলাত ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ
বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আৰক্ষী পদকসমূহো প্ৰদান কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৯-৩০ নৱেম্বৰত চত্তিছগড়ৰ ৰায়পুৰৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মেনেজমেণ্টত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান/মহাপৰিদৰ্শসকলৰ সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সন্মিলনৰ ৬০ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
২৮ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৩০ নৱেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এই তিনিদিনীয়া সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এতিয়ালৈকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আইন-শৃংখলাজনিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা আৰু ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ‘সুৰক্ষিত ভাৰত’ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এক অগ্ৰগামী ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা।
‘বিকশিত ভাৰতঃ সুৰক্ষাৰ মাত্ৰা’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ৰ অধীনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এই সন্মিলনত বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ প্ৰতিৰোধ, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু আইন শৃংখলাত ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষা বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিশদ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশিষ্ট সেৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আৰক্ষী পদকসমূহো প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সন্মিলনে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ আৰক্ষী বিষয়া আৰু নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰশাসকসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত মুকলি আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ মত বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। ই আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কাম-কাজ সম্পৰ্কীয়, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু কল্যাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনাৰ লগতে অপৰাধৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা, আইন-শৃংখলা বৰ্তাই ৰখা আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় ভাবুকিৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পেছাদাৰী অনুশীলনৰ গঠন আৰু ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰতি নিৰন্তৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে, স্পষ্ট আলোচনাক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে আৰু এনে এক পৰিবেশ গঢ়ি তুলিছে, য’ত আইন-শৃংখলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন ধাৰণাৰ উদ্ভৱ হ’ব পাৰে। সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণকাৰী অধিবেশন, ব্ৰেক-আউট বাৰ্তালাপ আৰু বিষয়ভিত্তিক আলোচনাৰ মেজে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নীতিগত বিষয়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত আয়োজন কৰাকে ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত সন্মিলনখনৰ বিন্যাস নিৰন্তৰ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে। সন্মিলনখন গুৱাহাটী (অসম), কচ্ছৰ ৰণ (গুজৰাট), হায়দৰাবাদ (তেলেংগানা), টেকানপুৰ (গোৱালিয়ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ), ষ্টেচু অব ইউনিটি (কেৱাড়িয়া, গুজৰাট), পুনে (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ), লক্ষ্ণৌ (উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ), নতুন দিল্লী আৰু জয়পুৰ (ৰাজস্থান) আৰু ভুৱনেশ্বৰ (ওড়িশা)ত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। এই পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখি চলিত বৰ্ষত চত্তিছগড়ৰ ৰায়পুৰত ৬০ সংখ্যক ডিজিএছপি/আইজিএছপি সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই সন্মিলনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা), ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী সংস্থাৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। আলোচনাৰ মেজলৈ নতুন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ধাৰণা অনাৰ বাবে, ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ গৃহ বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বীসকল আৰু ডিআইজি আৰু এছ পি পদবীৰ কিছুসংখ্যক নিৰ্বাচিত আৰক্ষী বিষয়ায়ো এই বছৰ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।