Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police in Raipur on 29-30 November
Theme of the Conference: ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’
Conference to review progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’
Key issues to be discussed include Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and AI in policing
PM to also confer President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police on 29-30 November, 2025 at the Indian Institute of Management, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The three-day Conference, scheduled from 28 to 30 November, aims to review the progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and to outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’ in alignment with the national vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Held under the overarching theme ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’, the Conference will host detailed deliberations on key security issues such as Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and artificial intelligence in policing. Prime Minister will also confer the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service.
The Conference provides a vital interactive platform for senior Police leaders and security administrators from across the country to engage in open and meaningful exchanges on a wide range of national security issues. It also facilitates the discussion of operational, infrastructural, and welfare-related challenges faced by the Police forces, along with the formulation and sharing of professional practices in addressing crime, maintaining law and order, and responding to internal security threats.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently taken a keen interest in this annual Conference, encouraging candid discussions and fostering an environment where fresh ideas on policing can emerge. Business sessions, break-out interactions and thematic dining table discussions offer participants an opportunity to share their perspectives directly with the Prime Minister on critical internal security and policy matters.
Since 2014, the format of the Conference has undergone continuous upgradation under the Prime Minister’s guidance, including hosting it at diverse locations across the country. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Bhubaneswar (Odisha). Continuing this tradition, the 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference is being organized this year in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGPs of States/UTs and Heads of Central Police Organisations. To bring in fresh and innovative ideas on the table, Heads of the Home Department of States/UTs and some selected cutting edge level Police officers in the ranks of DIG and SP will also participate in the Conference physically this year.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক/ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেলদের ২৯-৩০ নভেম্বর রায়পুরে সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনের ৬০তম অধিবেশনে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক/ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেলদের ২৯-৩০ নভেম্বর ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়পুরে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্টে সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনের ৬০তম অধিবেশনে যোগ দেবেন।
আগামীকাল থেকে ৩০ তারিখ পর্যন্ত তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলনে পুলিশি ব্যবস্থায় বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, বিকশিত ভারতের জাতীয় লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে সুরক্ষিত ভারতের আগামী দিনের নকশা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
‘বিকশিত ভারত : নিরাপত্তার নানা দিক’ – এই বিষয় নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনায় উগ্র বামপন্থা, সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলা, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা সহ পুলিশি ক্ষেত্রে ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞান এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অসামান্য সেবাকর্মের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট পুলিশ পদক প্রদান করবেন।
সারা দেশের পুলিশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় নেতৃবর্গ, সেইসঙ্গে, প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপকদের নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে জাতীয় স্তরে নিরাপত্তার বিস্তৃত দিক নিয়ে মতবিনিময় ক্ষেত্র তৈরি হবে। পেশাদারি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারিক প্রয়োগগত দিক, পরিকাঠামো সহ পুলিশ বাহিনী যেসব অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন হয়, তা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, অপরাধ দমন, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষা এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ইতিকর্তব্য স্থির করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বার্ষিক সম্মেলনকে ঘিরে বরাবরই অত্যন্ত আগ্রহী। কারণ, মুক্ত বাতাবরণে পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্র এতে তৈরি হয়, যা পেশাদারিত্ব ক্ষেত্রে সদর্থক ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। পুলিশের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সরাসরি তাঁদের মতামত জানানোর সুযোগ পান।
২০১৪ সাল থেকে এই সম্মেলন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশিত পথে নিয়মিত এই বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে। ইতিপূর্বে এই সম্মেলন আসামের গুয়াহাটি, গুজরাটের কচ্ছের রান, তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দ্রাবাদ, মধ্যপ্রদেশের গোয়ালিয়রের তেকানপুর, গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ার স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি, মহারাষ্ট্রের পুণে, উত্তর প্রদেশের লক্ষ্ণৌ, নতুন দিল্লি, রাজস্থানের জয়পুর এবং ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রীরা, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য শাসিত অঞ্চলের পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকগণ, কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ বাহিনীর প্রধানরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। উদ্ভাবনী মতবিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে এই সম্মেলন বরাবরই সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে, এবারও তার ব্যতিক্রম হবে না।