Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police in Raipur on 29-30 November
Theme of the Conference: ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’
Conference to review progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’
Key issues to be discussed include Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and AI in policing
PM to also confer President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will participate in the 60th edition of the All India Conference of Director Generals/Inspector Generals of Police on 29-30 November, 2025 at the Indian Institute of Management, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The three-day Conference, scheduled from 28 to 30 November, aims to review the progress achieved in addressing key policing challenges so far and to outline a forward-looking roadmap for building a ‘Surakshit Bharat’ in alignment with the national vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’
Held under the overarching theme ‘Viksit Bharat: Security Dimensions’, the Conference will host detailed deliberations on key security issues such as Left Wing Extremism, Counter terrorism, Disaster management, Women’s Safety, and Use of forensic science and artificial intelligence in policing. Prime Minister will also confer the President’s Police Medals for Distinguished Service.
The Conference provides a vital interactive platform for senior Police leaders and security administrators from across the country to engage in open and meaningful exchanges on a wide range of national security issues. It also facilitates the discussion of operational, infrastructural, and welfare-related challenges faced by the Police forces, along with the formulation and sharing of professional practices in addressing crime, maintaining law and order, and responding to internal security threats.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently taken a keen interest in this annual Conference, encouraging candid discussions and fostering an environment where fresh ideas on policing can emerge. Business sessions, break-out interactions and thematic dining table discussions offer participants an opportunity to share their perspectives directly with the Prime Minister on critical internal security and policy matters.
Since 2014, the format of the Conference has undergone continuous upgradation under the Prime Minister’s guidance, including hosting it at diverse locations across the country. The conference has been held in Guwahati (Assam), Rann of Kachchh (Gujarat), Hyderabad (Telangana), Tekanpur (Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh), Statue of Unity (Kevadiya, Gujarat), Pune (Maharashtra), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), New Delhi and Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Bhubaneswar (Odisha). Continuing this tradition, the 60th DGsP/IGsP Conference is being organized this year in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
The conference will be attended by Union Home Minister, National Security Adviser, Ministers of State (Home Affairs), DGPs of States/UTs and Heads of Central Police Organisations. To bring in fresh and innovative ideas on the table, Heads of the Home Department of States/UTs and some selected cutting edge level Police officers in the ranks of DIG and SP will also participate in the Conference physically this year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم30-29 نومبر کو رائے پور میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل/انسپکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کی آل انڈیا کانفرنس کے 60 ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس کا موضوع: ’وکست بھارت: سلامتی کے مختلف پہلو‘
پولیس کے اب تک کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ’سرکشت بھارت‘ کی تعمیر میں ایک مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لیے کانفرنس کا انعقاد
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ، انسداد دہشت گردی ، آفات سے نمٹنے کے انتظامات ، خواتین کی حفاظت اور پولیسنگ میں فارنسک سائنس اور اے آئی کا استعمال جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ کے پولیس میڈل بھی عطا کریں گے
27 NOV 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ، رائے پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں30-29 نومبر 2025 کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل/انسپکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کی آل انڈیا کانفرنس کے 60 ویں ایڈیشن میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
اٹھائیس سے تیس نومبر تک ہونے والی اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد پولیس کے اب تک کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور ’وکست بھارت‘ کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ’سرکشت بھارت‘ کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرنا ہے۔
’وکست بھارت: سلامتی کے مختلف پہلو ‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ، انسداد دہشت گردی ، آفات سے نمٹنے کے متعلق انتظامات ، خواتین کی حفاظت اور پولیسنگ میں فارنسک سائنس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال جیسے اہم حفاظتی امور پر تفصیلی مباحثوں کی میزبانی کرے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر جمہوریہ کے پولیس میڈل بھی عطا کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس ملک بھر کے سینئر پولیس رہنماؤں اور سیکورٹی منتظمین کو قومی سلامتی کے وسیع مسائل پر کھلے اور بامعنی تبادلوں میں مصروف ہونے کے لیے بات چیت کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ پولیس فورسز کو درپیش آپریشنل ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جرائم سے نمٹنے ، امن و امان برقرار رکھنے اور داخلی سلامتی کے خطرات کا جواب دینے میں پیشہ ورانہ طریقوں کی تشکیل اور اشتراک کے بارے میں بات چیت میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سالانہ کانفرنس میں مسلسل گہری دلچسپی لی ہے۔ واضح مباحثوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے جہاں پولیسنگ پر نئے خیالات سامنے آسکتے ہیں ۔ کاروباری اجلاس ، چھوٹے گروپ مباحثوں اور موضوعاتی ڈائننگ ٹیبل مباحثے شرکاء کو اہم داخلی سلامتی اور پالیسی امور پر براہ راست وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اپنے نقطۂ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
سال 2014 سے ، وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں کانفرنس کے فارمیٹ کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر اس کی میزبانی بھی شامل ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس گوہاٹی (آسام)، رن آف کَچھ (گجرات) ،حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ)، ٹیکن پور (گوالیار ، مدھیہ پردیش)، اسٹیچو آف یونٹی (کیوڑیا ، گجرات)، پُنے (مہاراشٹر)، لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش) ،نئی دہلی اور جے پور (راجستھان) اور بھونیشور (اڈیشہ) میں منعقد ہوچکی ہے ۔ اس روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اس سال چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور میں 60 ویں ڈی جی ایس پی/آئی جی ایس پی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر ، وزرائے مملکت (امور داخلہ) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی پی اور مرکزی پولیس تنظیموں کے سربراہان شرکت کریں گے ۔ میز پر تازہ اور اختراعی خیالات لانے کے لیے ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمۂ داخلہ کے سربراہان اور ڈی آئی جی اور ایس پی کی صفوں میں کچھ منتخب جدید ترین سطح کے پولیس افسران بھی اس سال براہ راست کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔