President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE THIRD EDITION OF THE INDIAN ARMY’S SEMINAR ‘CHANAKYA DEFENCE DIALOGUE-2025’
SUCCESS OF OPERATION SINDOOR STANDS AS A DEFINING MOMENT IN OUR COUNTER-TERROR AND DETERRENCE STRATEGY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
OUR DIPLOMACY, ECONOMY AND ARMED FORCES TOGETHER PROJECT AN INDIA THAT SEEKS PEACE, BUT IS PREPARED TO PROTECT ITS BORDERS AND ITS CITIZENS WITH STRENGTH AND CONVICTION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
27 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the inaugural session of the third edition of the Indian Army’s Seminar, ‘Chanakya Defence Dialogue-2025’, in New Delhi today (November 27, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian Armed Forces have exemplified professionalism and patriotism in guarding the sovereignty of India. During every security challenge, whether conventional, counter-insurgency or humanitarian, our forces have displayed remarkable adaptability and resolve. The recent success of Operation Sindoor stands as a defining moment in our counter-terror and deterrence strategy. The world took note not only of India’s military capability but of India’s moral clarity to act firmly, yet responsibly, in the pursuit of peace. Beyond its operational role, the Indian defence forces remain a pillar of national development. Apart from strengthening our frontiers, they have also helped in border area development through infrastructure, connectivity, tourism and education.
The President said that today’s geopolitical landscape is changing rapidly. The international system is being rewritten by contesting power centres, technological disruptions and shifting alliances. New domains of competition - cyber, space, information and cognitive warfare are blurring the lines between peace and conflict. She stated that guided by our civilisational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we have shown that strategic autonomy can coexist with global responsibility. Our diplomacy, economy and armed forces together project an India that seeks peace, but is prepared to protect its borders and its citizens with strength and conviction.
The President was happy to note that the Army is transforming itself through quantifiable deliverables under the Decade of Transformation. It is reforming structures, re-orienting doctrines and redefining capabilities to be future-ready and mission-capable across all domains. She expressed confidence that these defence reforms will help in making India self-reliant.
The President noted that the Army is investing in youth and human capital. It is instilling patriotism in youth through education, NCC expansion and sports. She underlined that the expansion of the contribution of young women officers and soldiers, both in role and character, would promote the spirit of inclusion. It will also inspire more young women to join the Indian Army and take up other professions.
The President expressed confidence that the discussion and outcome of Chanakya Defence Dialogue-2025 will provide valuable insights to policymakers for shaping the future contours of our national policy. She was also confident that our armed forces will continue to strive for excellence and move ahead with resolve and determination to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु भारतीय सेना के सेमिनार चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद-2025 के तीसरे संस्करण में शामिल हुईं
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता हमारी आतंकवाद-रोधी और निवारक रणनीति में एक निर्णायक क्षण है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
हमारी कूटनीति, अर्थव्यवस्था और सशस्त्र बल मिलकर एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करते हैं जो शांति चाहता है, लेकिन पूरी ताकत और दृढ़ विश्‍वास के साथ अपनी सीमाओं और अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा करने को तैयार है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
27 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 नवंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सेना के सेमिनार - चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद -2025 के तीसरे संस्करण के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने देश की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने में अपने सैन्‍य अनुभव और देशभक्ति का उदाहरण पेश किया है। हर सुरक्षा चुनौती के दौरान, चाहे वह पारंपरिक हो, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला हो या मानवीय, हमारे सशस्‍त्र बलों ने उल्लेखनीय अनुकूलन क्षमता और संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की हालिया सफलता हमारी आतंकवाद-रोधी और निवारक रणनीति का निर्णायक क्षण है। दुनिया ने केवल भारत की सैन्य क्षमता को देखा, बल्कि शांति की खोज में दृढ़ता से, लेकिन जिम्मेदारी से कार्य करने की देश की नैतिकता पर भी ध्यान दिया। अपनी परिचालन भूमिका से परे, भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बल राष्ट्रीय विकास के स्तंभ बने हुए हैं। हमारी सीमाओं को सुरक्षित रखने के अलावा, उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी, पर्यटन और शिक्षा के माध्यम से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र के विकास में भी मदद की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज का भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य तेजी से बदल रहा है। प्रतिस्‍पर्धी शक्ति केंद्रों, तकनीकी व्यवधानों और गठबंधनों को बदलकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्‍यवस्‍था को फिर से गढ़ा जा रहा है। प्रतिस्पर्धा के नए क्षेत्र-साइबर, अंतरिक्ष, सूचना और ज्ञानात्मक युद्ध शांति और संघर्ष के बीच की लकीरों को मिटा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार से प्रेरित होकर, हमने दिखाया है कि रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता वैश्विक उत्‍तरदायित्‍व के साथ सह-अस्तित्व में हो सकती है। हमारी कूटनीति, अर्थव्यवस्था और सशस्त्र बल मिलकर एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करते हैं, जो शांति चाहता है, लेकिन पूरी ताकत और दृढ़ विश्‍वास के साथ अपनी सीमाओं और अपने नागरिकों की रक्षा करने को तैयार है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि सेना परिवर्तन के दशक के दौरान मात्रात्मक परिणामों के माध्यम से खुद को बदल रही है। यह संरचनाओं में सुधार कर रही है, सिद्धांतों को पुनर्निर्देशित कर रही है और सभी क्षेत्रों में भविष्‍य के लिए तैयार और मिशन-सक्षम होने के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं को पुनर्परिभाषित कर रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन रक्षा सुधारों से भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेना युवाओं और मानव संसाधन में निवेश कर रही है। वह शिक्षा, एनसीसी विस्तार और खेल के माध्यम से युवाओं में देशभक्ति का संचार कर रही है। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि भूमिका और चरित्र दोनों में, युवा महिला अधिकारियों और सैनिकों के योगदान का विस्तार सेना में समावेश की भावना को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे और भी युवा महिलाओं को भारतीय सेना में शामिल होने और अन्य पेशे अपनाने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद-2025 की चर्चा और परिणाम हमारी राष्ट्रीय नीति की भविष्य की रूपरेखा को आकार देने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं को बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करना जारी रखेंगे और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के दृढ़ संकल्प और मजबूती के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -