PIB Headquarters
New Labour Codes Empower Women with Greater Safety, Equality, and Workplace Flexibility
27 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Labour Codes strengthen women’s role in workplaces through greater representation in grievance and advisory bodies.
• Enhanced maternity support includes 26 weeks’ leave, simplified certification, nursing breaks and mandatory crèche facilities.
• Women receive added flexibility through work-from-home options after maternity leave, wherever feasible.
• The Codes ensure gender parity with strict prohibition of discrimination and guarantee of equal pay for equal work.
Introduction
Women constitute a vital and growing segment of India’s workforce, and the new Labour Codes mark a significant step towards creating a more inclusive, safe, and enabling work environment for them.
With progressive provisions on equality, maternity benefits, workplace safety, and representation in decision-making bodies, the Codes modernise labour regulations to meet the needs of today’s economy. These reforms not only safeguard the rights of women workers but also expand opportunities by ensuring equal treatment, and supporting their participation across all sectors, including night shifts and hazardous industries. Together, these measures strengthen women’s economic empowerment and contribute to a more resilient and gender-balanced labour ecosystem.
The following provisions outline the key benefits extended to women under the new Labour Codes:
Representation of Women in the GRC
The Industrial Relations Code 2020 mandates adequate representation of women in the Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC), not less than their proportion in the total workforce of the establishment.
• Ensures women workers have a fair voice in workplace dispute resolution.
• Women’s perspectives help address issues more comprehensively and sensitively.
• Women employees feel more secure raising concerns when represented by peers.
• Matters such as workplace harassment, maternity rights, and safety can be better handled.
• Balanced representation fosters fairness, reducing discrimination and conflicts.
Maternity Benefits
As pe the Code on Social Security, to be eligible for maternity benefits, a woman must have worked in an establishment for at least 80 days in the 12 months immediately preceding the expected delivery. Eligible women receive maternity benefit equal to their average daily wages for the duration of the leave. The maximum period of maternity leave is 26 weeks, of which up to 8 weeks may be taken before the expected date of delivery. Additionally, a woman who legally adopts a child below three months of age, or a “commissioning mother” (a biological mother who uses surrogacy), is entitled to 12 weeks of maternity benefit from the date of adoption or from the date the child is handed over.
Work from home
In case the work assigned to a woman is of such a nature that she may work from home, the employer may allow her to do so, after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Simplification of certification for proof of delivery, etc.
Proof of maternity-related conditions such as pregnancy, delivery, miscarriage, medical termination of pregnancy, tubectomy operation, or illness arising from such events may now be furnished through a form issued by:
• a registered medical practitioner,
• an accredited social health activist (ASHA),
• a qualified auxiliary nurse, or
• a midwife.
This provision, under Code on Social Security, simplifies the certification process, which under the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 can only be obtained from a registered medical practitioner or a hospital or midwife.
Medical bonus
If the employer does not provide free pre-natal confinement & post-natal care, the woman is entitled to a medical bonus of ₹3,500.
Provision of Nursing breaks
After resuming duty post-childbirth, a woman is entitled to two breaks during her daily work for nursing the child until the child attains the age of 15 months.
Crèche facility
In every establishment where 50 or more workers are employed, there must be a crèche facility either separate or common within a prescribed distance. The employer must allow four visits a day by the woman to the crèche which includes the rest intervals.
This provisionunder Code on Social Security and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020—supports working women with children below the age of 6 years. Crèche facilities support working mothers by enabling childcare at the workplace, helping women balance work and family.
Boost to female labour force participation
Women workers can work in all establishments for all types of work. They may also work at night, i.e. before 6 a.m. and beyond 7 p.m, with their consent, and the employer is required to make adequate arrangements for their safety, facilities, and transportation.
Allowing women to work across all establishments, including night shifts with necessary safety measures, promotes gender equality, expands employment opportunities, and supports higher female participation in the workforce.
Prohibition of Gender Discrimination
Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matter relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees. Such a provision under Code on Wages, 2019:
• Ensures equal pay for equal work, removing unfair wage disparities based on gender.
• Expands protection to cover not just wages, but also recruitment and employment conditions, ensuring fairness throughout the employment.
• Promotes workplace equality, giving women and men the same opportunities in hiring, pay, and treatment.
Women’s Representation on Advisory Boards
One-third members in the Central/State Advisory Board shall be women. Central/State Advisory Board shall give advice on fixation or revision of minimum wages, providing increasing employment opportunities for women, the extent to which women may be employed in such establishments or employments. This ensures women’s voices in policy-making, leading to more inclusive and balanced employment policies. It helps design policies that increase employment opportunities for women, promoting gender equality in the labour market.
Conclusion
The progressive provisions under the new Labour Codes collectively strengthen the women workforce by ensuring equality and safety across all establishments by bringing gender parity. The codes through provisions like equal pay for equal work, enhanced maternity benefits, crèche facility and non-discrimination in recruitment, etc. will encourage greater female participation by permitting women to work in all sectors, including hazardous industries and night shifts, with adequate safety measures.
Increased representation of women in grievance redressal will also protect their interest. Overall, these reforms create a more inclusive, secure, and empowering work environment for women, enabling them to contribute fully and confidently to India’s economic growth.
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
नई श्रम संहिताओं ने महिलाओं को अधिक सुरक्षा, समानता प्रदान की और कार्यस्थल में सशक्त बनाया
27 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• श्रम संहिताएँ शिकायत निवारण और परामर्शदात्री निकायों में बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व के ज़रिए कार्यस्थलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका को और मज़बूत बनाती हैं।
• प्रसूति सहायता में 26 सप्ताह का अवकाश, सरल प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया, नर्सिंग अवकाश और अनिवार्य क्रेच सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं।
• प्रसूति अवकाश के बाद, जहाँ भी संभव हो, महिलाओं को घर से काम करने के विकल्प के ज़रिए अतिरिक्त समर्थन मिलता है।
• ये संहिताएँ भेदभाव के सख्त खिलाफ और समान कार्य के लिए समान वेतन की गारंटी के साथ लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
प्रस्तावना
महिलाएँ भारत के कार्यबल का एक अहम और लगातार बढ़ता हिस्सा हैं, और नई श्रम संहिताएँ उनके लिए एक अधिक समावेशी, सुरक्षित और सक्षम कार्य वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
समानता, मातृत्व लाभ, कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा और निर्णय लेने वाली संस्थाओं में प्रतिनिधित्व पर प्रगतिशील प्रावधानों के साथ, ये संहिताएँ आज की अर्थव्यवस्था की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए श्रम नियमों का आधुनिकीकरण करती हैं। ये सुधार न केवल महिला श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करते हैं, बल्कि समान व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करके और रात्रि पाली तथा खतरनाक उद्योगों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में उनकी भागीदारी का समर्थन करके अवसरों का विस्तार भी करते हैं। कुल मिलाकर ये उपाय मिलकर महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को मज़बूत करते हैं और एक अधिक सशक्त और लैंगिक-संतुलित श्रम व्यवस्था के निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं।
निम्नलिखित प्रावधान नई श्रम संहिताओं के तहत महिलाओं को दिए जाने वाले प्रमुख लाभों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हैं:
जीआरसी में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व
औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020, शिकायत निवारण समिति (जीआरसी) में महिलाओं का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व अनिवार्य करती है, जो प्रतिष्ठान के कुल कार्यबल में उनके अनुपात से कम नहीं होना चाहिए।
• यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कार्यस्थल विवाद समाधान में महिला कर्मचारियों का निष्पक्ष प्रतिनिधित्व हो।
• महिलाओं का नज़रिया मुद्दों को अधिक व्यापक और संवेदनशील तरीके से संबोधित करने में मदद करता है।
• सहकर्मियों द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किए जाने पर महिला कर्मचारी अपनी चिंताओं को व्यक्त करने में अधिक सुरक्षित महसूस करती हैं।
• कार्यस्थल पर उत्पीड़न, मातृत्व अधिकार और सुरक्षा जैसे मामलों को बेहतर ढंग से संभाला जा सकता है।
• संतुलित प्रतिनिधित्व निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देता है, भेदभाव और संघर्षों को कम करता है।
मातृत्व लाभ
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के अनुसार, मातृत्व लाभ के लिए पात्र होने के लिए, एक महिला को अपेक्षित प्रसव से ठीक पहले के 12 महीनों में कम से कम 80 दिन किसी प्रतिष्ठान में काम करना ज़रुरी है। पात्र महिलाओं को अवकाश की अवधि के लिए उनकी औसत दैनिक मजदूरी के बराबर मातृत्व लाभ मिलता है। मातृत्व अवकाश की अधिकतम अवधि 26 सप्ताह है, जिसमें से अधिकतम 8 सप्ताह का अवकाश प्रसव की अपेक्षित तिथि से पहले लिया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, कोई महिला जो कानूनी रूप से तीन महीने से कम उम्र के बच्चे को गोद लेती है, या एक "कमीशनिंग मदर" (एक बायोलॉजिकल माँ, जो सरोगेसी की मदद लेती है), गोद लेने की तारीख से या बच्चे को सौंपे जाने की तारीख से 12 सप्ताह के मातृत्व लाभ की हकदार है।
वर्क फ्रॉम होम
यदि किसी महिला को इस तरह का कार्य सौंपा गया है, जो वह घर से कर सकती है, तो नियोक्ता उसे मातृत्व लाभ प्राप्त करने के बाद, ऐसी अवधि के लिए और ऐसी शर्तों पर, जिन पर नियोक्ता और महिला आपसी सहमति से सहमत हों, ऐसा करने की अनुमति दे सकता है।
प्रसव आदि के प्रमाण के लिए प्रमाणीकरण का सरलीकरण
गर्भावस्था, प्रसव, गर्भपात, गर्भपात, नसबंदी ऑपरेशन, या ऐसी घटनाओं से उत्पन्न बीमारी जैसी मातृत्व संबंधी स्थितियों का प्रमाण अब निम्नलिखित द्वारा जारी किए गए फॉर्म के ज़रिए प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है:
• एक पंजीकृत चिकित्सक,
• एक मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता (आशा),
• एक योग्य सहायक नर्स, या
• एक दाई
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के अंतर्गत यह प्रावधान, प्रमाणीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है, जो मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत केवल एक पंजीकृत चिकित्सक, अस्पताल या दाई से ही प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
चिकित्सा बोनस
यदि नियोक्ता निशुल्क प्रसव पूर्व प्रसवोत्तर देखभाल प्रदान नहीं करता है, तो महिला 3,500 रुपए के चिकित्सा बोनस की हकदार है।
नर्सिंग अवकाश का प्रावधान
प्रसव के बाद ड्यूटी पर लौटने पर, एक महिला अपने दैनिक कार्य के दौरान बच्चे की देखभाल के लिए दो ब्रेक की हकदार होती है, जब तक कि बच्चा 15 महीने का न हो जाए।
शिशुगृह सुविधा
प्रत्येक प्रतिष्ठान में जहाँ 50 या अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं, एक निर्धारित दूरी के भीतर एक अलग या सामूहिक शिशुगृह की सुविधा होनी चाहिए। नियोक्ता को महिला को शिशुगृह में प्रतिदिन चार बार जाने की अनुमति देनी चाहिए, जिसमें विश्राम के अंतराल भी शामिल हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों पर संहिता, 2020 के तहत यह प्रावधान 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों वाली कामकाजी महिलाओं का समर्थन करता है। शिशुगृह सुविधाएँ कार्यस्थल पर बच्चों की देखभाल को सक्षम बनाकर कामकाजी माताओं को मदद प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे महिलाओं को काम और परिवार के बीच संतुलन बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
महिला श्रमशक्ति की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा
महिला श्रमिक सभी प्रकार के कार्यों के लिए सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में काम कर सकती हैं। वे अपनी सहमति से रात में भी काम कर सकती हैं, अर्थात सुबह 6 बजे से पहले और शाम 7 बजे के बाद और नियोक्ता को उनकी सुरक्षा, सुविधाओं और परिवहन के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था करनी होगी।
महिलाओं को ज़रुरी सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ रात की शिफ्ट सहित सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में काम करने की अनुमति देने से लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा मिलता है, रोज़गार के अवसरों का विस्तार होता है और कार्यबल में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को समर्थन मिलता है।
लैंगिक भेदभाव का निषेध
नियोक्ता, कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए समान कार्य या समान प्रकृति के कार्य के संबंध में भर्ती, वेतन या रोज़गार की शर्तों से जुड़े मामलों में लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करेंगे। वेतन संहिता, 2019 के अंतर्गत ऐसा प्रावधान:
• समान कार्य के लिए समान वेतन सुनिश्चित करता है, लिंग के आधार पर अनुचित वेतन असमानताओं को खत्म करता है।
• सुरक्षा का विस्तार केवल वेतन तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि भर्ती और रोज़गार की स्थितियों को भी शामिल करता है, जिससे पूरे रोज़गार में निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित होती है।
• कार्यस्थल पर समानता को बढ़ावा देता है, महिलाओं और पुरुषों को नियुक्ति, वेतन और व्यवहार में समान अवसर प्रदान करता है।
सलाहकार बोर्डों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व
केंद्रीय/राज्य सलाहकार बोर्ड में एक-तिहाई सदस्य महिलाएँ होंगी। केंद्रीय/राज्य सलाहकार बोर्ड न्यूनतम वेतन के निर्धारण या संशोधन, महिलाओं के लिए रोज़गार के अवसरों में वृद्धि, और ऐसे प्रतिष्ठानों या रोज़गारों में महिलाओं की नियुक्ति की सीमा पर सलाह देगा। इससे नीति-निर्माण में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा, जिससे अधिक समावेशी और संतुलित रोज़गार नीतियाँ बनती हैं। यह ऐसी नीतियाँ बनाने में भी मदद करता है, जो महिलाओं के लिए रोज़गार के अवसरों को बढ़ाती हैं और श्रम बाज़ार में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
निष्कर्ष
नई श्रम संहिताओं के प्रगतिशील प्रावधान लैंगिक समानता लाकर सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में समानता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करके महिला कार्यबल को सामूहिक रूप से मज़बूत बनाते हैं। समान कार्य के लिए समान वेतन, मातृत्व लाभ में वृद्धि, शिशु-गृह सुविधा और भर्ती में भेदभाव न करने जैसे प्रावधानों के ज़रिए, ये संहिताएँ महिलाओं को पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ खतरनाक उद्योगों और रात की शिफ्ट सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में काम करने की अनुमति देकर, महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी।
शिकायत निवारण में महिलाओं का बढ़ता प्रतिनिधित्व भी उनके हितों की रक्षा करेगा। कुल मिलाकर, ये सुधार महिलाओं के लिए एक अधिक समावेशी, सुरक्षित और सशक्त कार्य वातावरण का निर्माण करते हैं, ताकि वे भारत के आर्थिक विकास में आत्मविश्वास के साथ योगदान दे सकें।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें