PIB Headquarters
New Labour Codes Empower Women with Greater Safety, Equality, and Workplace Flexibility
27 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Labour Codes strengthen women’s role in workplaces through greater representation in grievance and advisory bodies.
• Enhanced maternity support includes 26 weeks’ leave, simplified certification, nursing breaks and mandatory crèche facilities.
• Women receive added flexibility through work-from-home options after maternity leave, wherever feasible.
• The Codes ensure gender parity with strict prohibition of discrimination and guarantee of equal pay for equal work.
Introduction
Women constitute a vital and growing segment of India’s workforce, and the new Labour Codes mark a significant step towards creating a more inclusive, safe, and enabling work environment for them.
With progressive provisions on equality, maternity benefits, workplace safety, and representation in decision-making bodies, the Codes modernise labour regulations to meet the needs of today’s economy. These reforms not only safeguard the rights of women workers but also expand opportunities by ensuring equal treatment, and supporting their participation across all sectors, including night shifts and hazardous industries. Together, these measures strengthen women’s economic empowerment and contribute to a more resilient and gender-balanced labour ecosystem.
The following provisions outline the key benefits extended to women under the new Labour Codes:
Representation of Women in the GRC
The Industrial Relations Code 2020 mandates adequate representation of women in the Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC), not less than their proportion in the total workforce of the establishment.
• Ensures women workers have a fair voice in workplace dispute resolution.
• Women’s perspectives help address issues more comprehensively and sensitively.
• Women employees feel more secure raising concerns when represented by peers.
• Matters such as workplace harassment, maternity rights, and safety can be better handled.
• Balanced representation fosters fairness, reducing discrimination and conflicts.
Maternity Benefits
As pe the Code on Social Security, to be eligible for maternity benefits, a woman must have worked in an establishment for at least 80 days in the 12 months immediately preceding the expected delivery. Eligible women receive maternity benefit equal to their average daily wages for the duration of the leave. The maximum period of maternity leave is 26 weeks, of which up to 8 weeks may be taken before the expected date of delivery. Additionally, a woman who legally adopts a child below three months of age, or a “commissioning mother” (a biological mother who uses surrogacy), is entitled to 12 weeks of maternity benefit from the date of adoption or from the date the child is handed over.
Work from home
In case the work assigned to a woman is of such a nature that she may work from home, the employer may allow her to do so, after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Simplification of certification for proof of delivery, etc.
Proof of maternity-related conditions such as pregnancy, delivery, miscarriage, medical termination of pregnancy, tubectomy operation, or illness arising from such events may now be furnished through a form issued by:
• a registered medical practitioner,
• an accredited social health activist (ASHA),
• a qualified auxiliary nurse, or
• a midwife.
This provision, under Code on Social Security, simplifies the certification process, which under the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 can only be obtained from a registered medical practitioner or a hospital or midwife.
Medical bonus
If the employer does not provide free pre-natal confinement & post-natal care, the woman is entitled to a medical bonus of ₹3,500.
Provision of Nursing breaks
After resuming duty post-childbirth, a woman is entitled to two breaks during her daily work for nursing the child until the child attains the age of 15 months.
Crèche facility
In every establishment where 50 or more workers are employed, there must be a crèche facility either separate or common within a prescribed distance. The employer must allow four visits a day by the woman to the crèche which includes the rest intervals.
This provisionunder Code on Social Security and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020—supports working women with children below the age of 6 years. Crèche facilities support working mothers by enabling childcare at the workplace, helping women balance work and family.
Boost to female labour force participation
Women workers can work in all establishments for all types of work. They may also work at night, i.e. before 6 a.m. and beyond 7 p.m, with their consent, and the employer is required to make adequate arrangements for their safety, facilities, and transportation.
Allowing women to work across all establishments, including night shifts with necessary safety measures, promotes gender equality, expands employment opportunities, and supports higher female participation in the workforce.
Prohibition of Gender Discrimination
Employers shall not discriminate on ground of gender in matter relating to recruitment, wages, or conditions of employment in respect of the same work or work of a similar nature done by employees. Such a provision under Code on Wages, 2019:
• Ensures equal pay for equal work, removing unfair wage disparities based on gender.
• Expands protection to cover not just wages, but also recruitment and employment conditions, ensuring fairness throughout the employment.
• Promotes workplace equality, giving women and men the same opportunities in hiring, pay, and treatment.
Women’s Representation on Advisory Boards
One-third members in the Central/State Advisory Board shall be women. Central/State Advisory Board shall give advice on fixation or revision of minimum wages, providing increasing employment opportunities for women, the extent to which women may be employed in such establishments or employments. This ensures women’s voices in policy-making, leading to more inclusive and balanced employment policies. It helps design policies that increase employment opportunities for women, promoting gender equality in the labour market.
Conclusion
The progressive provisions under the new Labour Codes collectively strengthen the women workforce by ensuring equality and safety across all establishments by bringing gender parity. The codes through provisions like equal pay for equal work, enhanced maternity benefits, crèche facility and non-discrimination in recruitment, etc. will encourage greater female participation by permitting women to work in all sectors, including hazardous industries and night shifts, with adequate safety measures.
Increased representation of women in grievance redressal will also protect their interest. Overall, these reforms create a more inclusive, secure, and empowering work environment for women, enabling them to contribute fully and confidently to India’s economic growth.
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
নতুন শ্রম বিধি নারী ক্ষমতায়নে সহায়ক: নিরাপত্তা, সমতা ও কর্মস্থলের নমনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি করতে চলেছে
27 NOV 2025 1:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
শ্রম বিধিগুলি অভিযোগ ও পরামর্শদাতা সংস্থায় নারীদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব বাড়িয়ে কর্মস্থলে নারীদের ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী করেছে।
মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধায় ২৬ সপ্তাহের ছুটি, সললীকৃত শংসাপত্রপ্রদান, নার্সিং ব্রেক এবং বাধ্যতামূলক ক্রেশ সুবিধা অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটির পরে, পরিস্থিতি উপযোগী হলে নারীদের জন্য "ওয়ার্ক-ফ্রম-হোমের" অতিরিক্ত নমনীয়তা।
বৈষম্য কঠোরভাবে নিষিদ্ধ; সমমূল্যের কাজে সমান মজুরির নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
ভুমিকা
ভারতের কর্মশক্তির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশ হিসেবে নারীরা ভূমিকা পালন করে এবং নতুন শ্রম আইন তাদের জন্য আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, নিরাপদ এবং সক্রিয় কর্মপরিবেশ তৈরির দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। সমতা, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, কর্মস্থলের নিরাপত্তা এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণকারী সংস্থায় প্রতিনিধিত্ব, এসব ক্ষেত্রে প্রগতিশীল বিধান যুক্ত করে নতুন বিধিগুলি আধুনিক অর্থনীতির প্রয়োজনের সাথে শ্রম নিয়ন্ত্রণকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করেছে। এই সংস্কারগুলি শুধু নারীদের অধিকার সুরক্ষাই করে না, বরং সমান আচরণের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করে এবং সব ক্ষেত্রে, রাতের শিফট ও ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ শিল্প-সহ, তাদের অংশগ্রহণকে সক্ষম করে সুযোগ বাড়ায়। সম্মিলিতভাবে, এই পদক্ষেপগুলি নারীদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নকে শক্তিশালী করে এবং আরও দৃঢ় ও লিঙ্গ-ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ শ্রম পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করে।
নিচে উল্লেখ করা হল, নতুন শ্রম বিধির অধীনে নারীদের জন্য বাড়ানো প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ:
জিআরসিতে নারীর প্রতিনিধিত্ব
শিল্প সম্পর্ক কোড, ২০২০ অনুসারে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটিতে (GRC) নারীদের উপযুক্ত প্রতিনিধিত্ব বাধ্যতামূলক, যা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মোট কর্মশক্তিতে নারীদের অনুপাতের চেয়ে কম হতে পারবে না।
- নিশ্চিত করে নারীরা কর্মস্থলের বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তিতে ন্যায্য মতামত দিতে পারেন।
- নারীদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি সমস্যাগুলি আরও সংবেদনশীল ও সমন্বিতভাবে সমাধানে সহায়তা করে।
- প্রতিনিধি থাকলে নারী কর্মীরা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশে বেশি নিশ্চিন্ত বোধ করেন।
- কর্মস্থল হয়রানি, মাতৃত্বের অধিকার, নিরাপত্তা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে সম্যক সমাধান সহজ হয়।
- ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ প্রতিনিধিত্ব ন্যায্যতা বাড়ায়, বৈষম্য ও বিরোধ কমায়।
মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা
সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা বিধি অনুযায়ী, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধার জন্য নারীকে প্রসবের সম্ভাব্য তারিখের পূর্ববর্তী ১২ মাসে ন্যূনতম ৮০ দিন কাজ করতে হবে। যোগ্য নারীরা ছুটিকালীন সময়ে গড় দৈনিক মজুরি সমপরিমাণ মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা পান। মোট মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটি ২৬ সপ্তাহ, যার মধ্যে ৮ সপ্তাহ প্রসবের আগে নেওয়া যেতে পারে। তিন মাসের কম বয়সী শিশু দত্তক নেওয়া নারী, অথবা “commissioning mother” (সারোগেসি গ্রহণকারী জৈবিক মা), উভয়েই ১২ সপ্তাহ মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধার অধিকারী।
বাড়ি থেকে কাজ
কাজের প্রকৃতি উপযোগী হলে, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা গ্রহণের পর নারী কর্মীকে নিয়োগকর্তা বাড়ি থেকে কাজের অনুমতি দিতে পারেন, উভয় পক্ষের পারস্পরিক সম্মতিতে নির্ধারিত সময় ও শর্তে।
ডেলিভারির প্রমাণের জন্য শংসাপত্রপ্রদান সরলীকরণ, ইত্যাদি
গর্ভাবস্থা, প্রসব, গর্ভপাত, চিকিৎসাগত গর্ভসমাপন, টিউবেকটমি অপারেশন বা সংশ্লিষ্ট অসুস্থতার প্রমাণ নিম্নোক্তদের জারিকৃত ফর্মে প্রদান করা যাবে:
- নিবন্ধিত চিকিৎসক
- ASHA কর্মী
- যোগ্য সহকারী নার্স
- ধাত্রী
এটি পূর্বের Maternity Benefit Act, 1961-এর তুলনায় আরও সহজীকৃত।
মেডিকেল বোনাস
নিয়োগকর্তা যদি বিনামূল্যে প্রসব-পূর্ব ও প্রসব-পরবর্তী চিকিৎসা না দেন, তাহলে নারী কর্মী ₹৩,৫০০ মেডিক্যাল বোনাসের অধিকারী।
নার্সিং বিরতির ব্যবস্থা
শিশুর জন্মের পর কাজে যোগ দিলে, নারী কর্মী ১৫ মাস পর্যন্ত প্রতিদিন কাজে দু’টি নার্সিং ব্রেকের অধিকারী।
ক্রেশ সুবিধা
পঞ্চাশ বা তার বেশি কর্মী থাকলে প্রতিটি প্রতিষ্ঠানে নির্দিষ্ট দূরত্বের মধ্যে পৃথক বা সাধারণ ক্রেশ থাকতে হবে। নারী কর্মীকে দিনে চারবার ক্রেশে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দিতে হবে। এই বিধান - সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা বিধি এবং পেশাগত নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং কাজের শর্তাবলী বিধি, ২০২০- এর অন্তর্গত - ৬ বছরের কম বয়সী সন্তানের মা’দের সহায়তা করে।
নারী শ্রমশক্তিতে অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি
নারীরা সব প্রতিষ্ঠানে সব ধরনের কাজ করতে পারবেন। তারা রাতের শিফটেও (সকাল ৬টার আগে ও সন্ধ্যা ৭টার পরে) নিজ সম্মতিতে কাজ করতে পারবেন। নিয়োগকর্তাকে প্রয়োজনীয় নিরাপত্তা, সুবিধা ও পরিবহণের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। এটি নারীদের কর্মসংস্থান, সমান সুযোগ এবং শ্রমবাজারে অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ায়।
লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য নিষিদ্ধকরণ
মজুরি সংক্রান্ত বিধি, ২০১৯ অনুসারে নিয়োগ, মজুরি এবং কর্মপরিবেশে লিঙ্গভিত্তিক বৈষম্য কঠোরভাবে নিষিদ্ধ:
- একই বা অনুরূপ কাজের জন্য সমান মজুরির নিশ্চয়তা।
- শুধু মজুরি নয়, নিয়োগ ও কর্মের শর্তেও সমতা।
- নারী ও পুরুষ উভয়ের জন্য সমান কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ।
উপদেষ্টা বোর্ডে নারী প্রতিনিধিত্ব
কেন্দ্রীয়/রাষ্ট্রীয় উপদেষ্টা বোর্ডের এক-তৃতীয়াংশ সদস্য নারী হতে হবে। এই বোর্ডগুলি ন্যূনতম মজুরি নির্ধারণ/পুনর্বিবেচনা, নারীদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, এবং কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের নিয়োগ করা যেতে পারে, এসব বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেয়। এটি নীতিনির্ধারণে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়িয়ে একটি অধিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শ্রমনীতি নিশ্চিত করে।
উপসংহার
নতুন শ্রম বিধির প্রগতিশীল বিধানসমূহ নারীদের কর্মজীবনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে, কর্মস্থলে সমতা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করে এবং লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য কমায়। সমান মজুরি, উন্নত মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, ক্রেশ, বৈষম্য নিষেধাজ্ঞা এবং রাতের শিফটে কাজের অনুমতির মতো বিধান নারীদের কর্মসংস্থানে আরও অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিতে নারীদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব তাদের অধিকার সুরক্ষায় কার্যকর ভূমিকা রাখবে। সর্বোপরি, এই সংস্কারসমূহ নারীদের জন্য আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, নিরাপদ ও ক্ষমতায়নসহযোগী পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করছে, যা তাদের ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধিতে আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে পূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে সক্ষম করবে।
Click here to see in PDF