Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of Skyroot’s Infinity Campus via VC
27 NOV 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Cabinet, Shri G. Kishan Reddy ji; Andhra Pradesh’s Industry Minister, Shri T. G. Bharat ji; IN-SPACe Chairman, Shri Pawan Goenka ji; the Skyroot team; other dignitaries; ladies and gentlemen!
Friends,
Today, the country is witnessing an unprecedented opportunity in the space sector. Today, the private sector is taking a giant leap in Bharat’s space ecosystem. Skyroot’s Infinity Campus reflects Bharat’s new thinking, innovation, and above all, youth power. The innovation, risk-taking ability, and entrepreneurship of our young people are reaching new heights today. And today’s event is a reflection of the fact that Bharat will emerge as a leader in the global satellite launch ecosystem in the coming times. I extend my heartiest congratulations to Pawan Kumar Chandana and Naga Bharath Daka. Both of you are a great inspiration for many young space entrepreneurs and for every youth in the country. You trusted yourselves, you did not hesitate to take risks. And today the whole nation is seeing the result of that. The country is proud of you.
Friends,
Bharat’s space journey began with very limited resources. But our ambitions were never limited. There was a time when we transported rocket parts on a bicycle, and today Bharat has proved that the height of dreams is determined not by resources, but by resolve. ISRO has given new wings to Bharat’s space journey for decades. Bharat has created a unique identity for itself in credibility, capacity, and value.
Friends,
We all know how rapidly the space sector is expanding in these changing times. It has become the foundation of communication, agriculture, marine monitoring, urban planning, weather prediction, and national security. That is why we carried out historic reforms in Bharat’s space sector. The government opened the space sector to private innovation and drafted a new Space Policy. We attempted to connect startups and industry with innovation. We established IN-SPACe and provided ISRO’s facilities and technology to our startups. In the last 6-7 years, Bharat has transformed its space sector into an open, cooperative, and innovation-driven ecosystem. Today’s event gives us a glimpse of this, and fills us with pride.
Friends,
Bharat’s youth always places national interest above everything else. They make the best use of every opportunity. When the government opened the space sector, our youth, especially our Gen-Z youth, came forward to take full advantage of it. Today, more than 300 space startups in Bharat are giving new hope to the future of Bharat’s space journey. And what’s special is that most of our space startups began with very small teams. And I have had the opportunity to meet many of them over the last 5-6 years. Sometimes there were just two people, sometimes five colleagues, sharing a small rented room. The teams were small, resources limited, but their ambitions soared high. This is the spirit that has given birth to Bharat’s Private Space Revolution. Today, Gen-Z engineers, Gen-Z designers, Gen-Z coders, and Gen-Z scientists are creating new technologies. Whether it is propulsion systems, composite materials, rocket stages, or satellite platforms, Bharat’s youth is working in areas that were unimaginable just a few years ago. Bharat’s private space talent is establishing a distinct identity across the world. Today, Bharat’s space sector is becoming an attractive destination for global investors.
Friends,
Today, the demand for small satellites is continuously increasing around the world. Launch frequencies are rising, and new companies are entering the satellite services space. And space has now established itself as a strategic asset. Therefore, the global space economy is going to multiply in the coming years. This is a huge opportunity for the youth of Bharat.
Friends,
The capability Bharat has in the space sector is possessed by only a few countries in the world. We have expert engineers, a high-quality manufacturing ecosystem, world-class launch sites, and a mindset that encourages innovation. Bharat’s space capability is both cost-effective and reliable. This is why the world has very high expectations from Bharat. Global companies want to manufacture satellites in Bharat, want to take launch services from Bharat, and want technology partnerships with Bharat. Therefore, we must make the most of this moment.
Friends,
The changes we are witnessing in the space sector today are part of the startup revolution happening in Bharat. Over the past decade, a new wave of startups has emerged in various sectors. Whether it is FinTech, AgriTech, HealthTech, ClimateTech, EduTech, or DefenceTech, Bharat’s youth, our Gen-Z, is providing new solutions in every field. And today, I can confidently tell the Gen-Z of the world that if they want true inspiration, they can find it from Bharat’s Gen-Z. The creativity of Bharat’s Gen-Z, their positive mindset, and their capacity building can become a model for Gen-Z across the world. Today, Bharat has become the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. There was a time when startups were restricted only to a few big cities. But today, startups are emerging from even the smallest towns and villages of Bharat. Today, there are more than 1.5 lakh registered startups in the country, and many have become unicorns.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is not limited to apps and services alone. We are rapidly moving toward deep-tech, manufacturing, and hardware innovation—thanks to Gen-Z. Take the semiconductor sector, for example. The historic steps taken by the government are strengthening the foundation of Bharat's tech future. Semiconductor fabrication units, chip manufacturing, and design hubs are developing rapidly in the country. From chips to complete systems, Bharat is building a strong electronics value chain. This is part of our resolve for self-reliance, and it will also make Bharat a strong and reliable pillar of the global supply chain.
Friends,
The scope of our reforms is continuously expanding. Just as we opened space innovation to the private sector, we are now taking steps in another very important sector. We are moving toward opening the nuclear sector as well. We are laying the foundation for a strong role for the private sector in this field too. This will create opportunities in small modular reactors, advanced reactors, and nuclear innovation. This reform will give new strength to our energy security and technological leadership.
Friends,
What the future will look like depends greatly on the research being done today. That is why our government is strongly focused on giving maximum research opportunities to the youth. We have established the National Research Foundation, which supports young people in modern research. “One Nation, One Subscription” has made access to international journals easier for all students. The 1 lakh crore rupee Research, Development and Innovation Fund will greatly help youth across the country. We have also launched more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs, which are inspiring a spirit of research and innovation among students. We are working to set up 50,000 new Atal Tinkering Labs in the near future. These efforts by the government are building the foundation for new innovations in Bharat.
Friends,
The coming era belongs to Bharat, to Bharat’s youth, and to Bharat’s innovations. A few months ago, I spoke about our space aspirations on the occasion of Space Day. We had resolved that Bharat will take its launch capacity to new heights in the next five years. We had also decided that five new unicorns will emerge from Bharat’s space sector. Seeing the way Skyroot’s team is progressing, it is certain that Bharat will achieve all its goals.
Friends,
I assure every young Indian, every startup, scientist, engineer, and entrepreneur, and my young friends and this is my guarantee: the government stands with you at every step. Once again, I extend my heartiest congratulations to the entire Skyroot team. I also convey my best wishes to all those who are giving new momentum to Bharat’s space journey. Come, let us make the 21st century the century of Bharat, both on earth and in space. Thank you all very much. Warmest wishes to you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
स्काईरूट के इन्फिनिटी कैंपस के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 NOV 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट में मेरे साथी श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, आंध्र प्रदेश के उद्योग मंत्री श्री टी. जी. भरत जी, इन-स्पेस के चेयरमैन श्री पवन गोयनका जी, टीम Skyroot, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
साथियों,
आज देश स्पेस सेक्टर में एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर का साक्षी बन रहा है। आज भारत के स्पेस इकोसिस्टम में, प्राइवेट सेक्टर बड़ी उड़ान भर रहा है। Skyroot का Infinity Campus, भारत की नई सोच, इनोवेशन और सबसे बड़ी बात यूथ पावर का प्रतिबिंब है। हमारी युवाशक्ति की innovation, risk-taking ability और entrepreneurship, आज नई बुलंदी छू रही है। और आज ये कार्यक्रम, इस बात का प्रतिबिंब है कि आने वाले समय में भारत Global Satellite Launch Ecosystem में एक लीडर बनकर उभरेगा। मैं पवन कुमार चंदना और नागा भरत डाका को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आप दोनों नौजवान देश के अनेक Young Space Entrepreneurs, हर युवा के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। आप दोनों युवाओं ने खुद पर भरोसा किया, आप रिस्क उठाने में पीछे नहीं रहे। और इसका परिणाम आज पूरा देश देख रहा है, देश आप पर गौरव कर रहा है, गर्व कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा बहुत सीमित संसाधनों से शुरू हुई थी। लेकिन हमारी महत्वाकांक्षाएं कभी भी सीमित नहीं रहीं। वो भी एक जमाना था, एक साइकिल पर रॉकेट का हिस्सा ले जाने से लेकर, दुनिया के सबसे भरोसेमंद launch vehicle तक भारत ने सिद्ध किया है कि सपनों की ऊंचाई संसाधन से नहीं, संकल्प से तय होती है। ISRO ने दशकों तक भारत की स्पेस यात्रा को नई उड़ान दी है। Credibility, Capacity और Value, हर प्रकार से भारत ने अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है।
साथियों,
हम सब जानते हैं कि बदलते हुए इस समय में स्पेस सेक्टर का कितना विस्तार हो रहा है। ये communication, agriculture, marine monitoring, urban planning, weather prediction और national security का आधार बन चुका है। और इसलिए ही हमने भारत के स्पेस सेक्टर में ऐतिहासिक रिफॉर्म्स किए। सरकार ने स्पेस सेक्टर को प्राइवेट इनोवेशन के लिए ओपन किया, नई Space Policy तैयार की गई। हमने स्टार्टअप्स को, इंडस्ट्री को, इनोवेशन के साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास किया। हमने IN-SPACe की स्थापना की, अपने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए ISRO की facilities और technology को उपलब्ध कराया। यानी, भारत ने बीते 6-7 वर्षों में ही अपने स्पेस सेक्टर को एक ओपन, को-ऑपरेटिव और इनोवेशन-ड्रिवन इकोसिस्टम में बदल दिया है। आज के ये कार्यक्रम में हमें इसी की झलक दिखाई दे रही है, और गर्व की अनुभूति हो रही है।
साथियों,
भारत का युवा देशहित को सर्वोपरि रखकर चलता है। वो हर अवसर का सही इस्तेमाल करता है। जब सरकार ने स्पेस सेक्टर को ओपन किया, तो देश के युवा और खासकर हमारे जेन-जी यूथ इसका भरपूर फायदा उठाने के लिए आगे आ गए। आज भारत के 300 से अधिक स्पेस स्टार्टअप्स, भारत के स्पेस फ्यूचर को नई उम्मीदें दे रहे हैं। औऱ इसमें भी खास ये कि हमारे अधिकार, और हमारे अधिकतर स्पेस स्टार्टअप्स, इसकी शुरुआत बहुत छोटी टीम से हुई है। और मुझे इन सबको पिछले 5-6 साल में लगातार मिलने का अवसर मिला है। कभी दो लोग, कभी पाँच साथी, कभी एक छोटा-सा किराए का कमरा। टीम छोटी थी, संसाधन सीमित थे, लेकिन इरादे नई बुलंदी छूने के हैं। यही वो भावना है, जिसने भारत में Private Space Revolution को जन्म दिया है। आज ये जेन-जी engineers, जेन-जी designers, जेन-जी coders और जेन-जी scientists, नई-नई टेक्नोलॉजी बना रहे हैं। Propulsion systems हों, composite materials हों, rocket stages हों, satellite platforms हों, भारत का युवा आज उन क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहा है, जिनकी कुछ साल पहले कल्पना भी संभव नहीं थी। भारत का private space talent पूरी दुनिया में अपनी अलग पहचान बना रहा है। आज ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स के लिए भारत का स्पेस सेक्टर एक attractive destination बन रहा है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में छोटे satellites की डिमांड लगातार बढ़ रही है। Launch frequencies भी बढ़ रही हैं। नई-नई कंपनियाँ satellite services देने लगी हैं। और space अब एक strategic asset के रूप में जगह बना चुका है। इसलिए, आने वाले वर्षों में global space economy कई गुणा बढ़ने वाली है। ये भारत के युवाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है।
साथियों,
भारत के पास स्पेस सेक्टर में जो capability है, वैसी capability दुनिया में केवल कुछ ही देशों के पास है। हमारे पास expert engineers हैं, high-quality manufacturing ecosystem है, world-class launch sites हैं, और innovation को प्रोत्साहन करने वाला mindset है। भारत की space capability cost-effective भी है, और reliable भी है। इसी वजह से दुनिया की भारत से बहुत अधिक उम्मीदें हैं। Global companies, भारत में satellites बनाना चाहती हैं, भारत से launch services लेना चाहती हैं, भारत के साथ technology partnership चाहती हैं। और इसलिए हमें इस समय का ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदा उठाना चाहिए।
साथियों,
आज जो बदलाव हम स्पेस सेक्टर में देख रहे हैं, वो भारत में हो रहे स्टार्टअप रिवोल्यूशन का हिस्सा है। बीते एक दशक में, अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में स्टार्टअप्स का नया दौर शुरु हुआ है। Fin Tech हो, Agri Tech हो, Health Tech हो, Climate Tech हो, Edu Tech हो, Defence Tech हो, हर क्षेत्र में भारत के युवा, हमारे जेन जी नए समाधान दे रहे हैं। और आज, मैं दुनिया के जेन जी को भी बड़े आत्मविश्वास से कह सकता हूं कि अगर जेन जी के लिए सच्चे अर्थ में कहीं से प्रेरणा मिल सकती है, तो भारत के जेन जी से मिल सकती है। भारत के जेन जी की जो क्रिएटिविटी है, भारत के जेन जी की जो पॉजिटिव माइंडसेट है, भारत के जेन जी की जो कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग है, ये अपने आप में पूरी दुनिया की जेन जी के लिए आदर्श बन सकती है। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन चुका है। एक समय था, जब स्टार्टअप का मतलब केवल, केवल कुछ बड़े शहरों तक सीमित था। लेकिन आज भारत के छोटे-छोटे शहरों और गांवों से भी स्टार्टअप्स निकल रहे हैं। आज देश में डेढ़ लाख से अधिक रजिस्टर्ड स्टार्टअप्स हैं। अनेकों स्टार्टअप्स यूनिकॉर्न बन चुके हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत केवल ऐप्स और सर्विसेज़ तक सीमित नहीं है। हम अब डीप-टेक, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और हार्डवेयर इनोवेशन की ओर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, थैंक्स टू जेन जी। आप सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर का ही उदाहरण लीजिए, सरकार ने जो ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए हैं, वो भारत के टेक फ्यूचर की नींव को मजबूती दे रहे हैं। आज देश में सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्रिकेशन यूनिट्स, चिप मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और डिजाइन हब्स बहुत तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं। चिप से लेकर सिस्टम तक, भारत अब एक मजबूत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वैल्यू चेन तैयार कर रहा है। ये आत्मनिर्भरता के संकल्प का हिस्सा तो है ही, इससे भारत ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन का एक मजबूत और भरोसेमंद पिलर भी बनेगा।
साथियों,
रिफॉर्म्स का हमारा दायरा भी लगातार बढ़ रहा है। जैसे हमने स्पेस इनोवेशन को प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए ओपन किया, वैसे ही हम एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण सेक्टर में भी कदम उठाने जा रहे हैं। हम न्यूक्लियर सेक्टर को भी ओपन करने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस सेक्टर में भी हम प्राइवेट सेक्टर की सशक्त भूमिका की नींव रखने जा रहे हैं। इससे स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर, एडवांस्ड रिएक्टर्स और न्यूक्लियर इनोवेशन में अवसर बनेंगे। यह रिफॉर्म, हमारी एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी और टेक्नोलॉजिकल लीडरशिप को नई शक्ति देगा।
साथियों,
आने वाला भविष्य कैसा होगा, ये बहुत कुछ आज हो रही रिसर्च पर भी निर्भर करता है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार का बहुत जोर युवाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा रिसर्च के मौके देने पर भी है। हमने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन का गठन किया है, जो आधुनिक रिसर्च के लिए यूथ को सपोर्ट करता है। "वन नेशन, वन सब्सक्रिप्शन" इससे सभी छात्रों की इंटरनेशनल जर्नल्स तक पहुंच आसान हुई है। एक लाख करोड़ के रिसर्च, डेवलपमेंट और इनोवेशन फंड से देशभर में युवाओं को बहुत मदद मिलने वाली है। हमने 10,000 से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स भी खोली हैं, जो स्टूडेंट्स में रिसर्च और इनोवेशन की भावना जगा रही है। आने वाले दिनों में हम ऐसी 50,000 नई अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं। सरकार के ये प्रयास भारत में नए इनोवेशन की बुनियाद बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आने वाला समय भारत का है, भारत के युवाओं का है, भारत के इनोवेशन्स का है। कुछ महीने पहले Space Day के अवसर पर मैंने, हमारी स्पेस एस्पिरेशन्स की चर्चा की थी। हमने तय किया था कि आने वाले 5 वर्षों में भारत अपनी launch क्षमता को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाएगा। हमने ये भी निश्चय किया था कि भारत के space sector में 5 नए unicorn तैयार होंगे। Skyroot की टीम जिस प्रकार आगे बढ़ रही है, उससे ये तय है कि भारत अपने हर लक्ष्य हासिल करके रहेगा।
साथियों,
मैं भारत के हर नौजवान को, हर स्टार्टअप, scientist, engineer, entrepreneur को भरोसा देता हूं, और मेरे नौजवान साथियों, ये मेरी गारंटी है, सरकार हर कदम पर आपके साथ खड़ी है। मैं एक बार फिर Skyroot की पूरी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। और उन सभी लोगों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ, जो भारत की space journey को नई गति दे रहे हैं। आइए, धरती हो या फिर अंतरिक्ष 21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी बनाएं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!