Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of Skyroot’s Infinity Campus via VC
27 NOV 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Cabinet, Shri G. Kishan Reddy ji; Andhra Pradesh’s Industry Minister, Shri T. G. Bharat ji; IN-SPACe Chairman, Shri Pawan Goenka ji; the Skyroot team; other dignitaries; ladies and gentlemen!
Friends,
Today, the country is witnessing an unprecedented opportunity in the space sector. Today, the private sector is taking a giant leap in Bharat’s space ecosystem. Skyroot’s Infinity Campus reflects Bharat’s new thinking, innovation, and above all, youth power. The innovation, risk-taking ability, and entrepreneurship of our young people are reaching new heights today. And today’s event is a reflection of the fact that Bharat will emerge as a leader in the global satellite launch ecosystem in the coming times. I extend my heartiest congratulations to Pawan Kumar Chandana and Naga Bharath Daka. Both of you are a great inspiration for many young space entrepreneurs and for every youth in the country. You trusted yourselves, you did not hesitate to take risks. And today the whole nation is seeing the result of that. The country is proud of you.
Friends,
Bharat’s space journey began with very limited resources. But our ambitions were never limited. There was a time when we transported rocket parts on a bicycle, and today Bharat has proved that the height of dreams is determined not by resources, but by resolve. ISRO has given new wings to Bharat’s space journey for decades. Bharat has created a unique identity for itself in credibility, capacity, and value.
Friends,
We all know how rapidly the space sector is expanding in these changing times. It has become the foundation of communication, agriculture, marine monitoring, urban planning, weather prediction, and national security. That is why we carried out historic reforms in Bharat’s space sector. The government opened the space sector to private innovation and drafted a new Space Policy. We attempted to connect startups and industry with innovation. We established IN-SPACe and provided ISRO’s facilities and technology to our startups. In the last 6-7 years, Bharat has transformed its space sector into an open, cooperative, and innovation-driven ecosystem. Today’s event gives us a glimpse of this, and fills us with pride.
Friends,
Bharat’s youth always places national interest above everything else. They make the best use of every opportunity. When the government opened the space sector, our youth, especially our Gen-Z youth, came forward to take full advantage of it. Today, more than 300 space startups in Bharat are giving new hope to the future of Bharat’s space journey. And what’s special is that most of our space startups began with very small teams. And I have had the opportunity to meet many of them over the last 5-6 years. Sometimes there were just two people, sometimes five colleagues, sharing a small rented room. The teams were small, resources limited, but their ambitions soared high. This is the spirit that has given birth to Bharat’s Private Space Revolution. Today, Gen-Z engineers, Gen-Z designers, Gen-Z coders, and Gen-Z scientists are creating new technologies. Whether it is propulsion systems, composite materials, rocket stages, or satellite platforms, Bharat’s youth is working in areas that were unimaginable just a few years ago. Bharat’s private space talent is establishing a distinct identity across the world. Today, Bharat’s space sector is becoming an attractive destination for global investors.
Friends,
Today, the demand for small satellites is continuously increasing around the world. Launch frequencies are rising, and new companies are entering the satellite services space. And space has now established itself as a strategic asset. Therefore, the global space economy is going to multiply in the coming years. This is a huge opportunity for the youth of Bharat.
Friends,
The capability Bharat has in the space sector is possessed by only a few countries in the world. We have expert engineers, a high-quality manufacturing ecosystem, world-class launch sites, and a mindset that encourages innovation. Bharat’s space capability is both cost-effective and reliable. This is why the world has very high expectations from Bharat. Global companies want to manufacture satellites in Bharat, want to take launch services from Bharat, and want technology partnerships with Bharat. Therefore, we must make the most of this moment.
Friends,
The changes we are witnessing in the space sector today are part of the startup revolution happening in Bharat. Over the past decade, a new wave of startups has emerged in various sectors. Whether it is FinTech, AgriTech, HealthTech, ClimateTech, EduTech, or DefenceTech, Bharat’s youth, our Gen-Z, is providing new solutions in every field. And today, I can confidently tell the Gen-Z of the world that if they want true inspiration, they can find it from Bharat’s Gen-Z. The creativity of Bharat’s Gen-Z, their positive mindset, and their capacity building can become a model for Gen-Z across the world. Today, Bharat has become the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. There was a time when startups were restricted only to a few big cities. But today, startups are emerging from even the smallest towns and villages of Bharat. Today, there are more than 1.5 lakh registered startups in the country, and many have become unicorns.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is not limited to apps and services alone. We are rapidly moving toward deep-tech, manufacturing, and hardware innovation—thanks to Gen-Z. Take the semiconductor sector, for example. The historic steps taken by the government are strengthening the foundation of Bharat's tech future. Semiconductor fabrication units, chip manufacturing, and design hubs are developing rapidly in the country. From chips to complete systems, Bharat is building a strong electronics value chain. This is part of our resolve for self-reliance, and it will also make Bharat a strong and reliable pillar of the global supply chain.
Friends,
The scope of our reforms is continuously expanding. Just as we opened space innovation to the private sector, we are now taking steps in another very important sector. We are moving toward opening the nuclear sector as well. We are laying the foundation for a strong role for the private sector in this field too. This will create opportunities in small modular reactors, advanced reactors, and nuclear innovation. This reform will give new strength to our energy security and technological leadership.
Friends,
What the future will look like depends greatly on the research being done today. That is why our government is strongly focused on giving maximum research opportunities to the youth. We have established the National Research Foundation, which supports young people in modern research. “One Nation, One Subscription” has made access to international journals easier for all students. The 1 lakh crore rupee Research, Development and Innovation Fund will greatly help youth across the country. We have also launched more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs, which are inspiring a spirit of research and innovation among students. We are working to set up 50,000 new Atal Tinkering Labs in the near future. These efforts by the government are building the foundation for new innovations in Bharat.
Friends,
The coming era belongs to Bharat, to Bharat’s youth, and to Bharat’s innovations. A few months ago, I spoke about our space aspirations on the occasion of Space Day. We had resolved that Bharat will take its launch capacity to new heights in the next five years. We had also decided that five new unicorns will emerge from Bharat’s space sector. Seeing the way Skyroot’s team is progressing, it is certain that Bharat will achieve all its goals.
Friends,
I assure every young Indian, every startup, scientist, engineer, and entrepreneur, and my young friends and this is my guarantee: the government stands with you at every step. Once again, I extend my heartiest congratulations to the entire Skyroot team. I also convey my best wishes to all those who are giving new momentum to Bharat’s space journey. Come, let us make the 21st century the century of Bharat, both on earth and in space. Thank you all very much. Warmest wishes to you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اسکائی روٹ انفِنٹی کیمپس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر بذریعۂ ویڈیو کانفرنس وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 NOV 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جی. کشن ریڈی جی، آندھرا پردیش کے صنعت کےوزیر جناب ٹی. جی. بھرت جی، اِن-اسپیس کے چیئرمین جناب پون گوینکا جی، ٹیم اسکائی روٹ، دیگر عظیم شخصیات، خواتین و حضرات !
ساتھیو!
آج ملک خلائی شعبہ میں ایک غیر معمولی موقع کا مشاہد کر رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت کے خلائی ماحول میں، نجی شعبہ بڑی اڑان بھر رہا ہے۔ اسکائی روٹ کا انفِنٹی کیمپس، بھارت کی نئی سوچ، اختراع اور سب سے بڑی بات نوجوان طاقت کا عکاس ہے۔ ہماری نوجوان طاقت کی اختراع، خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت اور کاروباری صلاحیت، آج نئی بلندی چھو رہی ہے۔ اور آج یہ پروگرام، اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں بھارت عالمی سیٹلائٹ لانچ ماحول میں ایک رہنما بن کر ابھرے گا۔ میں پون کمار چندنا اور ناگا بھرت ڈاکا کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ دونوں نوجوان ملک کے کئی نوجوان خلائی کاروباریوں، ہر نوجوان کے لیے بہت بڑی مثال ہیں۔ آپ دونوں نوجوانوں نے خود پر بھروسہ کیا، آپ خطرہ اٹھانے میں پیچھے نہیں رہے۔ اور اس کا نتیجہ آج پورا ملک دیکھ رہا ہے، ملک آپ پر فخر کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت کا خلائی سفر بہت محدود وسائل سے شروع ہوا تھا۔ لیکن ہماری خواہشات کبھی بھی محدود نہیں رہیں۔ وہ بھی ایک زمانہ تھا، ایک سائیکل پر راکٹ کا حصہ لے جانے سے لے کر، دنیا کے سب سے قابل اعتماد لانچ گاڑی تک بھارت نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ خوابوں کی اونچائی وسائل سے نہیں، عزم سے طے ہوتی ہے۔ اِسرو نے دہائیوں تک بھارت کے خلائی سفر کو نئی اڑان دی ہے۔ بھروسہ، صلاحیت اور قدر، ہر طرح سے بھارت نے اپنی الگ پہچان بنائی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ بدلتے ہوئے اس وقت میں خلائی شعبہ کتنا وسیع ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ مواصلات، زراعت، سمندری نگرانی، شہری منصوبہ بندی، موسم کی پیشین گوئی اور قومی سلامتی کی بنیاد بن چکا ہے۔ اور اس لیے ہی ہم نے بھارت کے خلائی شعبہ میں تاریخی اصلاحات کیں۔ سرکار نے خلائی شعبہ کو نجی جدت طرازی کے لیے کھولا، نئی خلائی پالیسی تیار کی گئی۔ ہم نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو، صنعت کو، اختراع کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ ہم نے اِن-اسپیس قائم کیا، اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اِسرو کی سہولیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو دستیاب کرایا۔ یعنی، بھارت نے گزشتہ 6-7 سالوں میں ہی اپنے خلائی شعبہ کو ایک کھلے، تعاون پر مبنی اور اختراع سے چلنے والے ماحول میں بدل دیا ہے۔ آج کے اس پروگرام میں ہمیں اسی کی جھلک دکھائی دے رہی ہے اور فخر کا احساس ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت کا نوجوان ملک کے مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھ کر چلتا ہے۔ وہ ہر موقع کا صحیح استعمال کرتا ہے۔ جب سرکار نے خلائی شعبہ کو کھولا، تو ملک کے نوجوان اور خاص طور پر ہمارے جین زی نوجوان اس کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آگے آ گئے۔ آج بھارت کے 300 سے زیادہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس، بھارت کے خلائی مستقبل کو نئی امیدیں دے رہے ہیں۔ اور اس میں بھی خاص یہ کہ ہمارے حقوق اور ہمارے زیادہ تر خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس، اس کی شروعات بہت چھوٹی ٹیم سے ہوئی ہے۔ اور مجھے ان سب کو گزشتہ 5-6 سال میں لگاتار ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ کبھی دو لوگ، کبھی پانچ ساتھی، کبھی ایک چھوٹا سا کرائے کا کمرہ۔ ٹیم چھوٹی تھی، وسائل محدود تھے، لیکن ارادے نئی بلندی چھونے کے ہیں۔ یہی وہ جذبہ ہے، جس نے بھارت میں نجی خلائی انقلاب کو جنم دیا ہے۔ آج یہ جین زی انجینئرز، جین زی ڈیزائنرز، جین زی کوڈرز اور جین زی سائنسدان، نئی نئی ٹیکنالوجی بنا رہے ہیں۔ پروپلشن سسٹم ہوں، مرکب مواد ہوں، راکٹ کے مراحل ہوں، سیٹلائٹ پلیٹ فارم ہوں، بھارت کا نوجوان آج ان شعبوں میں کام کر رہا ہے، جن کا کچھ سال پہلے تصور بھی ممکن نہیں تھا۔ بھارت کا نجی خلائی ٹیلنٹ پوری دنیا میں اپنی الگ پہچان بنا رہا ہے۔ آج عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بھارت کا خلائی شعبہ ایک پرکشش منزل بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا میں چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس کی مانگ لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ لانچ کی فریکوئنسی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ نئی نئی کمپنیاں سیٹلائٹ خدمات دینے لگی ہیں۔ اور خلائی شعبہ اب ایک اسٹراٹیجک اثاثہ کے روپ میں جگہ بنا چکا ہے۔ اس لیے، آنے والے سالوں میں عالمی خلائی معیشت کئی گنا بڑھنے والی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت کے پاس خلائی شعبہ میں جو صلاحیت ہے، وہی صلاحیت دنیا میں صرف کچھ ہی ممالک کے پاس ہے۔ ہمارے پاس ماہر انجینئرز ہیں، اعلیٰ معیار کا مینوفیکچرنگ ماحول ہے، عالمی معیار کی لانچ سائٹس ہیں اور اختراع کو حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی ذہنیت ہے۔ بھارت کی خلائی صلاحیت لاگت کے لحاظ سے کفایتی بھی ہے اور قابل اعتماد بھی ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے دنیا کی بھارت سے بہت زیادہ امیدیں ہیں۔ عالمی کمپنیاں، بھارت میں سیٹلائٹس بنانا چاہتی ہیں، بھارت سے لانچ خدمات لینا چاہتی ہیں، بھارت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری چاہتی ہیں۔ اور اس لیے ہمیں اس وقت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو!
آج جو تبدیلی ہم خلائی شعبہ میں دیکھ رہے ہیں، وہ بھارت میں ہو رہے اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کا حصہ ہے۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں، الگ الگ شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کا نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ فِن ٹیک ہو، ایگری ٹیک ہو، ہیلتھ ٹیک ہو، کلائمیٹ ٹیک ہو، ایڈو ٹیک ہو، دفاعی ٹیک ہو، ہر شعبہ میں بھارت کے نوجوان، ہمارے جین زی نئے حل دے رہے ہیں۔ اور آج، میں دنیا کے جین زی کو بھی بڑے اعتماد سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اگر جین زی کے لیے سچے معنی میں کہیں سے ترغیب مل سکتی ہے، تو بھارت کے جین زی سے مل سکتی ہے۔ بھارت کے جین زی کی جو تخلیقی صلاحیت ہے، بھارت کے جین زی کی جو مثبت ذہنیت ہے، بھارت کے جین زی کی جو صلاحیت سازی ہے، یہ اپنے آپ میں پوری دنیا کی جین زی کے لیے مثال بن سکتی ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحول بن چکا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب اسٹارٹ اپ کا مطلب صرف اور صرف کچھ بڑے شہروں تک محدود تھا۔ لیکن آج بھارت کے چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں اور گاؤں سے بھی اسٹارٹ اپس نکل رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس یونیکورن بن چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آج بھارت صرف ایپس اور سروسز تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہم اب ڈیپ-ٹیک، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ہارڈ ویئر اختراع کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جین زی کا شکریہ ۔ آپ سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبہ کی ہی مثال لیجیے، سرکار نے جو تاریخی قدم اٹھائے ہیں، وہ بھارت کے ٹیک مستقبل کی بنیاد کو مضبوطی دے رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن یونٹس، چپ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ہبز بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ چپ سے لے کر سسٹم تک، بھارت اب ایک مضبوط الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین تیار کر رہا ہے۔ یہ خود انحصاری کے عزم کا حصہ تو ہے ہی، اس سے بھارت عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد ستون بھی بنے گا۔
ساتھیو!
اصلاحات کا ہمارا دائرہ بھی لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ جیسے ہم نے خلائی اختراع کو نجی شعبہ کے لیے کھولا، اسی ظرح ہم ایک بہت اہم شعبہ میں بھی قدم اٹھانے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نیوکلیئر شعبہ کو بھی کھولنے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس شعبہ میں بھی ہم نجی شعبہ کی طاقتور کردار کی بنیاد رکھنے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر، ایڈوانسڈ ری ایکٹرز اور نیوکلیئر اختراع میں مواقع بنیں گے۔ یہ اصلاح، ہماری توانائی کے تحفظ اور تکنیکی قیادت کو نئی طاقت دے گا۔
ساتھیو!
آنے والا مستقبل کیسا ہوگا، یہ بہت کچھ آج ہو نے والی تحقیق پر بھی منحصر ہے۔ اس لیے ہماری سرکار کا بہت زور نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تحقیق کے مواقع دینے پر بھی ہے۔ ہم نے قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام کیا ہے، جو جدید تحقیق کے لیے نوجوانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ ’’ون نیشن، ون سبسکرپشن‘‘ اس سے سبھی طلباء کی بین الاقوامی جریدوں تک رسائی آسان ہوئی ہے۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ کے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع سے متعلق فنڈ سے ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کو بہت مدد ملنے والی ہے۔ ہم نے 10,000 سے زیادہ اٹل ٹِنکرِنگ لیبز بھی کھولی ہیں، جو طلباء میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا جذبہ پیدا کررہی ہیں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہم ایسی 50,000 نئی اٹل ٹِنکرِنگ لیبز بنانے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سرکار کی یہ کوششیں بھارت میں نئے اختراع کی بنیاد بنا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آنے والا وقت بھارت کا ہے، بھارت کے نوجوانوں کا ہے، بھارت کی اختراعات کا ہے۔ کچھ مہینے پہلے خلائی دن کے موقع پر میں نے، ہماری خلائی خواہشات کی بحث کی تھی۔ ہم نے طے کیا تھا کہ آنے والے 5 سال میں بھارت اپنی لانچ صلاحیت کو نئی اونچائیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ ہم نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ بھارت کے خلائی شعبہ میں 5 نئے یونیکورن تیار ہوں گے۔ اسکائی روٹ کی ٹیم جس طرح آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اس سے یہ طے ہے کہ بھارت اپنا ہر مقصد حاصل کر کے رہے گا۔
ساتھیو!
میں بھارت کے ہر نوجوان کو، ہر اسٹارٹ اپ، سائنسدان، انجینئر، کاروباری کو بھروسہ دیتا ہوں اور میرے نوجوان ساتھیو! یہ میری گارنٹی ہے، سرکار ہر قدم پر آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اسکائی روٹ کی پوری ٹیم کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور ان سبھی لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، جو بھارت کے خلائی سفر کو نئی رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔ آئیے، زمین ہو یا پھر خلاء 21ویں صدی کو بھارت کی صدی بنائیں! آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ! نیک خواہشات!