Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Hosts Maiden Shipbuilding, Indigenisation & IT Conference
27 NOV 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) hosted the maiden Shipbuilding, Indigenisation & IT Conference at Madikeri, Karnataka on November 27, 2025, marking a significant milestone in strengthening India’s maritime capabilities. A major highlight of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of understanding between the ICG and the Coimbatore District Small Industries Association and Defence Innovation & Atal Incubation Centre. The partnership seeks to strengthen the defence innovation ecosystem and accelerate indigenisation efforts through the Defence Innovation Hub at Coimbatore.
0N5M.jpeg)
In his inaugural address, Director General Paramesh Sivamani, DG ICG, underscored the strategic importance of self-reliance in shipbuilding through indigenous design, robust digital infrastructure and resilient supply chains. He appreciated the steadfast support of Indian shipyards and equipment manufacturers in boosting the ICG’s operational readiness. He also highlighted the successful progression of the 200th indigenously built vessel (fourth Pollution Control Ship), which is currently undergoing sea trials. He described it as a symbol of the technical proficiency and engineering excellence of ICG technocrats.
DG ICG detailed the progress of Project Digital Coast Guard, a long-term initiative to create a secure, scalable and resilient digital backbone for all ICG units, emphasising that digital expansion must be matched with strong cybersecurity frameworks. During the conference, he also released three documents: the teaser of the e-book ‘History of Shipbuilding in the Indian Coast Guard’; the Roadmap for Artificial Intelligence in ICG and the ICG Cyber Crisis Management Plan-2025, each reinforcing the organisation’s commitment to technological advancement, digital capacity-building, and future-ready preparedness.
The conference enabled valuable exchanges among stakeholders, aligning perspectives and fostering synergy to shape the future requirements of the ICG. It marked a decisive step toward building a technologically advanced, operationally superior and fully indigenous maritime force. Bringing together senior dignitaries, leading shipyards, equipment manufacturers, classification societies and subject-matter experts from across the maritime domain, the conference created a comprehensive platform to advance Aatmanirbhar Bharat, promote technological innovation and accelerate the ICG’s digital transformation.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ نے ابھی تک کی سب سے پہلی شپ بلڈنگ ، ملک ہی میں دفاعی سامان تیار کیے جانے اور آئی ٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
27 NOV 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 27 نومبر 2025 کو کرناٹک کےعلاقے مدی کیری میں اب تک کی پہلی جہاز سازی ،ملک ہی میں دفاعی سامان کی تیاری اور آئی ٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی ، جو ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ اس تقریب کی ایک بڑی خاص بات آئی سی جی اور کوئمبٹور ڈسٹرکٹ اسمال انڈسٹریز ایسوسی ایشن اور ڈیفنس انوویشن اینڈ اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹر کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کرنا تھا ۔ اس شراکت داری سےکوئمبٹور میں ڈیفنس انوویشن ہب کے ذریعے دفاعی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو استحکام حاصل ہواہے اور ملک کی کوششوں کی رفتار میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرمیش شیومنی ، ڈی جی آئی سی جی نے مقامی ڈیزائن ، مضبوط ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور مستحکم سپلائی چین کے ذریعے جہاز سازی میں خود انحصاری کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے آئی سی جی کی آپریشنل تیاری کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز اور آلات مینوفیکچررز کے ثابت قدم تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے 200 ویں مقامی طور پر تعمیر شدہ جہاز (چوتھا آلودگی کنٹرول جہاز) کی کامیاب پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو اس وقت سمندری آزمائشوں سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسے آئی سی جی ٹیکنوکریٹس کی تکنیکی مہارت اور انجینئرنگ مہارت کی علامت قرار دیا ۔
ڈی جی آئی سی جی نے پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل کوسٹ گارڈ کی پیش رفت کی تفصیل بتائی ، جو کہ تمام آئی سی جی یونٹوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ ، توسیع پذیر اور لچکدار ڈیجیٹل انفرا سٹرکچرتعمیر کرنے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی پہل ہے ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران انہوں نے تین دستاویزات بھی جاری کیں: ای بک ‘ہسٹری آف شپ بلڈنگ ان دا انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ’ کا ٹیزر ؛ آئی سی جی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے روڈ میپ اور آئی سی جی سائبر کرائسز مینجمنٹ پلان-2025 ، ہر ایک تکنیکی ترقی ، ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی اور مستقبل کی تیاریوں کے لیے تنظیم کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین اہم تبادلے کیے گئے ، آئی سی جی کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو تشکیل دینے سے متعلق نقطۂ نظر کو ہم آہنگ کیا اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا ۔ اس میں تکنیکی طور پر جدید ، عملی طور پر اعلی اور مکمل طور پر مقامی سمندری قوت کی جانب ایک فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایاگیا ہے۔ سینئر معززین ، معروف شپ یارڈز ، آلات مینوفیکچررز ، درجہ بندی سوسائٹیوں اور سمندری ڈومین کے موضوع کے ماہرین کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ، کانفرنس کے وسیلے سے آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے ، تکنیکی جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور آئی سی جی کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کےعمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم بنایاگیا ہے ۔