Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA & IIT Kanpur Launch Second Cohort of 32 Clean-Tech Startups for Swachh Bharat
20 Startups onboarded by under Cohort 1 by IIT – Kanpur with valuation of ₹ 500 crore and creating employment for more 2000 professionals
27 NOV 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ranked third globally, India has emerged as a powerhouse for over 100 unicorns, fuelled by a strong culture of technology and innovation spreading from metros to tier-2 and tier-3 cities. Building on this momentum, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in partnership with the Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC), IIT Kanpur, launched the second cohort of startups in the sanitation and waste-management sector at the Swachhata Startup Conclave on 24th November 2025 in New Delhi. The Minister of State, MoHUA, Shri Tokhan Sahu launched the 2nd Cohort of the Startups for Swachhata.
Highlighting the initiatives by the Ministry under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Shri Tokhan Sahu, MoS, MoHUA, said, “Over the past decade, Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban has transformed waste management from conventional practices to cutting-edge, tech-driven solutions. Our engagement with startups is empowering young innovators to build a cleaner, greener, and more self-reliant India - creating jobs, generating revenue, and driving real change on the ground.” Speaking on the Ministry’s vision on startups in swachhata he said, “We are building a national exchange platform that brings together startups, urban local bodies, investors, and key stakeholders - making it easier to identify challenges and deploy homegrown solutions at scale. Through supportive policies and stronger market access, we aim to accelerate innovation, strengthen the startup ecosystem, and advance the vision of a truly Aatma Nirbhar Bharat in waste management.”
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Rapid urbanisation is driving demand for smarter service delivery, and startups across fintech, e-commerce, ed-tech, health-tech and mobility are transforming how urban local bodies function. Major hubs like Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mumbai and Delhi-NCR lead this growth, with smaller cities rapidly rising. Fuelling a shift from job-seekers to job-creators, over 5,000 waste-management startups have been onboarded by Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), strengthening urban sustainability and service delivery nationwide.
Launched in 2014 with the clarion call by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban has reshaped India’s urban sanitation ecosystem. From eliminating open defecation to advancing scientific waste management, it has made cleanliness a nationwide people’s movement. In its second phase, SBM-U is accelerating the shift to garbage-free cities through waste segregation, recycling, circular economy solutions, and innovation, while keeping the safety and dignity of sanitation workers at the core.
A group of people sitting on a red stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Over the past decade, Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban has shifted from conventional waste management to cutting-edge, tech-driven solutions. By engaging startups across the waste value chain, the Mission is accelerating innovation - from mechanized manhole cleaning by Arc Robotics and smarter waste tracking via ReCircle to circular-economy enterprises like EcoKaari, Padcare, Uneako and Muddle Art, and new business models like Kabbadiwala. Together, they are transforming India’s waste ecosystem and driving a cleaner, greener urban future.
SBM-Urban 2.0 fosters the adoption of locally developed, cost-effective innovations and business models in sanitation and solid waste management. By supporting small enterprises and startups through R&D investments and technology challenges, the Mission pushes for ‘Vocal for Local’ & ‘Make in India”.
A group of men standing around a boothAI-generated content may be incorrect.
To strengthen India’s rapidly expanding waste-management startup ecosystem and elevate the efforts under the Mission, the Swachhata Startup Challenge was conducted in 2022. This dynamic platform - bringing together startups, investors, financial institutions, and urban local bodies. In Cohort 1, nearly 230 + applications were received. After rigorous evaluation, 30 Startups, providing variety of innovative services across the waste management value chain, were selected for techno-financial handholding. This intervention resulted in scaling up revenue generated by 11 folds and funding support by 6 – folds. Nearly 20 % of the women – led solution providers have been engaged. The application process of onboarding of the start- ups under Cohort -2 was done in 2024. 400 + Applications were received and after scrutiny, 32 startups are being onboarded to make the difference in the sector through their innovative technologies. This partnership with Startup Incubation and Innovation Center (SIIC), IIT – Kanpur promotes innovation in the waste management sector by providing state of art infrastructure, R&D facilities, mentorship, investor connects, bootcamps, knowledge sessions and much more to the strengthen the incubated startups.
Startups under Cohort 1 are not only generating revenue but also driving jobs and measurable outcomes on the ground. With mentorship and financial support, 30 startups have delivered impressive results, treating 300+ lakh liters of wastewater, managing 63,000+ MT of waste, clearing 15,000 MT of street garbage, and processing 200 MT of biodegradable waste. Together, they have a valuation of over ₹500 crore in revenue and created more than 2,000 employment opportunities, fuelling both innovation and impact.
With 32 startups joining Cohort 2, the initiative is fast-tracking cleaner, tech-driven urban solutions. Led by youth and women innovators, these ventures span circular waste management, segregation, desludging, and waste-to-energy. Supported with mentorship, infrastructure, and market access through IIT Kanpur and ULB partnerships, they will trial and scale impactful sanitation solutions nationwide. With SIIC, IIT Kanpur anchoring the innovation and incubation efforts, the MoHUA IIT – Kanpur initiative is set to become one of the India’s impactful national platforms for waste- tech deployment.
The Ministry aims to strengthen the waste management startup ecosystem by building a unified platform for solution exchange. Urban local bodies can flag challenges, while onboarded startups offer tailored innovations. This access gateway will connect startups, investors, ULBs and key stakeholders, supported by enabling policies that promote ease of doing business and faster adoption of clean technologies.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा आईआईटी कानपुर ने स्वच्छ भारत के लिए 32 क्लीन-टेक स्टार्टअप्स के दूसरे समूह का शुभारंभ किया
आईआईटी कानपुर ने पहले समूह के अंतर्गत 500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के 20 स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल किया था जो 2000 से अधिक पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार सृजित करेंगे
27 NOV 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर भारत, महानगरों से लेकर टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों तक फैली तकनीक और नवाचार की मज़बूत संस्कृति के बल पर 100 से ज़्यादा यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियों के लिए एक शक्ति केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा है। इसी गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसआईआईसी), आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ साझेदारी में, 24 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव में स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स के दूसरे समूह का शुभारंभ किया। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री तोखन साहू ने स्वच्छता के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के दूसरे समूह का शुभारंभ किया।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत मंत्रालय की पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, “पिछले एक दशक में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को पारंपरिक विधियों से अत्याधुनिक, तकनीक-संचालित समाधानों में बदल दिया है। स्टार्टअप्स के साथ हमारा जुड़ाव युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए सशक्त बना रहा है - रोजगार सृजन, राजस्व सृजन और जमीनी स्तर पर वास्तविक बदलाव ला रहा है। स्वच्छता में स्टार्टअप्स पर मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हम एक राष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान मंच का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो स्टार्टअप्स, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, निवेशकों और प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाता है - जिससे चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू समाधानों को लागू करना आसान हो जाता है। सहायक नीतियों और मजबूत बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य नवाचार में तेजी लाना, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाना है।
तेज़ी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण के कारण बेहतर सेवा वितरण की माँग बढ़ रही है, और फिनटेक, ई-कॉमर्स, एड-टेक, हेल्थ-टेक और मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की कार्यप्रणाली में बदलाव ला रहे हैं। बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, मुंबई और दिल्ली-एनसीआर जैसे प्रमुख केंद्र इस पहल में अग्रणी हैं, जबकि छोटे शहर इस दिशा में तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं। रोजगार चाहने वालों से रोजगार का सृजन करने की ओर बदलाव को बढ़ावा देते हुए, औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्धन विभाग ने 5,000 से ज़्यादा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन स्टार्टअप्स को अपने साथ जोड़ा है, जिससे देश भर में शहरी स्थिरता और सेवा वितरण को मज़बूती मिली है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान पर वर्ष 2014 में शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी ने देश में शहरी स्वच्छता तंत्र को नया रूप दिया है। खुले में शौच से मुक्ति से लेकर वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने तक, इसने स्वच्छता को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन बना दिया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी, अपने दूसरे चरण में, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण, पुनर्चक्रण, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था समाधानों और नवाचार के माध्यम से कचरा मुक्त शहरों की ओर बदलाव को गति दे रहा है, जिसमें सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और सम्मान सर्वोपरि है।
पिछले एक दशक में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी पारंपरिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से हटकर अत्याधुनिक, तकनीक-संचालित समाधानों की ओर अग्रसर हुआ है। अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल करके, यह मिशन नवाचार को गति दे रहा है - आर्क रोबोटिक्स द्वारा मशीनीकृत मैनहोल सफाई और रीसर्कल के माध्यम से बेहतर अपशिष्ट ट्रैकिंग से लेकर इकोकारी, पैडकेयर, यूनीको और मडल आर्ट जैसे सर्कुलर-इकोनॉमी उद्यमों और कबाड़ीवाला जैसे नए व्यवसाय मॉडल सभी मिलकर देश के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकोसिस्टम को बदल रहे हैं और एक स्वच्छ, हरित शहरी भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में स्थानीय रूप से विकसित, लागत-प्रभावी नवाचारों और व्यावसायिक मॉडलों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देता है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश और तकनीकी चुनौतियों के माध्यम से छोटे उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देकर, यह मिशन 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देता है।
देश में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और मिशन के तहत प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए, स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज वर्ष 2022 में आयोजित किया गया था। यह गतिशील मंच - स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को एक साथ लाता है। इसके पहले समूह के लिए 230 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। मूल्यांकन के बाद, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न प्रकार की नवीन सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले 30 स्टार्टअप को तकनीकी-वित्तीय सहायता के लिए चुना गया। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप राजस्व में 11 गुना और वित्त पोषण सहायता में 6 गुना वृद्धि हुई। इसमें 20 प्रतिशत महिला समाधान प्रदाता शामिल हैं। दूसरे समूह के तहत स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया वर्ष 2024 में शुरु की गई थी स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसआईआईसी), आईआईटी-कानपुर के साथ यह साझेदारी अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाएं, मेंटरशिप, निवेशक संपर्क, बूटकैंप, ज्ञान सत्र और इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप को मजबूत करने के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करके अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है।
पहले समूह के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्टार्टअप न केवल राजस्व उत्पन्न कर रहे हैं, बल्कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर रोज़गार और मापनीय परिणाम भी प्रदान कर रहे हैं। मार्गदर्शन और वित्तीय सहायता से, 30 स्टार्टअप ने प्रभावशाली परिणाम दिए हैं, 300 लाख लीटर से ज़्यादा अपशिष्ट जल को उपयोग योग्य बनाया गया है, 63,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक कचरे का प्रबंधन किया गया है, 15,000 मीट्रिक टन सड़कों से कचरे को साफ़ किया है, और 200 मीट्रिक टन जैव-निम्नीकरणीय कचरे का प्रसंस्करण किया है। पहले समूह के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्टार्टअप कुल राजस्व 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है और इन्होंने 2,000 से ज़्यादा रोज़गार के अवसरों का सृजन किया है जिससे नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिला है।
दूसरे समूह में 32 स्टार्टअप के शामिल होने के साथ, यह पहल स्वच्छ और तकनीक-संचालित शहरी समाधानों को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ा रही है। युवा और महिला नवप्रवर्तकों के नेतृत्व में, इन उद्यमों की पहुंच चक्रीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, पृथक्करण, अपशिष्ट निष्कासन और अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा तक है। आईआईटी कानपुर और शहरी तथा स्थानीय निकायों की साझेदारी के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन, बुनियादी ढाँचे और बाज़ार पहुँच के साथ, ये स्टार्टअप देश भर में प्रभावशाली स्वच्छता समाधानों का परीक्षण और विस्तार करेंगे। एसआईआईसी, आईआईटी कानपुर के नवाचार प्रयासों के साथ, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की आईआईटी-कानपुर पहल अपशिष्ट-तकनीक परिनियोजन के लिए देश के प्रभावशाली राष्ट्रीय मंचों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है।
मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य समाधानों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करके अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करना है। जिसके माध्यम से शहरी स्थानीय निकाय चुनौतियों को चिह्नित कर सकते हैं, जबकि इनमें शामिल स्टार्टअप अनुकूलित नवाचार प्रदान कर सकते हैं। यह मंच स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर व्यवसाय करने में आसानी और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेज़ी से अपनाने से जुड़ी नीतियों को बढ़ावा देगा।