Ministry of Finance
Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta and Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary participated and addressed mega camp of 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right') campaign in New Delhi today
Smt. Gupta appealed to the people of Delhi to visit these camps to check information about their bank accounts, fixed deposits, policies, shares, or mutual fund investments and to claim the unclaimed assets
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has been emphasised that public awareness, public services, and public trust are the real strength of the nation: Uinon Minister of State for Finance
As a result of collective efforts, over ₹1,887 crore returned to citizens in just 2 months: DFS Secretary Shri M. Nagraju
27 NOV 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary addressed the mega camp of the 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right') campaign in New Delhi, today.
In her address on the occasion, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta said that the Indian banking sector is very strong and people have trusted the banking system for years. Banking governance, especially the digitisation of services, has also been a special focus of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Smt. Gupta highlighted the Government's focus on financial inclusion and the digital delivery of services since 2014, noting that digitisation has not only changed the way people transact money but this step has already transformed the very nature of the Indian economy.
Taking this initiative forward, Smt. Gupta said that the Government has now taken the responsibility to restore citizens' unclaimed assets digitally and through the digital facility under 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right'), which demonstrates that the Government's policy and intent are focused on the delivery of service. The Delhi Government will also support this campaign and empower the Finance Ministry to ensure that camps are held under 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right').
Smt. Gupta appealed to the people of Delhi to check information about their bank accounts, fixed deposits, policies, shares, or mutual fund investments and visit these camps to claim their funds. She said, “This is not just the recovery of common funds — it is the restoration of rights, fulfillment of justice, and affirmation of your entitlements. So far, we have returned approximately 850 million rupees to their rightful owners, and we will continue the efforts to return people's assets.”
In his address, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary said, "Today, it is a great honour for me to be among you at this important programme, the 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right') campaign. This initiative reflects the vision of the Government, which always places the citizen at the centre."
The Union Minister of State for Finance said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this government has made it clear that public awareness, public services, and public trust are the real strength of the nation. This campaign is steadily progressing and is being ensured to reach every district of the state within three months from October to December so that no citizen is deprived of their old accumulated capital. Over the past 11 years, our Government has made financial inclusion the foundation of the country's modern development.
Shri Chaudhary informed the audience that the 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right') campaign is based on the idea that the hard-earned money of any citizen should not remain unattended and should be delivered to them at the right time.
The Minister of State for Finance mentioned several schemes that have facilitated financial inclusion in India, mainly PMJDY, PMJJBY, PMSBY, APY, PMMY, and the PM SVANidhi scheme.
Concluding his address, Shri Chaudhary said that 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right') is not just about money; it is about trust, respect, and citizens' rights.
In his address, Secretary of the Department of Financial Services, Shri M. Nagaraju, said, “When we began designing this campaign, we identified a simple and impactful approach – Awareness, Accessibility, and Action, the 3A framework.”
Shri Nagaraju informed the audience and said, "From the very beginning, we wanted every citizen to easily understand this process. The campaign video released at the time of launch is now reaching people across the country in various local languages. Along with this, detailed booklets containing frequently asked questions and standard operating procedures for all unclaimed financial assets have been prepared in several regional languages and are being widely shared. These materials are helping families understand the steps involved and giving them the confidence to navigate the claim process."
Mr. Nagaraju informed that the nationwide response has been encouraging. Strong participation has been seen in the states across the four phases of the campaign. Mega district-level camps have been organized in 272 districts, and the next phase is already underway, with 102 additional camps being held tomorrow. With this pace and coordination, all districts of the country will be covered under the campaign. Senior state government officials, MPs, MLAs, and local representatives are actively participating in these camps and motivating citizens to come forward.
The DFS Secretary, while informing the people, said that as a result of these collective efforts, more than ₹18.87 billion has been returned to citizens within just two months. Although this number may seem modest, it reflects the initial impact of growing awareness, and we hope that many more families will come forward in the coming times.
Highlighting the progress of campaign in Delhi, Shri Nagaraju said that as of August 31, 2025, the pending balance under the Deposited Education and Awareness (DEA) fund related to Delhi is only ₹3,210.84 crore. This indicates that a very large amount is still inaccessible to the citizens of the National Capital. This further underscores the need for stronger engagement in Delhi so that families can receive the amount rightfully due to them.
The 'आपका पैसा, आपका अधिकार' ('Your Money, Your Right') campaign was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, on October 4, 2025, from Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
This camp was organised under the aegis of the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, by the State Level Banker Committee-Delhi, with participation from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). A mega camp was conducted at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi.
Unclaimed financial assets such as insurance policy claims, bank deposits, dividends, shares, and income from mutual funds often remain unclaimed due to a lack of awareness or outdated account details. The mega camp provided guidance to citizens on the process of reclaiming their unclaimed assets.

وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی میں 'آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار' مہم کے بڑے کیمپ میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا
محترمہ گپتا نے دہلی کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے بینک کھاتوں ، فکسڈ ڈپازٹس ، پالیسیوں ، حصص ، یا میوچل فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کے
بارے میں معلومات کی جانچ کرنے اور غیر دعوی شدہ اثاثوں کا دعوی کرنے کے لیے ان کیمپوں کا دورہ کریں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ عوامی بیداری ، عوامی خدمات اور عوامی اعتماد ہی قوم کی اصل طاقت ہیں:مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ
اجتماعی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ، صرف 2 مہینوں میں شہریوں کے 1,887 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ واپس آئے: ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگراجو
27 NOV 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج نئی دہلی میں 'آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار' مہم کے بڑے کیمپ سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں دہلی کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بینکنگ شعبہ بہت مضبوط ہے اور لوگ برسوں سےاس بینکنگ نظام پر بھروسہ کرتے آئے ہیں۔ بینکنگ حکمرانی خاص طور پر خدمات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ رہی ہے ۔
محترمہ ۔ گپتا نے 2014 سے مالی شمولیت اور خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل فراہمی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے نہ صرف لوگوں کے پیسے کے لین دین کے طریقے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے بلکہ اس سے ہی ہندوستانی معیشت کی نوعیت میں بھی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
اس پہل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے محترمہ گپتا نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اب شہریوں کے بلا دعوی اثاثوں کو ڈیجیٹل اور ڈیجیٹل سہولت کے ذریعے ‘آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار’ (آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار) کے تحت بحال کرنے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت کی پالیسی اور ارادہ خدمات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ دہلی حکومت بھی اس مہم کی حمایت کرے گی اور وزارت خزانہ کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی کہ کیمپ 'آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار' کے تحت منعقد کیے جائیں ۔
محترمہ گپتا نے دہلی کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے بینک کھاتوں ، فکسڈ ڈپازٹس ، پالیسیوں ، حصص ، یا میوچل فنڈ سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں معلومات کی جانچ کریں اور اپنے فنڈز کا دعوی کرنے کے لیے ان کیمپوں کا دورہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘یہ صرف مشترکہ فنڈز کی وصولی نہیں ہے-یہ حقوق کی بحالی ، انصاف کی تکمیل ، اور آپ کے حقوق کی توثیق ہے ۔ اب تک ہم نے ان کے جائز مالکان کو تقریبا 850 ملین روپے واپس کر دیے ہیں ، اور ہم لوگوں کے اثاثے واپس کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے ۔ ’
اپنے خطاب میں ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے کہا کہ‘آج ، اس اہم پروگرام ‘آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار’ مہم میں آپ کے درمیان ہونا میرے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ہے ۔ اس قدم سے حکومت کے وژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ، جو ہمیشہ ہی شہریوں پر مرکوز ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس حکومت نے یہ واضح کر دیا ہے کہ عوامی بیداری ، عوامی خدمات اور عوامی اعتماد ملک کی اصل طاقت ہیں ۔ یہ مہم مسلسل جاری ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ اکتوبر سے دسمبر تک تین ماہ کے اندر ریاست کے ہر ضلع تک پہنچ جائے تاکہ کوئی بھی شہری اپنے پرانے جمع شدہ سرمائے سے محروم نہ رہے ۔ گزشتہ 11 سال میں ہماری حکومت نے مالی شمولیت کو ملک کی جدید ترقی کی بنیاد بنایا ہے ۔
جناب چودھری نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ ‘آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار’مہم اس خیال پر مبنی ہے کہ کسی بھی شہری کی محنت کی کمائی بے توجہی کا شکار نہ ہو اور اسے صحیح وقت پر اس تک پہنچادیا جائے ۔
وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ نے کئی اسکیموں کا ذکر کیا جن سے ہندوستان میں مالی شمولیت میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے ، خاص طور پر پی ایم جے ڈی وائی ، پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ، پی ایم ایس بی وائی ، اے پی وائی ، پی ایم ایم وائی ، اور پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ 'آپ کا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار' صرف پیسے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، یہ اعتماد ، احترام اور شہریوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگراجو نے کہا کہ‘جب ہم نے اس مہم کو ڈیزائن کرنا شروع کیا تو ہم نے ایک سادہ اور اثر انگیز نقطہ ٔنظر -بیداری ، رسائی اور عمل ، 3 اے فریم ورک کی نشاندہی کی’ ۔
جناب ناگراجو نے سامعین کو مطلع کیا اور کہا کہ‘شروع سے ہی ، ہم چاہتے تھے کہ ہر شہری اس عمل کو آسانی سے سمجھ سکے ۔ لانچ کے وقت جاری کی گئی مہم کی ویڈیو اب مختلف مقامی زبانوں میں ملک بھر کے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، متعدد علاقائی زبانوں میں تمام غیر دعوی شدہ مالیاتی اثاثوں کے لیے اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار پر مشتمل تفصیلی کتابچے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر شیئر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ مواد خاندانوں کو اس میں شامل اقدامات کو سمجھنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔’
جناب ناگراجو نے بتایا کہ ملک گیر ردعمل حوصلہ افزا رہا ہے ۔ مہم کے چار مراحل میں ریاستوں میں مضبوط شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ 272 اضلاع میں میگا ضلعی سطح کے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ، اور اگلا مرحلہ پہلے ہی جاری ہے ، کل 102 اضافی کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے ۔ اس رفتار اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ملک کے تمام اضلاع کو اس مہم کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا ۔ ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، ایم پی ، ایم ایل اے ، اور مقامی نمائندے ان کیمپوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور شہریوں کو آگے آنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں ۔
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری نے لوگوں کو مطلع کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان اجتماعی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں صرف دو ماہ کے اندر 18.87 ارب روپے سے زیادہ شہریوں کو واپس کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اگرچہ یہ تعداد معمولی لگ سکتی ہے ، لیکن یہ بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری کے ابتدائی اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں اور بھی بہت سے خاندان آگے آئیں گے ۔
دہلی میں مہم کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ناگراجو نے کہا کہ 31 اگست 2025 تک دہلی سے متعلق ڈپازٹڈ ایجوکیشن اینڈ اویئرنیس (ڈی ای اے) فنڈ کے تحت زیر التواء رقم صرف 3,210.84 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ قومی دارالحکومت کے شہریوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی رقم اب بھی ناقابل رسائی ہے ۔ یہ دہلی میں سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت کو مزید واضح کرتا ہے تاکہ خاندانوں کو ان کی واجب الادا رقم صحیح طریقے سے مل سکے ۔
‘آپکا پیسہ ، آپ کا ادھیکار’ مہم کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 4 اکتوبر 2025 کو گاندھی نگر ، گجرات سے کیا۔
اس کیمپ کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے زیراہتمام ریاستی سطح کی بینکر کمیٹی-دہلی کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کی شرکت تھی ۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ایک بڑے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
بیمہ پالیسی کے دعوؤں ، بینک کے ذخائر ، منافع ، حصص اور باہمی فنڈز سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی جیسے غیر دعوی شدہ مالیاتی اثاثے اکثر آگاہی کی کمی یا اکاؤنٹ کی فرسودہ تفصیلات کی وجہ سے غیر دعوی شدہ رہتے ہیں ۔ میگا کیمپ نے شہریوں کو اپنے غیر دعویدار اثاثوں کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے عمل کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی ۔