Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates 3 Major Initiatives of India Meteorological Department (IMD), Two New C-Band Doppler Weather Radars, Solar Panel System & Meteorological Museum
Commitment Made to PM Modi being Fulfilled as IMD Nears Triple Radar Capacity, from 47 to 126, by 2027: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Raipur and Mangaluru Get Their First IMD Doppler Weather Radars, Marking Major Boost to Cyclone and Coastal Weather Monitoring
IMD Launches 771 kWp Solar Power System at Mausam Bhawan to Advance India’s Clean Energy Goals
New Radars to Enhance Severe Weather Detection Across Central India, West Coast, and Arabian Sea
27 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated three major initiatives of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), two state-of-the-art Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) in Raipur and Mangaluru, a new Solar Power System at Mausam Bhawan, and a Meteorological Museum dedicated to students and young learners.
Addressing the gathering after the launch, the Minister said that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, IMD is rapidly implementing the dream project ‘Mission Mausam’, which the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation during IMD’s 150-year celebrations at Bharat Mandapam on 14 January 2025. He recalled that a pledge was made before the Prime Minister to nearly triple the country’s radar network. “We had committed to expand the radar count from 47 to almost three times by 2027, but I am happy to share that within just a few months, we have already reached 126 radars. We still have two years to go, and I am confident that we will not only meet but comfortably achieve the target well within the timeline,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that Doppler Weather Radars are among the most visible and impactful components of weather infrastructure, valued by the public, disaster managers, and policymakers alike. He underlined that weather radars do not recognise administrative boundaries and therefore serve multiple states and regions simultaneously. The radar located in one state, he said, must be understood as a regional asset designed to protect lives and property across its entire coverage span.
A Dual Polarized, Solid-State Power Amplifier-based C-Band Doppler Weather Radar has been installed at Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Raipur—the first such radar in Chhattisgarh. With a 250-km radial coverage, it can detect monsoon depressions, low-pressure systems, heavy rainfall, thunderstorms, lightning, hailstorms, squalls, and turbulence.Its observational reach extends over Chhattisgarh, interior Odisha, eastern Madhya Pradesh, southwest Jharkhand, and southern parts of East Uttar Pradesh, filling a long-standing data gap and significantly improving IMD’s prediction capabilities in these regions.
The second Dual Polarized C-Band Doppler Weather Radar, installed at IMD’s RS/RW Office in Shakthi Nagar, Mangaluru, will provide advanced monitoring of severe weather systems including cyclones, thunderstorms, squalls, heavy rainfall, lightning, hailstorms, and turbulence.With 250 km coverage, the radar will monitor the Arabian Sea adjoining Karnataka, areas of Goa and South Konkan, northern Lakshadweep, and land regions of Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, and South Maharashtra.This is Karnataka’s first IMD radar, and will be crucial for nowcasting and short-range forecasting, strengthening disaster preparedness along the west coast.Both radars have been indigenously developed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The Minister also inaugurated a newly developed Meteorological Museum, designed to inspire students, researchers, and the youth by showcasing IMD’s journey over 150 years.The museum features historic weather instruments, upper-air observational systems, communication tools, radar, and satellite components, and offers audio-visual facilities for interactive learning.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged IMD to conduct structured educational tours for school and college students, calling the museum a “journey down a century of scientific evolution.”
In alignment with India’s clean energy mission, IMD has installed a 771 kWp solar power system across the Mausam Bhawan Complex, comprising 1,315 solar panels installed through NBCC.
Dr. Singh said the initiative supports national goals under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, contributes to India’s net-zero commitments, and sets a model for other government buildings.He noted that generated power is expected to exceed IMD’s consumption needs and can be fed back to the grid, enabling both environmental and economic gains.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran said that IMD has now achieved over 50% radar coverage, and is planning additional radars, including urban radars in Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, and Kolkata, and advanced phased-array radars for the Himalayan states of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh.
Director General, IMD, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra underlined that IMD’s commitment to enhancing observational, modelling, forecasting, and learning systems, and expressed gratitude for the Minister’s continuous guidance and support.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded that today’s launches represent IMD’s contribution to India’s pursuit of Viksit Bharat @2047, combining traditional knowledge with modern technology, expanding disaster preparedness, and advancing the country’s commitment to clean energy. He commended IMD for emerging as a “Vishwa Bandhu” by supporting neighbouring countries through weather services and disaster advisory systems.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) की 3 बड़ी पहलों- दो नए सी-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रेडार, सौर ऊर्जा पैनल प्रणाली और मौसम संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से किया वादा पूरा, आईएमडी 2027 तक रेडार की क्षमता 47 से बढ़ाकर 126 करने के करीब: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
रायपुर और मंगलुरु को अपना पहला आईएमडी डॉप्लर मौसम रेडार, जिससे समुद्री तूफान और तटीय मौसम की निगरानी क्षमता में वृद्धि
आईएमडी ने भारत के स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मौसम भवन में 771 केडब्‍ल्‍यूपी सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया
मध्य भारत, पश्चिमी तट और अरब सागर में खराब मौसम का पता लगाने के लिए नए रेडार
27 NOV 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) की तीन बड़ी पहलों का उद्घाटन किया। इनमें रायपुर और मंगलुरु में दो अत्याधुनिक डॉप्लर मौसम रेडार (डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर), मौसम भवन में एक नई सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली और छात्रों और युवा शिक्षार्थियों के लिए एक मौसम विज्ञान संग्रहालय शामिल हैं।
शुभारंभ के बाद उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, आईएमडी अपने ड्रीम प्रोजेक्ट ‘मिशन मौसम’ को तेज़ी से लागू कर रहा है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने 14 जनवरी 2025 को भारत मंडपम में आईएमडी के 150 साल पूरे होने के उत्‍सव के दौरान देश को समर्पित किया था। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री के सामने देश के रेडार नेटवर्क को लगभग तीन गुना करने का वादा किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, हमने 2027 तक रेडार की संख्या 47 से बढ़ाकर लगभग तीन गुना करने का वादा किया था, लेकिन मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि कुछ ही महीनों में, हम 126 रेडार तक पहुँच चुके हैं। हमारे पास अभी भी दो साल हैं, और मुझे विश्वास है कि हम न केवल समय सीमा के भीतर लक्ष्य को पूरा करेंगे, बल्कि आराम से हासिल भी कर लेंगे।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डॉप्लर मौसम रेडार, मौसम संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के सबसे ज़्यादा दिखने वाले और असरदार हिस्सों में से हैं, जिन्हें जनता, आपदा प्रबंधक और नीति निर्माता सभी अहमियत देते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मौसम रेडार कानूनी तौर पर परिभाषित सीमाओं को नहीं पहचानते हैं और इसलिए एक ही समय में कई राज्यों और इलाकों में काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक राज्य में मौजूद रेडार को एक क्षेत्रीय परिसम्‍पत्ति के तौर पर समझा जाना चाहिए, जिसे अपने पूरे कवरेज में जान-माल की सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
रायपुर के इंदिरा गांधी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में एक डुअल पोलराइज़्ड, सॉलिड-स्टेट पावर एम्पलीफायर-बेस्ड सी-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रेडार लगाया गया है—यह छत्तीसगढ़ में ऐसा पहला रेडार है। 250 किलोमीटर के दायरे को कवर करने के साथ, यह मॉनसून के डिप्रेशन, लो-प्रेशर सिस्टम, भारी बारिश, आंधी-तूफान, बिजली, ओले, आंधी और टर्बुलेंस का पता लगा सकता है। इसकी ऑब्ज़र्वेशनल पहुंच छत्तीसगढ़, अंदरूनी ओडिशा, पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश, दक्षिण-पश्चिम झारखंड और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के दक्षिणी हिस्सों तक फैली हुई है, जो लंबे समय से चली आ रही डेटा की कमी को पूरा करती है और इन इलाकों में आईएमडी की भविष्यवाणी करने की क्षमताओं में काफी सुधार करती है।
मंगलुरु के शक्ति नगर में आईएमडी के आरएस/आरडब्‍ल्‍यू कार्यालय में लगाया गया दूसरा डुअल पोलराइज्ड सी-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रेडार समुद्री तूफान, आंधी, भारी बारिश, बिजली, ओले और टर्बुलेंस जैसी खराब मौसम प्रणाली की अत्‍याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी इस्‍तेमाल कर निगरानी करेगा। 250 किलोमीटर कवर करने के साथ, यह रेडार कर्नाटक से सटे अरब सागर, गोवा और दक्षिण कोंकण के इलाकों, उत्तरी लक्षद्वीप और कर्नाटक, केरल, गोवा और दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र के ज़मीनी इलाकों पर नज़र रखेगा। यह कर्नाटक का पहला आईएमडी रेडार है, और यह नाउकास्टिंग और शॉर्ट-रेंज फोरकास्टिंग के लिए ज़रूरी होगा, जिससे पश्चिमी तट पर आपदा की तैयारी मज़बूत होगी। दोनों रेडार 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत देश में ही बनाए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने एक नए बने मौसम संग्रहालय का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसे आईएमडी के 150 सालों के सफ़र को दिखाकर छात्रों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। संग्रहालय में मौसम संबंधी पुराने उपकरण, ऊपरी हवा में देखने वाली वाली प्रणाली, संचार उपकरण, रेडार और उपग्रह कलपुर्जे हैं, और इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग के लिए ऑडियो-विज़ुअल सुविधाएँ भी हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आईएमडी को स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों के लिए संरचित शैक्षणिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया और संग्रहालय को साइंटिफिक इवोल्यूशन की एक सदी का सफ़र कहा।
भारत के स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा मिशन के साथ, आईएमडी ने मौसम भवन कॉम्प्लेक्स में 771 केडब्‍ल्‍यूपी की सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली लगाई है, जिसमें एनबीसीसी के ज़रिए लगाए गए 1,315 सौर ऊर्जा पैनल शामिल हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों में सहयोग करती है, भारत की नेट-ज़ीरो प्रतिबद्धता में योगदान देती है, और दूसरी सरकारी बिल्डिंग्स के लिए एक मॉडल सेट करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि तैयार होने वाली बिजली आईएमडी की खपत की ज़रूरतों से ज़्यादा होने की उम्मीद है और इसे ग्रिड में वापस भेजा जा सकता है, जिससे पर्यावरण और आर्थिक दोनों तरह के फ़ायदे हो सकते हैं।
इस मौके पर, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव, डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि आईएमडी ने अब 50 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा रेडार कवरेज हासिल कर लिया है, और दिल्ली, चेन्नई, मुंबई और कोलकाता में अर्बन रेडार और हिमालयी राज्यों जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए एडवांस्ड फेज़्ड-एरे रेडार सहित और रेडार लगाने की योजना बना रहा है।
आईएमडी के महानिदेशक, डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आईएमडी ऑब्ज़र्वेशनल, मॉडलिंग, फोरकास्टिंग और लर्निंग सिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, और उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय के लगातार मार्ग दर्शन और सहयोग के लिए आभार जताया।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने अंत में कहा कि आज हुए शुभारंभ भारत के विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य में आईएमडी का योगदान दिखाते हैं, जिसमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान को मॉडर्न टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ जोड़ना, आपदा की तैयारी को बढ़ाना और स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है। उन्होंने मौसम सेवाओं और आपदा सलाह प्रणाली के ज़रिए पड़ोसी देशों की सहायता करके विश्व बंधु के रूप में उभरने के लिए आईएमडी की सराहना की।