Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs High-Level Meeting to review "Mission Mausam" Implementation with MoES& IMD Officials
Minister asks for expediting the timelines, more so because it was a flagship programme announced by none less than PM Sh Narendra Modi himself
Coordinated Efforts Will Ensure Mission Mausam Targets Are Achieved Ahead of Time: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 NOV 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a high-level review meeting at the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences, to assess the ongoing progress of procurement and installation activities under the ambitious ‘Mission Mausam’ initiative.
The Minister asked the concerned officers to expedite the timelines, more so because it was a flagship programme announced by none less than PM Sh Narendra Modi himself.
The meeting was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, along with senior officials and scientists from the Ministry and IMD. Officials presented a detailed status of ongoing procurement, infrastructure readiness, and the accelerated installation timelines of various observational and radar systems being rolled out across the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that Mission Mausam, dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, marks a major upgrade in India’s weather forecasting and climate monitoring capabilities. He underlined that the timely execution of procurement and installation activities is crucial for strengthening early warning systems, enhancing disaster preparedness, and delivering more accurate, location-specific forecasts.
The Minister directed IMD and MoES officials to ensure that procurement processes remain transparent, efficient, and aligned with global best practices. He also called for fast-tracking installations in priority regions and adopting advanced tracking mechanisms to monitor field-level progress.
Dr. Singh expressed confidence that with coordinated efforts between IMD and the Ministry, the targets set under Mission Mausam will be achieved well within the planned timeline.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اور بھارتی موسمیات محکمے کے حکام کے ساتھ ’’مشن موسم‘‘ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر موصوف نے مقررہ ہدف میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کہا ، خاص طور پر اس لیے کہ یہ ایک اہم پروگرام تھا جس کا اعلان خود وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا
مربوط کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ مشن موسم کے اہداف وقت سے پہلے حاصل کیے جائیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 NOV 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت ؛ وزیر اعٖظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، تاکہ امنگوں والے ’مشن موسم‘ پہل کے تحت خریداری اور تنصیب کی سرگرمیوں کی موجودہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے متعلقہ افسران سے کہا کہ وہ مقررہ ہدف میں تیزی لائیں ، کیونکہ یہ ایک اہم پروگرام تھا جس کا اعلان خود وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت اور بھارتی موسمیات محکمے کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی ۔ عہدیداروں نے خریداری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری اور ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے جانے والے مختلف مشاہداتی اور ریڈار نظام کی تیزی سے تنصیب کی مقررہ ہدف کی تفصیلی صورتحال پیش کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے قوم کے لیے وقف کردہ مشن موسم ، بھارت کی موسم کی پیش گوئی اور آب و ہوا کی نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو جدید تر بنانے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبل از وقت انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، آفات کی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے اور زیادہ درست ، مقام سے متعلق پیش گوئی کی فراہمی کے لیے خریداری اور تنصیب کی سرگرمیوں پر بروقت عمل درآمد بہت ضروری ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی موسمیات محکمےاور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ خریداری کا عمل شفاف ، مؤثر اور عالمی سطح پر بہترین طورطریقوں کے مطابق رہے ۔ انہوں نے ترجیحی علاقوں میں فاسٹ ٹریکنگ تنصیبات اور فیلڈ سطح کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے جدید ٹریکنگ میکانزم کو اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی موسمیات محکمےاور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں سے مشن موسم کے تحت طے شدہ اہداف منصوبہ بند اوقات کے اندر اچھی طرح سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے ۔