Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Key Initiatives and Achievements of MSME Ministry
27 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, and Minister of State, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, along with senior officials of the Ministry, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the emergence of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector as a highly vibrant and dynamic pillar of the Indian economy.
He was apprised of the sector’s vital role in economic growth, employment generation, entrepreneurship development, empowerment of people, and environmental sustainability.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the Ministry’s thrust on formalization of enterprises through the Udyam Registration Portal to strengthen identity and improve ease of doing business.
The Ministry outlined its pioneering initiatives supporting the growth of the MSME sector, including Khadi, Village and Coir industries, with focus on credit support, technological assistance, infrastructure development, skill development and training, enhanced competitiveness, and market assistance.
He was informed about key schemes such as PM Vishwakarma, the Credit Guarantee Scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), the Public Procurement Policy for MSMEs, and initiatives promoting enterprises owned by women and SC/ST entrepreneurs. The Ministry’s plans aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat were also highlighted.
The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts to bolster the MSME sector, expressed happiness over increased budgetary support and growing credit flow to entrepreneurs, and commended the success of PM Vishwakarma and other schemes in delivering benefits nationwide.
Noting that MSMEs are the second-largest employment provider in the country, the Vice President emphasized that the sector, with its rich legacy and vast untapped potential, should be continuously revitalized through targeted interventions such as infrastructure development, skill enhancement, and establishing training institutes in economically backward regions.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ کو ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات اور نمایاں کامیابیوں کی جانکاری دی گئی
27 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں، مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی، وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو ہندوستانی معیشت کے انتہائی فعال اور متحرک ستون کے طور پر مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) سیکٹر کے ابھار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔
انہیں اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے ، صنعت کاری کی ترقی ، لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ماحولیاتی استحکام میں اس شعبے کے اہم کردار سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل کے ذریعے کاروباری اداروں کو باضابطہ بنانے (فارم لائزیشن )پر وزارت کے زور کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا ۔
وزارت نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے والے اپنے اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جن میں کھادی ، گاؤں اور ناریل کے ریشے پر مبنی صنعتیں شامل ہیں ، جن میں کریڈٹ سپورٹ ، تکنیکی مدد ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور تربیت ، بڑھتی ہوئی مسابقت اور مارکیٹ سے متعلق مدد پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
انہیں پی ایم وشوکرما ، کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم ، پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) ، مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی) ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی اور خواتین اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی ملکیت والے کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات جیسی کلیدی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق وزارت کے منصوبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کو سراہا ، بجٹ سپورٹ میں اضافے اور کاروباریوں کو بڑھتے ہوئے کریڈٹ فلو پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ملک بھر میں فوائد کی فراہمی میں پی ایم وشوکرما اور دیگر اسکیموں کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای ملک میں روزگار فراہم کرنے والے دوسرے سب سے بڑے ادارے ہیں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس شعبے کو ، اس کی بھرپور وراثت اور وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، ہنر مندی میں اضافہ اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں تربیتی اداروں کے قیام جیسے ہدف شدہ اقدامات کے ذریعے مسلسل مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے ۔