Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Key Initiatives and Achievements of MSME Ministry
27 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, and Minister of State, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, along with senior officials of the Ministry, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the emergence of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector as a highly vibrant and dynamic pillar of the Indian economy.
He was apprised of the sector’s vital role in economic growth, employment generation, entrepreneurship development, empowerment of people, and environmental sustainability.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the Ministry’s thrust on formalization of enterprises through the Udyam Registration Portal to strengthen identity and improve ease of doing business.
The Ministry outlined its pioneering initiatives supporting the growth of the MSME sector, including Khadi, Village and Coir industries, with focus on credit support, technological assistance, infrastructure development, skill development and training, enhanced competitiveness, and market assistance.
He was informed about key schemes such as PM Vishwakarma, the Credit Guarantee Scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), the Public Procurement Policy for MSMEs, and initiatives promoting enterprises owned by women and SC/ST entrepreneurs. The Ministry’s plans aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat were also highlighted.
The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts to bolster the MSME sector, expressed happiness over increased budgetary support and growing credit flow to entrepreneurs, and commended the success of PM Vishwakarma and other schemes in delivering benefits nationwide.
Noting that MSMEs are the second-largest employment provider in the country, the Vice President emphasized that the sector, with its rich legacy and vast untapped potential, should be continuously revitalized through targeted interventions such as infrastructure development, skill enhancement, and establishing training institutes in economically backward regions.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கேட்டறிந்தார்
27 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் சுஷ்ரி ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே ஆகியோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணனைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் மிகவும் துடிப்பான தூணாக குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறை திகழ்வது குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவருக்கு அமைச்சர்கள் விளக்கமளித்தனர்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாடு, மக்களின் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தத் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
உதயம் பதிவு தளம் மூலம் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கவும் அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் துணைத் தலைவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
கடன் ஆதரவு, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சி, மேம்பட்ட போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் சந்தை உதவி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, காதி, கிராமம் மற்றும் தென்னை நார் தொழில்கள் உள்ளிட்ட எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கும் முன்னோடி முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சகர்கள் விவரித்தனர்.
பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா, கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டம், குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்கள் கிளஸ்டர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் , எம்எஸ்எம்இ -களுக்கான பொது கொள்முதல் கொள்கை, பெண்கள் மற்றும் எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி தொழில்முனைவோருக்குச் சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சிகள் போன்ற முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அவருக்குத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
எம்எஸ்எம்இ துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அதிகரித்த பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு கடன் வழங்குதல் அதிகரிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார், மேலும் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதில் விஸ்வகர்மா மற்றும் பிற திட்டங்களின் வெற்றியைப் பாராட்டினார்.
நாட்டின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குநராக எம்எஸ்எம்இ -கள் உள்ளன என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அதன் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத பரந்த ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட இந்தத் துறை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுதல் போன்றவற்றில் தொடர்ந்து புத்துயிர் பெற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.