Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Briefed on Key Initiatives and Achievements of MSME Ministry
27 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, and Minister of State, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, along with senior officials of the Ministry, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the emergence of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector as a highly vibrant and dynamic pillar of the Indian economy.
He was apprised of the sector’s vital role in economic growth, employment generation, entrepreneurship development, empowerment of people, and environmental sustainability.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the Ministry’s thrust on formalization of enterprises through the Udyam Registration Portal to strengthen identity and improve ease of doing business.
The Ministry outlined its pioneering initiatives supporting the growth of the MSME sector, including Khadi, Village and Coir industries, with focus on credit support, technological assistance, infrastructure development, skill development and training, enhanced competitiveness, and market assistance.
He was informed about key schemes such as PM Vishwakarma, the Credit Guarantee Scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), the Micro and Small Enterprises Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), the Public Procurement Policy for MSMEs, and initiatives promoting enterprises owned by women and SC/ST entrepreneurs. The Ministry’s plans aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat were also highlighted.
The Vice-President appreciated the Ministry’s efforts to bolster the MSME sector, expressed happiness over increased budgetary support and growing credit flow to entrepreneurs, and commended the success of PM Vishwakarma and other schemes in delivering benefits nationwide.
Noting that MSMEs are the second-largest employment provider in the country, the Vice President emphasized that the sector, with its rich legacy and vast untapped potential, should be continuously revitalized through targeted interventions such as infrastructure development, skill enhancement, and establishing training institutes in economically backward regions.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति को एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहलों और उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी गई
27 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और इसी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने मंत्रलाय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संसद भवन उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति को सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम क्षेत्र के भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक अत्‍यंत जीवंत और गतिशील स्‍तंभ के रूप में उभरने के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
उन्हें आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन, उद्यमिता विकास, लोगों के सशक्तिकरण और पर्यावरण सततता में इस क्षेत्र की निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका से अवगत कराया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय को मंत्रालय द्वारा उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से उद्यमों के औपचारिकीकरण पर दिए जा रहे जोर के बारे में भी बताया गया, जो पहचान मजबूत करने और व्‍यवसाय सुगमता में सुधार के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
मंत्रालय ने खादी, ग्रामीण और कॉयर उद्योगों सहित एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास में मदद करने वाली अपनी अग्रणी पहलों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें ऋण सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी सहायता, बुनियादी ढ़ांचे का विकास, कौशल विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण, बढ़ी हुई प्रतिस्‍र्द्धात्‍मकता तथा बाजार सहायता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति महोदय को पीएम विश्वकर्मा, क्रेडिट गारंटी स्कीम, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन प्रोग्राम, सूक्ष्‍म और लघु उद्यम क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम, एमएसएमई के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति तथा महिला एवं एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों के स्‍वामित्‍व वाले उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में बताया गया। विकसित भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप मंत्रालय की योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एमएसएमई को मज़बूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की, बजट समर्थन में वृद्धि और उद्यमियों को बढ़ते ऋण प्रवाह पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की और पीएम विश्‍वकर्मा तथा देश भर में लाभ पहुँचाने वाली अन्‍य योजनाओं की सफलता की प्रसन्‍नता की।
यह उल्‍लेख करते हुए कि एमएसएमई देश में रोज़गार उपलब्‍ध कराने वाला दूसरा सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र है उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत और विशाल अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इस निरंतर सुदृढ़ किया जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए लक्षित हस्‍तक्षेप जैसे- अवसंरचना विकास, कौशल उन्‍नयन और आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों की स्‍थापना- महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं।