Special Service and Features
Kerala Embarks on Next Phase of Certificateless Governance with a 3-Day Developers’ Workshop by NeGD
27 NOV 2025 5:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Kerala, organised a three-day developers’ workshop at Thiruvananthapuram, from November 24 - 26, 2025. The workshop brings together key government departments and officials working in the technology divisions to review progress, set future expectations, and strengthen Kerala's journey towards a fully digital and seamless governance ecosystem. The event commenced with an insightful keynote address by Shri Seeram Sambasiva Rao, IAS, Special Secretary, E&ITD, Government of Kerala.
The event marked a significant milestone in Kerala's journey towards Certificateless Governance. The closure of Phase I and launch of Phase II of the 'Certificateless Governance Programme' was formally announced by special secretary, Shri Seeram Sambasiva Rao.
Following the inaugural session, the NeGD team began a hands-on workshop for developers; this is the first time that such a detailed integration training has been held directly with the developer community, covering on-boarding processes, API integration, sandbox usage, documentation best practices, and NSSO integration.
Dr. Suchitra Pyarelal, SIO, NIC Kerala, highlighted DigiLocker's transformative impact on citizen trust and service delivery, emphasising how the platform has brought a paradigm shift in citizens’ perception and strengthened the bond between the government and citizens. Shri Sunil Jain, Director, NeGD, MeitY, spoke about the importance of developer engagement, noting that this was the first major outreach to the developer community for certificateless governance, with detailed discussions on integration methodologies, on-boarding processes, API Setu, DigiLocker, and the role of National Single Sign-On (NSSO).
15SQ.jpeg)
Shri Sandip Kumar, IAS, Director, KSITM, Government of Kerala, presented a detailed overview of the progress achieved under Phase I and outlined expectations and the roadmap for Phase II.
While Phase I focused on integrating 109 high-priority, citizen-centric certificates from 16 departments with the DigiLocker and Entity Locker platforms, Phase II will drive the expansion of DigiLocker-based services, enhance inter-departmental data exchange, and enable a fully digital, paperless service experience for the people of Kerala. The initiative reinforces Kerala’s leadership in digital innovation, citizen-centric transformation, and inter-departmental collaboration.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് രഹിത ഭരണത്തിൽ മുന്നേറി കേരളം
NeGD മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
27 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ദേശീയ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് വിഭാഗം (NeGD), കേരള ഗവൺമെന്റുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 2025 നവംബർ 24 മുതൽ 26 വരെ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് ഡെവലപ്പർമാരുടെ ത്രിദിന ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കേരള ഗവൺമെൻ്റിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാന ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ വകുപ്പ് സ്പെഷ്യൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സീറാം സാംബശിവ റാവു ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അദ്ദേഹം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. മിഷൻ-മോഡ് പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും, വകുപ്പുകളിലുടനീളം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കൽ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലും, API സംയോജനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും, NeGD, NIC, വകുപ്പുതല ടീമുകളുമായുള്ള തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത സഹകരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും അവർ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകളിൽ ശ്രീ സീറാം സാംബശിവ റാവു ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് രഹിത ഭരണത്തിലേക്കുള്ള കേരളത്തിന്റെ യാത്രയിൽ ഈ പരിപാടി ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. 'സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് രഹിത ഭരണ പരിപാടി'യുടെ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ സമാപനവും രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും സ്പെഷ്യൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സീറാം സാംബശിവ റാവു ഔദ്യോഗികമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
തുടർന്ന് ഓൺ-ബോർഡിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയകൾ, എപിഐ സംയോജനം, സാൻഡ്‌ബോക്‌സ് ഉപയോഗം, ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷൻ മികച്ച രീതികൾ, എൻഎസ്എസ്ഒ സംയോജനം എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വിശദമായ സംയോജന പരിശീലനം ഡെവലപ്പർമാർക്കായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
15SQ.jpeg)
പൗരന്മാരുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തിലും സേവന വിതരണത്തിലും ഡിജിലോക്കറിന്റെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സ്വാധീനം NIC കേരളത്തിലെ SIO ഡോ. സുചിത്ര പ്യാരേലാൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. കേരള ഗവൺമെൻ്റിന്റെ കെഎസ്ഐടിഎം ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ സന്ദീപ് കുമാർ, ഐഎഎസ്, ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിലെ പുരോഗതിയുടെ വിശദമായ അവലോകനം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു, രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രതീക്ഷകളും രൂപരേഖയും പങ്ക് വെച്ചു.
16 വകുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 109 ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണനയുള്ള, പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ ഡിജിലോക്കർ, എന്റിറ്റി ലോക്കർ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒന്നാം ഘട്ടം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ, രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം ഡിജിലോക്കർ അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വികാസം, വകുപ്പുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ഡാറ്റാ കൈമാറ്റം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ, കേരളത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പൂർണ്ണമായും ഡിജിറ്റൽ, പേപ്പർ രഹിത സേവന അനുഭവം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകും. ഡിജിറ്റൽ നവീകരണം, പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത പരിവർത്തനം, വകുപ്പുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം എന്നിവയിൽ കേരളത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തെ ഈ സംരംഭം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.