Ministry of Science & Technology
37,000-year-old bamboo from Manipur reveals Asia’s ice age secret
27 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Among the silt-rich deposits of the Chirang River in Manipur’s Imphal Valley researchers examining fossil plant remains have found an astonishingly intact bamboo stem, carrying the ghostly marks of long-vanished thorns. This earliest thorny bamboo fossil from Asia could rewrite a chapter of the continent’s botanical history.
Bamboo fossils are extremely rare because their hollow stems and fibrous tissues decay rapidly, leaving little trace in the geological record. Scientists usually understood bamboo defences mainly by comparing modern species with their habitats.
Scientists from Birbal Sahni institution of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) during field surveys in the silt-rich deposits of the Chirang River in Manipur’s Imphal Valley, chanced upon a bamboo stem with unusual markings.
Their detailed analysis identified these as thorn scars, prompting further investigation into its identity and significance.
Through study of its morphology—nodes, buds, and thorn scars in the laboratory, as they assigned it to the genus Chimonobambusa. Comparisons with living thorny bamboos such as Bambusa bambos and Chimonobambusa callosa helped reconstruct its defensive traits and ecological role.
Fig 1: Enlarged microscopic view of the 37,000-year-old fossil bamboo (Chimonobambusa manipurensis), showing rare preservation of thorn scars (white arrows).
This is the first fossil evidence that thorniness in bamboo—a defense against herbivores—was already present in Asia during the Ice Age. Its preservation is particularly significant because it comes from a period of colder and drier global climates, when bamboo was wiped out in many other regions, including Europe. The fossil shows that while harsh Ice Age conditions restricted bamboo’s global distribution, Northeast India provided a safe refuge where the plant could continue to thrive.
The discovery published in the journal Review of Palaeobotany and Palynology is remarkable for capturing fragile details like thorn scars—features that almost never fossilize. The finding also highlights the Indo-Burma biodiversity hotspot as a crucial refugium during the Ice Age. While colder and drier climates eliminated bamboo from places such as Europe, the warm and humid conditions of Northeast India allowed it to persist.
Fig 2: Enlarged microscopic view of the 37,000-year-old fossil bamboo (Chimonobambusa manipurensis), showing preserved bud (yellow arrows).
This research by H Bhatia, P Kumari, NH Singh & G Srivastava adds a new dimension to our understanding of both bamboo evolution and regional climate history. It also emphasizes the role of this part of Asia in safeguarding biodiversity during times of global stress, making the discovery not only a botanical milestone but also an important contribution to palaeoclimatic and biogeographic studies.
Link to publication: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.revpalbo.2025.105347

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मणिपुर के 37 हज़ार साल पुराने बांस ने एशिया के हिमयुग का रहस्य खोला
27 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर की इंफाल घाटी में चिरांग नदी के गाद वाले जमाव में फॉसिल पौधों के बचे हुए हिस्सों की जांच कर रहे शोधकर्ताओं को सही-सलामत बांस का तना मिला है। इस पर बहुत पहले गायब हो चुके कांटों के निशान हैं। एशिया का यह सबसे पुराना कांटेदार बांस का फॉसिल महाद्वीप के वनस्पति इतिहास का एक नया अध्याय फिर से लिख सकता है।
बांस के फॉसिल बहुत कम मिलते हैं क्योंकि उनके खोखले तने और रेशेदार टिशू तेज़ी से खराब हो जाते हैं। इससे भूवैज्ञानिक रिकॉर्ड में उनके बहुत कम निशान रह जाते हैं। वैज्ञानिक आमतौर पर बांस के बचाव को मुख्य रूप से आज की प्रजातियों की तुलना उनके निवास से करके समझते थे।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान बीरबल साहनी इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ़ पैलियोसाइंसेज के वैज्ञानिक को मणिपुर की इंफाल वैली में चिरांग नदी के गाद-समृद्ध निक्षेप में क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण के दौरान अचानक एक बांस का तना मिला जिस पर अजीब निशान थे।
उनके विस्तृत विश्लेषण से पता चला कि ये कांटों के निशान हैं। इससे इसकी पहचान और महत्व के बारे में और जांच शुरू हुई।
लैब में इसकी बनावट—नोड्स, कलियों और कांटों के निशान—की चांज करके इसे चिमोनोबाम्बुसा जीनस का बताया। बैम्बुसा बैम्बोस और चिमोनोबाम्बुसा कैलोसा जैसे ज़िंदा कांटेदार बांसों से तुलना करने पर इसके बचाव करने वाले गुणों और इकोलॉजिकल भूमिका को फिर से बनाने में मदद मिली।
लैब में इसकी मॉर्फोलॉजी नोड्स, बड्स और कांटों के निशान की स्टडी के ज़रिए, उन्होंने इसे चिमोनोबाम्बुसा जीनस का बताया। बैम्बुसा बैम्बोस और चिमोनोबाम्बुसा कैलोसा जैसे जीवित कांटेदार बांसों से तुलना करने पर इसके बचाव करने वाले गुणों और इकोलॉजिकल भूमिका को फिर से बनाने में मदद मिली।
चित्र 1: 37,000 साल पुराने फॉसिल बांस (चिमोनोबाम्बुसा मणिपुरेंसिस) का बड़ा माइक्रोस्कोपिक व्यू। इसमें कांटों के निशान (सफेद तीर) का दुर्लभ बचाव दिख रहा है।
यह पहला फॉसिल सबूत है कि बांस में कांटेदारपन—शाकाहारी जानवरों से बचाव का एक तरीका—हिम युग के दौरान एशिया में पहले से मौजूद था। इसका बचाव खास तौर पर इसलिए ज़रूरी है क्योंकि यह ठंडे और सूखे वैश्विक मौसम के समय से आता है। जब यूरोप समेत कई दूसरे इलाकों से बांस खत्म हो गया था। फॉसिल से पता चलता है कि जहां हिम युग के खराब हालात ने बांस के वैश्विक फैलाव को रोक दिया था। वहीं पूर्वोत्तर भारत ने एक सुरक्षित जगह दी जहां यह पौधा फलता-फूलता रहा।
यह खोज जर्नल रिव्यू ऑफ़ पैलियोबॉटनी एंड पैलिनोलॉजी में छपी है। यह कांटों के निशान जैसी नाजुक डिटेल्स को कैप्चर करने के लिए खास है—ऐसी खासियतें जो लगभग कभी फॉसिल नहीं बनतीं। यह खोज हिम युग के दौरान इंडो-बर्मा जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट को एक ज़रूरी शरणस्थली के तौर पर भी दिखाती है। यहां ठंडे और सूखे मौसम ने यूरोप जैसी जगहों से बांस को खत्म कर दिया, वहीं पूर्वोत्तर भारत के गर्म और नमी वाले हालात ने इसे बचाए रखा।
चित्र 2: 37,000 साल पुराने फॉसिल बांस (चिमोनोबाम्बुसा मैनिपुरेंसिस) का बड़ा माइक्रोस्कोपिक व्यू, जिसमें प्रिज़र्व्ड कली (पीले तीर) दिख रही है।
एच भाटिया, पी कुमारी, एनएच सिंह और जी श्रीवास्तव की यह रिसर्च बांस के विकास और क्षेत्रीय जलवायु इतिहास दोनों के बारे में हमारी समझ में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ती है। यह वैश्विक तनाव के समय जैव विविधता को सुरक्षित रखने में एशिया के इस हिस्से की भूमिका पर भी बल देता है। इससे यह खोज न केवल एक बॉटैनिकल माइलस्टोन बन जाती है, बल्कि पुरातात्विक जलवायु और जैवभौगोलिक अध्ययन में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
पब्लिकेशन का लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.revpalbo.2025.105347