Lok Sabha Secretariat
ONE NATION, ONE TAX HAS MADE TAX STRUCTURE ACROSS THE NATION SIMPLER AND MORE TRANSPARENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INCREASING NUMBERS OF WOMEN OFFICERS IN CIVIL SERVICES REFLECT INDIA’S GROWTH AND ASPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICER TRAINEES OF THE 76TH BATCH OF THE INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (C&IT) IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX
27 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today observed that reforms in direct and indirect taxes, along with the “One Nation, One Tax” GST framework, have made the nation’s tax structure simpler and more transparent, contributing to India’s growth and prosperity. He added that it is the responsibility of revenue service officers to maintain and strengthen this transparent system.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing Officer Trainees of the 76th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS–C&IT), who are attending an Appreciation Course in Parliamentary Processes and Procedures organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) in the Parliament House Complex.
Expressing joy at the rising numbers of women officers in various Central and All India Services, Shri Birla noted that the increasing numbers of women officers reflect India’s growth and aspirations.
Shri Birla also praised the technical skills and knowledge of today’s youth, who are at the forefront of leveraging advanced technology, research, and innovation for nation-building. He noted that the bold, confident, and fresh perspectives of young Officer Trainees will help India progress toward global leadership. He further stated that their contributions will significantly support the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla emphasized that the Parliament of India is the centre of the nation’s democratic process and policymaking. He added that IRS officers will become key pillars of India’s economic strength in the years ahead.
Shri Birla underlined that IRS officers not only collect taxes but also play major roles in respecting honest taxpayers, facilitating business, preventing illegal trade and money laundering, and maintaining financial discipline.
He reiterated that the government aims to simplify and ease the taxation system so that citizens feel connected to the nation’s growth and prosperity. The larger goal is to ensure transparency and accountability, and to establish a system where taxes are collected strictly in accordance with the law. Significant progress has been made in this regard in recent years, he observed.
Shri Birla noted that modern tools such as digital tax systems, AI-based assessments, and data analytics further enhance transparency and fairness in taxation. He called upon the young OTs to contribute through their hard work, ability, and innovation.
He encouraged the OTs to undertake a deep study of taxation laws, parliamentary debates, and recent legislation to understand the letter and spirit of the law. He expressed confidence that the batch of young IRS officers, with their dedication, capability, and technical expertise, will further strengthen India’s tax administration and play an important role in the country’s economic progress.
The 76th Batch of the IRS–C&IT comprises 79 OTs, including 5 from Bhutan. Women constitute 40% of the batch; 32% of the OTs come from rural backgrounds. The average age of the batch is 28 years, and 51 OTs have prior work experience.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, delivered the welcome address, on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
'ایک ملک، ایک ٹیکس' کے نظام نے پورے ملک میں ٹیکس کے ڈھانچے کو آسان اور شفاف بنادیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سول سروسز میں خواتین افسران کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ہندوستان کی ترقی اور خواہشات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں انڈین ریونیو سروس (سی اینڈ آئی ٹی) ٹرینی آفیسرز (او ٹی) کے 76ویں بیچ سے خطاب کیا
27 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ "ایک ملک ، ایک ٹیکس" اور جی ایس ٹی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں میں اصلاحات نے ملک کے ٹیکس ڈھانچے کو آسان اور شفاف بنادیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں مددگار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شفاف نظام کو برقرار رکھنا اور مضبوط کرنا ریونیو سروس کے افسران کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب برلا نے انڈین ریونیو سروس (سی اینڈ آئی ٹی) کے ٹرینی افسران کے 76ویں بیچ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ تبصرہ کیا، جو پارلیمنٹری ڈیموکریسی ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (پی آر آئی ڈی ای ) کے زیر اہتمام پارلیمانی طریقوں اور طریقہ کار پر ایک اورینٹیشن پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
مختلف مرکزی اور کل ہند خدمات میں خواتین افسران کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ خواتین افسران کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ہندوستان کی ترقی اور امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے آج کے نوجوانوں کی تکنیکی مہارتوں اور علم کی بھی تعریف کی ، جو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق اور اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں سب سے آگے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان تربیت یافتہ افسران کے جرات مندانہ ، پراعتماد اور نئے نقطہ نظر سے ہندوستان کو عالمی قیادت کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان ٹرینی افسران کا تعاون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ "وکست بھارت " کے مقصد کو بامعنی طور پر حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ملک کے جمہوری عمل اور پالیسی سازی کا مرکز ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آر ایس افسران آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی طاقت کے کلیدی ستون بنیں گے ۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی آر ایس افسران نہ صرف ٹیکس وصول کرتے ہیں بلکہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کا احترام کرنے ، کاروبار کو آسان بنانے ، غیر قانونی تجارت اور منی لانڈرنگ کو روکنے اور مالی نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ٹیکس کے نظام کو آسان اور آسان بنانا ہے تاکہ شہری ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی سے جڑے ہوئے محسوس کریں ۔ بڑا مقصد شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا ، اور ایک ایسا نظام قائم کرنا ہے جہاں ٹیکس قانون کے مطابق سختی سے وصول کیے جائیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں اس سلسلے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکس نظام ، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تشخیص اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس جیسے جدید ٹولز ٹیکس میں شفافیت اور انصاف پسندی کو مزید بڑھاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوان او ٹیز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی محنت ، صلاحیت اور اختراع کے ذریعے اپنا تعاون دیں ۔
انہوں نے او ٹیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹیکس کے قوانین ، پارلیمانی مباحثوں اور قانون کی روح کو سمجھنے کے لیے حالیہ قانون سازی کا گہرا مطالعہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان آئی آر ایس افسران کا دستہ اپنی لگن ، صلاحیت اور تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
آئی آر ایس-سی اور آئی ٹی کے 76 ویں بیچ میں 79 او ٹی شامل ہیں ، جن میں سے 5 بھوٹان سے ہیں ۔ خواتین 40% بیچ پر مشتمل ہیں ؛ 32% او ٹی دیہی پس منظر سے آتے ہیں ۔ بیچ کی اوسط عمر 28 سال ہے ، اور 51 او ٹی کو پہلے سے کام کا تجربہ ہے ۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ نے اس موقع پر استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔