Lok Sabha Secretariat
ONE NATION, ONE TAX HAS MADE TAX STRUCTURE ACROSS THE NATION SIMPLER AND MORE TRANSPARENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INCREASING NUMBERS OF WOMEN OFFICERS IN CIVIL SERVICES REFLECT INDIA’S GROWTH AND ASPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES OFFICER TRAINEES OF THE 76TH BATCH OF THE INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (C&IT) IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX
27 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today observed that reforms in direct and indirect taxes, along with the “One Nation, One Tax” GST framework, have made the nation’s tax structure simpler and more transparent, contributing to India’s growth and prosperity. He added that it is the responsibility of revenue service officers to maintain and strengthen this transparent system.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing Officer Trainees of the 76th Batch of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS–C&IT), who are attending an Appreciation Course in Parliamentary Processes and Procedures organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) in the Parliament House Complex.
Expressing joy at the rising numbers of women officers in various Central and All India Services, Shri Birla noted that the increasing numbers of women officers reflect India’s growth and aspirations.
Shri Birla also praised the technical skills and knowledge of today’s youth, who are at the forefront of leveraging advanced technology, research, and innovation for nation-building. He noted that the bold, confident, and fresh perspectives of young Officer Trainees will help India progress toward global leadership. He further stated that their contributions will significantly support the goal of Viksit Bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla emphasized that the Parliament of India is the centre of the nation’s democratic process and policymaking. He added that IRS officers will become key pillars of India’s economic strength in the years ahead.
Shri Birla underlined that IRS officers not only collect taxes but also play major roles in respecting honest taxpayers, facilitating business, preventing illegal trade and money laundering, and maintaining financial discipline.
He reiterated that the government aims to simplify and ease the taxation system so that citizens feel connected to the nation’s growth and prosperity. The larger goal is to ensure transparency and accountability, and to establish a system where taxes are collected strictly in accordance with the law. Significant progress has been made in this regard in recent years, he observed.
Shri Birla noted that modern tools such as digital tax systems, AI-based assessments, and data analytics further enhance transparency and fairness in taxation. He called upon the young OTs to contribute through their hard work, ability, and innovation.
He encouraged the OTs to undertake a deep study of taxation laws, parliamentary debates, and recent legislation to understand the letter and spirit of the law. He expressed confidence that the batch of young IRS officers, with their dedication, capability, and technical expertise, will further strengthen India’s tax administration and play an important role in the country’s economic progress.
The 76th Batch of the IRS–C&IT comprises 79 OTs, including 5 from Bhutan. Women constitute 40% of the batch; 32% of the OTs come from rural backgrounds. The average age of the batch is 28 years, and 51 OTs have prior work experience.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, delivered the welcome address, on the occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
‘एक राष्ट्र, एक कर’ ने देश भर में कर ढांचे को सरल और अधिक पारदर्शी बना दिया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
सिविल सेवाओं में महिला अधिकारियों की बढ़ती संख्या भारत के विकास और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाती है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद भवन परिसर में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सी एंड आईटी) के 76वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों (ओटी) को संबोधित किया
27 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि "एक राष्ट्र, एक कर" तथा जीएसटी ढांचे के साथ-साथ प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष करों में सुधारों ने देश के कर ढांचे को सरल और अधिक पारदर्शी बना दिया है, जिससे भारत के विकास और समृद्धि में योगदान मिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पारदर्शी व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने और इसे मजबूती प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी राजस्व सेवा के अधिकारियों की है।
श्री बिरला ने भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सी एंड आईटी) के 76वें बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए यह टिप्पणी की, जो संसद भवन परिसर में संसदीय लोकतंत्र शोध एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (प्राइड) द्वारा आयोजित संसदीय पद्धतियों और प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में आयोजित एक परिबोधन कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
विभिन्न केन्द्रीय और अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि महिला अधिकारियों की बढ़ती संख्या भारत के विकास और आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाती है।
श्री बिरला ने आज के युवाओं के तकनीकी कौशल और तकनीकी ज्ञान की भी प्रशंसा की, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार का लाभ उठाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों का साहसिक, आत्मविश्वास से युक्त और नया दृष्टिकोण भारत को वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर करने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि युवा प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों का योगदान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित "विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्य को सार्थक रूप से साकार करने में सहायक होगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत की संसद देश की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया और नीति-निर्माण का केंद्र है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आईआरएस) के अधिकारीगण भारत की आर्थिक मज़बूती के प्रमुख स्तंभ बनेंगे।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आईआरएस अधिकारी न केवल कर संग्रह करते हैं, बल्कि ईमानदार करदाताओं का सम्मान करने, व्यापार को सुगम बनाने, अवैध व्यापार और धन शोधन को रोकने और वित्तीय अनुशासन बनाए रखने में भी प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सरकार का लक्ष्य कर प्रणाली को सरल और सुगम बनाना है ताकि नागरिक राष्ट्र के विकास और समृद्धि से जुड़ाव महसूस करें। इस संबंध में, सरकार का बृहत्तर लक्ष्य पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना और ऐसी व्यवस्था स्थापित करना है जहाँ करों की वसूली पूर्णतः कानून के अनुसार हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में इस दिशा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि डिजिटल कर प्रणाली, एआई-आधारित मूल्यांकन एवं डेटा विश्लेषण जैसे आधुनिक उपकरण कराधान में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता को और बढ़ाते हैं। उन्होंने युवा प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से अपनी कड़ी मेहनत, क्षमता और नवाचार के माध्यम से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को कराधान संबंधी कानूनों, संसदीय वाद-विवादों और हाल के कानूनों का गहन अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि वे कानून की मूल भावना को समझ सकें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा आईआरएस अधिकारियों का यह समूह अपनी लगन, क्षमता और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता से भारत के कर प्रशासन को और मज़बूत करेगा तथा देश की आर्थिक प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
आईआरएस-सी एंड आईटी के 76वें बैच में 79 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी शामिल हैं, जिनमें 5 भूटान से हैं। इस बैच में 40% महिलाएँ हैं; 32% प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि से हैं। बैच की औसत आयु 28 वर्ष है, और 51 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी के पास पूर्व कार्य अनुभव है।
इस अवसर पर लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।