Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh reviews Animal Conservation and Welfare initiatives at National Zoological Park, New Delhi
27 NOV 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, visited the National Zoological Park, New Delhi today. During his visit, he reviewed key animal enclosures and ongoing conservation and welfare initiatives at the zoo.
The Minister visited the white tiger enclosure, where he named two female white tiger cubs born in March 2024 as ‘Durga’ and ‘Devi’. The cubs are the offspring of female white tigress ‘Sita’ and male white tiger ‘Vijay’. He also released ‘Durga’ into the exhibit arena for visitors viewing for the first time, marking a special moment for visitors and the zoo staffs.
The Minister thereafter reviewed the care and management of two Asiatic lion cubs—one male and one female—born in April 2025. The cubs were formally named ‘Kartik’ and ‘Karni’. The cubs are the offspring of female lioness ‘Mahagauri’ and male lion ‘Maheshwar’.
Shri Singh also visited the elephant enclosure to assess the management and welfare of the two asian elephants, Raj Laxmi and Heera Gaj. Later, he inspected the zoo hospital, where a tiger cub born in July 2025 is presently housed. He enquired in detail about its care, health status, and welfare measures.
The Minister also offered valuable suggestions for strengthening winter management practices for animals across the zoo. He discussed about the future activities planned for the better animal welfare and visitor experience with the Zoo officials.
At present zoo houses Six (2 Male: 4 Female) White Tigers - Sita, Vijay Jr., Vyom, Avni, Durga and Devi; Six (3 Male: 3 Female) Lions – Sundram, Shailza, Maheshwar, Mahagauri; and Eight (3 Male: 4 Female : 1 Cub) Royal Bengal Tigers – Karan, Siddhi, Aditi, Dhairya, Dhatri, Hari, Sanatan and one cub.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली में पशु संरक्षण और कल्याण पहल की समीक्षा की
27 NOV 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने चिड़ियाघर में प्रमुख पशु बाड़ों और चल रहे संरक्षण एवं कल्याणकारी पहलों की समीक्षा की।
मंत्री महोदय ने सफ़ेद बाघ के बाड़े का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने मार्च 2024 में जन्मी दो मादा सफ़ेद बाघिन शावकों का नाम ' दुर्गा ' और ' देवी ' रखा । ये शावक सफ़ेद मादा बाघिन ' सीता ' और सफ़ेद नर बाघ ' विजय ' की संतान हैं । उन्होंने ' दुर्गा ' को पहली बार दर्शकों के देखने के लिए प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र में भी छोड़ा, जो दर्शकों और चिड़ियाघर के कर्मचारियों के लिए एक विशेष क्षण था।
इसके बाद, मंत्री महोदय ने अप्रैल 2025 में जन्मे दो एशियाई शेर शावकों—एक नर और एक मादा—की देखभाल और प्रबंधन की समीक्षा की। शावकों का औपचारिक नाम ' कार्तिक ' और ' करणी ' रखा गया। ये शावक मादा शेरनी ' महागौरी ' और नर शेर ' महेश्वर ' की संतान हैं ।
श्री सिंह ने दो एशियाई हाथियों, राज लक्ष्मी और हीरा गज, के प्रबंधन और कल्याण का आकलन करने के लिए हाथी बाड़े का भी दौरा किया। बाद में, उन्होंने चिड़ियाघर अस्पताल का निरीक्षण किया, जहाँ जुलाई 2025 में जन्मे एक बाघ शावक को वर्तमान में रखा गया है। उन्होंने उसकी देखभाल, स्वास्थ्य स्थिति और कल्याणकारी उपायों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी ली।
मंत्री महोदय ने चिड़ियाघर में पशुओं के लिए शीतकालीन प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सुझाव भी दिए। उन्होंने पशु कल्याण और आगंतुकों के बेहतर अनुभव के लिए चिड़ियाघर के अधिकारियों के साथ भविष्य की योजना पर भी चर्चा की ।
वर्तमान में चिड़ियाघर में छह (2 नर: 4 मादा) सफेद बाघ हैं - सीता, विजय जूनियर, व्योम, अवनी, दुर्गा और देवी ; छह सिंह (3 नर: 3 मादा) - सुंदरम, शैलजा, महेश्वर, महागौरी; और आठ रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर्स (3 नर: 4 मादा: 1 शावक) - करण, सिद्धि, अदिति, धैर्य, धात्री, हरि, सनातन और एक शावक हैं।