Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects Package 6 and Package 7 of the Greenfield Vadodara–Mumbai Expressway
27 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji inspected Package 6 and Package 7 of the Greenfield Vadodara–Mumbai Expressway, an important component of the ambitious Delhi–Mumbai Expressway corridor.
Accompanied by senior officials from MoRTH and NHAI, he reviewed the progress of these crucial packages and directed teams to ensure strict adherence to quality standards, timely completion, and robust safety measures at all construction sites.
Shri Gadkari Ji stated that the expressway will significantly reduce travel time, enhance connectivity to major industrial hubs and PM Gati Shakti nodes, and boost economic growth across Gujarat and Maharashtra.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ग्रीनफील्ड वडोदरा-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के पैकेज 6 और पैकेज 7 का निरीक्षण किया
27 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महत्वाकांक्षी दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे कॉरिडोर के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक ग्रीनफील्ड वडोदरा-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के पैकेज 6 और पैकेज 7 का निरीक्षण किया।
उन्होंने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इन महत्वपूर्ण पैकेजों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा टीमों को निर्देश दिया कि वे सभी निर्माण स्थलों पर गुणवत्ता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन, समय पर कार्य पूरा करना तथा मजबूत सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करें।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एक्सप्रेसवे यात्रा के समय को काफी कम कर देगा, प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों और पीएम गति शक्ति नोड्स से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगा और गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।