Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inspectcs NH-53 and NH-48 in Gujarat
27 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji inspected the ongoing maintenance activities and black-spot rectification works on the Surat–Hazira section of NH-53 and the Surat–Vapi section of NH-48. He also held discussions with senior MoRTH officials to review on-ground progress and address commuter challenges on these key stretches.
Shri Gadkari Ji emphasized the urgency of timely completion of all pending works and underscored the need for continuous enhancement of riding quality and road safety. He stated that these critical highway corridors, which connect major industrial and commercial hubs, must deliver safer and smoother travel for all road users.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے گجرات میں این ایچ-53 اور این ایچ-48 کا معائنہ کیا
27 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری جی نے این ایچ-53 کے سورت-ہزیرہ سیکشن اور این ایچ-48 کے سورت-واپی سیکشن پر جاری مرمت کی سرگرمیوں اور بلیک اسپاٹ اصلاحی کاموں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زمینی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ان اہم راستوں پر مسافروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے سینیئر حکام کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔
جناب گڈکری جی نے تمام زیر التوا کاموں کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سواری کے معیار اور سڑک کی حفاظت کو مسلسل بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اہم ہائی وے کوریڈور کو، جو بڑے صنعتی اور تجارتی مراکز کو جوڑتے ہیں، سڑک کا استعمال کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کے لیے محفوظ اور ہموار سفر فراہم کرنا چاہیے۔