Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inspectcs NH-53 and NH-48 in Gujarat
27 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji inspected the ongoing maintenance activities and black-spot rectification works on the Surat–Hazira section of NH-53 and the Surat–Vapi section of NH-48. He also held discussions with senior MoRTH officials to review on-ground progress and address commuter challenges on these key stretches.
Shri Gadkari Ji emphasized the urgency of timely completion of all pending works and underscored the need for continuous enhancement of riding quality and road safety. He stated that these critical highway corridors, which connect major industrial and commercial hubs, must deliver safer and smoother travel for all road users.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग -48 का निरीक्षण किया
27 NOV 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-53 के सूरत-हजीरा खंड और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-48 के सूरत-वापी खंड पर चल रहे रखरखाव कार्यों एवं ब्लैक-स्पॉट सुधार कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने इन प्रमुख खंडों में जमीनी स्तर पर प्रगति की समीक्षा एवं यात्रियों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वरिष्ठ सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की।
श्री गडकरी ने सभी लंबित कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सड़क सुरक्षा एवं यात्रा गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता की बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमुख औद्योगिक एवं वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाले इन महत्वपूर्ण राजमार्ग गलियारों से सभी सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं को सुरक्षित एवं सुगम यात्रा प्राप्त होनी चाहिए।