Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS Leads 3rd District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad to Strengthen Rural Water Governance and Service Delivery
Direct Dialogue with DC/DMs on Sustenance of Schemes take Centrestage
Handing Over Protocol: “Jan Bhagidari se Jal Arpan”
Grassroot Leadership and Community Ownership Reaffirmed as Core Priorities
27 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation today held the 3rd edition of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, a platform designed to deepen district-level engagement and strengthen the quality and sustainability of drinking water services.
With the central theme – “From Grassroot to Forefront”, the discussions focused on real-time service delivery performance, infrastructure functionality, source sustainability, water quality concerns, and last-mile governance, with district presentations providing data-backed insights rather than procedural updates.
Held through virtual conference mode, the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad was chaired by Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena. He emphasised that while the creation of assets has been an important milestone, the real test now lies in ensuring that quality water flows every day, building trust in the communities. He stressed that effective operation and maintenance is central to achieving this, and that Gram Panchayats therefore have a critical role as the institutions closest to the people.
Smt. Ankita Chakravarty, Deputy Secretary-NJJM, in her welcome remarks, stated that so far, more than 530 District Collectors have shared recordings of their DWSM meetings, giving insights into issues such as source sustainability, O&M, leakages, tariffs and water quality. Over 85,000 Panchayats have also accessed the Panchayat Dashboard to see their own data – how many households receive water, which schemes are functional and what quality tests show. She said that this access to information is helping Panchayats understand and manage their systems better. The recent Sujal Gram Samvad further showed that Panchayat members are willing to take responsibility when they are given information, training and support.
Presentation on Commissioning & Handing Over Protocol
A key segment of the District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad featured a detailed presentation by Shri Sumit Priyadarshi, Deputy Advisor-NJJM, on the Commissioning Protocol and Handing Over Protocol for Rural Water Supply Schemes. The presentation provided a structured, four-phase validation framework designed to ensure quality, transparency, and sustainability of Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes (RPWSS).
Four-Phase Commissioning Framework
• Pre-Commissioning Documentation: As-built drawings, defect assessment, design compliance.
• System Testing: Pressure testing, water quality verification, disinfection, flow and capacity testing.
• Trial Operations: 7-14 days of continuous evaluation under real conditions.
• Final Documentation: Commissioning reports, manuals, certifications, and digital integration into platforms such as JJM-WQMIS and PM Gati Shakti.
The Handing Over Protocol, introduced earlier this month in a national event where the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, released a dedicated handbook, was revisited. The protocol sets out a clear, uniform process for transferring completed schemes to Gram Panchayats and VWSCs, emphasising governance readiness, O&M training, transparent financial systems, BIS-compliant water quality checks and community-led oversight. It was also highlighted that the formal Handover Day will be celebrated as Jal Arpan Diwas across villages, marked by participatory activities such as Jal Bandhan, Pledge Ceremony and Cultural Programmes, reinforcing community ownership and long-term stewardship of local water systems.
District Presentations: Showcasing Innovation & Local Solutions
Deputy Commissioners/ District Magistrates from five districts across the country shared their field experiences, achievements, and strategies for strengthening rural water service delivery. The presenting districts included:
• Mamit, Mizoram
• Alluri Sitharama Raju, Andhra Pradesh
• SAS Nagar, Punjab
• Leh, Ladakh
• Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya
Mamit, Mizoram
Shri K. Laltlawmlova, District Collector, Mamit District presented the progress of his district, with particular focus on Lallen village, where a community-led approach and the adoption of a solar-powered water supply system have enabled the shift towards 24×7 availability. The district highlighted renovation of the old gravity-fed system, replacement of aging pipelines and creation of new intake alignments, supported actively by local leaders.
Alluri Sitharama Raju, Andhra Pradesh
A map of a rural areaAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri A. S. Dinesh Kumar, Collector & District Magistrate, Alluri Sitharama Raju District, stated that the district, being a predominantly tribal region with one of the largest PVTG populations and highly fragile, loose-soil landscapes, faces distinct challenges in ensuring reliable drinking water where most habitations are accessible only by foot and groundwater fluctuates seasonally.
He highlighted the district’s tailored solutions, including gravity-fed spring systems, solar dual-pump systems, community-driven FTK monitoring and spring-shed management works taken up under MGNREGA to stabilise and protect vulnerable sources. With over 7,000 JJM works completed and 1.8 lakh household tap connections provided, the district is now focused on strengthening multi-village schemes and enhancing local O&M capacity for long-term sustainability.
SAS Nagar, Punjab
Smt. Komal Mittal, Deputy Commissioner, SAS Nagar District underscored the district’s achievement of 100% Functional Household Tap Connections, covering over 82,000 households along with all schools and anganwadis. She highlighted strong planning through Village and District Action Plans, robust Gram Panchayat-led implementation and a comprehensive water conservation and source sustainability strategy.
The district’s advanced water quality monitoring systems, including laboratory testing and continuous service-level reviews that ensure consistent and safe supply across all Gram Panchayats, were also stressed upon.
Leh, Ladakh
For Leh District, Shri Romil Singh Donk, Deputy Commissioner, highlighted the strong monitoring framework that combines institutional strengthening, ground-level verification, transparency mechanisms, and social accountability. This multi-layered approach ensures effective delivery and long-term sustainability of water supply schemes.
He cited an innovative and sustainable approach to water supply in the challenging terrain of Matho village, ensuring 24×7 water availability to every household through a unique pressure-regulated dripper technology even in sub-zero temperatures through controlled-flow drippers and frost-resistant design.
Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya
Shri Abhilash Baranwal, Deputy Commissioner, Ri Bhoi District, highlighted the district’s strong institutional framework and progress supported by more than 580 functional Village Water & Sanitation Committees. A key strength shared was the deep community involvement, especially the role of women, with over 2,600 women, five from every village, trained in field testing kits to support regular water quality surveillance. The district also presented its source sustainability work, including the community-led success in Pahamjri village.
In his concluding remarks, the AS&MD-NJJM, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, urged States to familiarise themselves with the newly issued guidelines on commissioning and handing over, and emphasised the need to share these guidelines, available on the DWSM portal, in regional languages with Gram Panchayats and communities. He called upon districts to strengthen monitoring mechanisms, ensure proper commissioning processes, and reinforce community governance through Jan Bhagidari.
He stressed that districts must examine how they can further improve source sustainability, ensure convergence with MGNREGA for spring-shed and recharge works, and deepen their understanding of source behaviour, particularly in hilly and water-stressed regions. Highlighting that several areas continue to face groundwater depletion and seasonal scarcity, he stated that “source rejuvenation and long-term sustenance must be treated as urgent priorities.”
The virtual event was attended by the Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, and Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary, NJJM, along with senior officials from the Department, District Collectors/District Magistrates from across the country, Mission Directors and State Mission Teams from States and UTs, NWEs and RWPF partners, and it brought together around 300 participants.
Strengthening Har Ghar Jal Through Collaboration
The 3rd District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad reflects NJJM’s sustained focus on empowering district-level institutions, improving technical governance frameworks, and promoting community ownership for lasting water security.
Watch the recorded Samvad here: https://www.youtube.com/live/7c8SLN1moOk?si=gM9bcxJeAOy7bLfP

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے دیہی آبی نظم و نسق اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے تیسرے ضلع کلکٹروں کےپیئےجل سمواد کی قیادت کی
اسکیموں کی پائیداری پر ڈی سی/ڈی ایم کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے
سپردگی کا طریقہ کار: ‘‘جن بھاگیداری سے جل ارپن’’
بنیادی سطح پرقیادت اور سماجی ملکیت کو کلیدی ترجیحات کے طور پر دوبارہ اجاگر کیاگیا
27 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے آج ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرز پیئے جل سمواد کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا ، یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ضلعی سطح کی مصروفیات کو گہرا کرنے اور پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کے معیار اور پائیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی موضوع-‘‘عوامی سطح سےقیادت تک’’ کے ساتھ ، بات چیت میں ریئل ٹائم سروس کی فراہمی کی کارکردگی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فعالیت ، ماخذ کی پائیداری ، پانی کے معیار سےمتعلق خدشات اور آخرتک حکمرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں ضلعی پریزنٹیشنز طریقہ کار کی تازہ ترین معلومات کے بجائے اعدادوشمار پرمبنی معلومات فراہم کیں ۔
ورچوئل کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقد ، ضلع کلکٹروں کے پیئے جل سمواد کی صدارت سکریٹری ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے کی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ اثاثوں کی تخلیق ایک اہم سنگ میل رہی ہے ، لیکن اب اصل امتحان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ہے کہ ہر روز معیاری پانی فراہم ہو اور برادریوں میں اعتماد قائم ہو۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مؤثر آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور اس لیے گرام پنچایتوں کا لوگوں کے قریب ترین اداروں کے طور پر اہم کردار ہے ۔
قومی جل جیون مشن کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ انکیتا چکرورتی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں بتایا کہ اب تک 530 سے زائد ضلع کلیکٹرز اپنی جل جیون مشن میٹنگز کی ریکارڈنگز شیئر کر چکے ہیں، جن سے آبی ذرائع کی پائیداری، آپریشن و مینٹیننس، پانی کے رِساؤ، محصولات اور پانی کے معیار جیسے پہلوؤں پر اہم معلومات ملی ہیں۔ 85, 000 سے زیادہ پنچایتوں نے اپنا ڈیٹا دیکھنے کے لیے پنچایت ڈیش بورڈ تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے-کتنے گھروں کو پانی ملتا ہے ، کون سی اسکیمیں کام کر رہی ہیں اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹ کیانتائج دکھا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معلومات تک اس رسائی سے پنچایتوں کو اپنے نظام کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ حالیہ سوجل گرام سمواد نے مزید ثابت کردیا کہ پنچایت ممبران جب انہیں معلومات ، تربیت اور مدد دی جاتی ہے تو وہ ذمہ داری لینے کے لیے تیار ہوتے ہیں ۔
کمیشننگ اور ہینڈنگ اوور پروٹوکول پر پریزنٹیشن
ضلع کلکٹروں کے پیئے جل سمواد کے ایک اہم حصے میں این جے جے ایم کے نائب مشیر جناب سمیت پریادرشی نے دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے لیے کمیشننگ پروٹوکول اور ہینڈنگ اوور پروٹوکول پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ۔ پریزنٹیشن نے دیہی پائپڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں (آر پی ڈبلیو ایس ایس) کے معیار ، شفافیت اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک منظم ، چار مراحل کا توثیق فریم ورک فراہم کیا ۔
چار مرحلوں کا کمیشننگ فریم ورک
کمیشننگ سے قبل دستاویزی کارروائی: جیسا کہ بلٹ ڈرائنگ ، نقائص کی تشخیص ، ڈیزائن سے مطابقت۔
نظام کی جانچ: دباؤ کی جانچ ، پانی کے معیار کی تصدیق ، جراثیم کشی ، بہاؤ اور صلاحیت کی جانچ ۔
آزمائشی آپریشن: حقیقی حالات کے تحت مسلسل تشخیص کے 7-14 دن
حتمی دستاویزات: جے جے ایم-ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس اور پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز میں کمیشننگ رپورٹس ، دستی ، سرٹیفکیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام ۔
ہینڈنگ اوور پروٹوکول ، اس ماہ کے شروع میں ایک قومی تقریب میں متعارف کرایا گیا جہاں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ایک مخصوص ہینڈ بک جاری کی ، اس کا بھی جائزہ لیاگیا۔ پروٹوکول مکمل شدہ اسکیموں کو گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سی میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح ، یکساں عمل طے کرتا ہے ، جس میں گورننس کی تیاری ، او اینڈ ایم کی تربیت ، شفاف مالیاتی نظام ، بی آئی ایس کے مطابق پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں نگرانی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ باضابطہ یوم حوالگی کو دیہاتوں میں جل ارپن دیوس کے طور پر منایا جائے گا ، جس میں جل بندھن ، عہد کی تقریب اور ثقافتی پروگراموں ، کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو تقویت دینے اور مقامی آبی نظام کی طویل مدتی نگرانی جیسی شرکت کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی ۔
ڈسٹرکٹ پریزنٹیشنز: اختراعات اور مقامی حل کی جھلک
ملک بھر کے پانچ اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں/ضلع مجسٹریٹوں نے دیہی پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے فیلڈ تجربات ، کامیابیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو شیئر کیا ۔ پیش کردہ اضلاع میں شامل ہیں:
مَمِت ، میزورم
الوری سیتارام راجو ، آندھرا پردیش
ایس اے ایس نگر ، پنجاب
لیہہ ، لداخ
ری بھوئی ، میگھالیہ
مَمِت، میزورم
مَمِت ضلع کے ضلع کلکٹر جناب کے لالت لام لووا نے لالن گاؤں پر خاص توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنے ضلع کی پیش رفت پیش کی ، جہاں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں نقطہ نظر اور شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو اپنانے سے 7×24 دستیابی کی طرف تبدیلی ممکن ہوئی ہے ۔ ضلع نے پرانی گریویٹی فیڈڈ اسکیم کی تجدید ، پرانی پائپ لائنوں کی تبدیلی اور اور نئے انٹیک الائنمنٹ کی تیاری پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کی مقامی رہنماؤں نے فعال طور پر حمایت کی ۔
الوری سیتارام راجو ، آندھرا پردیش
الوری سیتارام راجو ضلع کے کلکٹر اورضلع مجسٹریٹ جناب اے ایس دنیش کمار نے کہا کہ یہ ضلع ، سب سے بڑی پی وی ٹی جی آبادی اور انتہائی نازک ، ڈھیلی مٹی کے مناظر کے ساتھ ایک بنیادی طور پر قبائلی خطہ ہونے کے ناطے ، پینے کے قابل اعتماد پانی کو یقینی بنانے میں الگ الگ چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ضلع کی زیادہ تر بستیوں تک صرف پیدل رسائی ممکن ہے اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں موسمی اتار چڑھاؤ معمول کی بات ہے۔
انہوں نے ضلع کے موزوں حل پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں کشش ثقل سے چلنے والے اسپرنگ سسٹم ، سولر ڈوئل پمپ سسٹم ، کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے ایف ٹی کے کی نگرانی اور کمزور ذرائع کو مستحکم کرنے اور ان کی حفاظت کے لیے منریگا کے تحت کیے گئے اسپرنگ شیڈ مینجمنٹ کے کام شامل ہیں ۔ 7, 000 سے زیادہ جے جے ایم کے کام مکمل ہونے اور 1.8 لاکھ گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کیے جانے کے ساتھ ، ضلع اب کثیر گاؤں کی اسکیموں کو مضبوط بنانے اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے مقامی او اینڈ ایم صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
ایس اے ایس نگر ، پنجاب
ایس اے ایس نگر ضلع کی ڈپٹی کمشنر کومل متل نے ضلع کی 100فیصد فنکشنل گھریلو نل کنکشن کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں تمام اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 82,000 سے زیادہ کنبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے گاؤں اور ضلع ایکشن پلان ، مضبوط گرام پنچایت کی قیادت میں نفاذ اور پانی کے تحفظ اور ذرائع کی پائیداری کی ایک جامع حکمت عملی کے ذریعے مضبوط منصوبہ بندی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ضلع کے ایڈوانسڈ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے نظام ، بشمول لیبارٹری کی جانچ اور مسلسل خدمات کی سطح کے جائزے جو تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں مستقل اور محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ، پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
لیہہ ، لداخ
لیہہ ضلع کے لئے ، ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب رومِل سنگھ ڈونک نے مضبوط نگرانی کے فریم ورک پر روشنی ڈالی جو ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی ، زمینی سطح کی تصدیق ، شفافیت کے طریقہ کار اور سماجی جواب دہی کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کثیر سطحی نقطہ نظر پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی مؤثر فراہمی اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے ماتھو گاؤں کے مشکل خطوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک جدید اور پائیدار نقطہ نظر کا حوالہ دیا ، جس میں کنٹرولڈ فلو ڈریپرز اور فراسٹ ریزسٹینٹ ڈیزائن کے ذریعے ذیلی صفر درجہ حرارت میں بھی ایک منفرد پریشر ریگولیٹڈ ڈرپر ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہر گھر میں 7×24 پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
ری بھوئی ، میگھالیہ
ضلع ری بھوئی کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب ابھیلاش برنوال نے ضلع کے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور 580 سے زیادہ فعال ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹیوں کے تعاون سے ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ مشترکہ طور پر ایک اہم طاقت گہری کمیونٹی کی شمولیت تھی ، خاص طور پر خواتین کا کردار ، جس میں 2,600 سے زیادہ خواتین ، ہر گاؤں سے پانچ ، پانی کے معیار کی باقاعدہ نگرانی میں مدد کے لیے فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس میں تربیت یافتہ تھیں ۔ ضلع نے پاہ مجری گاؤں میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں کامیابی سمیت اپنے ماخذ پائیداری کے کام کو بھی پیش کیا ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی-این جے جے ایم ، جناب کمل کشور سون نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کمیشننگ اور حوالگی سے متعلق نئے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط سے خود کو واقف کریں ، اور ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم پورٹل پر دستیاب ان رہنما خطوط کو علاقائی زبانوں میں گرام پنچایتوں اور برادریوں کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اضلاع پر زور دیا کہ وہ نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کریں ، کمیشن کے مناسب عمل کو یقینی بنائیں ، اور جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے کمیونٹی گورننس کو مضبوط کریں ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اضلاع کو اس بات کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے کہ وہ کس طرح ذرائع کی پائیداری کو مزید بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں ، اسپرنگ شیڈ اور ری چارج کے کاموں کے لیے منریگا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں ، اور خاص طور پر پہاڑی اور پانی کی قلت والے علاقوں میں ذرائع کے رویے کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کو گہرا کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کئی علاقوں کو زیر زمین پانی کی کمی اور موسمی قلت کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ذرائع کی بحالی اور طویل مدتی روزی روٹی کو فوری ترجیحات کے طور پر سمجھا جانا چاہیے’’۔
اس ورچوئل پروگرام میں قومی جل جیون مشن کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشور سون اور قومی جل جیون مشن کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران، ملک بھر کے ضلع کلیکٹر/ضلع مجسٹریٹس، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاستی مشن ٹیمیں، قومی جل جیون ادارہ اور جل جیون فنڈ کے شراکت دار شامل ہوئے اور اس میں تقریباً 300 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔
تعاون کے ذریعے ہر گھر جل کو مضبوط بنانا
تیسرے ضلع کلکٹروں کا پیئے جل سمواد ضلع سطح کے اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے ، تکنیکی گورننس فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے اور پانی کی پائیدار حفاظت کے لیے کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو فروغ دینے پر این جے جے ایم کی مستقل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ریکارڈ شدہ سمواد یہاں دیکھیں:
https://www.youtube.com/live/7c8SLN1moOk