Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER MEETS CYPRIOT DELEGATION; BOTH SIDES REAFFIRM DEEP DEMOCRATIC BOND AND NEED FOR ENHANCED COOPERATION
CYPRUS DELEGATION LAUDS INDIA’S GLOBAL LEADERSHIP; BOTH SIDES ENDORSE ZERO-TOLERANCE APPROACH TO TERRORISM
INDIA - CYPRUS TIES STRENGTHENED BY SHARED DEMOCRATIC HERITAGE AND DECADES OF FRIENDSHIP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
VISIT OF CYPRIOT PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION WILL CREATE FRESH AVENUES FOR COOPERATION IN GOVERNANCE, TECHNOLOGY-DRIVEN LEGISLATIVE FUNCTIONING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
27 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant engagement underscoring decades of close friendship between the two nations, a Parliamentary Delegation from Cyprus, led by H.E. Ms. Annita Demetriou, President of the House of Representatives, called on Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today in Parliament House. The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Cyprus to strengthening democratic cooperation and expanding the scope of parliamentary diplomacy.
Underscoring the deep-rooted friendship between India and Cyprus, built on shared democratic values, mutual trust and close collaboration in international fora, Shri Birla noted that both countries enjoy warm and longstanding relations. He recalled that Cyprus conferred its highest civilian honour, Grand Cross of the Order of Makarios III on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier this year—an affirmation of the closeness and goodwill that characterize India - Cyprus ties.
Shri Birla observed that India and Cyprus share a common heritage of vibrant and evolving parliamentary democracy, which forms a strong foundation for further engagement. He highlighted that the visit of the Cypriot Parliamentary Delegation - taking place after three decades - adds renewed energy to this partnership and creates fresh avenues for cooperation in governance, technology-driven legislative functioning and institutional strengthening.
The Cypriot delegation expressed appreciation for India’s guidance and support at the global stage and fully endorsed India’s principled stand on zero tolerance towards terrorism. They also highlighted the important role India and Europe share in ensuring peace and stability in Cyprus. Both sides agreed on the need to expand cooperation in parliamentary training, capacity building, research exchange and people-to-people engagement.
During the meeting, the Speaker briefed the delegation on the functioning of the Indian Parliament, the pivotal role of Parliamentary Committees, and India’s efforts to integrate modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence and the Digital Sansad platform. He noted that these innovations have significantly improved transparency, efficiency and multilingual accessibility in parliamentary processes.
Referring to the celebration of Constitution Day on 26 November, Shri Birla said that India’s Constitution has served as a powerful instrument for strengthening social justice, economic empowerment, and inclusive national development. He added that constitutional values continue to guide India’s democratic institutions, enabling effective governance and safeguarding the rights and aspirations of all citizens.
The visiting dignitaries deeply admired the architectural brilliance, technological sophistication and rich civilizational ethos embodied in India’s new Parliament House.
The visit of the Cypriot Parliamentary Delegation, taking place after 30 years, marks a milestone in India–Cyprus relations. The constructive and forward-looking dialogue between the two sides has laid the foundation for sustained cooperation and elevated bilateral ties - rooted in historic friendship and mutual trust - to even greater heights.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने साइप्रस के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की; दोनों पक्षों ने गहरे लोकतांत्रिक रिश्तों और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
साइप्रस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व की सराहना की; दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो-टॉलरेंस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया
साझा लोकतांत्रिक विरासत और दशकों की मित्रता से भारत-साइप्रस संबंध मज़बूत हुए हैं : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
साइप्रस संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा से शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विधायी कार्यप्रणाली में सहयोग के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
27 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
साइप्रस के प्रतिनिधि सभा की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री अनीता दिमेत्रियु (H.E. Ms. Annita Demetriou) के नेतृत्व में एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज संसद भवन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने लोकतांत्रिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने और संसदीय कूटनीति के दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए भारत और साइप्रस की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, आपसी विश्वास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर आधारित भारत और साइप्रस के बीच गहरी दोस्ती पर जोर देते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच गर्मजोशी भरे संबंध लंबे समय से चले आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि साइप्रस ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को अपना सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान, ग्रैंड क्रॉस ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ मकारियोस III प्रदान किया था—जो भारत-साइप्रस संबंधों की निकटता और सद्भावना की पुष्टि करता है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत और साइप्रस जीवंत और विकसित संसदीय लोकतंत्र की विरासत साझा करते हैं, जो परस्पर सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत नींव बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि साइप्रस संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा ने —जो तीन दशकों के बाद हो रही है—इस साझेदारी में नई ऊर्जा जोड़ी है और शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विधायी कार्यप्रणाली और संस्थागत मजबूती में सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोले है।
साइप्रस प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया तथा आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य-सहिष्णुता के भारत के रुख का पूरी तरह से समर्थन किया। उन्होंने साइप्रस में शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में भारत और यूरोप की महत्वपूर्ण साझा भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। दोनों पक्षों ने संसदीय प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण, और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक के दौरान, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारतीय संसद के कामकाज, संसदीय समितियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस व डिजिटल संसद प्लेटफॉर्म सहित आधुनिक तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने के भारत के प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नवाचारों ने संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और बहुभाषी पहुंच (मल्टीलिंगुअल एक्सेसिबिलिटी) में काफी सुधार किया है।
26 नवंबर को मनाए गए संविधान दिवस का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान सामाजिक न्याय, आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण और समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संवैधानिक मूल्य भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं, जो प्रभावी शासन और सभी नागरिकों के अधिकारों और आकांक्षाओं की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
साइप्रस प्रतिनिमंडल के सदस्यों ने भारत के नए संसद भवन में निहित स्थापत्य कला की प्रशंसा की।
30 वर्षों के बाद हो रही साइप्रस संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यह यात्रा भारत-साइप्रस संबंधों में एक मील का पत्थर है। दोनों पक्षों के बीच रचनात्मक और दूरदर्शी संवाद ने निरंतर सहयोग की नींव रखी है तथा ऐतिहासिक मित्रता और आपसी विश्वास में निहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और भी अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया है।