Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Successful completion of Skill development programmes by the Port under CSR initiative
27 NOV 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory function of the Skill Development Programmes conducted by the Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding (CEMS), under the Port’s CSR initiative, was held at the Port on 26.11.2025 at Tuticorin, Tamilnadu. Shri Susanta Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, Chairperson, distributed the course completion certificates to the successful trainees of the EXIM & Warehouse Executive, Welder, and Computer Numerical Control (CNC) programmes, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Soundararajan, IAS, Deputy Chairperson, and senior officers of the Port.
The programme has continued to deliver measurable outcomes, with strong placement results reflecting industry acceptance and demand. Many of the trained candidates have been successfully placed in major MNCs. It is pertinent to note that all 14 trainees in the Welder and CNC Operator batch secured employment, recording a 100% placement success. The initiative stands as an impactful step toward career transformation, economic upliftment, and long-term community development.
In a significant step towards empowering local youth with industry-relevant skills and improving their employment prospects across various sectors, VOC Port has been organising multiple skill development programmes through CEMS. The programmes offer seven specialised vocational courses to enhance employability across multiple industrial sectors, including Domestic Data Entry Operator, Exim Executive, Warehouse Executive, Welder, CNC Operator, Supply Chain Executive, and Courier Associate Operations.
While addressing the gathering, Chairperson, Shri Sushant Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, motivated the students to seize this opportunity to build their career. He also highlighted the importance of gender equality and equal opportunities for women in the training programs. Deputy Chairperson, Shri Rajesh Soundararajan, IAS, shared his insights and guidance with the trainees and encouraged them to actively explore new opportunities and continuously learn new skills to strengthen and advance their career.
VOC Port reaffirms its commitment to empowering local communities through sustained skill development and employment-oriented training. By enabling youth to gain practical industry skills and secure meaningful job opportunities, the Port continues to contribute to the socio-economic advancement of the region. The initiative reflects the Port’s ongoing dedication to creating an inclusive, skilled, and future-ready workforce for the maritime and industrial sectors.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सीएसआर पहल के तहत पोर्ट के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का समापन
27 NOV 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
पोर्ट की सीएसआर पहल के तहत, सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन मैरीटाइम एंड शिपबिल्डिंग (सीईएमएस) द्वारा संचालित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का विदाई समारोह 26.11.2025 को तूतीकोरिन, तमिलनाडु में पोर्ट पर आयोजित किया गया। अध्यक्ष श्री सुसंता कुमार पुरोहित, आईआरएसईई, ने श्री राजेश सौंदराजन, आईएएस, उपाध्यक्ष, और पोर्ट के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एक्जिम और वेयरहाउस एग्जीक्यूटिव, वेल्डर, और कंप्यूटर न्यूमेरिकल कंट्रोल (सीएनसी) कार्यक्रमों के सफल प्रशिक्षुओं को पाठ्यक्रम पूरा होने के प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए।
यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग की स्वीकृति और मांग को दर्शाते हुए मजबूत प्लेसमेंट परिणामों के साथ, मापने योग्य परिणाम देना जारी रखा है और प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों में से कई को प्रमुख एमएनसी में सफलतापूर्वक प्लेसमेंट मिला है। यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि वेल्डर और सीएनसी ऑपरेटर बैच के सभी 14 प्रशिक्षुओं को रोज़गार मिला, जिससे 100% प्लेसमेंट सफलता दर्ज की गई। यह पहल कैरियर परिवर्तन, आर्थिक उत्थान और दीर्घकालिक सामुदायिक विकास की दिशा में एक प्रभावशाली कदम है।
वी.ओ.सी. पोर्ट स्थानीय युवाओं को उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके रोजगार की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए सीईएमएस के माध्यम से कई कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम कई औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सात विशेष व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं, जिनमें डोमेस्टिक डेटा एंट्री ऑपरेटर, एक्जिम एग्जीक्यूटिव, वेयरहाउस एग्जीक्यूटिव, वेल्डर, सीएनसी (सीएनसी) ऑपरेटर, सप्लाई चेन एग्जीक्यूटिव और कूरियर एसोसिएट ऑपरेशंस शामिल हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, अध्यक्ष, श्री सुशांत कुमार पुरोहित, आईआरएसईई ने छात्रों को अपने करियर का निर्माण करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में लैंगिक समानता और महिलाओं के लिए समान अवसरों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उपाध्यक्ष, श्री राजेश सौंदराजन, आईएएस, ने प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ अपने विचार और मार्गदर्शन साझा किए और उन्हें सक्रिय रूप से नए अवसरों का पता लगाने और अपने करियर को मजबूत करने तथा आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार नए कौशल सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
वी.ओ.सी. पोर्ट निरंतर कौशल विकास और रोज़गार-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। युवाओं को व्यावहारिक औद्योगिक कौशल हासिल करने और सार्थक रोज़गार के अवसर सुरक्षित करने में सक्षम बनाकर, यह पोर्ट इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देना जारी रखता है। यह पहल समुद्री और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए समावेशी, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल बनाने के पोर्ट के चल रहे समर्पण को दर्शाती है।