PIB Backgrounder
नई श्रम संहिता ने फार्मा उद्योग में कामगारों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण को आधुनिक बनाया
26 NOV 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• फार्मा उद्योग में हाई पोटेंसी वाली दवाओं के संश्लेषण और उनकी अग्रिम विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया का अब नया फॉर्मूला विकसित हो चुका है।
• अब पुराने बिखरे प्रावधानों को हटाकर पेशागत सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य परिस्थितियां संहिता यानी ओएसएचडब्लूसी 2020 के अंतर्गत अब एक एकीकृत और समन्वित सुरक्षा स्वास्थ्य शासकीय रूपरेखा संहिता समाहित होने जा रहा है।
• नए निर्धारित अधिमान के अंतर्गत अब किसी भी जोखिम का अग्रिम प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल वैज्ञानिक तरीके से तैयार किया गया है। इसमें जैव सुरक्षा प्रणाली और उनकी देखरेख और विशेष चिकित्सा जांच का अनुपालन होगा।
• योग्यता आधारित प्रमाण पत्र, सुरक्षा कमेटी और इसकी बिल्कुल पारदर्शी रिपोर्टिंग कामगारों की तैयारी को चाक चौबंद कर इनकी परस्पर भागीदारी को मजबूत करेगा।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 अब अपने कामगारों के स्वास्थ्य जांच और उन्हें ईएसआई कवर प्रदान करेगा
परिचय
भारत सरकार ने श्रम नियमन के मामले में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए चार बड़ी श्रम संहिता अधिसूचित की है। इनमें शामिल है पेशागत सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य परिस्थितियां संहिता यानी ओएसएचडब्लूसी 2020, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता 2020, वेतन और मजदूरी संहिता 2019। ये चारो संहिताएं मौजूदा करीब 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है। इससे श्रमिक हितों और उनके कल्याण का एक आधुनिक, समन्वित और त्वरित अनुपालन की एक बेहतर वैधानिक व्यवस्था के दौर की शुरुआत हो रही है।
इस नई सुधार व्यवस्था में फार्मा और दवा उद्योग को अब एक एकीकृत और आधुनिक नियमन प्रणाली के अधीन रखा गया है। नई अधिसूचित श्रम संहिता के अंतर्गत यानी ओएसएचडब्लूसी 2020 और सामाजिक सुरक्षा 2020 के अंतर्गत पेशेगत सुरक्षा स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली की स्थिति काफी पुख्ता हो गई है। इसके अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण और योग्यता संवर्धन की भी पूरी गुंजाइश है। जोखिम पूर्वानुमान आकलन, लिपिबद्ध सुरक्षा प्रणाली, समयबद्ध चिकित्सीय जांच के अलावा एक इंस्पेक्टर सह सहूलियत प्रदानकर्ता के पद को उभारकर, इन सभी के जरिए हर तरह के खतरे का वैज्ञानिक समाधान और रोकथाम जनित प्रशासन इसकी प्रमुख विशेषता है।
कुल मिलाकर ये नई श्रम संहिता एक तरफ फार्मा उद्योग को सुरक्षित, चुस्त दुरुस्त, रोकथाम आधारित नियमन प्रणाली की परिस्थिति का एक प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान कर इनके विकास दर को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है तो दूसरी तरफ इसमें कार्यरत कामगारों को पूरी सुरक्षा का भरोसा दे रही है।
एक उभरता क्षेत्र
दवा और फार्मा उद्योग को कारखाना कानून 1948 के तहत एक जोखिम और खतरनाक प्रक्रिया वाले उद्योग के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया था। ऐतिहासिक रूप से इस उद्योग को तरह तरह के नियमन प्रावधानो के मार्फत रखा गया था जैसे रासायनिक खतरे, औद्योगिक वायु आदान प्रदान और पारंपरिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग परिवेश में दुर्घटना निवारण इत्यादि के प्रावधान इनमें शामिल थे। इन प्रावधानों के जरिए कार्य स्थल की अनिवार्य जांच कमेटी का गठन, खतरनाक रसायनों की जानकारी का खुलासा करना, सुरक्षा ऑडिट, ऑनसाइट आपात योजना, कामगार प्रशिक्षण, और विशेष चिकित्सा जांच शामिल थे।
समय के साथ-साथ औषधि उद्योग उच्च शक्ति युक्त औषधि संश्लेषण, जटिल रासायनिक अभिक्रियाओं, बाँझ जैविक उत्पाद निर्माण, साइटोटॉक्सिक ऑन्कोलॉजी यौगिकों, टीका निर्माण, पुनः संयोजित डीएनए प्रौद्योगिकी, जैवसुरक्षा प्रयोगशालाओं तथा सॉल्वेंट-केंद्रित प्रक्रिया इकाइयों के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। इस मौजूदा व्यवस्था ने एक ज्यादा व्यापक प्रणाली की आवश्यकता उत्पन्न की जो एकीकृत रासायनिक, जैविक, रेडियोधर्मी और प्रक्रियागत जोखिमों, व्यावसायिक संपर्क सीमाओं तथा आधुनिक स्वच्छ-कक्ष जैवसुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति कर सके।
व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं कार्य स्थिति संहिता, 2020 (ओएसएचडब्लूसी संहिता) ने विद्यमान विविध प्रावधानों को सशक्त, एकीकृत, आधुनिक तथा विस्तृत बनाते हुए एक समग्र सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य शासन तंत्र के रूप में संयोजित किया है। इस संहिता में पूर्व की खतरनाक प्रक्रिया प्रणाली को समाहित एवं सुदृढ़ किया गया है, जो विस्तृत नियमों एवं अनुसूचियों द्वारा समर्थित है, जिससे वैधानिक सुरक्षा प्रावधानों की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित रहती है। साथ ही, यह संहिता उभरते हुए औषधि क्षेत्रीय जोखिमों जैसे जैविक एजेंट, उत्परिवर्तीत एवं भ्रूण-हानिकारक यौगिक, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित विनिर्माण प्रणालियाँ, रोबोटिक प्रक्रियाएँ, नैनो-सामग्री का प्रबंधन तथा बाँझ अवरोध निगरानी तंत्रों को भी नियामक दायरे में समाहित करती है।
फार्मा सुरक्षा मानकों को सशक्त बनाना
जोखिम प्रबंधन और निगरानी
जोखिम प्रबंधन और निगरानी के नए ढांचे के अंतर्गत, फार्मा उद्योग उन्नत जोखिम-प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल पर कार्य करता है, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक जोखिम मूल्यांकन, रासायनिक सुरक्षा डॉसियर, जैव-सुरक्षा नियंत्रण रणनीतियाँ, प्रक्रिया जोखिम विश्लेषण (पी एच ए), एक्सपोजर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम, पर्यावरणीय निगरानी तथा डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य-अभिलेख प्रणाली शामिल हैं। खतरनाक पदार्थों को संभालने वाले सभी श्रमिकों के लिए नियुक्ति-पूर्व, आवधिक, घटना उपरांत और वार्षिक निःशुल्क चिकित्सा परीक्षण अनिवार्य हैं, ताकि यकृत विषाक्तता (हेपाटोटॉक्सिसिटी), प्रजनन विकार, श्वसन संवेदनशीलता तथा त्वचा-संबंधी रोगों जैसी व्यावसायिक बीमारियों का शीघ्र पता लगाया जा सके और उनकी रोकथाम संभव हो सके।
अनुपालन और आपातकालीन तत्परता
नियोक्ताओं को एकल-खिड़की अनुमोदन प्रणाली, जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण तंत्र, केंद्रीकृत लाइसेंसिंग और डिजिटाइज्ड प्रतिवेदनों (रिटर्न्स) से लाभ होता है, जिससे अनुपालन की जटिलता कम होती है तथा जवाबदेही, कार्यस्थल स्वच्छता और प्रक्रियागत अनुशासन मजबूत होते हैं। आपातकालीन तैयारी को ऑन-साइट आपातकालीन योजनाओं, नियमित मॉक ड्रिल्स, घटना कमान संरचनाओं के एकीकरण, रासायनिक और जैविक रिसाव-प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियों तथा व्यावसायिक स्वच्छता इकाइयों के माध्यम से सशक्त किया गया है। यह व्यवस्था फार्मा उद्योग की औद्योगिक सुरक्षा को वैश्विक नियामक मानकों के अनुरूप ऊँचाई प्रदान करती है, जिससे डाउनटाइम, दुर्घटनाओं और व्यवसायिक व्यवधान के जोखिमों में कमी आती है।
कर्मचारी दक्षता और सुरक्षा संस्कृति
नई संहिता खतरनाक रासायनिक और जैविक पदार्थों को संभालने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए दक्षता-आधारित प्रमाणन प्रणाली लागू करती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि केवल प्रशिक्षित, कुशल और चिकित्सकीय रूप से फिट श्रमिक ही क्लीन-रूम, प्रेशर-साइकिल रिएक्टर, आइसोलेटर, जैव-सुरक्षा कैबिनेट और सूक्ष्मजीव किण्वन प्रणालियाँ संचालित करें। अनिवार्य दुर्घटना रिपोर्टिंग, श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा समितियों में भागीदारी और सुरक्षा अधिकारियों को अधिकार प्रदान करना, एक पारदर्शी और सहभागी सुरक्षा संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
महिलाओं की सुरक्षा प्रावधान नियामक सुधार
यह प्रावधान आधुनिक फार्मा विनिर्माण में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देता है। इसके अंतर्गत कानूनी सुरक्षा उपाय, गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं के लिए जैविक खतरों से बचाव, तथा क्लीन-रूम स्वचालन, विश्लेषण प्रयोगशालाओं, सूत्रीकरण इकाइयों और स्वच्छ क्षेत्रों में इनकी सुरक्षित कार्यस्थापन की व्यवस्था की गई है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रावधान
पुराने प्रावधान के समानांतर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 में सार्वभौमिक ईएसआई कवरेज, व्यावसायिक रोगों की मान्यता, विकलांगता मुआवजा, आश्रितों के लाभ और मातृत्व सुरक्षा प्रदान किया जा रहा है, जिससे फार्मा क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य-आर्थिक सुरक्षा जाल तैयार किया जा सके।
निष्कर्ष
ये सुधार भारत के औषधि और फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम का प्रतीक हैं, जो देश की भूमिका को वैश्विक फार्मेसी, वैक्सीन केंद्र और अग्रणी जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में सुदृढ़ करेगी। ओएसएचडब्लूसी संहिता औद्योगिक शासन को प्रतिक्रियात्मक अनुपालन मॉडल से आगे बढ़ाकर एक सक्रिय, निवारक, डेटा-संचालित, श्रमिक-केंद्रित और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सुरक्षा ढांचे में परिवर्तित करती है। यह जैविक जोखिम नियंत्रण, रासायनिक सुरक्षा, क्लीन-रूम निष्क्रमण (स्टेरिलिटी) आश्वासन, प्रक्रिया सुरक्षा समेकन, आपातकालीन तत्परता, कार्यबल की भलाई और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुदृढ़ करेगी ।
सामूहिक रूप से, ये सुधार भारत को सुरक्षित कार्यस्थलों, स्वस्थ कार्यबल, उच्च उत्पादकता, कम व्यावसायिक रोग दर, बेहतर निवेशक विश्वास और विश्वस्तरीय नियामक अनुपालन की दिशा में अग्रसर करने वाला है।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

PIB Headquarters
Labour Codes Strengthen Modern Safety and Welfare Framework for Pharma Industry
26 NOV 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Pharmaceutical sector has evolved to include high-potency drug synthesis and advanced processes.
• The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020 replaces fragmented legacy rules with a unified, single cohesive safety and health governance framework.
• New standards emphasise advanced risk management protocols through scientific risk assessments, biosafety systems, surveillance, and specialised medical examinations.
• Competency-based certification, safety committees, and transparent reporting strengthen worker readiness and build a participatory safety culture.
• The Social Security Code, 2020 offers ESI coverage, disease recognition and a comprehensive health-economic safety net for the pharma workforce.
Introduction
The Indian government has taken a landmark step in labour regulation by notifying the four consolidated Labour Codes: Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 (OSHWC Code), Code on Social Security, 2020, Industrial Relations Code, 2020 and Code on Wages, 2019. These Codes rationalize 29 existing central labour laws, ushering in a more streamlined, coherent legal framework for worker protection and compliance.
Under these reforms, the drugs and pharmaceutical sector is placed under a unified and comprehensive regulatory framework. Through the newly notified Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020 and the Social Security Code, 2020, the sector now operates within strengthened safety, health, and social-security governance, supported by capacity building and competency-led framework. Risk-based oversight, documented safety systems, periodic medical surveillance, and an evolving inspector-cum-facilitator model collectively promote scientific hazard management and prevention-focused governance.
Together, these new Labour Codes lay the foundation for a safer, smarter and prevention-driven regulatory ecosystem that strengthens the pharmaceutical sector’s growth while ensuring protection for its workforce.
The Evolving Sector
The Drugs and Pharmaceutical sector, notified as a hazardous process industry under the Factories Act, 1948, historically operated under fragmented regulatory mechanisms that primarily emphasized chemical hazards, industrial ventilation, and accident prevention in conventional manufacturing environments. These provisions mandated site appraisal committees, disclosure of chemical hazards, safety audits, on-site emergency planning, worker training, and specialized medical examinations.
Over time, the pharma sector has evolved into high-potency drug synthesis, complex chemical reactions, sterile biologics production, cytotoxic oncology compounds, vaccine manufacturing, recombinant DNA technology, biosafety labs, and solvent-intensive process units. The existing framework created the need for a more comprehensive system capable of addressing integrated chemical-biological-radioactive-process risks, occupational exposure limits, and modern clean-room biosafety requirements.
The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSHWC) Code, 2020 strengthens, unifies, modernizes, and expands the existing scattered provisions into a single cohesive safety and health governance framework. The Code incorporates and enhances the earlier hazardous process regime supported by detailed rules and schedules, ensuring continuity of statutory protections while broadening regulatory scope to cover emerging pharma hazards such as biological agents, mutagenic and teratogenic compounds, AI-driven manufacturing lines, robotics, nano-material handling, and sterile barrier monitoring systems.
Strengthening Pharma Safety Standards
Risk Management & Surveillance
Under the new framework, the pharma industry operates with advanced risk-management protocols including scientific risk assessments, chemical safety dossiers, biosafety containment strategies, process hazard analysis (PHA), exposure monitoring systems, environmental surveillance, and digital health-record systems. Pre-employment, periodic, post-incident, and free annual medical examinations are mandatory for all workers handling hazardous materials to enable early detection and prevention of occupational diseases such as hepatotoxicity, reproductive disorders, respiratory sensitization, and dermatological conditions.
Compliance & Emergency Readiness
Employers benefit from single-window clearances, risk-based inspection mechanisms, centralized licensing, and digitized returns, reducing compliance complexity while strengthening accountability, workplace hygiene, and process discipline. Emergency preparedness is reinforced through On-Site Emergency Plans, periodic mock drills, incident command structures integration, chemical and biological spill-response systems, and occupational hygiene units. This elevates pharma industrial safety to global regulatory benchmarks, reducing downtime, accidents, and business interruption risks.
Worker Competency & Safety Culture
The OSHWC Code introduces competency-based certification for personnel handling hazardous chemical and biological substances, ensuring that trained, skilled, and medically fit workers operate clean-rooms, pressure-cycle reactors, isolators, biosafety cabinets, and microbial fermentation systems. Mandatory accident reporting, workers’ participation in safety committees, and safety-officer empowerment contribute to a transparent and participatory safety culture.
Women’s Safety Provisions
The regulatory shift also supports women’s participation in modern pharma manufacturing by providing statutory safeguards, biological hazard protections for pregnant and lactating women, and safe deployment in clean-room automation environments, analytical labs, formulation units, and sterile zones.
Social Security Provisions
Parallelly, the Social Security Code, 2020 ensures universal ESI coverage, occupational disease recognition, disability compensation, dependents’ benefits, and maternity protections, creating a comprehensive health-economic safety net for the pharma workforce.
Conclusion
These reforms mark a transformative shift in India’s Drugs and Pharmaceutical sector and reinforces its role as the global pharmacy, vaccine hub, and forefront biotechnology manufacturing destination. The OSHWC Code transforms industrial governance from a reactive compliance model to a proactive prevention-driven, data-supported, worker-centered and technology-enabled safety architecture, enhancing bio-risk control, chemical safety, clean-room sterility assurance, process safety integration, emergency readiness, workforce well-being, and global competitiveness.
Collectively, the reforms place India on a clear trajectory to ensuring safer workplaces, healthier workforce, higher productivity, reduced occupational morbidity, improved investor confidence, and world-class regulatory adherence.
Click here to see pdf