Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Indian Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions
PM commends the players for Overcoming Challenges, Building Confidence, Showcasing Talent and National Pride
Hard Work ensures success beyond the sports field and in life: PM
The Team’s Achievements inspires everyone, highlights the strength and resilience of India’s Youth: PM
28 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi yesterday. Shri Modi engaged warmly with the players, acknowledging their determination and encouraging them to continue their journey with confidence and resilience. He emphasized that those who move forward through hard work never fail, not only on the sports field but also in life. He noted that the players had created their own identity, which had strengthened their self-confidence.
Highlighting the significance of 150 years of Vande Mataram, Shri Modi observed that the team’s spirit reflects the values of unity and national pride. He appreciated the musical talent of one of the players who sang devotional verses, connecting it with his own association with Kashi.
In a light-hearted exchange, the Prime Minister compared the team’s versatility to politics, remarking that just as in politics individuals take on different roles such as minister, MLA, or MP, the players too were all-rounders.
The players shared personal stories of overcoming challenges, including societal prejudices and family hardships. One player recalled her late father’s dream of seeing her succeed and expressed that meeting the Prime Minister fulfilled that dream.
The Prime Minister reassured the team that their success is an inspiration not only for the differently-abled but for all citizens of India. He emphasized that their achievements demonstrate the strength and resilience of India’s youth. He expressed pride that the country is moving forward with such courage and determination in its children.
Shri Modi concluded the interaction by extending his best wishes to the team, lauding their role in raising India’s profile globally and motivating countless others through their dedication and spirit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টি-২০ বিশ্বকাপ জয়ী দৃষ্টিহীন ভারতীয় মহিলা খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
28 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে গতকাল টি-২০ বিশ্বকাপ জয়ী দৃষ্টিহীন ভারতীয় মহিলা খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে একান্ত আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলোয়াড়দের মানসিক দৃঢ়তার প্রশংসা করার পাশাপাশি, তাঁদের উৎসাহিতও করেন। তিনি বলেন, যাঁরা কঠিন পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে যান, তাঁরা কখনও ব্যর্থ হন না। জীবনের সবক্ষেত্রেই এটি প্রযোজ্য বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ১৫০ বছরের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দলগত সংহতির মাধ্যমে একতা এবং জাতীয় গর্বের প্রতিফলন ঘটে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত কাহিনীও ভাগ করে নেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের বলেন, এই সাফল্য শুধুমাত্র বিশেষ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্নদেরই নয়, দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিককে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। দেশের শিশুরাও এই ধরনের দৃঢ়তা ও সাহস নিয়ে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের মুখ উজ্জ্বল করার জন্য খেলোয়াড়দের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।