Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Indian Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions
PM commends the players for Overcoming Challenges, Building Confidence, Showcasing Talent and National Pride
Hard Work ensures success beyond the sports field and in life: PM
The Team’s Achievements inspires everyone, highlights the strength and resilience of India’s Youth: PM
28 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi yesterday. Shri Modi engaged warmly with the players, acknowledging their determination and encouraging them to continue their journey with confidence and resilience. He emphasized that those who move forward through hard work never fail, not only on the sports field but also in life. He noted that the players had created their own identity, which had strengthened their self-confidence.
Highlighting the significance of 150 years of Vande Mataram, Shri Modi observed that the team’s spirit reflects the values of unity and national pride. He appreciated the musical talent of one of the players who sang devotional verses, connecting it with his own association with Kashi.
In a light-hearted exchange, the Prime Minister compared the team’s versatility to politics, remarking that just as in politics individuals take on different roles such as minister, MLA, or MP, the players too were all-rounders.
The players shared personal stories of overcoming challenges, including societal prejudices and family hardships. One player recalled her late father’s dream of seeing her succeed and expressed that meeting the Prime Minister fulfilled that dream.
The Prime Minister reassured the team that their success is an inspiration not only for the differently-abled but for all citizens of India. He emphasized that their achievements demonstrate the strength and resilience of India’s youth. He expressed pride that the country is moving forward with such courage and determination in its children.
Shri Modi concluded the interaction by extending his best wishes to the team, lauding their role in raising India’s profile globally and motivating countless others through their dedication and spirit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टी-20 क्रिकेट विश्व कप विजेता भारतीय महिला दृष्टिबाधित खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने चुनौतियों पर विजय पाते हुए आत्मविश्वास के साथ प्रतिभा और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए खिलाड़ियों की सराहना की
कड़ी मेहनत खेल के मैदान से परे जीवन में भी सफलता सुनिश्चित करती है: प्रधानमंत्री
टीम की उपलब्धियां सभी को प्रेरित करती हैं और देश के युवाओं की शक्ति व दृढ़ता को उजागर करती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
28 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कल नई दिल्ली के 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर टी-20 विश्व कप जीतने वाली भारतीय दृष्टिबाधित महिला टीम के खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की। श्री मोदी ने खिलाड़ियों से गर्मजोशी से बातचीत की, उनके दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना की और उन्हें आत्मविश्वास तथा दृढ़ता के साथ आगे भी इसी तरह खेलते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कड़ी मेहनत से आगे बढ़ने वाले खिलाड़ी न केवल खेल के मैदान पर, बल्कि जीवन में कभी भी विफल नहीं होते। उन्होंने कहा कि खिलाड़ियों ने अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है, जिससे उनका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है।
वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्षों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि टीम की भावना एकता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के मूल्यों को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने टीम की एक खिलाड़ी की संगीत प्रतिभा की सराहना की, जिसने भक्ति गीत गाए और इसे काशी से अपने जुड़ाव से जोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में टीम की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा की तुलना राजनीति से की और कहा कि जिस तरह राजनीति में लोग मंत्री, विधायक या सांसद जैसी विभिन्न भूमिकाएं निभाते हैं, उसी तरह खिलाड़ी भी हरफनमौला हैं।
खिलाड़ियों ने सामाजिक पूर्वाग्रहों और पारिवारिक कठिनाइयों सहित चुनौतियों पर विजय पाने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। एक खिलाड़ी ने अपने दिवंगत पिता के उस सपने को याद किया जो उन्हें सफल होते देखना चाहता था और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री से मिलकर उनका यह सपना पूर्ण हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीम को आश्वस्त किया कि उनकी सफलता न केवल दिव्यांगजनों के लिए, बल्कि भारत के सभी नागरिकों के लिए प्रेरणा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियां भारत के युवाओं की शक्ति और दृढ़ता को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर गर्व किया कि देश अपने बच्चों में ऐसे साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने बातचीत के समापन में टीम को शुभकामनाएं दीं तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की छवि को और बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इन खिलाडियों के समर्पण और उत्साह ने अनगिनत लोगों को प्रेरित किया है।