Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with Indian Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions
PM commends the players for Overcoming Challenges, Building Confidence, Showcasing Talent and National Pride
Hard Work ensures success beyond the sports field and in life: PM
The Team’s Achievements inspires everyone, highlights the strength and resilience of India’s Youth: PM
28 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi yesterday. Shri Modi engaged warmly with the players, acknowledging their determination and encouraging them to continue their journey with confidence and resilience. He emphasized that those who move forward through hard work never fail, not only on the sports field but also in life. He noted that the players had created their own identity, which had strengthened their self-confidence.
Highlighting the significance of 150 years of Vande Mataram, Shri Modi observed that the team’s spirit reflects the values of unity and national pride. He appreciated the musical talent of one of the players who sang devotional verses, connecting it with his own association with Kashi.
In a light-hearted exchange, the Prime Minister compared the team’s versatility to politics, remarking that just as in politics individuals take on different roles such as minister, MLA, or MP, the players too were all-rounders.
The players shared personal stories of overcoming challenges, including societal prejudices and family hardships. One player recalled her late father’s dream of seeing her succeed and expressed that meeting the Prime Minister fulfilled that dream.
The Prime Minister reassured the team that their success is an inspiration not only for the differently-abled but for all citizens of India. He emphasized that their achievements demonstrate the strength and resilience of India’s youth. He expressed pride that the country is moving forward with such courage and determination in its children.
Shri Modi concluded the interaction by extending his best wishes to the team, lauding their role in raising India’s profile globally and motivating countless others through their dedication and spirit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی بصارت سے محروم خواتین ٹی–20 عالمی کپ چمپئنز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے ، اعتماد پیدا کرنے ، صلاحیت دکھانے اور قومی وقار بلند کرنے پر کھلاڑیوں کی تعریف کی
محنت انسان کو کھیل کے میدان میں ہی نہیں بلکہ زندگی میں بھی کامیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ٹیم کی کامیابیاں سب کو متاثر کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور ثابت قدمی کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
28 NOV 2025 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل 7 ، لوک کلیان مارگ ، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی نابینا خواتین کے ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ چیمپئنز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ جناب مودی نے کھلاڑیوں کے عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کے ساتھ گرمجوشی سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں اعتماد اور ثابت قدمی کے ساتھ اپنا سفر جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو لوگ محنت سے آگے بڑھتے ہیں وہ نہ صرف کھیل کے میدان میں بلکہ زندگی میں بھی کبھی ناکام نہیں ہوتے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں نے اپنی منفردشناخت قائم کی ہے ، جس سے ان کی خود اعتمادی مضبوط ہوئی ہے ۔
وندے ماترم کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے ذکر کیا کہ ٹیم کا جذبہ اتحاد اور قومی فخر کی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک کھلاڑی کی موسیقی کی مہارت کی بھی تعریف کی،جنہوں نے بھکتی گیت گائے اور اسے کاشی کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی سے جوڑا ۔
لطیف انداز میں گفتگو کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم کی استعداد کا موازنہ سیاست سے کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جس طرح سیاست میں لوگ وزیر ، ایم ایل اے ، یا ایم پی جیسے مختلف کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، اسی طرح کھلاڑی بھی ہمہ جہت صلاحیتوں کے حامل ہوتے ہیں۔
کھلاڑیوں نے سماجی تعصبات اور خاندانی مشکلات سمیت چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کی ذاتی کہانیاں شیئر کیں ۔ ایک کھلاڑی نے اپنے مرحوم والد کے اسے کامیاب دیکھنے کے خواب کو یاد کیا اور اظہار خیال کیا کہ وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات نے اس خواب کو پورا کردیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی کامیابی نہ صرف معذور افراد کے لئے بلکہ ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور ثابت قدمی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ ملک اپنے بچوں میں ایسے حوصلے دیکھ رہا ہے اور عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ٹیم کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے ، عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے پروفائل کو بلند کرنے اور ان کی لگن اور جذبے کے ذریعے بے شمار افراد کو تحریک دینے میں ان کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بات چیت کا اختتام کیا ۔