Prime Minister's Office
English translation of PM’s interaction with Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions
28 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Player -- Sir, how did you know she sings?
Prime Minister - It is like that, I take care of all of you.
Player - Sir, I am completely satisfied after talking to you.
Prime Minister - Satisfied.
Prime Minister - You are people who have worked hard. You have created an identity for yourself.
Prime Minister - Does everyone have signature ?
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - I need to sign this.
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - Look, Vande Mataram has completed 150 years.
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - So that's why I wrote Vande Mataram.
Prime Minister - We have heard you sing very well?
Player - Yes, sir. गंगाधरा शंकरा करुणा करा, मामव भवसागर तारका, भो शंभू, शिव शंभू स्वयंभू।
Prime Minister - Wow. So, you obviously know I'm a member of parliament from Kashi, so you remembered Shambhu.
Player – Yes, sir.
Player – Sir, all of us in our team are all-rounder players.
Prime Minister – Well, everyone, so it is like politics. Everyone in politics is an all-rounder. Sometimes this one becomes a minister, sometimes that one becomes an MLA, sometimes an MP.
Prime Minister – Jai Jagannath!
Player – Jai Jagannath. I went to take a photo with Modi sir, and do you sing? He asked suddenly, "How does Sir know?" I didn't know, and I was shocked for a moment.
Prime Minister – Kavya, come first.
Player – Thank you.
Player – Sir, how did you know she sings?
Prime Minister – It is like, I take care of you all.
Player – My father also had a big dream. He used to like him (Prime Minister) a lot. But my father is not here now, but I am thinking that if my father saw it, he would have been very happy.
Prime Minister: This doesn't mean there's only this much to eat, there's more. Let's feed Jammu and Kashmir, who is an all-rounder.
Player: They talk about it all over the village, that you are blind, What do you do? You don't do anything. They talk about it all the time. And our parents listen to them, and they feel a little bad.
Prime Minister: The villagers must have started talking opposite now?
Player: Yes Sir. Yes Sir. It was nice to eat something sweet from their hands for the first time. So, it means those were some very good feelings. I can't say anything. I had a dream, my dream has come true.
Prime Minister: Start, daughter, Deepika. So, don't you like this?
Player: I like it.
Prime Minister: Do you eat sweets only.
Player: Sir, I am completely satisfied after talking to you.
Prime Minister: Completely satisfied.
Prime Minister: Those who work hard and come forward, their hard work never fails. Not just on the playing field, but in life as well. So, you guys are people who have worked hard. You have created an identity for yourself, and now, if you look at it, your self-confidence must have grown a lot.
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - Earlier, even if you had to talk to a teacher in the village, you would have wondered whether to talk to him or not? Today, you are talking to the Prime Minister.
Player - Yes, sir. You're talking to us so nicely. We are all feeling free... I feel like talking.
Prime Minister - You are one of my own, so I will talk to you like that.
Player - Under his (Prime Minister) leadership, our sport is progressing very well. He is doing very well in every field. Many teams are progressing.
Prime Minister: When I meet you, I too feel, wow, our country is progressing so much, these kids have so much courage. Just like we contest elections.
Player – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – So when the opponent's bail is forfeited, their deposit is confiscated, people say, what kind of people are you, you even ate up his bail. This time, you guys sent someone back to the pavilion in 10 overs.
Player – Sir, sent them back in three overs.
Prime Minister – So, why do you people behave so cruelly? Okay, best wishes to everyone. You have brought glory to the country, and this will inspire everyone.
Player – Yes, Sir.
Player – Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister – And not just the divyang jans, but others will also be inspired.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দৃষ্টিহীন মহিলা টি-২০বিশ্বকাপ চেম্পিয়নৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত বিনিময়ৰ মূল পাঠ
28 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Guwahati
খেলুৱৈ-ছাৰ, এই গান গাই বুলি আপুনি কেনেকৈ জানিলে?
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী- চোৱা,মই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে যত্ন লওঁ।
খেলুৱৈ-ছাৰ, আপোনাৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি আমাৰ পেট ভৰি গ’ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-পেট ভৰি গ’ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আপোনালোক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মানুহ। আপোনালোকে নিজৰ পৰিচয় নিজেই ডাঙি ধৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-সকলোৱে চহী কৰিছা নে?
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-ইয়াত চহী কৰিব লাগিব।
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-চাওক,বন্দে মাতৰমে ১৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে।
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-সেয়ে মই বন্দে মাতৰম লিখিছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-মই শুনিবলৈ পাইছো, যে আপুনি ভাল গান গায়?
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ। গঙ্গাধাৰ শংকৰ কৰুণ কৰা, মামৱ ভৱসাগৰ তাৰকা, ভো শম্ভূ, শিৱ শম্ভূ স্বয়ম্ভু।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-বাঃ।তাৰমানে আপুনি জানে যে মই কাশীৰ সাংসদ, সেয়েহে শম্ভুজীক স্মৰণ কৰিছে।
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ।
খেলুৱৈ-ছাৰ, আমাৰ দলৰ সকলোৱেই অলৰাউণ্ডাৰ খেলুৱৈ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-অচ্ছা, সকলোৱেই, তেন্তে ৰাজনীতিৰ দৰেই। ৰাজনীতিত সকলোৱেই একো একোগৰাকী অল-ৰাউণ্ডাৰ। কেতিয়াবা তেওঁলোক মন্ত্ৰী হয়, কেতিয়াবা বিধায়ক হয়, কেতিয়াবা সাংসদ হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-জয় জগন্নাথ!
খেলুৱৈ-জয় জগন্নাথ। মই মোদী ছাৰৰ সৈতে ফটো তুলিবলৈ গৈছিলো, আপুনি গান গায়- হঠাতে তেওঁ সুধিলে, ছাৰে কেনেকৈ জানিলে,মই নাজানো আৰু মই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে হতভম্ব হৈ পৰিলো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-প্ৰথমে কাব্যা, আহক।
খেলুৱৈ-ধন্যবাদ
খেলুৱৈ-ছাৰ, আপুনি কেনেকৈ জানিলে যে মই গান গাও?
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কথাটো এনেকুৱা,যে মই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে যত্ন লও।
খেলুৱৈ-মোৰ দেউতাৰো এটা ডাঙৰ সপোন আছিল। তেওঁ, মোক বৰ ভাল পাইছিল। মোৰ দেউতা এতিয়া আৰু নাই, কিন্তু মই মনতে ভাবি আছো যে যদিহে মোৰ দেউতাই চাই আছে, তেন্তে তেওঁ নিশ্চয় বহুত সুখ অনুভৱ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ এইটো নহয় যে কেৱল ইমানেই খাদ্য আছে আৰু আছে। বলক, এই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক খোৱাওক, যি এগৰাকী অল-ৰাউণ্ডাৰ। এয়া মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ।
খেলুৱৈ-তেওঁলোকে-সমগ্ৰ গাঁওখনে কয়, তুমি অন্ধ, তুমি কি কৰা? তুমি একো নকৰা। সকলোৱে তেনেদৰেই কয়, আৰু আমাৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃয়ে সেই লোকসকলৰ সৈতে কথা পাতে আৰু তেওঁলোক অলপ দুঃখিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-এতিয়া চাগে, গাঁৱৰ লোকসকলে ওলোটাকৈ ক’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে?
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ। হয় ছাৰ। ভাল লাগিছে। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ হাতেদি মিঠাই খাইছো। সেয়া এক অত্যন্ত ভাললগা অনুভৱ আছিল, মই একো ক'ব নোৱাৰোঁ। মোৰ এটা সপোন আছিল, আৰু মোৰ সপোন সঁচা হ'ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-দীপিকা এতিয়া তুমি আৰম্ভ কৰা। এয়া পছন্দ হোৱা নাই নেকি?
খেলুৱৈ-হৈছে পছন্দ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কেৱল মিঠা খোৱা।
খেলুৱৈ-ছাৰ, আপোনাৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিয়েই মোৰ পেট ভৰি গ’ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-পেট ভৰি গ’ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-যিসকলে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আগুৱাই যায়, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কেতিয়াও বিফলে নাযায়। কেৱল খেল পথাৰতেই নহয়, জীৱনতো। আপোনালোক পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি ওলাই অহা লোক। আপুনালোকে নিজৰ পৰিচয় গঢ়ি তুলিছে আৰু সেইকাৰণেই এতিয়া আপোনালোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব।
খেলুৱৈ- হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী- পূ্ৰ্বে, গাঁৱৰ শিক্ষকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিব লাগিলেও আপোনালোকে ভাবিছিল কথা পাতো নে নাপাতো? আৰু আজি আপোনালোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি আছে।
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ। আপুনি, আমাৰ সৈতে ইমান ভালদৰে কথা পাতিছে, আমাৰ সকলোৰে মুকলিভাৱে..... কথা পাতিবলৈ মন গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী- আপোনালোক মোৰ নিজৰ, গতিকে মই এনেদৰেই কথা পাতিম।
খেলুৱৈ-আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰ – বহুদূৰ আগ বাঢ়িছে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে বহুত ভাল কাম কৰি আছে। বহুতো দল বহু দূৰ আগুৱাই গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-যেতিয়া মই আপোনালোকক সাক্ষাৎ কৰোঁ, তেতিয়া মই অনুভৱ কৰোঁ যে আমাৰ দেশ কিমান দূৰ আগবাঢ়িছে, এই শিশুসকলৰ কিমান সাহস আছে। যেনেদৰে আমি নিৰ্বাচনত যুঁজ দিওঁ।
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-সেয়েহে যেতিয়া সন্মুখৰ ব্যক্তিজনৰ নিৰাপত্তা জব্দ কৰা হয়, জমা জব্দ কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া মানুহে কয় যে আপুনি কেনেকুৱা মানুহ, তেওঁলোকৰ জমাখিনিও খাই থৈছে। আপোনালোকে এইবাৰ খেলত ১০অ’ভাৰত কাৰোবাক পেভিলিয়নলৈ ঘূৰাই পঠিয়াইছিল।
খেলুৱৈ-ছাৰ, তিনি অভাৰতেই পঠিওৱাছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-তেনেহ’লে আপোনালোকে কিয় এনে কৰে? সকলোকে বহুত বহুত শুভেচ্ছা। আপোনালোকে দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে, আৰু দেশৰ সকলো লোকে ইয়াৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিব।
খেলুৱৈ-হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আৰু কেৱল দিব্যাঙ্গসকলেই নহয়, আনসকলেও অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিব।