Prime Minister's Office
English translation of PM’s interaction with Blind Women’s T20 World Cup Champions
28 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Player -- Sir, how did you know she sings?
Prime Minister - It is like that, I take care of all of you.
Player - Sir, I am completely satisfied after talking to you.
Prime Minister - Satisfied.
Prime Minister - You are people who have worked hard. You have created an identity for yourself.
Prime Minister - Does everyone have signature ?
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - I need to sign this.
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - Look, Vande Mataram has completed 150 years.
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - So that's why I wrote Vande Mataram.
Prime Minister - We have heard you sing very well?
Player - Yes, sir. गंगाधरा शंकरा करुणा करा, मामव भवसागर तारका, भो शंभू, शिव शंभू स्वयंभू।
Prime Minister - Wow. So, you obviously know I'm a member of parliament from Kashi, so you remembered Shambhu.
Player – Yes, sir.
Player – Sir, all of us in our team are all-rounder players.
Prime Minister – Well, everyone, so it is like politics. Everyone in politics is an all-rounder. Sometimes this one becomes a minister, sometimes that one becomes an MLA, sometimes an MP.
Prime Minister – Jai Jagannath!
Player – Jai Jagannath. I went to take a photo with Modi sir, and do you sing? He asked suddenly, "How does Sir know?" I didn't know, and I was shocked for a moment.
Prime Minister – Kavya, come first.
Player – Thank you.
Player – Sir, how did you know she sings?
Prime Minister – It is like, I take care of you all.
Player – My father also had a big dream. He used to like him (Prime Minister) a lot. But my father is not here now, but I am thinking that if my father saw it, he would have been very happy.
Prime Minister: This doesn't mean there's only this much to eat, there's more. Let's feed Jammu and Kashmir, who is an all-rounder.
Player: They talk about it all over the village, that you are blind, What do you do? You don't do anything. They talk about it all the time. And our parents listen to them, and they feel a little bad.
Prime Minister: The villagers must have started talking opposite now?
Player: Yes Sir. Yes Sir. It was nice to eat something sweet from their hands for the first time. So, it means those were some very good feelings. I can't say anything. I had a dream, my dream has come true.
Prime Minister: Start, daughter, Deepika. So, don't you like this?
Player: I like it.
Prime Minister: Do you eat sweets only.
Player: Sir, I am completely satisfied after talking to you.
Prime Minister: Completely satisfied.
Prime Minister: Those who work hard and come forward, their hard work never fails. Not just on the playing field, but in life as well. So, you guys are people who have worked hard. You have created an identity for yourself, and now, if you look at it, your self-confidence must have grown a lot.
Player - Yes, sir.
Prime Minister - Earlier, even if you had to talk to a teacher in the village, you would have wondered whether to talk to him or not? Today, you are talking to the Prime Minister.
Player - Yes, sir. You're talking to us so nicely. We are all feeling free... I feel like talking.
Prime Minister - You are one of my own, so I will talk to you like that.
Player - Under his (Prime Minister) leadership, our sport is progressing very well. He is doing very well in every field. Many teams are progressing.
Prime Minister: When I meet you, I too feel, wow, our country is progressing so much, these kids have so much courage. Just like we contest elections.
Player – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – So when the opponent's bail is forfeited, their deposit is confiscated, people say, what kind of people are you, you even ate up his bail. This time, you guys sent someone back to the pavilion in 10 overs.
Player – Sir, sent them back in three overs.
Prime Minister – So, why do you people behave so cruelly? Okay, best wishes to everyone. You have brought glory to the country, and this will inspire everyone.
Player – Yes, Sir.
Player – Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister – And not just the divyang jans, but others will also be inspired.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਲਾਈਂਡ ਵੁਮੈਨ ਟੀ20 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
28 NOV 2025 11:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਸਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਗਾਣਾ ਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ?
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੀ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਸਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੇਰਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪੇਟ ਭਰ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਪੇਟ ਭਰ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ ਹੋ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਸਭ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਹਨ?
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨੇ ਹਨ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਦੇਖੋ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਗਾਣਾ ਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੋ?
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ। ਗੰਗਾਧਰਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾ ਕਰੂਣਾ ਕਰਾ, ਮਾਮਵ ਭਵਸਾਗਰ ਤਾਰਕਾ, ਭੋ ਸ਼ੰਭੂ, ਸ਼ਿਵ ਸ਼ੰਭੂ ਸਵਯਂਭੂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਵਾਹ। ਪਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੰਭੂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ – ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ – ਚੰਗਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ, ਇਹ ਤਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਔਲਰਾਊਂਡਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਕਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਲਏ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਦੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ – ਜੈ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ!
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ – ਜੈ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ। ਮੈਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਫ਼ੋਟੋ ਖਿਚਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਰ ਨੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਗਾਣਾ ਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਡਰ ਗਈ, ਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਾਵਯਾ, ਆਓ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਸਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਗਾਣਾ ਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ?
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ – ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜੀ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਸੰਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਮੈਂ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਚ ਰਹੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਨਹੀਂ ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਖਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਚਲੋ ਇਹ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਿਲਾਓ, ਜੋ ਔਲਰਾਉਂਡਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਉਹ ਲੋਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਬਲਾਈਂਡ ਹੋ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ? ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਲੋਕ ਥੋੜ੍ਹਾ ਸ਼ਰਮ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ, ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਲਟਾ ਬੋਲਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ?
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ। ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ। ਚੰਗਾ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਠਾਈ ਖਾਈ ਤਾਂ ਮਤਲਬ ਉਹ ਕੁਝ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਜਜ਼ਬਾਤ ਸਨ, ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸੀ, ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੋ ਬੇਟਾ ਦੀਪਿਕਾ। ਤਾਂ ਪਸੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਇਹ?
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਪਸੰਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਿੱਠਾ ਖਾਂਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਸਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੇਰਾ ਪੂਰ ਟਿੱਡ ਭਰ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਟਿੱਡ ਭਰ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਜੋ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਦੀ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ। ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ ਹੋ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹੋਵੋਗੇ, ਕਿ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਾ ਕਰਾਂ? ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੰਨਾ ਚੰਗੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ....ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੋ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਤਾਂ ਇਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਜੋ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਹ, ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿੰਨੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਹੈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲੜਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਹਾਂ ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਤਾਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ ਜਦੋਂ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਡਿਪੌਜ਼ਿਟ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਹੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤ ਵੀ ਖਾ ਗਏ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ 10 ਓਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਸਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਓਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਤਾਂ ਇਹ, ਇਹ ਇੰਨੀ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਕਿਉਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ? ਚਲੋ, ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਜੀ ਸਰ।
ਖਿਡਾਰੀ- ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ- ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਾਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।