Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Takes Yet Another Step Towards Speedy Exploration for Early Operationalization of Coal Mines
28 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to strengthen the coal sector and bring India closer to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government has taken an important step aimed at speeding up the exploration and operationalization of coal mines. In exercise of the powers under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, private entities duly accredited by the Quality Council of India – National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (QCI‑NABET) have been notified on 26th November 2025, as notified Accredited Prospecting Agencies. The notification published by Ministry of Coal in this matter is available on its website at https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/28-11-2025a-wn.pdf
This adds another 18 agencies for carrying out prospecting operations for the exploration of Coal and Lignite, enabling the coal blocks allottees to have more flexibility and choice towards engaging these agencies for carrying out the exploration of coal and lignite. Exploration and preparation of geological report is a prerequisite for operationalization of the coal mine. The addition of these exploration agencies will result in saving of around 6 months’ time, which was earlier required for obtaining of prospecting license by the agency.
By expanding the pool of authorized prospecting agencies, the Government aims to harness private sector resources, promote efficiency, competitiveness, and technological innovation in the exploration ecosystem.
This step is expected to significantly accelerate the pace of exploration and enable early enhancement of mining contributing to faster resource development and enhance coal and lignite availability for the country, contributing enhanced availability of coal and lignite to meet the nation’s growing energy needs.
The Government of India remains committed to fostering a transparent, efficient, and future-ready mineral exploration framework that strengthens national energy security and drives economic growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے کوئلے کے معدنیات کی جلد تلاش اور کانوں کے جلد عملی آغاز کے لیے ایک اور پہل کی
28 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے اور بھارت کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے قریب لانے کی جاری کوششوں کے تحت حکومت نے کوئلے کے کانوں کی تلاش اور عملی آغاز کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ کانکنی اور معدنیات(ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 کی دفعہ 4 کی ذیلی دفعہ(1) کے دوسرے التزام کے تحت، وہ نجی ادارے جو کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا – نیشنل ایکریڈٹیشن بورڈ فار ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (کیو سی آئی-این اے بی ای ٹی) سے مناسب طریقے سے معتبر ہیں، 26 نومبر 2025 کو بطور‘‘اکریڈیٹڈ پراسپیکٹنگ ایجنسیز’’ نوٹیفائی کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے شائع کردہ نوٹیفیکیشن اس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:- https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/28-11-2025a-wn.pdf
اس کے نتیجے میں کوئلے اور لینگیٹ کی تلاش کے لیے مزید 18 ایجنسیز شامل کی گئی ہیں، جس سے کوئلہ بلاکس کے الاٹیز کو ان ایجنسیز کو تلاش کے کام کے لیے شامل کرنے میں زیادہ آسانی اور انتخاب کے متبادل حاصل ہوں گے۔ کوئلے کے کان کا کام شروع کرنے کے لیے تلاش اور جیولوجیکل رپورٹ کی تیاری لازمی ہے۔ ان تلاش کی ایجنسیز کے اضافے سے تقریباً 6 ماہ کا وقت بچ سکے گا، جو پہلے ایجنسی کے ذریعے پراسپیکٹنگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے میں لگتا تھا۔
اتھورائزڈ پراسپیکٹنگ ایجنسیز کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھا کر، حکومت کا مقصد نجی شعبے کے وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانا، تلاش کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں کارکردگی، مسابقت، اور تکنیکی جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس پہل سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ تلاش کی رفتار میں نمایاں تیزی آئے گی اور کان کنی کی جلد ترقی ممکن ہوگی، جس سے وسائل کی تیز ترقی اور ملک میں کوئلہ و لینگیٹ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا، تاکہ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند شفاف، موثر اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار معدنیات کی تلاش کے فریم ورک کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر پرعزم ہے، جو قومی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنائے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے۔