Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Takes Yet Another Step Towards Speedy Exploration for Early Operationalization of Coal Mines
28 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to strengthen the coal sector and bring India closer to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government has taken an important step aimed at speeding up the exploration and operationalization of coal mines. In exercise of the powers under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, private entities duly accredited by the Quality Council of India – National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (QCI‑NABET) have been notified on 26th November 2025, as notified Accredited Prospecting Agencies. The notification published by Ministry of Coal in this matter is available on its website at https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/28-11-2025a-wn.pdf
This adds another 18 agencies for carrying out prospecting operations for the exploration of Coal and Lignite, enabling the coal blocks allottees to have more flexibility and choice towards engaging these agencies for carrying out the exploration of coal and lignite. Exploration and preparation of geological report is a prerequisite for operationalization of the coal mine. The addition of these exploration agencies will result in saving of around 6 months’ time, which was earlier required for obtaining of prospecting license by the agency.
By expanding the pool of authorized prospecting agencies, the Government aims to harness private sector resources, promote efficiency, competitiveness, and technological innovation in the exploration ecosystem.
This step is expected to significantly accelerate the pace of exploration and enable early enhancement of mining contributing to faster resource development and enhance coal and lignite availability for the country, contributing enhanced availability of coal and lignite to meet the nation’s growing energy needs.
The Government of India remains committed to fostering a transparent, efficient, and future-ready mineral exploration framework that strengthens national energy security and drives economic growth.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা খনিগুলি অগ্রিম চালু করতে দ্রুত খননের লক্ষ্যে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের আরও এক পদক্ষেপ
28 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কয়লা ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে চলতি প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সরকার কয়লা খনিগুলি অগ্রিম চালু করতে দ্রুত খননের লক্ষ্যে আরও এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। খনি ও আকরিক (উন্নয়ন এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন ১৯৫৭ বিভাগ ৪ এবং উপবিভাগ (১)-এর অধীন ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রেডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং (কিউসিআই - এনএবিইটি) কোয়ালিটি কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া দ্বিতীয় সংস্থানবশত বেসরকারি অনুমোদিত সম্ভাবনাময় সংস্থাগুলিকে খননের যে অধিকার দিয়েছে সে ব্যাপারে ২৬ শে নভেম্বর ২০২৫ বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়। কয়লা মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/28-11-2025a-wn.pdf এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি রয়েছে।
এর ফলে আরও ১৮ টি সংস্থা কয়লা এবং লিগনাইট খনন করতে পারবে। সেই সঙ্গে কয়লা ব্লকগুলি যাদের বিতরণ করা হয়েছে, তারা তাদের প্রয়োজন মাফিক সম্ভাবনাময় এই সংস্থাগুলিকে কাজে লাগাতে পারবে। কয়লা খনিগুলিকে চালু করার পূর্ব শর্ত হিসেবে ভূ-তাত্ত্বিক রিপোর্ট এবং খননের সম্ভাবনার দিকটিকে নির্দিষ্ট করতে হবে। সম্ভাবনাময় সংস্থাগুলিকে লাইসেন্স প্রদানে অতীতের ৬ মাসের যে সময়সীমা ছিল এখন থেকে সেই সময় সাশ্রয় করা সম্ভব হবে।
অনুমোদিত সম্ভাবনাময় সংস্থার ভাণ্ডার প্রসার ঘটিয়ে এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে দক্ষ ও প্রতিযোগিতার প্রসারে খনন পরিমন্ডলে প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনকে কাজে লাগানো যাবে।
এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে খননের কাজে একদিকে যেমন গতি সঞ্চার হবে সেই সঙ্গে অগ্রিম খনি বন্টনের ব্যবস্থায় কয়লা এবং লিগনাইট সম্পদের ব্যবহার প্রসার এবং তা পাওয়ার কাজও অনেক সহজ হয়ে যাবে। দেশের জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত চাহিদার দিকে তাকিয়ে এটা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
ভারত সরকার স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা এবং ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে আকরিক খনন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে দায়বদ্ধ, যা দেশের জ্বালানি শক্তি এবং আর্থিক শ্রীবৃদ্ধির প্রসার ঘটাবে।