Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Takes Yet Another Step Towards Speedy Exploration for Early Operationalization of Coal Mines
28 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to strengthen the coal sector and bring India closer to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government has taken an important step aimed at speeding up the exploration and operationalization of coal mines. In exercise of the powers under the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 4 of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957, private entities duly accredited by the Quality Council of India – National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (QCI‑NABET) have been notified on 26th November 2025, as notified Accredited Prospecting Agencies. The notification published by Ministry of Coal in this matter is available on its website at https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/28-11-2025a-wn.pdf
This adds another 18 agencies for carrying out prospecting operations for the exploration of Coal and Lignite, enabling the coal blocks allottees to have more flexibility and choice towards engaging these agencies for carrying out the exploration of coal and lignite. Exploration and preparation of geological report is a prerequisite for operationalization of the coal mine. The addition of these exploration agencies will result in saving of around 6 months’ time, which was earlier required for obtaining of prospecting license by the agency.
By expanding the pool of authorized prospecting agencies, the Government aims to harness private sector resources, promote efficiency, competitiveness, and technological innovation in the exploration ecosystem.
This step is expected to significantly accelerate the pace of exploration and enable early enhancement of mining contributing to faster resource development and enhance coal and lignite availability for the country, contributing enhanced availability of coal and lignite to meet the nation’s growing energy needs.
The Government of India remains committed to fostering a transparent, efficient, and future-ready mineral exploration framework that strengthens national energy security and drives economic growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए त्वरित अन्वेषण की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाया
28 NOV 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कोयला क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के करीब लाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास के अंतर्गत कोयला खदानों की खोज और संचालन में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 4 की उप-धारा (1) के दूसरे प्रावधान के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद-राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रत्यायन बोर्ड द्वारा विधिवत मान्यता प्राप्त निजी संस्थाओं को 26 नवंबर 2025 को मान्यता प्राप्त पूर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। इस संबंध में कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित अधिसूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/28-11-2025a-wn.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।
इससे कोयला और लिग्नाइट की खोज के लिए 18 और एजेंसियां जुड़ जाएंगी, जिससे कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों को कोयला और लिग्नाइट की खोज के लिए इन एजेंसियों को नियुक्त करने में अधिक विकल्प मिलेगा। कोयला खदान के संचालन के लिए भूगर्भीय रिपोर्ट का अन्वेषण और तैयारी एक पूर्व शर्त है। इन अन्वेषण एजेंसियों के जुड़ने से लगभग 6 महीने का समय बचेगा, जो पहले एजेंसी द्वारा लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने में लगता था।
अधिकृत संभावित एजेंसियों के समूह का विस्तार करके, सरकार निजी क्षेत्र के संसाधनों का उपयोग करना और अन्वेषण में दक्षता, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता तथा तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है।
उम्मीद है कि इस कदम से अन्वेषण की गति में काफी तेजी आएगी और खनन को जल्दी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे संसाधन विकास में तेजी आएगी और देश के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी। इससे देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट की बढ़ती उपलब्धता में योगदान मिलेगा।
भारत सरकार एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार खनिज अन्वेषण ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा और आर्थिक विकास को गति देगा।