Ministry of Defence
India has become a voice of balance & responsibility in the current global environment; Indo-Pacific & Global South nations view India as a reliable partner: Raksha Mantri at Chanakya Defence Dialogue
“Our Armed Forces are a driving force that allows India to deal with its neighbourhood challenges while contributing to regional stability”
“India believes in peace and dialogue, but when it comes to the sovereignty & security of the people, we do not compromise”
“Sashakt, Surakshit and Viksit Bharat goal aimed at building a nation that strengthens global peace & human well-being”
28 NOV 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s economic growth, technological capabilities and principled foreign policy have made it a voice of balance & responsibility in the changing global environment, with countries across the Indo-Pacific and the Global South viewing us as a reliable partner,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the Chanakya Defence Dialogue organised on the theme ‘Reform to Transform - Sashakt, Surakshit aur Viksit Bharat’, in New Delhi on November 28, 2025. He asserted that India is shaping global discussions of today with a sense of responsibility, strategic autonomy & confidence rooted in civilisational values, and the global trust it has earned is due to the path-breaking reforms, and its consistent stand for respect of sovereignty of nations and rules-based order.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the geopolitical uncertainty and challenges such as terrorism, cross-border support to extremist elements, attempts to alter the status quo, maritime pressures, and even information warfare require constant vigilance & clarity of purpose, with reforms becoming a strategic necessity more than a choice. Reforms strengthen the adaptability of institutions, enhance the agility of the Armed Forces, and give the nation the confidence to shape its own destiny, he said, while enumerating the steps taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government to build a Sashakt, Surakshit and Viksit Bharat.
“We are strengthening border and maritime infrastructure to support security & connectivity. We are modernising our forces through new platforms, technologies, and structures. We are reforming procurement processes to ensure speed, transparency and accountability. Through Aatmanirbharta, we are building a defence industrial ecosystem that encourages innovation, supports industry, and reduces external dependencies. We are investing in start-ups, deep-tech capabilities, and R&D that will shape the battlefields of the future. We are ensuring that the interests and welfare of our soldiers, veterans and their families remain central to our decision-making,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
Advocating that resilience is as important as capability, Raksha Mantri stated that a resilient India can absorb shocks, adapt quickly, and continue moving forward irrespective of the circumstances. He described the Armed Forces as the strongest pillar of the nation’s resilience, stressing that their capability, readiness, restraint and firmness is a driving force that allows India to deal with its neighbourhood challenges while contributing to regional stability. “India believes in peace and dialogue, but when it comes to the sovereignty & security of the people, we do not compromise”, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the contribution of the Armed Forces goes far beyond defending the borders. “Our Armed Forces bring stability where it is needed most. They support civil authorities in times of disaster. They safeguard our maritime interests. They strengthen our international partnerships through joint exercises and peacekeeping. Their professionalism builds confidence - not only within India, but also among our friends around the world. That’s why reform and modernisation in the Armed Forces are not just administrative tasks; they are investments in India’s long-term future,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also underlined that the reforms undertaken by the Government are not isolated actions, but are helping to create a nation that strengthens global peace and human well-being. “When India advances on the path of strength, security and development, the world benefits in several ways: First, a stable India contributes to a stable global economy. Second, India’s digital public infrastructure offers a model of inclusive, transparent and secure governance for many nations. Third, India’s ethical approach to emerging technologies - whether AI, cyber or space - sets standards that others look to. Fourth, our commitment to peace, climate responsibility and humanitarian values adds moral weight to international cooperation,” he said.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh launched key Digitalisation and Green initiatives:
EKAM: AI as a Service - iDEX ADITI 2.0
Project Ekam is a strategic initiative to develop indigenous Artificial Intelligence (Al) solutions for the Armed Forces. The main highlight of this project lies in its ability to provide complete control over data security, tailored solutions to military terminology, operational doctrines and specific data sets. The project has developed the framework and platform for deployment and hosting of all open-source and indigenous AI models running on state-of-the-art Al applications and thus will be a game-changer for the defence forces.
Prakshepan
Prakshepan is a cutting edge Military Climatology Application for Indian Army developed in-house by Directorate General of Information Systems. It has been powered by scientific & technical collaboration from several ministries with agencies like India Meteorological Department, National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting, Central Water Commission, North East Space Application Centre, Geological Survey of India and Defence Geospatial Research Organisation.
It has three prediction modules, viz Landslide Prediction, Flood Prediction and Avalanche Prediction. Beyond military applications, it will also be able to provide early warnings to civil administration in remote areas, contributing to national disaster resilience and capacity building.
AI Handbook for Military Leaders
The handbook is a direct response to the imperative to equip military leaders from tactical to strategic levels with the foundational knowledge necessary to navigate this new era. It is designed specifically for military leaders who are decision-makers, providing them with a cognitive map to leverage Al’s potential in Command, Control, Coordination, Communication, Combat Systems, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance, and autonomous platforms, while grounding their decisions in strategic reality.
The Book: Digitalisation 3.0 - From Boots to Bytes & Towards Al Readiness
Digitalisation 3.0 captures Indian Army’s transformation as it advances from traditional systems to a technologically empowered force through 100 applications, reflecting its commitment to indigenisation, innovation and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The book is built around two key themes - Digital Sena From Books to Bytes and Towards Al Ready Indian Army.
E-inauguration of Green Hydrogen Microgrid Project
National Thermal Power Corporation has set up the Green Hydrogen Microgrid Project for the Indian Army at an elevation of 4,500m Mean Sea Level in Chushul, Ladakh. The objective is to replace fossil fuel DG sets from Army Establishments which are not connected to the Grid and reduce carbon emissions of 1500 Tonnes per annum among others.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr M Ravichandran, DG Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) Lieutenant General Dushyant Singh (Retd), Chairman NTPC Shri Gurdeep Singh, attaches from foreign services, representatives of the diplomatic community, scholars from think-tanks & academia and civil and military officials were present on the occasion.
The Chanakya Defence Dialogue 2025, organised by the Indian Army, in collaboration with CLAWS, has brought together military leaders, global strategic experts, diplomats, industry leaders and young scholars to examine India’s security challenges and technological frontiers in an increasingly contested global landscape. The two-day event, which commenced on November 27, 2025, aims to create a comprehensive platform for strategic deliberation on India’s future security architecture.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চলতি বৈশ্বিক পরিবেশে ভারত সমতা ও দায়বদ্ধতার কণ্ঠ হয়ে উঠেছে ; ভারত -প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এবং দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের দেশগুলি ভারতকে নির্ভরযোগ্য সহযোগী মনে করে : চাণক্য প্রতিরক্ষা সংলাপে রাজনাথ সিং
28 NOV 2025 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ চাণক্য প্রতিরক্ষা সংলাপে যোগ দিয়ে বলেছেন, ভারতের আর্থিক প্রসার, কারিগরী দক্ষতা এবং বিদেশ নীতি পরিবর্তিত বৈশ্বিক পরিবেশে, সমতা, দায়বদ্ধতার কণ্ঠ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত -প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এবং দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের দেশগুলি ভারতকে নির্ভরযোগ্য সহযোগী মনে করে। ‘সংস্কার থেকে রূপান্তর - সুরক্ষিত এবং বিকশিত ভারত ’ –এই বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনাচক্রটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারত দায়বদ্ধতা, কৌশলগত স্বশাসন এবং সভ্যতাগত মূল্যবোধে প্রথিত বিশ্বাস নিয়ে আজকের বৈশ্বিক আলোচনার পথ গড়ে দিচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে যুগান্তকারী সংস্কার ও রাষ্ট্রগুলির সার্বভৌমত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং আইনের শাসনকে ঘিরে ভারতের অবস্থান বিশ্বের আস্থা অর্জন করেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও উগ্রপন্থী সংগঠনগুলির প্রতি আন্তঃসীমান্ত সমর্থনের মত চ্যালেঞ্জ স্থিতাবস্থাকে বদলে দিতে চাইছে। ফলে সামুদ্রিত ঝুঁকি বাড়ছে। সেইসঙ্গে তথ্য রণকৌশল মোকাবিলায় সর্বদা সজাগ এবং জাগ্রত থাকা দরকার। দরকার নিজেদের উদ্দেশ্যগত স্বচ্ছতা। সংস্কারের মধ্যে দিয়ে সামরিক শক্তির তৎপরতা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক দক্ষতাকে অনেক শক্তিশালী করে তোলা যায়। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ভাগ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাষ্ট্রকে আস্থাবর্ধক করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সশক্ত, সুরক্ষিত এবং বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে যেসব পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছেন তা তুলে ধরেন তিনি ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা আমাদের সীমা এবং সামুদ্রিক পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করছি, নিরাপত্তা এবং যোগাযোগ সম্প্রসারণ ঘটিয়ে। আমরা আমাদের সামরিক শক্তির আধুনিকীকরণকে নতুন মঞ্চ, প্রযুক্তি এবং কাঠামোর মধ্যে দিয়ে গড়ে তুলছি। সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়ার সংস্কার ঘটিয়ে তাতে গতি, স্বচ্ছতা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত করছি। তিনি বলেন, আত্মনির্ভরতার মধ্যে দিয়ে আমরা প্রতিরক্ষা, শিল্প পরিমন্ডল গড়ছি। সেইসঙ্গে বিদেশের ওপর নির্ভরযোগ্যতা কমাতে উদ্ভাবন এবং সহায়ক শিল্পকে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছি। আমরা স্টার্টআপ, ডিপটেক প্রযুক্তি এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে বিনিয়োগ করছি, যা ভবিষ্যৎ যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের আকৃতি নির্ণয় করে দেবে। আমাদের কর্মরত ও প্রবীণ সেনা এবং তাদের পরিবারের স্বার্থ এবং কল্যাণকে সুনিশ্চিত করাই আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সক্ষমতার পাশাপাশি স্থিতিস্থাপকতার প্রয়োজন, কারণ স্থিতিস্থাপক ভারত যেকোনও ধাক্কা সামলে যেকোনও পরিস্থিতিতে সামনে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে। রাষ্ট্রের স্থিতিস্থাপকতায় সেনা শক্তিকে শক্তিশালী ভিত বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন তিনি। আঞ্চলিক স্থায়িত্ব রক্ষার পাশাপাশি প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের কাছে সেনা শক্তির দক্ষতা, সক্ষমতা, সংযম এবং সদা প্রস্তুতি চালিকাশক্তি বলে তিনি জানান। কোনওরকম আপোষ না করে দেশবাসীর সুরক্ষা এবং সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষার প্রশ্নে ভারত শান্তি এবং আলোচনায় বিশ্বাসী বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, সীমান্ত রক্ষার বাইরেও নিরাপত্তাবাহিনীর অবদান আরও বিস্তৃত। বিপর্যয়কালীন অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষকে সহায়তা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি সামুদ্রিক স্বার্থ রক্ষা, সেইসঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে যৌথ মহড়া, শান্তিরক্ষা প্রভৃতি উল্লেখযোগ্য। তিনি বলেন, সরকার যে সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়া হাতে নিয়েছে তা কোন বিচ্ছিন্ন ঘটনা নয়, বিশ্ব শান্তি এবং মানব কল্যাণে দেশকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা তার লক্ষ্য।
আজ এই অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ডিজিটালাইজেশন এবং সবুজ উদ্যোগের একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ চালু করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। যার অন্তর্ভুক্ত ইকেএম : কৃত্রিম মেধা পরিষেবা – একটি পরিষেবা হিসেবে আইডিইএক্স এডিআইটিআই ২.০। এছাড়াও প্রক্ষেপণ, যা লিখিত তথ্যসামগ্রীর ডিজিটালিকরণ, ৩.০ পুস্তক যা কৃত্রিম মেধার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাওয়া। এছাড়াও মাইক্রোগ্রিড প্রকল্প এবং সবুজ হাইড্রোজেনের ই-উদ্বোধন।
ইকেএম প্রকল্পটি হল সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর জন্য দেশজ কৃত্রিম মেধা সমাধানসূত্র তৈরি করা।
প্রক্ষেপণ হল, বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং সংস্থার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কারিগরী সহযোগিতা যাতে ভূমিধস, বন্যা, তুষারধসের পূর্বাভাস পাওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ভর ডিজিটালিকৃত পুস্তকের লক্ষ্য হল প্রথাগত পদ্ধতিকে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর করে তোলা।
সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন এবং মাইক্রো গ্রিড প্রকল্পটি হল ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য লাদাখের চুসুলে সমুদ্র পৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৪,৫০০ মিটার উর্ধ্বে জাতীয় তাপবিদ্যুৎ নিগম যে ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে তাতে সেনা ছাউনিগুলির ডিজিতে জৈব জ্বালানির পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়ে বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাকে গ্রিডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা। এর ফলে বার্ষিক ১৫০০ টন কার্বন নির্গমন কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হবে।
চিফ অফ আর্মি স্টাফ জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ এম রবীচন্দ্রন, সেন্ট্রার ফর ল্যান্ড ওয়ারফেয়ার স্টাডিসের মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল দুষ্মন্ত সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত), এনটিপিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী গুরদীপ সিং সহ বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ ও সামরিক, অসামরিক ক্ষেত্রের আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
চাণক্য প্রতিরক্ষা সংলাপ ২০২৫-এর আয়োজন করেছে সিএলএডব্লুএস- এর সঙ্গে ভারতীয় সেনা। গত দু-দিনের অনুষ্ঠান শুরু হয়েছে গতকাল থেকে। ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ সুরক্ষা স্থাপত্য গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কৌশলগত আলোচনার এক সর্বাত্মক মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য।