PIB Headquarters
Labour Codes Benefit the Dock Workers
28 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Compulsory registration of docks as establishments and official recognition of the dock, enabling workers to access legal rights.
• Universal coverage under provident fund, pension, and insurance schemes for all dock workers, including contract and temporary staff.
• The new Labour Codes and maritime legislation have introduced transformative benefits for the safety, health, and welfare of dock workers.
• Enhanced Social Security and Employment Rights to Dock Workers
A New Era of Labour Reform in Maritime Workplaces
Labour is a key driver of economic growth and development. In order to simplify and strengthen the framework governing workers’ rights, the Government consolidated 29 labour laws into four comprehensive Labour Codes- namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020. This historic reform ensures that workers gain easier access to security, dignity, health, and welfare measures, reinforcing India’s commitment to a fair and future-ready labour ecosystem.
The recent enactment of India’s four Labour Codes, along with updates to maritime legislation such as the Indian Ports Act and the Merchant Shipping Act, has introduced transformative benefits for dock workers. These reforms address long-standing gaps in protection, welfare, and regulation that existed under the previous fragmented system.
Benefits to Dock Workers
The codification aims to enhance ease of doing business, promote employment generation, ensure safety, health, social & wage security for every worker. The benefits to Dock Workers under the Labour Codes are as follows:
Mandatory Dock Registration and Legal Recognition
Historically, many docks operated without formal registration, limiting regulatory oversight and denying workers basic legal protections. Under the new regime:
• Compulsory registration of docks as establishments is now enforced.
• This ensures official recognition of the dock, enabling workers to access legal rights, claim entitlements, and seek redress.
• Establishments must maintain records and comply with mandated safety, health, and welfare standards, enhancing accountability.
Enhanced Social Security and Employment Rights
Dock workers, especially those employed casually or indirectly, were previously excluded from social security benefits. Key improvements include:
• Universal coverage under provident fund, pension, and insurance schemes for all dock workers, including contract and temporary staff.
• Mandatory appointment letters and formal recognition of service, ensuring inclusion in social security databases.
• These provisions remove historic exclusions and provide a secure financial safety net.
Modernized Operational Processes
The Codes introduce digital platforms for dock registration, compliance, and benefit delivery:
• Online registration, documentation, and reporting improve transparency and reduce delays.
• E-governance for wages, complaints, and benefits ensures efficiency and minimizes disputes.
• Interstate and cross-regional portability of social security and compliance records now supports worker mobility.
Safety, Health, and Welfare Reforms
The OSH&WC Code now brings all docks, including temporary or contract workers, under mandatory health, safety, and welfare regulation:
• Annual employer-funded health check-ups improve early detection of occupational health risks.
• Detailed risk assessments and preventive measures address dock-specific hazards, including falls, fire, explosions, noise, and exposure to hazardous substances.
• Mandatory safety equipment such as certified lifting devices, protective gear, and lifesaving appliances are now standard.
• Provision of medical facilities, first aid, sanitary and washing areas, canteens, drinking water, and rest areas are now legal requirements, not discretionary.
Institutional Oversight and Worker Participation
• Occupational Safety Boards at state and national levels provide guidance, inspect docks, and update safety standards with worker and employer representation.
• Regular safety audits, inspections, and accident reporting systems are now mandatory.
• Workers now have a voice in policy formulation and compliance oversight, promoting participatory governance.
International Alignment
These reforms bring Indian dock operations closer to global best practices:
• Alignment with international maritime safety and labour standards.
• Registration of Indian-flagged ships and standardization of compliance enhance worker protection.
• Transparency, accountability, and enforceability of employment and safety measures ensure a modern, equitable working environment.
Towards a Safer and Stronger Dock Workforce
The new Labour Codes and maritime legislation collectively deliver a holistic framework for the safety, health, and welfare of dock workers. By formalizing registration, enhancing social security, modernizing operational processes, instituting rigorous safety standards, and enabling worker participation, these reforms create safer, more equitable, and future-ready dock workplaces, addressing decades of regulatory and welfare gaps.
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
श्रम संहिताओं से गोदी कामगारों को होगा लाभ
28 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
- गोदियों का प्रतिष्ठान के रूप में अनिवार्य पंजीकरण और गोदी को आधिकारिक मान्यता, जिससे श्रमिकों को कानूनी अधिकार मिल सकें।
- सभी गोदी श्रमिकों के लिए भविष्य निधि, पेंशन, और बीमा योजनाओं के तहत सार्वभौमिक कवरेज, जिनमेंअनुबंध पर रखे गए श्रमिक और अस्थायी श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं।
- नई श्रम संहिताओं और समुद्री कानूनसे गोदी श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए परिवर्तनकारी लाभ।
- गोदी श्रमिकों के लिए बेहतर सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार का अधिकार।
समुद्री कार्यस्थलों पर श्रम सुधार का नया युग
आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास में श्रमिक का प्रमुख योगदान होता है।श्रमिकों के अधिकारों को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढाँचे को सरल बनाने और मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने 29 श्रम कानूनों को चार व्यापक श्रम संहिताओं में समाहित कर दिया हैजो इस प्रकार हैं:वेतन संहिता, 2019; औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020; सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्यदशा संहिता, 2020। यह ऐतिहासिक सुधार श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, गरिमा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए किये गए उपायों तक उनकी पहुँच को सुनिश्चित करता है जिससे न्यायसंगत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम परिवेश के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होती है।
भारत की चार श्रम संहिताओं के हालिया अधिनियमन के साथ-साथ, भारतीय पत्तन अधिनियम और व्यापारिक नौवहन अधिनियम जैसे समुद्री कानूनों में किए गए अपडेट से गोदी श्रमिकों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी लाभ हुए हैं। ये सुधार पिछली टुकड़ों में बँटी व्यवस्था के तहत मौजूद सुरक्षा, कल्याण और विनियमन में लंबे समय से चली आ रही खामियों को दूर करते हैं।
गोदी श्रमिकों को लाभ
संहिताओं को बनाने का लक्ष्य व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस) को बढ़ाना, रोजगार सृजन और हर श्रमिक के लिए सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक और वेतन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। श्रम संहिताओं के तहत गोदी श्रमिकों को मिलने वाले लाभ निम्नलिखित हैं:
अनिवार्य गोदी पंजीकरण और कानूनी मान्यता
ऐतिहासिक रूप से, कई गोदी औपचारिक पंजीकरण के बिना संचालित होते थे, जिससे नियामक निगरानी सीमित हो जाती थी और श्रमिकों को बुनियादी कानूनी सुरक्षा से वंचित होना पड़ता था। नई व्यवस्था के तहत:
- अब गोदी का प्रतिष्ठान के रूप में अनिवार्य पंजीकरण लागू कर दिया गया है।
- यह गोदी की आधिकारिक मान्यता सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे श्रमिकों को कानूनी अधिकारों को जानने, उनके हकों का दावा करने और शिकायत निवारण की माँग करने में मदद मिलती है।
- जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रतिष्ठानों को रिकॉर्ड रखना होगा और अनिवार्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण मानकों का पालन करना होगा।
संवर्धित सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोज़गार अधिकार
गोदी श्रमिक, विशेष रूप से वे जो अनौपचारिक या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कार्यरत थे, पहले सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों से वंचित थे। प्रमुख सुधारों में शामिल हैं:
- सभी गोदी श्रमिकों के लिए भविष्य निधि, पेंशन और बीमा योजनाओं के तहत सार्वभौमिक कवरेज, जिसमें अनुबंध पर रखे और अस्थायी श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं।
- अनिवार्य नियुक्ति पत्र और सेवा की औपचारिक मान्यता, यह सामाजिक सुरक्षा डेटाबेस में उनका समावेश सुनिश्चित करती है।
- ये प्रावधान कुछ खास श्रेणियों के श्रमिकों को बाहर रखने वाले लम्बे समय से चले आ रहे प्रावधानों को दूर कर वित्तीय सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करते हैं
आधुनिकीकृत परिचालन प्रक्रियाएँ
संहिताओं में गोदी पंजीकरण, अनुपालन और लाभ वितरण के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किए गए हैं:
- ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और रिपोर्टिंग से पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है और देरी कम होती है।
- वेतन, शिकायतों और लाभों के लिए ई-शासन कार्यकुशलता को सुनिश्चित करता है और विवादों को कम करता है।
- अब श्रमिकों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा और अनुपालन के रिकॉर्ड उनके साथ ही एक से दूसरे राज्य और क्षेत्र में जायेंगे जिससे कामगारों को कार्य स्थल परिवर्तन करने में सहूलियत होगी
सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण सुधार
व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्यदशा संहिता अब सभी गोदियों पर लागू होगी जिनमें अस्थायी या अनुबंध पर रखे गए कर्मचारी भी शामिल हैं उन सबको अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी विनियमन के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जायेगा:
- नियोक्ता द्वारा वित्तपोषित वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जाँच से व्यावसायिक सम्बन्धी स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का शीघ्र पता लगाया जा सकता है।
- विस्तृत जोखिम मूल्यांकन और निवारक उपाय गोदी-विशिष्ट खतरों जैसे कि काम करते हुए गिरजाना, आग, विस्फोट, शोर और खतरनाक पदार्थों के संपर्क में आनाको कम करते हैं।
- अनिवार्य सुरक्षा उपकरण, जैसे प्रमाणित लिफ्टिंग उपकरण, सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण और जीवन रक्षक उपकरण अब मानक बन गए हैं।
- चिकित्सा सुविधाएँ, प्राथमिक उपचार, स्वच्छ और धुलाई की जगह, कैंटीन, पीने का पानी और विश्राम स्थलों का प्रावधान अब कानूनी तौर पर आवश्यक हैं, किसी के विवेकाधीन नहीं।
संस्थागत निरीक्षण और श्रमिक भागीदारी
- राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा बोर्ड मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं, गोदी का निरीक्षण करते हैं और श्रमिक और नियोक्ता प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ सुरक्षा मानकों को अपडेट करते हैं।
- नियमित सुरक्षा ऑडिट, निरीक्षण, और दुर्घटना की रिपोर्टिंग अब अनिवार्य है।
- श्रमिक अब नीति निर्माण और अनुपालन निरीक्षण में अपनी बात रखते हैं, जिससे सहभागीता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप
ये सुधार भारतीय गोदी संचालन को विश्व की सर्वोत्तम परिपाटियों के करीब लाते हैं:
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा और श्रम मानकों के अनुरूप बनते हैं।
- भारतीय-ध्वज वाले जहाजों का पंजीकरण और अनुपालन का मानकीकरण श्रमिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाते हैं।
- रोजगार और सुरक्षा उपायों की पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और उन्हें लागू करने की प्रक्रिया काम करने का एक आधुनिक और न्यायसंगत वातावरण सुनिश्चित करती है।
एक सुरक्षित और सशक्त गोदी कार्यबल निर्माण की ओर
नई श्रम संहिताएँ और समुद्री कानून सामूहिक रूप से गोदी श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए एक समग्र फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करतेहैं। पंजीकरण को औपचारिक रूप देकर, सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाकर, परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं का आधुनिकीकरण करके, कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को स्थापित करके और श्रमिक भागीदारी को सक्षम करके, ये सुधार दशकों से चली आ रही नियामक और कल्याण संबंधी कमियों को दूर करते हैं। साथ ही गोदी श्रमिकों के लिए अधिक सुरक्षित, न्यायसंगत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यस्थल बनाते हैं।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें