PIB Headquarters
Labour Codes Benefit the Dock Workers
28 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Compulsory registration of docks as establishments and official recognition of the dock, enabling workers to access legal rights.
• Universal coverage under provident fund, pension, and insurance schemes for all dock workers, including contract and temporary staff.
• The new Labour Codes and maritime legislation have introduced transformative benefits for the safety, health, and welfare of dock workers.
• Enhanced Social Security and Employment Rights to Dock Workers
A New Era of Labour Reform in Maritime Workplaces
Labour is a key driver of economic growth and development. In order to simplify and strengthen the framework governing workers’ rights, the Government consolidated 29 labour laws into four comprehensive Labour Codes- namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020. This historic reform ensures that workers gain easier access to security, dignity, health, and welfare measures, reinforcing India’s commitment to a fair and future-ready labour ecosystem.
The recent enactment of India’s four Labour Codes, along with updates to maritime legislation such as the Indian Ports Act and the Merchant Shipping Act, has introduced transformative benefits for dock workers. These reforms address long-standing gaps in protection, welfare, and regulation that existed under the previous fragmented system.
Benefits to Dock Workers
The codification aims to enhance ease of doing business, promote employment generation, ensure safety, health, social & wage security for every worker. The benefits to Dock Workers under the Labour Codes are as follows:
Mandatory Dock Registration and Legal Recognition
Historically, many docks operated without formal registration, limiting regulatory oversight and denying workers basic legal protections. Under the new regime:
• Compulsory registration of docks as establishments is now enforced.
• This ensures official recognition of the dock, enabling workers to access legal rights, claim entitlements, and seek redress.
• Establishments must maintain records and comply with mandated safety, health, and welfare standards, enhancing accountability.
Enhanced Social Security and Employment Rights
Dock workers, especially those employed casually or indirectly, were previously excluded from social security benefits. Key improvements include:
• Universal coverage under provident fund, pension, and insurance schemes for all dock workers, including contract and temporary staff.
• Mandatory appointment letters and formal recognition of service, ensuring inclusion in social security databases.
• These provisions remove historic exclusions and provide a secure financial safety net.
Modernized Operational Processes
The Codes introduce digital platforms for dock registration, compliance, and benefit delivery:
• Online registration, documentation, and reporting improve transparency and reduce delays.
• E-governance for wages, complaints, and benefits ensures efficiency and minimizes disputes.
• Interstate and cross-regional portability of social security and compliance records now supports worker mobility.
Safety, Health, and Welfare Reforms
The OSH&WC Code now brings all docks, including temporary or contract workers, under mandatory health, safety, and welfare regulation:
• Annual employer-funded health check-ups improve early detection of occupational health risks.
• Detailed risk assessments and preventive measures address dock-specific hazards, including falls, fire, explosions, noise, and exposure to hazardous substances.
• Mandatory safety equipment such as certified lifting devices, protective gear, and lifesaving appliances are now standard.
• Provision of medical facilities, first aid, sanitary and washing areas, canteens, drinking water, and rest areas are now legal requirements, not discretionary.
Institutional Oversight and Worker Participation
• Occupational Safety Boards at state and national levels provide guidance, inspect docks, and update safety standards with worker and employer representation.
• Regular safety audits, inspections, and accident reporting systems are now mandatory.
• Workers now have a voice in policy formulation and compliance oversight, promoting participatory governance.
International Alignment
These reforms bring Indian dock operations closer to global best practices:
• Alignment with international maritime safety and labour standards.
• Registration of Indian-flagged ships and standardization of compliance enhance worker protection.
• Transparency, accountability, and enforceability of employment and safety measures ensure a modern, equitable working environment.
Towards a Safer and Stronger Dock Workforce
The new Labour Codes and maritime legislation collectively deliver a holistic framework for the safety, health, and welfare of dock workers. By formalizing registration, enhancing social security, modernizing operational processes, instituting rigorous safety standards, and enabling worker participation, these reforms create safer, more equitable, and future-ready dock workplaces, addressing decades of regulatory and welfare gaps.
Click here to see in PDF

PIB Headquarters
لیبر کوڈز ڈاک ورکرز کے لیے فائندہ مند ثابت ہوں گے
28 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات:
• ڈاک کو ایک مستقل ادارے کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کی لازمی شرط اور رسمی طور پر شناخت، جس سے کارکنان قانونی حقوق تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
• تمام ڈاک کارکنان، بشمول کنٹریکٹ اور وقتی ملازمین، کے لیے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ، پنشن اور انشورنس اسکیموں کا یونیورسل احاطہ۔
• نئے لیبر کوڈز اور بحری قوانین نے ڈاک ورکرز کی حفاظت، صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے تبدیلیاں متعارف کروائیں۔
• ڈاک ورکرز کے لیے سوشل سیکیورٹی اور ملازمت کے حقوق میں بہتری اور مضبوط قانونی تحفظ۔
سمندری کام کی جگہوں پر لیبر اصلاحات کا ایک نیا دور
محنت اقتصادی ترقی اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کا کلیدی محرک ہے۔ کارکنوں کے حقوق کے فریم ورک کو آسان اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے 29 مختلف لیبر قوانین کو چار جامع لیبر کوڈز میں ضم کیا، جن میں کوڈ آن ویجز، 2019، انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ، 2020، کوڈ آن سوشل سیکیورٹی، 2020، اور پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات کوڈ، 2020 شامل ہیں۔ یہ تاریخی اصلاحات اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ کارکنوں کو سلامتی، وقار، صحت، اور فلاحی اقدامات تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہو، اور ہندوستان کے منصفانہ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار لیبر ایکو سسٹم کے عزم کو تقویت ملے۔
ہندوستان کے چار لیبر کوڈز کے حالیہ نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری قانون سازی میں کی گئی تازہ کاریوں، جیسے انڈین پورٹس ایکٹ اور مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ، نے ڈاک کارکنوں کے لیے تبدیلی کے فوائد متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات اس دیرینہ خلا کو دور کرتی ہیں جو پچھلے منتشر نظام کے تحت موجود تھا، جس میں تحفظ، فلاح و بہبود اور ضابطے کے حوالے سے کمی تھی۔
ڈاک کارکنوں کے لیے فوائد
لیبر کوڈز کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانا، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، اور ہر کارکن کے لیے حفاظت، صحت، سماجی تحفظ، اور اجرت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ڈاک ورکرز کے لیے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
لازمی ڈاک رجسٹریشن اور قانونی شناخت
تاریخی طور پر، بہت سی بندرگاہیں بغیر رسمی رجسٹریشن کے کام کرتی تھیں، جس سے ریگولیٹری نگرانی محدود تھی اور کارکن بنیادی قانونی تحفظ سے محروم تھے۔ نئے نظام کے تحت:
• بندرگاہوں کا اداروں کے طور پر لازمی رجسٹریشن اب نافذ ہے۔
• یہ ڈاک کی سرکاری شناخت کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے کارکن قانونی حقوق تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اپنے حقوق کا دعویٰ کر سکتے ہیں اور ازالہ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
• اداروں کو ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنا ہوگا اور لازمی حفاظتی، صحت اور فلاحی معیارات کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی، جس سے جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ اور روزگار کے حقوق میں اضافہ
ڈاک ورکرز، خاص طور پر وہ جو غیر مستقل یا بالواسطہ ملازم تھے، پہلے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد سے محروم تھے۔ اہم اصلاحات میں شامل ہیں:
• تمام ڈاک ورکرز، بشمول کنٹریکٹ اور عارضی عملہ، کے لیے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ، پنشن، اور انشورنس اسکیموں کے تحت یونیورسل کوریج۔
• لازمی تقرری کے خطوط اور خدمات کی باضابطہ شناخت، جس سے سماجی تحفظ کے ڈیٹا بیس میں شمولیت یقینی بنتی ہے۔
• یہ دفعات تاریخی استثناء کو ختم کرتی ہیں اور محفوظ مالی حفاظتی جال فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
جدید آپریشنل عمل
لیبر کوڈز ڈاک رجسٹریشن، تعمیل، اور فوائد کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز متعارف کراتے ہیں:
• آن لائن رجسٹریشن، دستاویزات، اور رپورٹنگ شفافیت کو بہتر بناتی ہیں اور تاخیر کو کم کرتی ہیں۔
• اجرتوں، شکایات، اور فوائد کے لیے ای-گورننس کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور تنازعات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
• سماجی تحفظ اور تعمیل کے ریکارڈ کی بین الاسٹیٹ اور بین علاقائی پورٹیبلٹی کارکنوں کی نقل و حرکت کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
حفاظت، صحت، اور فلاح و بہبود کی اصلاحات
او ایس ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیو سی کوڈ اب عارضی یا کنٹریکٹ ورکرز سمیت تمام بندرگاہوں کو لازمی صحت، حفاظت، اور فلاح و بہبود کے ضابطے کے تحت لاتا ہے:
• آجر کی مالی معاونت سے سالانہ صحت کی جانچ پیشہ ورانہ صحت کے خطرات کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں مددگار ہے۔
• خطرے کی تفصیلی تشخیص اور روک تھام کے اقدامات ڈاک سے متعلق مخصوص خطرات جیسے گرنا، آگ لگنا، دھماکے، شور، اور خطرناک مادوں کی نمائش سے نمٹتے ہیں۔
• لازمی حفاظتی سامان، جیسے مصدقہ لفٹنگ ڈیوائسز، حفاظتی گیئر، اور زندگی بچانے والے آلات اب معیار کے مطابق ہیں۔
• طبی سہولیات، ابتدائی طبی امداد، صفائی اور دھونے کے علاقے، کینٹین، پینے کا پانی، اور آرام کے علاقے اب قانونی تقاضے ہیں، صوابدیدی نہیں۔
ادارہ جاتی نگرانی اور کارکنوں کی شرکت
• ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر پیشہ ورانہ حفاظتی بورڈز رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں، بندرگاہوں کا معائنہ کرتے ہیں، اور کارکن و آجر کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ حفاظتی معیارات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے ہیں۔
• باقاعدہ حفاظتی آڈٹ، معائنہ، اور حادثات کی رپورٹنگ اب لازمی ہیں۔
• کارکنوں کے لیے پالیسی سازی اور تعمیل کی نگرانی میں حصہ لینے کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے شراکت دارانہ حکمرانی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی صف بندی
یہ اصلاحات ہندوستانی ڈاک آپریشنز کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے قریب لاتی ہیں:
• بین الاقوامی سمندری حفاظت اور لیبر کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی۔
• ہندوستانی جھنڈے والے جہازوں کی رجسٹریشن اور تعمیل کو معیار کے مطابق بنانا، جس سے کارکنوں کے تحفظ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور روزگار و حفاظتی اقدامات کی نافذ پذیری ایک جدید اور مساوی کام کے ماحول کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
محفوظ اور مضبوط ڈاک ورک فورس کی طرف
نئے لیبر کوڈز اور سمندری قانون سازی اجتماعی طور پر گودی کارکنوں کی حفاظت، صحت، اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن کو باضابطہ بنانا، سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانا، آپریشنل عمل کو جدید بنانا، سخت حفاظتی معیارات قائم کرنا، اور کارکنوں کی شراکت کو ممکن بنانا، یہ اصلاحات کئی دہائیوں کے ریگولیٹری اور فلاحی خلا کو دور کرتے ہوئے محفوظ، مساوی، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈاک ورک فورس کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں۔
Click here to see in PDF
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں