Ministry of Mines
Western Coalfields Limited’s contribution is crucial in meeting the nation’s coal requirements – MoS Coal & Mines Satish Chandra Dubey
MoS Shri Satish Chandra Dubey chairs review meeting at WCL Headquarters, Nagpur; inaugurates “SHASTRA,” the first-ever simulator-based weapons training Centre in a PSU, and several other key projects
28 NOV 2025 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 27 November 2025
The Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, visited the Nagpur-based Headquarters of Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) on Thursday (27 November 2025). During the visit, he chaired a review meeting on WCL’s functioning and inaugurated several important projects.
Shri Dubey inaugurated the E-Vehicle Fast Electric Charging Station established at the WCL Headquarters. He also inspected the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) for e-surveillance.
Chairing the review meeting, the Minister emphasised that achieving WCL’s annual production targets is essential in view of the country’s growing coal requirements. He stated that strengthening ongoing mining activities and operationalising new projects are vital for making India self-reliant in the coal sector. He assured full support from the Ministry of Coal towards these efforts. Shri Dubey underlined the significant contribution of Western Coalfields Limited in fulfilling the nation’s coal demand.
The meeting commenced with the inauguration of WCL’s new website and the Amrit Pharmacy at the Chandrapur Area. WCL’s Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Shri J. P. Dwivedi, presented a detailed overview of WCL’s mining operations. He briefed the Minister on coal production and dispatch achieved so far in the current financial year, along with new initiatives, welfare schemes, CSR activities, and other key developments. He assured the Minister that WCL is on track to achieve its annual production target.
The review meeting was attended by the MoS’s OSD Akhilesh Kumar Pandey, Private Secretary Rituraj Mishra, Deputy Secretary Ram Kumar, Under Secretary Vasant Burde, Private Secretary Hradesh Dwivedi; and from WCL, Director (Finance) Bikram Ghosh, Director (Technical – Operations & Projects/Planning) Anandji Prasad, Director (Human Resources) Dr. Hemant Sharad Pande, Chief Vigilance Officer Ajay Madhukar Mhetre, along with Area General Managers, Headquarters General Managers, Heads of Departments and other senior officials.
“SHASTRA” – First-ever Simulator-based Weapons Training Centre in a PSU inaugurated by MoS Shri Dubey
During the visit, the Minister also inaugurated WCL’s “SHASTRA” – Small Hybrid Arms Simulator Training Academy – the first-ever simulator-based weapons training centre established in any Public Sector Undertaking. The facility, located at the Safety Training Centre, Indora, is designed to train security personnel deployed across WCL’s operational areas.
The Minister reviewed the weapons and training modules available at the centre and observed the weapon-handling procedures. Addressing WCL’s security personnel, he motivated them to remain vigilant, skilled, and honest in the discharge of their duties.

खान मंत्रालय
देश की कोयला आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है - कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे
राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने नागपुर में डब्ल्यूसीएल मुख्यालय में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; किसी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में पहली बार सिम्युलेटर-आधारित हथियार प्रशिक्षण केंद्र "शस्त्र" और कई अन्य प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया
28 NOV 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने बृहस्पतिवार (27 नवंबर 2025) को वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूसीएल) के नागपुर मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने डब्ल्यूसीएल के कामकाज की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया।
श्री दुबे ने डब्ल्यूसीएल मुख्यालय में ई-वाहन फास्ट इलेक्ट्रिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन का लोकार्पण किया। उन्होंने ई-निगरानी हेतु एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) का भी निरीक्षण किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि देश की बढ़ती कोयला आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए डब्ल्यूसीएल के वार्षिक उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए चल रही खनन गतिविधियों को सुदृढ़ बनाना और नई परियोजनाओं का संचालन करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इन प्रयासों के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। श्री दुबे ने देश की कोयला माँग को पूरा करने में वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक की शुरुआत डब्ल्यूसीएल की नई वेबसाइट और चंद्रपुर क्षेत्र में अमृत फार्मेसी के लोकार्पण के साथ हुई। डब्ल्यूसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जे. पी. द्विवेदी ने डब्ल्यूसीएल के खनन कार्यों का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय को वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में अब तक प्राप्त कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण के साथ-साथ नई पहलों, कल्याणकारी योजनाओं, सीएसआर गतिविधियों और अन्य प्रमुख विकासों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय को आश्वासन दिया कि डब्ल्यूसीएल अपने वार्षिक उत्पादन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
समीक्षा बैठक में राज्य मंत्री के विशेष कार्याधिकारी अखिलेश कुमार पांडे, निजी सचिव ऋतुराज मिश्रा, उप सचिव राम कुमार, अवर सचिव वसंत बर्डे, निजी सचिव ह्रदेश द्विवेदी और डब्ल्यूसीएल की ओर से निदेशक (वित्त) बिक्रम घोष, निदेशक (तकनीकी - संचालन एवं परियोजना/योजना) आनंदजी प्रसाद, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) डॉ. हेमंत शरद पांडे, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी अजय मधुकर म्हेत्रे, क्षेत्रीय महाप्रबंधक, मुख्यालय महाप्रबंधक, विभागाध्यक्ष और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
राज्य मंत्री श्री दुबे ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में पहली बार सिम्युलेटर-आधारित हथियार प्रशिक्षण केंद्र "शस्त्र" का उद्घाटन किया।
इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डब्ल्यूसीएल के "शस्त्र" - लघु हाइब्रिड आर्म्स सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण अकादमी - का भी लोकार्पण किया। यह किसी भी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में स्थापित पहली बार सिम्युलेटर-आधारित हथियार प्रशिक्षण केंद्र है। इंदौरा स्थित सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में स्थित यह सुविधा डब्ल्यूसीएल के परिचालन क्षेत्रों में तैनात सुरक्षा कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने केंद्र में उपलब्ध हथियारों और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूलों की समीक्षा की और हथियार संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूसीएल के सुरक्षाकर्मियों को कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में सतर्क, कुशल और ईमानदार बने रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया।