President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH CEREMONY OF BRAHMA KUMARIS' ANNUAL THEME FOR 2025-26 ‘MEDITATION FOR WORLD UNITY AND TRUST’ AT LUCKNOW
28 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the launch ceremony of the Brahma Kumaris' annual theme for 2025-26, ‘Meditation for World Unity and Trust’, at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (November 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in modern times, on the strength of science and technology, humanity has made unprecedented progress. Today is the era of information technology, artificial intelligence, digital transformation, and space exploration. These revolutionary changes have made human life more convenient, accessible, and resource-rich. Today's humans are more educated and technologically capable than ever before and have many opportunities for advancement. However, alongside technological advancement in society, there is also stress, mental insecurity, distrust, and loneliness. In this scenario, it is essential that we not only move forward but also embark on a journey of introspection. When we pause for a moment and communicate with ourselves, we realise that peace and joy lies not in any external object, but within ourselves. When spiritual consciousness awakens, love, brotherhood, compassion, and unity automatically become a part of life. A calm and stable mind sows the seeds of peace in society, and from there, the foundation of world peace and unity is laid. A strong spirit is the cornerstone for realising the concept of global unity.
The President praised the inspiring efforts of Brahma Kumaris in the areas of world peace, human values, women's empowerment, spiritual awakening, education, and meditation. She expressed confidence that all sisters and brothers of this organisation will continue to play an important role in building a better, peaceful, and trusting world.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લખનૌમાં બ્રહ્મા કુમારીની 2025-26ની વાર્ષિક થીમ, 'વૈશ્વિક એકતા અને શ્રદ્ધા માટે ધ્યાન' ના લોન્ચ સમારોહમાં ભાગ લીધો
28 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ 28 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનૌમાં બ્રહ્મા કુમારીની 2025-26ની વાર્ષિક થીમ, 'વૈશ્વિક એકતા અને શ્રદ્ધા માટે ધ્યાન' ના લોન્ચ સમારોહમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના કારણે આજે માનવતાએ ખૂબ જ પ્રગતિ કરી છે. આજે માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી, કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ, ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન અને અવકાશ સંશોધનનો યુગ છે. આ ક્રાંતિકારી ફેરફારોએ માનવ જીવનને વધુ અનુકૂળ, સુલભ અને સંસાધનોથી સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું છે. આજનો માનવી પહેલા કરતાં વધુ શિક્ષિત અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ રીતે કુશળ છે, અને તેમની પાસે પ્રગતિની ઘણી તકો છે. જોકે, સમાજમાં ટેકનોલોજીકલ પ્રગતિની સાથે, તણાવ, માનસિક અસુરક્ષા, વિશ્વાસનો અભાવ અને એકલતા પણ છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, એ મહત્વનું છે કે આપણે ફક્ત આગળ ન વધીએ પણ સ્વ-સમજણની યાત્રા પણ શરૂ કરીએ. જ્યારે આપણે એક ક્ષણ માટે થોભીને પોતાની જાત સાથે વાત કરીએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણને ખ્યાલ આવે છે કે શાંતિ અને ખુશી કોઈ બાહ્ય વસ્તુમાં નહીં, પણ આપણી અંદર રહેલી છે. જ્યારે આધ્યાત્મિક ચેતના જાગૃત થાય છે, ત્યારે પ્રેમ, ભાઈચારો, કરુણા અને એકતા આપમેળે જીવનનો ભાગ બની જાય છે. શાંત અને સંતુલિત મન સમાજમાં શાંતિના બીજ વાવે છે, અને ત્યાંથી વિશ્વમાં શાંતિ અને એકતાનો પાયો નંખાય છે. વૈશ્વિક એકતાના ખ્યાલને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે એક મજબૂત ભાવના પાયો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિશ્વ શાંતિ, માનવ મૂલ્યો, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ, આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિ, શિક્ષણ અને ધ્યાનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં બ્રહ્માકુમારીના પ્રેરણાદાયી પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આ સંગઠનના તમામ બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ એક વધુ સારા, શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર વિશ્વના નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવતા રહેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-