President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE LAUNCH CEREMONY OF BRAHMA KUMARIS' ANNUAL THEME FOR 2025-26 ‘MEDITATION FOR WORLD UNITY AND TRUST’ AT LUCKNOW
28 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the launch ceremony of the Brahma Kumaris' annual theme for 2025-26, ‘Meditation for World Unity and Trust’, at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (November 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in modern times, on the strength of science and technology, humanity has made unprecedented progress. Today is the era of information technology, artificial intelligence, digital transformation, and space exploration. These revolutionary changes have made human life more convenient, accessible, and resource-rich. Today's humans are more educated and technologically capable than ever before and have many opportunities for advancement. However, alongside technological advancement in society, there is also stress, mental insecurity, distrust, and loneliness. In this scenario, it is essential that we not only move forward but also embark on a journey of introspection. When we pause for a moment and communicate with ourselves, we realise that peace and joy lies not in any external object, but within ourselves. When spiritual consciousness awakens, love, brotherhood, compassion, and unity automatically become a part of life. A calm and stable mind sows the seeds of peace in society, and from there, the foundation of world peace and unity is laid. A strong spirit is the cornerstone for realising the concept of global unity.
The President praised the inspiring efforts of Brahma Kumaris in the areas of world peace, human values, women's empowerment, spiritual awakening, education, and meditation. She expressed confidence that all sisters and brothers of this organisation will continue to play an important role in building a better, peaceful, and trusting world.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति लखनऊ में ब्रह्म कुमारी की 2025-26 की सालाना थीम ‘विश्व एकता और विश्वास के लिए मेडिटेशन’ के शुभारंभ समारोह में शामिल हुईं
28 NOV 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में 28 नवंबर, 2025 को ब्रह्म कुमारी की 2025-26 की सालाना थीम ‘विश्व एकता और विश्वास के लिए मेडिटेशन’ के शुभारंभ समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
इस मौके पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के समय में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के दम पर इंसानियत ने बहुत तरक्की की है। आज का जमाना सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन और स्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन का है। इन बड़े बदलावों ने मानव के जीवन को अधिक आसान, सुंगम और संसाधन संपन्न बना दिया है। आज का इंसान पहले से कहीं अधिक पढ़ा-लिखा और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम है और उसके पास आगे बढ़ने के अनेक अवसर हैं। लेकिन समाज में तकनीकी उन्नति के साथ-साथ तनाव, मानसिक असुरक्षा, अविश्वास और एकाकीपन भी है। ऐसे में, यह जरूरी है कि हम केवल आगे बढ़ने की ही नहीं, बल्कि स्वयं के भीतर झांकने की यात्रा भी प्रारंभ करें। जब हम एक पल के लिए रुकते हैं और खुद से बात करते हैं, तो हमें एहसास होता है कि शांति और खुशी किसी बाहरी चीज में नहीं, बल्कि हमारे अंदर ही है। जब आध्यात्मिक चेतना जागती है, तो प्यार, भाईचारा, दया और एकता अपने आप जीवन का हिस्सा बन जाते हैं। एक शांत और स्थिर मन समाज में शांति के बीज बोता है, और वहीं से दुनिया में शांति और एकता की नींव रखी जाती है। एक मजबूत भावना वैश्विक एकता की अवधारणा को पूरा करने की नींव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्व शांति, मानवीय मूल्यों, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आध्यात्मिक जागृति, शिक्षा और ध्यान के क्षेत्रों में ब्रह्म कुमारी के प्रेरणा देने वाले प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस संगठन की सभी बहनें और भाई एक बेहतर, शांतिपूर्ण और भरोसेमंद दुनिया बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्व शांति, मानवीय मूल्यों, महिला सशक्तिकरण, आध्यात्मिक जागृति, शिक्षा और ध्यान के क्षेत्रों में ब्रह्म कुमारी के प्रेरणा देने वाले प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इस संगठन की सभी बहनें और भाई एक बेहतर, शांतिपूर्ण और भरोसेमंद दुनिया बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।