Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Letters of Offer & Acceptance with US for sustainment support of Indian Navy’s fleet of MH60R helicopters through Follow on Support and Follow on Supply Support worth approx Rs 7,995 crore
28 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed Letters of Offer and Acceptance (LOAs) with the Government of the United States for sustainment support of Indian Navy’s fleet of MH60R helicopters through Follow on Support and Follow on Supply Support for a period of five years at an approximate value of Rs 7,995 crore. The LOAs were inked under the Foreign Military Sales programme of US, in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on November 28, 2025.
0DJ2.JPG)
Sustainment Support is a comprehensive package which includes provisioning of spares, support equipment, product support, training and technical support, repair & replenishment of components and setting up of ‘Intermediate’ level component repairs & Periodic Maintenance Inspection facilities in India. In-country development of these facilities will ensure capability build-up in the long run and reduced dependence on the US Government, thus aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This would further lead to indigenous product and services development through MSMEs and other Indian firms.
The sustainment support would significantly enhance the operational availability and maintainability of the technologically advanced, all-weather capable MH60R helicopters, which also have Anti-Submarine Warfare capability, acquired through the US government. In addition, the support would enable the operation of these helicopters from dispersed locations as well as ships, ensuring optimal performance during all their primary and secondary missions/roles.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்: எம்எச்60ஆர் ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்களின் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக அமெரிக்காவுடன் ரூ.7,995 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வழங்கல், ஏற்பு கடிதங்கள் கையெழுத்து
28 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக்குச் சொந்தமான எம்எச்60ஆர் ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்களின் உதிரிபாகங்கள், பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக அமெரிக்காவுடன் 7,995 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வழங்கல் மற்றும் ஏற்பு கடிதங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
அமெரிக்காவின் வெளிநாட்டு ராணுவத் தளவாட விற்பனை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நவம்பர் 28, 2025 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் முன்னிலையில் வழங்கல் மற்றும் ஏற்பு கடிதங்களில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன.
நீடித்த ஆதரவு என்பது உதிரிபாகங்கள், உபகரணங்கள், பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளதுடன், பழுதுபார்த்தல் மற்றும் புதிய பாகங்களை மாற்றியமைத்தல் மற்றும் காலமுறை பராமரிப்பு ஆய்வு வசதிகளை கட்டமைத்தல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு விரிவான தொகுப்பாகும். இந்த வசதிகளை உள்நாட்டில் மேம்படுத்துவதுநீண்ட கால அடிப்படையிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. மேலும், இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அமெரிக்க அரசை முற்றிலும் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையைக் குறைக்கும். இதனால், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. இது எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்கள், இதர இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் சேவை மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மேலும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2195822