Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Letters of Offer & Acceptance with US for sustainment support of Indian Navy’s fleet of MH60R helicopters through Follow on Support and Follow on Supply Support worth approx Rs 7,995 crore
28 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed Letters of Offer and Acceptance (LOAs) with the Government of the United States for sustainment support of Indian Navy’s fleet of MH60R helicopters through Follow on Support and Follow on Supply Support for a period of five years at an approximate value of Rs 7,995 crore. The LOAs were inked under the Foreign Military Sales programme of US, in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on November 28, 2025.
0DJ2.JPG)
Sustainment Support is a comprehensive package which includes provisioning of spares, support equipment, product support, training and technical support, repair & replenishment of components and setting up of ‘Intermediate’ level component repairs & Periodic Maintenance Inspection facilities in India. In-country development of these facilities will ensure capability build-up in the long run and reduced dependence on the US Government, thus aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This would further lead to indigenous product and services development through MSMEs and other Indian firms.
The sustainment support would significantly enhance the operational availability and maintainability of the technologically advanced, all-weather capable MH60R helicopters, which also have Anti-Submarine Warfare capability, acquired through the US government. In addition, the support would enable the operation of these helicopters from dispersed locations as well as ships, ensuring optimal performance during all their primary and secondary missions/roles.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے فالو آن سپورٹ اور فالو آن سپلائی سپورٹ کے ذریعے بھارتی بحریہ کے ایم ایچ 60 آر ہیلی کاپٹروں کے بیڑے کی مستقل مدد کی خاطر امریکہ کے ساتھ تقریباً 7995 کروڑ روپے کی پیشکش اور قبولیت کے خطوط پر دستخط کیے
28 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ دفاع نے امریکی حکومت کے ساتھ خطوطِ پیشکش اور قبولیت ( ایل او ایز ) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ بھارتی بحریہ کے ایم ایچ-60 آر ہیلی کاپٹروں کے بیڑے کے لیے فالو آن سپورٹ اور فالو آن سپلائی سپورٹ کے ذریعے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے مسلسل مدد کی خاطر خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 7995 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان ایل او ایز پر ، امریکی حکومت کے فارن ملٹری سیلز ( ایف ایم ایس ) پروگرام کے تحت 28 نومبر ، 2025 ء کو نئی دلّی میں دفاع کے سیکریٹری، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
0DJ2.JPG)
مسلسل مدد سے متعلق خدمات ایک جامع پیکج ہے، جس میں اسپئرز کی فراہمی، سپورٹ آلات، پروڈکٹ سپورٹ، تربیت اور تکنیکی معاونت، اجزاء کی مرمت اور بھرپائی اور بھارت میں ’ انٹرمیڈئیٹ ‘ سطح کی کمپوننٹ ریپیر اور پیریڈک مینٹیننس انسپکشن کی سہولیات قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان سہولیات کی ملک میں ترقی طویل مدتی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور امریکی حکومت پر انحصار کم کرے گی، جو کہ خود کفیل بھارت (آتم نربھر بھارت) کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اقدام ایم ایس ایم ایز اور دیگر بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے مقامی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
یہ مسلسل مدد سے متعلق خدمات ایم ایچ-60 آر ہیلی کاپٹروں کی آپریشنل دستیابی اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائیں گی۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر تمام موسمی حالات میں کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں اور ان میں اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر ( اے ایس ڈبلیو ) کی صلاحیت بھی موجود ہے، جو امریکی حکومت سے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ سپورٹ ان ہیلی کاپٹروں کو مختلف مقامات اور جہازوں سے آپریشن کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی تاکہ ان کے تمام بنیادی اور ضمنی مشنوں /کرداروں میں بہترین کارکردگی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
..........................
) ش ح – ا ع خ - ع ا )
U.No. 1986