Ministry of Defence
MoD inks Letters of Offer & Acceptance with US for sustainment support of Indian Navy’s fleet of MH60R helicopters through Follow on Support and Follow on Supply Support worth approx Rs 7,995 crore
28 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed Letters of Offer and Acceptance (LOAs) with the Government of the United States for sustainment support of Indian Navy’s fleet of MH60R helicopters through Follow on Support and Follow on Supply Support for a period of five years at an approximate value of Rs 7,995 crore. The LOAs were inked under the Foreign Military Sales programme of US, in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on November 28, 2025.
0DJ2.JPG)
Sustainment Support is a comprehensive package which includes provisioning of spares, support equipment, product support, training and technical support, repair & replenishment of components and setting up of ‘Intermediate’ level component repairs & Periodic Maintenance Inspection facilities in India. In-country development of these facilities will ensure capability build-up in the long run and reduced dependence on the US Government, thus aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This would further lead to indigenous product and services development through MSMEs and other Indian firms.
The sustainment support would significantly enhance the operational availability and maintainability of the technologically advanced, all-weather capable MH60R helicopters, which also have Anti-Submarine Warfare capability, acquired through the US government. In addition, the support would enable the operation of these helicopters from dispersed locations as well as ships, ensuring optimal performance during all their primary and secondary missions/roles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के एमएच60आर हेलीकॉप्टरों के बेड़े के सतत समर्थन के लिए अमेरिका के साथ लगभग 7,995 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के प्रस्ताव और स्वीकृति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 NOV 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के एमएच60आर हेलीकॉप्टरों के बेड़े को अनुवर्ती सहायता और अनुवर्ती आपूर्ति सहायता के माध्यम से पाँच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए निरंतर समर्थन प्रदान करने हेतु अमेरिकी सरकार के साथ लगभग 7,995 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्ताव और स्वीकृति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में अमेरिका के विदेशी सैन्य बिक्री कार्यक्रम के तहत 28 नवंबर, 2025 को इन स्वीकृति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
0DJ2.JPG)
सतत सहायता एक व्यापक पैकेज है जिसमें पुर्जों, सहायक उपकरणों, उत्पाद सहायता, प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी सहायता, घटकों की मरम्मत और पुनःपूर्ति, तथा भारत में 'मध्यवर्ती' स्तर की घटक मरम्मत और आवधिक रखरखाव निरीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना शामिल है। इन सुविधाओं का देश में विकास लंबी अवधि में क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह अमेरिकी सरकार पर निर्भरता कम करेगा जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप होगा। इससे एमएसएमई और अन्य भारतीय फर्मों के माध्यम से स्वदेशी उत्पादों और सेवाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह सतत समर्थन तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत, सभी मौसमों में सक्षम एमएच60आर हेलीकॉप्टरों की परिचालन उपलब्धता और रखरखाव क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगा, जिनमें अमेरिकी सरकार से प्राप्त पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमता भी है। इसके अलावा, यह सहयोग इन हेलीकॉप्टरों को अलग-अलग स्थानों के साथ-साथ जहाजों से भी संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे उनके सभी प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक मिशनों/भूमिकाओं के दौरान सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित होगा।