Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla Becomes the Fastest Major Port in India to Reach 100 Million Tons in FY 2025–26
28 NOV 2025 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla has achieved a landmark milestone by becoming the fastest Indian Major Port to reach 100 Million Tons of cargo handling in the current financial year 2025–26. Achieved significantly earlier than the previous fiscal benchmarks, this accomplishment reflects the Port’s exceptional operational efficiency, robust cargo-handling capabilities and seamless coordination among all stakeholders and port users.
This historic achievement positions DPA Kandla at the forefront of India’s maritime growth story, reinforcing its reputation as the nation’s most reliable and performance-driven gateway for EXIM trade.
Reaching the 100 MMT mark well ahead of time showcases DPA’s steady upward trajectory and its ability to handle increasing cargo volumes across liquid, dry bulk, break-bulk and container segments. This performance further strengthens India’s vision of achieving world-class port-led development under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision, unlocking new opportunities for trade, logistics and industry across the western coast. With this achievement, DPA Kandla continues to maintain its position as India’s top-performing Major Port, leading by speed, scale & skill
The milestone comes at a time when India is rapidly modernising its port infrastructure and capacity, in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and reaffirms DPA Kandla’s commitment to contribute to Hon’ble PM’s vision of positioning India’s maritime sector as a leader on the global map.
DPA Kandla’s strong performance directly contributes to:
• Enhancing India’s global maritime competitiveness
• Supporting the nation’s EXIM growth
• Boosting ease of doing business for trade & users
• Strengthening logistics efficiency across Gujarat and northern hinterlands.
The early accomplishment of the 100 MMT milestone has been made possible through DPA Kandla’s exemplary operational efficiency and the unwavering teamwork of all departments. Exceptional marine and berth productivity, coupled with strengthened cargo evacuation systems and improved hinterland connectivity, have ensured seamless cargo movement round the clock. Continuous upgrades to storage yards, logistics infrastructure, and digital facilitation have further enhanced overall performance.
Equally significant has been the inter-departmental coordination, with the Traffic Department ensuring smooth cargo flow and planning, the Marine Department maintaining high navigational efficiency and safe vessel movements, the Mechanical and Civil Departments supporting infrastructure and equipment readiness and CISF Unit DPA, Finance, General Administration and other wings contributing to flawless operations behind the scenes.
This achievement is also a testament to the dedication of port workers (Shramiks), officers, marine pilots, stevedores and employees who operate tirelessly day and night. Their efforts, combined with the continuous cooperation of shipping lines, CHAs, importers, exporters, customs authorities and trade partners, have collectively propelled DPA Kandla to this remarkable milestone.
Chairman’s Message
Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, IRSME, Chairman DPA, congratulated the entire DPA community on this landmark achievement and extended heartfelt gratitude to all stakeholders:
“Crossing 100 Million Tons in record time is a proud moment for DPA Kandla and for the maritime fraternity of India. This achievement is the result of the relentless commitment and teamwork of our , Shramik brothers & sisters, officers, employees, workers, marine crew, port users, stakeholders, stevedores, vessel agents, trade partners and every individual who contributes to the 24X7 functioning of this Port.
DPA Kandla stands fully aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of positioning Maritime sector of this country as a leader on the global map and towards achieving the goals set under the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision. We are not only setting new operational benchmarks but also leading India’s green maritime transformation through Green Hydrogen and renewable energy initiatives.
I extend my sincere appreciation to everyone associated with DPA Kandla. This milestone is a collective achievement and a stepping stone to even greater accomplishments in the coming months.”
With continued infrastructure expansion, digitalisation of services, green energy integration and major capacity augmentation projects underway, DPA Kandla is firmly on track to scale new heights and redefine maritime excellence in India.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી, કંડલા નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં 100 મિલિયન ટન સુધી પહોંચનાર ભારતનું સૌથી ઝડપી મુખ્ય બંદર બન્યું
28 NOV 2025 3:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી, કંડલા 100 મિલિયન ટન કાર્ગો હેન્ડલિંગ સુધી પહોંચનાર સૌથી ઝડપી ભારતીય મુખ્ય બંદર બનીને એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે. અગાઉના નાણાકીય માપદંડો કરતાં નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વહેલા પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી આ સિદ્ધિ પોર્ટની અસાધારણ કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતા, મજબૂત કાર્ગો-હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતાઓ અને તમામ હિસ્સેદારો અને બંદર વપરાશકર્તાઓ વચ્ચે સરળ સંકલનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ DPA કંડલાને ભારતના દરિયાઈ વિકાસની વાર્તામાં મોખરે રાખે છે, જે EXIM વેપાર માટે દેશના સૌથી વિશ્વસનીય અને પ્રદર્શન-આધારિત પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકેની તેની પ્રતિષ્ઠાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
સમય પહેલાં 100 MMTના આંકડે પહોંચવું એ DPAના સ્થિર ઉપર તરફના માર્ગ અને પ્રવાહી, સૂકા બલ્ક, બ્રેક-બલ્ક અને કન્ટેનર સેગમેન્ટમાં વધતા કાર્ગો વોલ્યુમને હેન્ડલ કરવાની તેની ક્ષમતા દર્શાવે છે. આ પ્રદર્શન મેરીટાઇમ અમૃત કાલ વિઝન હેઠળ વિશ્વ કક્ષાના બંદર-આગેવાની હેઠળ વિકાસ હાંસલ કરવાના ભારતના વિઝનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે , જે પશ્ચિમ કિનારા પર વેપાર, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને ઉદ્યોગ માટે નવી તકો ખોલે છે. આ સિદ્ધિ સાથે, DPA કંડલા ભારતના ટોચના પ્રદર્શન કરનારા મુખ્ય બંદર તરીકે તેનું સ્થાન જાળવી રાખવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જે ગતિ, સ્કેલ અને કૌશલ્ય દ્વારા અગ્રણી છે.
આ સીમાચિહ્ન એવા સમયે આવ્યું છે જ્યારે ભારત માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિકાસ ભારત 2047ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, તેના બંદર માળખા અને ક્ષમતાનું ઝડપથી આધુનિકીકરણ કરી રહ્યું છે, અને ભારતના દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રને વૈશ્વિક નકશા પર અગ્રણી તરીકે સ્થાન આપવાના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવાની DPA કંડલાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
ડીપીએ કંડલાનું મજબૂત પ્રદર્શન સીધું આમાં ફાળો આપે છે:
- ભારતની વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો
- દેશના EXIM વિકાસને ટેકો આપવો
- વેપાર અને વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં વધારો
- ગુજરાત અને ઉત્તરીય અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તારોમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવી.
100 MMTના સીમાચિહ્નની પ્રારંભિક સિદ્ધિ DPA કંડલાની અનુકરણીય કાર્યક્ષમતા અને તમામ વિભાગોના અવિશ્વસનીય ટીમવર્ક દ્વારા શક્ય બની છે. અસાધારણ મરીન અને બર્થ ઉત્પાદકતા, મજબૂત કાર્ગો ઇવેક્યુએશન સિસ્ટમ્સ અને સુધારેલ અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તાર કનેક્ટિવિટી સાથે, ચોવીસ કલાક સરળ કાર્ગો હિલચાલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. સ્ટોરેજ યાર્ડ્સ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ડિજિટલ સુવિધામાં સતત અપગ્રેડથી એકંદર કામગીરીમાં વધુ સુધારો થયો છે.
આંતર-વિભાગીય સંકલન પણ એટલું જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહ્યું છે, જેમાં ટ્રાફિક વિભાગ સરળ કાર્ગો પ્રવાહ અને આયોજન સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, મરીન વિભાગ ઉચ્ચ નેવિગેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સલામત જહાજોની હિલચાલ જાળવી રાખે છે, મિકેનિકલ અને સિવિલ વિભાગો માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સાધનોની તૈયારીને ટેકો આપે છે અને CISF યુનિટ DPA, નાણાં, સામાન્ય વહીવટ અને અન્ય પાંખો પડદા પાછળ દોષરહિત કામગીરીમાં ફાળો આપે છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ બંદર કામદારો (શ્રમિકો), અધિકારીઓ, મરીન પાઇલોટ્સ, સ્ટીવેડોર્સ અને કર્મચારીઓના સમર્પણનો પણ પુરાવો છે જેઓ દિવસ-રાત અથાક મહેનત કરે છે. તેમના પ્રયાસો, શિપિંગ લાઇન્સ, CHAs, આયાતકારો, નિકાસકારો, કસ્ટમ્સ સત્તાવાળાઓ અને વેપાર ભાગીદારોના સતત સહયોગ સાથે, DPA કંડલાને આ નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્ન સુધી પહોંચાડ્યું છે.
અધ્યક્ષનો સંદેશ
શ્રી સુશીલ કુમાર સિંહ, IRSME, ચેરમેન DPA એ આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ બદલ સમગ્ર DPA સમુદાયને અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને તમામ હિસ્સેદારોનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માન્યો:
"વિક્રમી સમયમાં 100 મિલિયન ટનનું ઉત્પાદન પાર કરવું એ DPA કંડલા અને ભારતના દરિયાઈ સમુદાય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે. આ સિદ્ધિ આપણા, શ્રમિક ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો, અધિકારીઓ, કર્મચારીઓ, કામદારો, મરીન ક્રૂ, બંદર વપરાશકર્તાઓ, હિસ્સેદારો, સ્ટીવેડોર્સ, જહાજ એજન્ટો, વેપાર ભાગીદારો અને આ બંદરના 24X7 કાર્યમાં યોગદાન આપનારા દરેક વ્યક્તિની અવિરત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને ટીમવર્કનું પરિણામ છે."
ડીપીએ કંડલા માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આ દેશના મેરીટાઇમ ક્ષેત્રને વૈશ્વિક નકશા પર એક અગ્રણી તરીકે સ્થાન આપવાના અને વિકાસ ભારત 2047 વિઝન હેઠળ નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના વિઝન સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે સુસંગત છે. અમે ફક્ત નવા ઓપરેશનલ બેન્ચમાર્ક જ નહીં પરંતુ ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા પહેલ દ્વારા ભારતના ગ્રીન મેરીટાઇમ પરિવર્તનનું નેતૃત્વ પણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
ડીપીએ કંડલા સાથે સંકળાયેલા દરેક વ્યક્તિનો હું હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માનું છું. આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ એક સામૂહિક સિદ્ધિ છે અને આગામી મહિનાઓમાં વધુ મોટી સિદ્ધિઓ તરફ એક પગથિયું છે.”
સતત માળખાગત વિસ્તરણ, સેવાઓનું ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન, ગ્રીન એનર્જી ઇન્ટિગ્રેશન અને મુખ્ય ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સાથે, DPA કંડલા ભારતમાં નવી ઊંચાઈઓ સર કરવા અને દરિયાઈ શ્રેષ્ઠતાને ફરીથી વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવાના માર્ગ પર નિશ્ચિતપણે આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે.