Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry’s Two-day Summit on “Vision for Sujalam Bharat” 2025 commences in New Delhi
Union Minister C.R. Paatil Highlights Sujalam Bharat as a Collective National Effort to Build Water-Secure and Empowered Communities
Summit Sets National Agenda for Water Security, Sustainability, and Community Participation
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The “Vision for Sujalam Bharat” Summit 2025, organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, commenced today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, and will continue during 28–29 November 2025. The inauguration ceremony of the Summit witnessed the participation of about 250 attendees, including representatives from Central Ministries, States and Union Territories, technical experts, Panchayat members, NGOs, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), community organisations, and recipients of the National Water Awards and the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards.
The event started with the traditional ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, highlighted that, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision, the Sujalam Bharat Summit—led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and closely coordinated with NITI Aayog—aims to bring grassroot perspectives into national decision-making, with a focus on strengthening water management, sanitation, and sustainable practices across the country. He emphasized that the Summit forms a vital part of a broader national effort to integrate scientific approaches, sustainable practices, and community participation into a unified framework for long-term water security.
He noted that with nearly 18% of the global population and only around 4% of freshwater resources, the country is facing challenges arising from rapid urbanization, industrial growth, shifting land-use patterns, and climate variability. He stated that the solution lies in the creation of water-conservation structures with active community participation.
Complementing the efforts of the Department, the Minister mentioned that large-scale water-conservation and recharge initiatives are ongoing through the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB). He added that the Namami Gange Programme continues to restore river health across the Ganga basin, while the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) reinforce these measures by improving drinking water access and sanitation outcomes.
As part of the inaugural session, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti released the Book on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 1.0, showcasing community-led groundwater recharge efforts and successful water conservation models from across the country. A Report on the Assessment of the Ecological Status of the Barak River Basin for Conservation Planning was also launched, providing critical scientific insights to guide basin-wide restoration strategies. In addition, the Ganga Pulse Public Portal was unveiled, offering an integrated digital platform to enhance public access to real-time information and promote wider participation in river health monitoring.
He further informed that the Modernization of the Command Area Development and Water Management (SAMRIDHI-MCAD) is enhancing irrigation efficiency through pressurized and scientific irrigation systems. He also highlighted that Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR 2025) has led to the creation of 22.5 lakh water-conservation works and more than 42 lakh plantation activities.
He urged that the Vision for Sujalam Bharat would guide India’s collective efforts in securing a sustainable water future, and expressed confidence that all stakeholders would share their insights, contribute their field experiences, and help refine a practical, forward-looking roadmap for a water-secure and climate-resilient India with active community participation.
He emphasized that the Summit should resolve to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of a Sujalam, Sustainable, and Prosperous Bharat for generations to come.
Minister of State, Shri V. Somanna, stated that the objective of the Summit is to strengthen India’s long-term water and sanitation security by bringing together grassroots insights, State experiences, and institutional perspectives within a unified national framework.
He stated that Sujalam Bharat is not merely a programme but a collective national endeavour to build water-secure, healthy, and empowered communities. He urged participants to share insights, highlight local innovations, and contribute meaningfully to refining the path ahead.
Minister of State, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary emphasised that water security is not only an environmental or economic issue—it is a matter of dignity, health, and social equity. He stated that when communities have assured access to clean water, it brings respect and empowerment, particularly for women who traditionally bear the burden of water collection. Reliable water supply, he noted, improves hygiene, reduces disease, supports livelihoods, enhances nutrition, and uplifts the overall quality of life. Access to water is access to opportunity—enabling children to attend school, farmers to diversify crops, and households to lead healthier, more dignified lives. He further stressed that community participation and traditional wisdom, in conjunction, would play a vital role in transforming India’s water systems.
A short film highlighting the objectives of the SAMRIDHI Yojana was also played during the session.
The summit covers thematic sessions on six core themes, namely:
(i) Rejuvenation of Rivers and Springs—ensuring Aviral (continuous) and Nirmal (clean) Dhara, spring-shed management, catchment protection, wetland restoration, riverfront development, and community-led river stewardship;
(ii) Sustainability of Drinking Water—ensuring adequate and safe drinking water through source-sustainability planning, climate-resilient infrastructure, community-based O&M, and digital governance tools;
(iii) Technology for Efficient Water Management—adoption of digital tools, AI-driven water monitoring, micro-irrigation, loss reduction, leak detection, and precision agriculture for demand-side water management;
(iv) Water Conservation and Recharge—community-led groundwater governance, managed aquifer recharge, revival of traditional systems, and LiFE-aligned behavioural interventions;
(v) Greywater Management and Reuse—promotion of circular water uses through financing models, pricing frameworks, nature-based solutions, septage management, and reuse in domestic, industrial, and urban sectors; and
(vi) Community & Institutional Engagement for Behaviour Change—strengthening community institutions, frontline workers, and inter-departmental convergence to ensure long-term sustainability of water assets.
Based on the feedback received from the participants, the Ministry will consolidate the key takeaways into a structured set of actionable recommendations, which will guide the next phase of implementation across the concerned departments and partner institutions.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کا’’سجلم بھارت وژن 2025‘‘ پر دو روزہ اجلاس نئی دہلی میں شروع
مرکزی وزیر سی آر پاٹل نے’’ سجلم بھارت ’’کو پانی سے محفوظ اور بااختیار کمیونٹیز بنانے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی قومی کوشش قرار دیا
اجلاس میں آبی تحفظ، پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے لیے قومی ایجنڈا مرتب کیاگیا
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ’’سجلم بھارت وژن 2025‘ اجلاس آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں شروع ہوا اور یہ 28 تا29 نومبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا۔ اجلاس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں تقریباً 250 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا، جن میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندگان، تکنیکی ماہرین، پنچایت کے ارکان، این جی اوز، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جی ایز)، سماجی تنظیمیں اور نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز اور جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری ایوارڈز یافتگان شامل تھے۔
تقریب کا آغاز روایتی’جل کلش‘ تقریب سے ہوا ۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےجل شکستی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق جل شکتی کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ منعقدہ ہونے والے سجلم بھارت سمٹکا مقصد قومی فیصلہ سازی میں زمینی سطح کے نقطہ نظر کو شامل کرنا ہے، جس میں پورے ملک میں پانی کے انتظام ، صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیدار طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اجلاس ایک وسیع قومی کوشش کا اہم حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد سائنسی طریقوں، پائیدار عمل اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو ایک متحد فریم ورک میں ضم کر کے پانی کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ تقریباً 18 فیصد عالمی آبادی کے باوجود صرف تقریباً 4 فیصد میٹھے پانی کے وسائل کے ساتھ، ملک کو تیز شہری کاری، صنعتی ترقی، زمین کے استعمال کے بدلتے ہوئے نمونوں اور موسمی تغیرات سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حل پانی کی بچت کے ڈھانچے تخلیق کرنے اور سماج کی فعال شرکت میں مضمر ہے۔
وزارت کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے وزیر نے بتایا کہ وسیع پیمانے پر پانی کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے اقدامات جیسے جل شکتی مہم (جے ایس اے) اور جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) کے تحت جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نامامی گنگا پروگرام گنگا کےبیسن میں دریاؤں کی صحت کو بحال کرنے کا عمل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جبکہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) ان اقدامات کو پینے کے پانی تک رسائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے نتائج بہتر بنا کر مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے حصے کے طور پر وزیر برائے جل شکتی نے جل سنچئے جن بھاگیداری 1.0 کی کتاب کا اجراء کیا، جس میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں زیرزمین پانی کی بحالی کے اقدامات اور ملک بھر سے پانی کے تحفظ کےکامیاب ماڈلز پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے دریائے باراک کے طاس کی ماحولیاتی حیثیت کے جائزے سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی ، جو طاس کی بحالی کی حکمت عملیوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے اہم سائنسی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ گنگا پلس پبلک پورٹل کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا، جو عوام کو بروقت معلومات تک رسائی میں اضافہ اور دریا کی صحت کی نگرانی میں وسیع تر شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اور واٹر مینجمنٹ(ایس اے ایم آر آئی ڈی ایچ آئی-ایم سی اے ڈی) کی جدید کاریدباؤ والے اور سائنسی آبپاشی نظام کے ذریعے آبپاشی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ جل شکتی مہم: کیچ دی رین(جے ایس ایس: سی ٹی آر 2025) کے تحت پانی کے تحفظ کے 22.5 کام کیے گئے اور 42 لاکھ سے زائدشجر کاری کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سجلم بھارت وژن ہندوستان کی اجتماعی کوششوں کوپانی کے تحفظ کے پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف رہنمائی فراہم کرےگا، اور اس بات کا اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کریں گے، فیلڈ تجربات فراہم کریں گے اور سماجی کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ پانی کےمحفوظ اور موسمیاتی طور پر مضبوط ہندوستان کے لیے عملی اور مستقبل بین نقشہ تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سربراہ اجلاس کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے سجلم ، پائیدار اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے ۔
ریاستی وزیر جناب وی سومنا نے کہا کہ اجلاس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں طویل المدتی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جس کے لیے زمینی سطح کے تجربات، ریاستی تجربات اور ادارہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کو ایک متحد قومی فریم ورک میں یکجا کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سجلم بھارت محض ایک پروگرام نہیں بلکہ سکیور وارٹر(پانی سے تحفظ)، صحت مند اور بااختیار کمیونیٹز کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اجتماعی قومی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کریں، مقامی جدتوں کو اجاگر کریں اور آگے کے راستے کو بہتر بنانے میں بامعنی تعاون کریں۔
ریاستی وزیرجناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے زور دیا کہ پانی کی حفاظت صرف ماحولیاتی یا اقتصادی مسئلہ نہیں ہے—یہ وقار، صحت اور سماجی انصاف کا معاملہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کمیونٹیز کو صاف پانی تک یقینی رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے تو یہ احترام اور بااختیاری لاتا ہے، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے جو روایتی طور پر پانی جمع کرنے کا بوجھ اٹھاتی ہیں۔ قابل اعتماد پانی کی فراہمی صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بناتی ہے، بیماریوں کو کم کرتی ہے، روزگار کو سہارا دیتی ہے، غذائیت کو بڑھاتی ہے اور زندگی کے معیار کو مجموعی طور پر بلند کرتی ہے۔ پانی تک رسائی، مواقع تک رسائی ہے—یہ بچوں کو اسکول جانے کے قابل بناتی ہے، کسانوں کو فصلوں کی مختلف اقسام اگانے کے قابل بناتی ہے اور گھروں کو صحت مند اور باوقار زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور روایتی حکمت عملی مل کر ہندوستان کے پانی کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
اجلاس کے دوران ایس اے ایم آر آئی ڈی ایچ آئی( سامردھی) یوجنا کے مقاصد کو اجاگر کرنے والی ایک شارٹ فلم کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔
یہ اجلاس چھ اہم موضوعات پر مبنی سیشنز پر مشتمل ہے، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) دریاؤں اور چشموں کی تجدیدمسلسل (اویریل) اور صاف (نرمَل) پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا، چشموںکا انتظام، حوض کی حفاظت، آبی علاقوں کی بحالی، دریائے کنارے کی ترقی اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں دریاؤں کی دیکھ بھال۔
(ii) پینے کے پانی کا پائیدارانتظامذرائع کی پائیداری کی منصوبہ بندی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر، کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے آلات کے ذریعے مناسب اور محفوظ پینے کے پانی کو یقینی بنانا۔
(iii) پانی کے موثرانتظام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال، اے آئی پر مبنی پانی کی نگرانی، مائیکرو آبپاشی، نقصان کی کمی، جھیل کی شناخت اور طلب کی بنیاد پر پانی کے انتظام کے لیے درست زراعت؛
(iv) پانی کی بچت اور بحالیکمیونٹی کی قیادت میں زیرزمین پانی کا نظم و نسق، منظم ایکویفر ریچارج، روایتی نظاموں کی بحالی، اورایل آئی ایف ای کے مطابق رویے میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات۔
(v) گندے پانی کا انتظام اور دوبارہ استعمالفنانسنگ ماڈلز، قیمتوں کے فریم ورک، قدرتی بنیاد پر حل، اسیپٹیج مینجمنٹ اور گھریلو، صنعتی اور شہری شعبوں میں دوبارہ استعمال کے ذریعے پانی کے سرکلر استعمال کو فروغ دینا۔
(vi) رویے میں تبدیلی کے لیے کمیونٹی اور ادارہ جاتی شمولیتکمیونٹی اداروں، فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں اور محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنا تاکہ پانی کے اثاثوں کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
شرکاء سے موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر وزارت اہم نکات کو ایک منظم اور عملی سفارشات کے مجموعے میں مرتب کرے گی، جو متعلقہ محکموں اور شراکت دار اداروں میں اگلے نفاذ کے مرحلے کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔