Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Ministry’s Two-day Summit on “Vision for Sujalam Bharat” 2025 commences in New Delhi
Union Minister C.R. Paatil Highlights Sujalam Bharat as a Collective National Effort to Build Water-Secure and Empowered Communities
Summit Sets National Agenda for Water Security, Sustainability, and Community Participation
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The “Vision for Sujalam Bharat” Summit 2025, organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, commenced today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, and will continue during 28–29 November 2025. The inauguration ceremony of the Summit witnessed the participation of about 250 attendees, including representatives from Central Ministries, States and Union Territories, technical experts, Panchayat members, NGOs, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), community organisations, and recipients of the National Water Awards and the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards.
The event started with the traditional ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, highlighted that, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision, the Sujalam Bharat Summit—led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and closely coordinated with NITI Aayog—aims to bring grassroot perspectives into national decision-making, with a focus on strengthening water management, sanitation, and sustainable practices across the country. He emphasized that the Summit forms a vital part of a broader national effort to integrate scientific approaches, sustainable practices, and community participation into a unified framework for long-term water security.
He noted that with nearly 18% of the global population and only around 4% of freshwater resources, the country is facing challenges arising from rapid urbanization, industrial growth, shifting land-use patterns, and climate variability. He stated that the solution lies in the creation of water-conservation structures with active community participation.
Complementing the efforts of the Department, the Minister mentioned that large-scale water-conservation and recharge initiatives are ongoing through the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB). He added that the Namami Gange Programme continues to restore river health across the Ganga basin, while the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) reinforce these measures by improving drinking water access and sanitation outcomes.
As part of the inaugural session, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti released the Book on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 1.0, showcasing community-led groundwater recharge efforts and successful water conservation models from across the country. A Report on the Assessment of the Ecological Status of the Barak River Basin for Conservation Planning was also launched, providing critical scientific insights to guide basin-wide restoration strategies. In addition, the Ganga Pulse Public Portal was unveiled, offering an integrated digital platform to enhance public access to real-time information and promote wider participation in river health monitoring.
He further informed that the Modernization of the Command Area Development and Water Management (SAMRIDHI-MCAD) is enhancing irrigation efficiency through pressurized and scientific irrigation systems. He also highlighted that Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR 2025) has led to the creation of 22.5 lakh water-conservation works and more than 42 lakh plantation activities.
He urged that the Vision for Sujalam Bharat would guide India’s collective efforts in securing a sustainable water future, and expressed confidence that all stakeholders would share their insights, contribute their field experiences, and help refine a practical, forward-looking roadmap for a water-secure and climate-resilient India with active community participation.
He emphasized that the Summit should resolve to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of a Sujalam, Sustainable, and Prosperous Bharat for generations to come.
Minister of State, Shri V. Somanna, stated that the objective of the Summit is to strengthen India’s long-term water and sanitation security by bringing together grassroots insights, State experiences, and institutional perspectives within a unified national framework.
He stated that Sujalam Bharat is not merely a programme but a collective national endeavour to build water-secure, healthy, and empowered communities. He urged participants to share insights, highlight local innovations, and contribute meaningfully to refining the path ahead.
Minister of State, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary emphasised that water security is not only an environmental or economic issue—it is a matter of dignity, health, and social equity. He stated that when communities have assured access to clean water, it brings respect and empowerment, particularly for women who traditionally bear the burden of water collection. Reliable water supply, he noted, improves hygiene, reduces disease, supports livelihoods, enhances nutrition, and uplifts the overall quality of life. Access to water is access to opportunity—enabling children to attend school, farmers to diversify crops, and households to lead healthier, more dignified lives. He further stressed that community participation and traditional wisdom, in conjunction, would play a vital role in transforming India’s water systems.
A short film highlighting the objectives of the SAMRIDHI Yojana was also played during the session.
The summit covers thematic sessions on six core themes, namely:
(i) Rejuvenation of Rivers and Springs—ensuring Aviral (continuous) and Nirmal (clean) Dhara, spring-shed management, catchment protection, wetland restoration, riverfront development, and community-led river stewardship;
(ii) Sustainability of Drinking Water—ensuring adequate and safe drinking water through source-sustainability planning, climate-resilient infrastructure, community-based O&M, and digital governance tools;
(iii) Technology for Efficient Water Management—adoption of digital tools, AI-driven water monitoring, micro-irrigation, loss reduction, leak detection, and precision agriculture for demand-side water management;
(iv) Water Conservation and Recharge—community-led groundwater governance, managed aquifer recharge, revival of traditional systems, and LiFE-aligned behavioural interventions;
(v) Greywater Management and Reuse—promotion of circular water uses through financing models, pricing frameworks, nature-based solutions, septage management, and reuse in domestic, industrial, and urban sectors; and
(vi) Community & Institutional Engagement for Behaviour Change—strengthening community institutions, frontline workers, and inter-departmental convergence to ensure long-term sustainability of water assets.
Based on the feedback received from the participants, the Ministry will consolidate the key takeaways into a structured set of actionable recommendations, which will guide the next phase of implementation across the concerned departments and partner institutions.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का "सुजलम भारत विजन" 2025 पर दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ
केंद्रीय मंत्री सीआर पाटिल ने जल-सुरक्षित और सशक्त समुदाय बनाने के लिए सुजलम भारत को एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास बताया
शिखर सम्मेलन में जल सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंडा निर्धारित किया गया
28 NOV 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित " सुजलम भारत के लिए विजन" शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आज शुरू हुआ और 28-29 नवंबर 2025 तक चलेगा। शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में लगभग 250 लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ, पंचायत सदस्य, गैर सरकारी संगठन, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), सामुदायिक संगठन और राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार और जल संचय जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार के प्राप्तकर्ता शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पारंपरिक 'जल कलश' समारोह के साथ हुई।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित और नीति आयोग के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वयित सुजलम भारत शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय निर्णय प्रक्रिया में जमीनी स्तर के दृष्टिकोणों को शामिल करना है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में जल प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता और सतत प्रथाओं को मज़बूत करना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा के लिए वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोणों, सतत प्रथाओं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को एक ढाँचे में एकीकृत करने के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की लगभग 18% आबादी और केवल लगभग 4% मीठे पानी के संसाधनों के साथ, देश तेज़ी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण, औद्योगिक विकास, बदलते भूमि उपयोग पैटर्न और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका समाधान सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ जल-संरक्षण संरचनाओं के निर्माण में निहित है।
विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) और जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर जल संरक्षण और पुनर्भरण पहल जारी हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम गंगा बेसिन में नदी के स्वास्थ्य को बहाल करने का प्रयास कर रहा है, जबकि जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) पेयजल की पहुँच और स्वच्छता परिणामों में सुधार करके इन उपायों को और सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र के तहत, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल संचय जन भागीदारी 1.0 पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया, जिसमें देश भर में समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले भूजल पुनर्भरण प्रयासों और सफल जल संरक्षण मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। संरक्षण योजना के लिए बराक नदी बेसिन की पारिस्थितिक स्थिति के आकलन पर एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की गई, जो बेसिन-व्यापी पुनर्स्थापन रणनीतियों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गंगा पल्स पब्लिक पोर्टल का अनावरण किया गया, जो वास्तविक समय की जानकारी तक जनता की पहुँच बढ़ाने और नदी स्वास्थ्य निगरानी में व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि कमांड क्षेत्र विकास एवं जल प्रबंधन आधुनिकीकरण (समृद्धि-एमसीएडी) दबावयुक्त एवं वैज्ञानिक सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से सिंचाई दक्षता में वृद्धि कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए:सीटीआर 2025) के तहत 22.5 लाख जल-संरक्षण कार्य और 42 लाख से अधिक वृक्षारोपण किया गया है।
उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि सुजलम भारत का विजन, एक स्थायी जल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में भारत के सामूहिक प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शन करेगा, और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी हितधारक अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे, अपने क्षेत्र के अनुभवों का योगदान देंगे, और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ जल-सुरक्षित और जलवायु-लचीले भारत के लिए एक व्यावहारिक, दूरदर्शी रोडमैप को परिष्कृत करने में मदद करेंगे।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिखर सम्मेलन में भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सुजलम, सतत और समृद्ध भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने का संकल्प लिया जाना चाहिए।
राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने कहा कि शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर की अंतर्दृष्टि, राज्य के अनुभवों और संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण को एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के भीतर एक साथ लाकर भारत की दीर्घकालिक जल और स्वच्छता सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सुजलम भारत केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि जल-सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और सशक्त समुदायों के निर्माण का एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अपने विचार साझा करने, स्थानीय नवाचारों को सामने लाने और आगे की राह को बेहतर बनाने में सार्थक योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
राज्य मंत्री, श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जल सुरक्षा केवल एक पर्यावरणीय या आर्थिक मुद्दा नहीं है—यह सम्मान, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक समता का मामला है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब समुदायों को स्वच्छ जल तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित होती है, तो इससे सम्मान और सशक्तिकरण होता है, खासकर उन महिलाओं के लिए जो पारंपरिक रूप से जल संग्रहण का भार उठाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वसनीय जल आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता में सुधार करती है, बीमारियों को कम करती है, आजीविका को सहारा देती है, पोषण को बढ़ाती है और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाती है। जल तक पहुँच, अवसर तक पहुँच है—जिससे बच्चे स्कूल जा पाते हैं, किसान फसलों में विविधता ला पाते हैं, और परिवार स्वस्थ, अधिक सम्मानजनक जीवन जी पाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी और पारंपरिक ज्ञान, मिलकर भारत की जल प्रणालियों को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
सत्र के दौरान समृद्धि योजना के उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
शिखर सम्मेलन में छह मुख्य विषयों पर विषयगत सत्र शामिल हैं:
(i) नदियों और झरनों का पुनरुद्धार - अविरल (निरंतर) और निर्मल (स्वच्छ) धारा, झरना-शेड प्रबंधन, जलग्रहण संरक्षण, आर्द्रभूमि पुनरुद्धार, नदी तट विकास और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली नदी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना;
(ii) पेयजल की स्थिरता - स्रोत-स्थायित्व नियोजन, जलवायु-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे, समुदाय-आधारित ओ एंड एम, और डिजिटल शासन उपकरणों के माध्यम से पर्याप्त और सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करना;
(iii) कुशल जल प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी - मांग-पक्ष जल प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों को अपनाना, एआई-संचालित जल निगरानी, ​​सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, हानि में कमी, रिसाव का पता लगाना और सटीक कृषि;
(iv) जल संरक्षण और पुनर्भरण - समुदाय के नेतृत्व में भूजल प्रशासन, प्रबंधित जलभृत पुनर्भरण, पारंपरिक प्रणालियों का पुनरुद्धार, और लाईफ-संरेखित व्यवहार हस्तक्षेप;
(v) ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन और पुन: उपयोग - वित्तपोषण मॉडल, मूल्य निर्धारण ढांचे, प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान, सेप्टेज प्रबंधन और घरेलू, औद्योगिक और शहरी क्षेत्रों में पुन: उपयोग के माध्यम से परिपत्र जल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना; और
(vi) व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सामुदायिक एवं संस्थागत सहभागिता - जल परिसंपत्तियों की दीर्घकाल तक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुदायिक संस्थाओं, अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ताओं और अंतर-विभागीय अभिसरण को मजबूत करना।
प्रतिभागियों से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, मंत्रालय मुख्य निष्कर्षों को कार्यान्वयन योग्य सिफारिशों के एक संरचित सेट में समेकित करेगा, जो संबंधित विभागों और भागीदार संस्थानों में कार्यान्वयन के अगले चरण का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।