Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“Silkyara Victory Operation” is a Historic Achievement for India in Disaster Management: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
-Addressing the World Disaster Management Conference–2025 held in Dehradun, Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke to the participants through a virtual message.
-Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has given a new direction to the state’s development: Shri Bhupender Yadav.
-Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a global institution like the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) has been established, which is doing remarkable work in the field of disaster management: Shri Bhupender Yadav.
28 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Dehradun
On the occasion of the three-day World Disaster Management Conference–2025 organized in Dehradun by the Uttarakhand State Council for Science and Technology (UCOST), Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the participants through a video message on Friday. Welcoming this significant event, he said that the conference, organized with the collaboration of international, national, and state-level institutions, is an important initiative in the field of disaster management.
Extending greetings to the people of Uttarakhand on the silver jubilee year of the state’s formation, Shri Yadav said that despite various challenges over the last 25 years, the state has established a progressive identity at both national and global levels. He stated that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has given a new direction to the state’s development. Shri Yadav added that the Prime Minister has always had a deep affection for the Himalayas and has consistently highlighted the themes of Himalayan issues, references, conservation, and safety.
Shri Yadav said that the Himalayas are our pride and a treasure of India’s spiritual, cultural, environmental, and biodiversity heritage. He noted that the rivers originating from the Himalayas form the foundation of Indian civilization. He emphasized the need to continuously keep the Himalayas at the center of global discussions on disaster management.
In his message, he pointed out that due to climate change and human-induced factors, disaster events are increasing worldwide, which calls for a strong global strategy. Highlighting India’s leadership, the Union Minister said that the 10-point agenda proposed by the Prime Minister has received remarkable support across the world, showcasing India’s leadership capabilities. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India established a global organization— the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)—which is doing excellent work on disaster-related issues.
Shri Yadav said that the “Silkyara Victory Operation” has proved that strong determination, efficient leadership, and scientific expertise can make the impossible possible even in the toughest situations. This operation is an inspiring example for countries around the world. He emphasized the need to focus on science and technology-based disaster mitigation, forecasting, and preparedness to make disaster management more effective. Only through modern technology, research, and international cooperation can future disasters be managed effectively.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav expressed hope that the ideas, research, and recommendations emerging from this conference will prove beneficial for India as well as the entire world, and will guide the development of multi-hazard strategies. He also conveyed his best wishes to the organizers and all participants for the successful conduct of the conference.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
“सिल्क्यारा विजय अभियान” आपदा प्रबंधन में भारत की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि : केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
देहरादून में आयोजित विश्व आपदा प्रबंधन सम्मेलन–2025 में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने प्रतिभागियों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया संबोधित
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने राज्य की प्रगति को नई दिशा प्रदान की : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोलिजन फॉर डिजास्टर रेसिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई) जैसा वैश्विक संगठन बना है जो आपदा जैसे विषयों पर उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहा है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
28 NOV 2025 5:26PM by PIB Dehradun
देहरादून में उत्तराखंड राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (यूकॉस्ट) द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय विश्व आपदा प्रबंधन सम्मेलन–2025 के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने शुक्रवार को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से आयोजित यह सम्मेलन आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
श्री यादव ने उत्तराखंड राज्य की स्थापना के रजत जयंती वर्ष पर राज्य की जनता को शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए कहा कि पिछले 25 वर्षों में राज्य ने चुनौतियों के बावजूद राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रगतिशील पहचान स्थापित की है। उन्होंने सन्देश में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने राज्य की प्रगति को नई दिशा प्रदान की है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का हिमालय से विशेष अनुराग रहा है और उन्होंने हिमालय के विषयों , सन्दर्भों, संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के विषयों को हमेशा से सामने रखा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि हिमालय हमारा गौरव है और हिमालय भारत की अध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक, पर्यावरणीय और जैव विविधता की धरोहर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालय से निकली नदियाँ भारतीय सभ्यता की आधारशीला हैं। श्री यादव ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन की दृष्टि से अंतरराष्ट्रीय पटल पर हिमालय को निरंतर केंद्र में रखने की आज आवश्यकता है।
अपने संदेश में उन्होंने बताया कि विश्वभर में जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानवजनित कारणों से आपदाओं की घटनाओं में वृद्धि हुई है, जिसके लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर ठोस रणनीति की आवश्यकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रस्तावित 10 सूत्रीय कार्यक्रम को विश्वभर में सराहनीय समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है, जो भारत की नेतृत्व क्षमता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोलिजन फॉर डिजास्टर रेसिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई) जैसा वैश्विक संगठन बना है जो आपदा जैसे विषयों पर उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि “सिल्क्यारा विजय अभियान” ने यह सिद्ध किया है कि कठिन परिस्थितियों में मजबूत इच्छाशक्ति, कुशल नेतृत्व और वैज्ञानिक दक्षता असंभव को संभव बना सकती है। यह अभियान विश्वभर के देशों के लिए प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने हेतु विज्ञान एवं तकनीक आधारित आपदा न्यूनीकरण, पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व-तैयारी पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। आधुनिक तकनीकों, अनुसंधान एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग से ही भविष्य की आपदाओं से समुचित रूप से निपटा जा सकता है।
अपने सम्बोधन के अंत में श्री यादव ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस सम्मेलन से निकलने वाले विचार, शोध और सुझाव भारत सहित पूरे विश्व के लिए लाभकारी सिद्ध होंगे तथा बहु-आपदा केंद्रित रणनीतियों के विकास में मार्गदर्शक की भूमिका निभाएँगे। उन्होंने सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए आयोजकों एवं सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएँ भी दीं।