Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“Silkyara Victory Operation” is a Historic Achievement for India in Disaster Management: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
-Addressing the World Disaster Management Conference–2025 held in Dehradun, Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke to the participants through a virtual message.
-Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has given a new direction to the state’s development: Shri Bhupender Yadav.
-Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a global institution like the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) has been established, which is doing remarkable work in the field of disaster management: Shri Bhupender Yadav.
28 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Dehradun
On the occasion of the three-day World Disaster Management Conference–2025 organized in Dehradun by the Uttarakhand State Council for Science and Technology (UCOST), Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the participants through a video message on Friday. Welcoming this significant event, he said that the conference, organized with the collaboration of international, national, and state-level institutions, is an important initiative in the field of disaster management.
Extending greetings to the people of Uttarakhand on the silver jubilee year of the state’s formation, Shri Yadav said that despite various challenges over the last 25 years, the state has established a progressive identity at both national and global levels. He stated that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has given a new direction to the state’s development. Shri Yadav added that the Prime Minister has always had a deep affection for the Himalayas and has consistently highlighted the themes of Himalayan issues, references, conservation, and safety.
Shri Yadav said that the Himalayas are our pride and a treasure of India’s spiritual, cultural, environmental, and biodiversity heritage. He noted that the rivers originating from the Himalayas form the foundation of Indian civilization. He emphasized the need to continuously keep the Himalayas at the center of global discussions on disaster management.
In his message, he pointed out that due to climate change and human-induced factors, disaster events are increasing worldwide, which calls for a strong global strategy. Highlighting India’s leadership, the Union Minister said that the 10-point agenda proposed by the Prime Minister has received remarkable support across the world, showcasing India’s leadership capabilities. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India established a global organization— the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)—which is doing excellent work on disaster-related issues.
Shri Yadav said that the “Silkyara Victory Operation” has proved that strong determination, efficient leadership, and scientific expertise can make the impossible possible even in the toughest situations. This operation is an inspiring example for countries around the world. He emphasized the need to focus on science and technology-based disaster mitigation, forecasting, and preparedness to make disaster management more effective. Only through modern technology, research, and international cooperation can future disasters be managed effectively.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav expressed hope that the ideas, research, and recommendations emerging from this conference will prove beneficial for India as well as the entire world, and will guide the development of multi-hazard strategies. He also conveyed his best wishes to the organizers and all participants for the successful conduct of the conference.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਸਿਲਕਿਆਰਾ ਵਿਜੈ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਕਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਕੋਲੀਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਵਰਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
28 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (UCOST) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ-2025 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਕਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਿਆਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ, ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ-ਜਨਿਤ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ 10-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੀਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਵਰਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸਿਲਕਿਆਰਾ ਵਿਜੈ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਨੇ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।