Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews ANRF; Emphasises culture of co-funding through engagement of non-government sector
Calls for Rapid Scale-Up of India’s R&D Ambitions through Stronger Industry Partnerships, MedTech Mission, EV Mission & Ease of Doing Science
India Moving Toward Whole-of-Government, Whole-of-Society R&D Model: Dr. Jitendra Singh
ANRF Emerging as Key Driver of Integrated, Outcome-Oriented National Research Ecosystem
Minister Directs Fast-Tracking of Indigenous MedTech and Cross-Ministerial Scientific Initiatives
718 Young Scientists Benefited Under PM Early Career Research Grant: ANRF CEO
28 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today conducted a comprehensive review of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) at Technology Bhawan, New Delhi.
The highlight of the meeting was the Minister’s stress on promoting a culture of co-funding through engagement of non-government sector and change of mindset accordingly.
Opening the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that ANRF is emerging as a pivotal institution for India’s rise as a global research and innovation powerhouse and called for accelerating mission-mode research, expanding co-funding partnerships with industry, and simplifying processes to give researchers greater operational flexibility. He underlined that India is steadily transitioning towards a whole-of-government and whole-of-society R&D model, where ministries, industry, startups, philanthropic foundations, and academia jointly shape the national innovation landscape.
The Minister noted that ANRF’s early achievements signal a clear shift from fragmented, siloed funding mechanisms to an integrated, outcome-driven national approach to research.
The Minister also stressed the need for a common mechanism enabling cross-ministerial scientific initiatives rather than isolated schemes, and urged officials to fast-track collaboration with the Health Ministry to ensure rapid progress in indigenous medical technologies. He referred to the significance of accelerating breakthroughs in MedTech, e-health and hydrogen mobility, improving preparedness for deep-tech missions, and compiling a comprehensive national list of potential co-founders across sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh further observed that certain procedural relaxations must be allowed in research projects, especially where delays are driven by global scientific procurement cycles. He added that the Department of Atomic Energy is already in the process of modifying enabling provisions of the Atomic Energy laws to support smoother technology transfer and greater private-sector participation, an important step as ANRF expands its deep-tech portfolio.
During the meeting, ANRF CEO Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman presented a detailed overview of the Foundation’s progress and mission pipeline. He informed the Minister that ANRF’s operational architecture is now fully functional, covering foundational research, mission-mode programmes, industry-academic partnerships, and the RDI Fund, which provides patient capital and private co-funding for translation, validation, and scale-up. He explained that mission-mode programmes envisaged in priority areas such as electric mobility, MedTech, advanced materials, 2D Material Research and energy transition are progressing rapidly.
Dr. Kalyanaraman highlighted how the PAIR initiative, launched in November 2024, has begun uplifting university research capacities across the country by linking them with leading institutions such as IISc, IITs, NITs and Central Universities. 45 institutions have already joined PAIR Category-A networks, resulting in higher-quality proposals, stronger mentorship, and improved research productivity. He emphasized that ANRF seeks to strengthen the nation’s research and innovation ecosystem as a catalyst for progress, not as a crutch.
He also briefed that the Governing Board has approved the Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant, which has already supported 718 young researchers with progressive, research-friendly norms. In addition, the Advanced Research Grant platform has expanded frontier research across science, engineering, humanities, and social sciences, while the newly established Convergence Research Centres of Excellence integrate social sciences with S&T to address challenges spanning sustainability, urbanisation, climate, ethics, and public policy.
The Foundation’s rapid expansion of its co-funding ecosystem was also reviewed, with major private and philanthropic partners such as the Gates Foundation, Wadhwani Foundation, and several industry bodies already onboard. Discussions are progressing with CSR entities and various industry partners, he informed. Appreciating this trend, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the emerging culture of co-funding reflects a maturing national outlook where stakeholders “develop the habit not only of receiving but also contributing to India’s research ecosystem.”
Concluding the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh said ANRF’s progress reaffirms the government’s commitment to strengthening India’s R&D ecosystem at scale—aligning foundational research, mission-driven innovation, and private-sector co-investment. He said ANRF will serve as the feeder pipeline to the RDI Fund, bridging technologies from TRL-2 to TRL-6 and preparing them for higher readiness levels and industry partnerships.
The Minister urged ANRF to intensify collaboration pipelines in hydrogen, MedTech, EVs and e-health; expand outreach to prospective co-founders across sectors; ensure timely utilisation of assignments through sustained sensitisation; and maintain strong momentum as India advances toward the goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.
5BPD.JPG)
HQ1P.JPG)
3GR4.JPG)
ZOZH.JPG)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एएनआरएफ की समीक्षा की; गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से सह-वित्तपोषण की संस्कृति पर बल दिया
मजबूत उद्योग साझेदारी, मेडटेक मिशन, ईवी मिशन और विज्ञान कार्य में आसानी के माध्यम से भारत की अनुसंधान और विकास महत्वाकांक्षाओं को तेजी से बढ़ाने का आह्वान
भारत समग्र सरकार, समग्र समाज अनुसंधान और विकास मॉडल की ओर बढ़ रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एएनआरएफ एकीकृत, परिणामोन्मुखी राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में उभर रहा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वदेशी मेडटेक और अंतर-मंत्रालयी वैज्ञानिक पहलों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया
प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक करियर अनुसंधान अनुदान के अन्तर्गत 718 युवा वैज्ञानिक लाभान्वित हुए: एएनआरएफ के सीईओ
28 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रौद्योगिकी भवन में अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की व्यापक समीक्षा की।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से सह-वित्तपोषण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और मानसिकता में बदलाव लाने पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा कि एएनआरएफ भारत को वैश्विक अनुसंधान और नवाचार के एक महाशक्ति के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने मिशन-मोड अनुसंधान में तेज़ी लाने, उद्योग के साथ सह-वित्तपोषण साझेदारी का विस्तार करने और शोधकर्ताओं को अधिक परिचालन लचीलापन प्रदान करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत लगातार एक समग्र-सरकार और समग्र-समाज अनुसंधान और विकास मॉडल की ओर बढ़ रहा है। जहाँ मंत्रालय, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप, परोपकारी संस्थाएँ और शिक्षा जगत मिलकर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार परिदृश्य को आकार देते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एएनआरएफ की प्रारंभिक उपलब्धियां खंडित, पृथक वित्तपोषण तंत्र से अनुसंधान के लिए एकीकृत, परिणाम-संचालित राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण की ओर स्पष्ट बदलाव का संकेत देती हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने अलग-अलग योजनाओं के बजाय अंतर-मंत्रालयी वैज्ञानिक पहलों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक साझा तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों में तीव्र प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग को तेज़ करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने मेडटेक, ई-हेल्थ और हाइड्रोजन मोबिलिटी में सफलताओं को तेज़ करने, डीप-टेक मिशनों के लिए तैयारियों में सुधार लाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावित सह-संस्थापकों की एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सूची तैयार करने के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में कुछ प्रक्रियागत छूट दी जानी चाहिए। खासकर जहाँ देरी वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक खरीद चक्रों के कारण हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग पहले से ही परमाणु ऊर्जा कानूनों के सक्षम प्रावधानों को संशोधित करने की प्रक्रिया में है ताकि सुगम प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। यह एएनआरएफ द्वारा अपने गहन-तकनीकी पोर्टफोलियो के विस्तार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
बैठक के दौरान एएनआरएफ के सीईओ डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन ने फाउंडेशन की प्रगति और मिशन पाइपलाइन का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि एएनआरएफ का परिचालन ढाँचा अब पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक है। इसमें आधारभूत अनुसंधान, मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रम, उद्योग-शैक्षणिक साझेदारियाँ और आरडीआई फंड शामिल हैं। यह रूपांतरण, सत्यापन और विस्तार के लिए धैर्यपूर्वक पूँजी और निजी सह-वित्तपोषण प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, मेडटेक, उन्नत सामग्री और हाइड्रोजन जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रम तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
डॉ. कल्याणरमन ने बताया कि नवंबर 2024 में शुरू की गई पी ए आई आर पहल ने देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों को आईआईएससी, आईआईटी, एनआईटी और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे अग्रणी संस्थानों से जोड़कर उनकी शोध क्षमताओं को कैसे उन्नत किया है। 40 से ज़्यादा संस्थान पहले ही पी ए आई आर श्रेणी-ए नेटवर्क में शामिल हो चुके हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले प्रस्ताव, मज़बूत मार्गदर्शन और बेहतर शोध उत्पादकता प्राप्त हुई है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि गवर्निंग बोर्ड ने प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान को मंज़ूरी दे दी है। इसके तहत अब तक 718 युवा शोधकर्ताओं को प्रगतिशील, शोध-अनुकूल मानदंडों के साथ सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा उन्नत अनुसंधान अनुदान मंच ने विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग, मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञानों में अग्रणी अनुसंधान का विस्तार किया है, जबकि नव स्थापित उत्कृष्टता अभिसरण अनुसंधान केंद्र सामाजिक विज्ञानों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करते हैं ताकि स्थिरता, शहरीकरण, जलवायु, नैतिकता और सार्वजनिक नीति से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।
फाउंडेशन द्वारा अपने सह-वित्तपोषण तंत्र के तीव्र विस्तार की भी समीक्षा की गई। इसमें गेट्स फाउंडेशन, वाधवानी फाउंडेशन जैसे प्रमुख निजी और परोपकारी साझेदार और कई उद्योग निकाय पहले से ही शामिल हैं। गूगल इंडिया, ऑयल इंडिया, सीएसआर संस्थाओं और विभिन्न पारिवारिक कार्यालयों के साथ चर्चाएँ जारी हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस प्रवृत्ति की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सह-वित्तपोषण की उभरती संस्कृति एक परिपक्व राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है जहाँ हितधारक "न केवल प्राप्त करने की, बल्कि भारत के अनुसंधान तंत्र में योगदान देने की भी आदत विकसित करते हैं।"
बैठक का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एएनआरएफ की प्रगति भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) इकोसिस्टम को व्यापक स्तर पर मज़बूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है। इसमें आधारभूत अनुसंधान, मिशन-संचालित नवाचार और निजी क्षेत्र के सह-निवेश को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एएनआरएफ, आरडीआई फंड के लिए फीडर पाइपलाइन के रूप में काम करेगा, टीआरएल-2 से टीआरएल-6 तक प्रौद्योगिकियों को जोड़ेगा और उन्हें उच्चतर तत्परता स्तरों और उद्योग साझेदारी के लिए तैयार करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एएनआरएफ से हाइड्रोजन, मेडटेक, ईवी और ई-हेल्थ में सहयोग पाइपलाइनों को तेज करने, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संभावित सह-संस्थापकों तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने, निरंतर संवेदनशीलता के माध्यम से कार्यों का समय पर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और भारत के विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने के साथ मजबूत गति बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।