Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India to invest ₹4,500 crore for modernization of SCL Mohali; Assures that it will not be privatised
28 student-designed chips fabricated at SCL handed over today
28 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Electronics and Information Technology Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Union Minister of State Shri Ravneet Singh visited Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali to review the progress of work and ongoing modernisation activities.
During the visit, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announced that the Government of India will invest ₹4,500 crore to upgrade and expand SCL. “There is no doubt. SCL Mohali will be modernised and it will not be privatised. A big journey is ahead, and India is ready for it,” the Minister assured. The Minister was speaking at SCL Mohali during a programme where 28 chips designed by students from 17 academic institutions were handed over.
These chips have been designed using Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools provided to students as part of Chips to Start-up (C2S) program. With this, a total of 56 chips designed by students have been fabricated at SCL as part of the this programme.
The Minister also inaugurated the Semiconductor Process Gallery and Abhyuthanam Training Block. Semiconductor Process Gallery showcases a clean room lab equipped with earlier-generation fabrication tools. It offers students a real feel of a semiconductor fab and ATMP facility. The Abhyuthanam Training Block includes online and offline semiconductor training modules & hands-on fire and safety training.
Roadmap for SCL Mohali
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has drawn a clear roadmap for SCL Mohali, and he outlined the key vision areas.
SCL will be upgraded on the modern lines and government will invest Rs 4500 crore. This will include a large-scale increase in production capacity, targeting 100 times production of wafers from current levels.
SCL Mohali will also continue to support students, researchers and start-ups by providing fabrication facilities that turn their chip designs into real silicon.
World Class EDA tools
India is one of the few countries where students from nearly 300 universities are designing semiconductor chips using world-class EDA tools provided through Government support. This ecosystem, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, is unique in the world.
He reaffirmed that SCL will remain a platform for talent development, innovation and start-ups. This fabrication support provided by SCL so far will further increase in future.
To support the further modernisation programme of SCL, the Government of India has also requested the Punjab Government to allot 25 acres of land.
Atmanirbharta in strategic areas
The Minister added that self-reliance in strategic sectors is essential, and India will build an ecosystem for indigenous chip development.
A strong consortium featuring CDAC, DRDO and other organisations will work together on design, product development and manufacturing of Swadeshi chips.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​भारत सरकार द्वारा एससीएल मोहाली के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 4,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा; सरकार ने आश्वासन दिया कि इसका निजीकरण नहीं किया जाएगा
एससीएल में निर्मित 28 छात्रों द्वारा डिज़ाइन चिप्स को आज सौंपा गया
28 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रवीनीत सिंह ने आज मोहाली के सेमीकंडक्टर लैबोरेटरी (एससीएल) का दौरा किया ताकि कार्य प्रगति एवं चल रही आधुनिकीकरण गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की जा सके।
यात्रा के दौरान, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने घोषणा किया कि भारत सरकार एससीएल के उन्नयन एवं विस्तार के लिए 4,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया, "इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि एससीएल मोहाली का आधुनिकीकरण होगा और इसका निजीकरण नहीं किया जाएगा। आगे एक लंबी यात्रा है और भारत इसके लिए तैयार है।" मंत्री एससीएल मोहाली में एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जहां 17 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्रों द्वारा डिज़ाइन की गई 28 चिप्स सौंपी गईं।
इन चिप्स को चिप्स टू स्टार्ट-अप (सी2एस) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत छात्रों को प्रदान किए गए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिज़ाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) टूल्स का उपयोग करके डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एससीएल में छात्रों द्वारा डिज़ाइन की गई कुल 56 चिप्स का निर्माण किया गया है।
मंत्री ने सेमिकंडक्टर प्रोसेस गैलरी और अभ्युत्थान प्रशिक्षण ब्लॉक का भी उद्घाटन किया। सेमिकंडक्टर प्रोसेस गैलरी में पुरानी पीढ़ी के बनावट उपकरणों से युक्त एक क्लीन रूम लैब प्रदर्शित की गई है। यह छात्रों को एक सेमिकंडक्टर फैब और एटीएमपी सुविधा का वास्तविक अनुभव प्रदान करती है। अभ्युत्थान प्रशिक्षण ब्लॉक में ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन सेमिकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और व्यावहारिक फ़ायर एवं सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं।
एससीएल मोहाली के लिए कार्य योजना
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एससीएल मोहाली के लिए एक स्पष्ट कार्य योजना तैयार किया है और उन्होंने प्रमुख दृष्टि क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया है।
एससीएल को आधुनिक तकनीक से अपग्रेड किया जाएगा और सरकार 4,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगी। इसमें उत्पादन क्षमता में व्यापक वृद्धि शामिल होगी, जिसका लक्ष्य मौजूदा स्तर से 100 गुना ज्यादा वेफर्स का उत्पादन करना है।
एससीएल मोहाली छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं एवं स्टार्ट-अप्स को निर्माण सुविधाएं प्रदान करके समर्थन देना जारी रखेगा, जिससे उनके चिप डिजाइन को वास्तविक सिलिकॉन में परिवर्तित करेगी।
विश्व स्तरीय ईडीए उपकरण
भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल है जहां लगभग 300 विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्र सरकारी सहायता से उपलब्ध कराए गए विश्व स्तरीय ईडीए उपकरणों का उपयोग करके सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिज़ाइन कर रहे हैं। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि यह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विश्व में अद्वितीय है।
उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि एससीएल प्रतिभा विकास, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक मंच बना रहेगा। अब तक एससीएल द्वारा प्रदान किया गया यह निर्माण समर्थन भविष्य में और बढ़ेगा।
भविष्य में एससीएल के आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम का समर्थन करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पंजाब सरकार से 25 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित करने का आग्रह किया है।
रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता आवश्यक है और भारत स्वदेशी चिप विकास के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनेगा।
सी-डैक, डीआरडीओ एवं अन्य संगठनों का एक मजबूत संघ स्वदेशी चिप के डिजाइन, उत्पाद विकास एवं विनिर्माण में संयुक्त रूप से काम करेगा।