Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math
28 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all the devotees and followers of the Partagali Jeevottam Math!
The 24th Mahant of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Shrimad Vidyadheesh Teerth Swamiji, Hon’ble Governor Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju ji, popular Chief Minister brother Pramod Sawant ji, Chairperson of the Math Committee Shri Srinivas Dempo ji, Vice President Shri R.R. Kamat ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Shri Shripad Naik ji and Digambar Kamat ji, and all other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
This sacred occasion today has filled my mind with deep peace. Sitting in the presence of saints and sages is, in itself, a spiritual experience. The large number of devotees present here further strengthens the centuries-old vibrant energy of this Math. I consider myself fortunate to be present among you for this ceremony. Before coming here, I had the privilege of offering prayers at the Ram Temple and the Veer Vitthal Temple. The peace and atmosphere there have deepened the spiritual essence of this ceremony.
Friends,
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating the 550th anniversary of its establishment. This is a very historic moment. Over the past 550 years, this institution has withstood countless storms of time. Eras changed, times changed, many transformations took place in the nation and society, yet this Math never lost its direction even amid changing times and challenges. Instead, it emerged as a guiding centre for people and that is its greatest identity. Rooted in history, it has continued to walk with time. The very spirit with which this Math was founded remains equally alive today. This spirit connects penance with service, and tradition with public welfare. For generations, this Math has conveyed to society that the true purpose of spirituality is to provide stability, balance, and values to life. The 550-year journey of this Math is a testament to the strength that sustains society even in difficult times. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the head of the Math, Shrimad Vidyadheesh Teerth Swamiji, to all committee members, and to every person associated with this event, on this historic occasion.
Friends,
When an institution is built on truth and service, it does not falter in changing times; instead, it gives society the strength to endure. Today, carrying this same tradition forward, this Math is writing a new chapter. Here, a grand 77-feet bronze statue of Bhagwan Shri Ram has been installed. Just three days ago, I had the privilege of hoisting the Dharma Dhwaj atop the grand Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya. And today, I have been blessed with the opportunity to unveil this magnificent statue of Lord Shri Ram here. Today, a theme park based on the Ramayana has also been inaugurated.
Friends,
The new dimensions associated with this Math today are going to become permanent centres of knowledge, inspiration, and spiritual practice for future generations. Through the museum being developed here, and the 3D theatre equipped with modern technology, the Math is preserving its tradition and connecting the new generation with it. Similarly, the Shri Ram Naam Jap yagna conducted over 550 days with the participation of lakhs of devotees across the country, and the accompanying Ram Rath Yatra, have become symbols of the collective energy of devotion and discipline in our society. This very collective energy is today awakening a new consciousness in every corner of the country.
Friends,
The systems that connect spirituality with modern technology will continue to inspire future generations. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for this remarkable creation. In this grand celebration today, commemorative coins and postal stamps have also been released as symbols of this special occasion. These honours are dedicated to that spiritual strength which has kept society united for centuries.
Friends,
The continuous flow of Shree Math’s legacy comes from the great Guru tradition that established the divine foundation of Dvaita Vedanta. This Math, founded in 1475 by Shrimad Narayan Teerth Swamiji, is an extension of that very tradition of knowledge. And its original source is none other than the incomparable Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya. I bow my head in reverence at the feet of these great Acharyas. It is also very significant that both Udupi and Partagali Maths are vibrant streams of the same spiritual river. The guiding Guru-force that has shaped the cultural current of Bharat’s western coast is the same. And it is a special coincidence for me that on this very day, I have had the privilege of being part of two programs connected with this sacred tradition.
Friends,
We are all proud that the families associated with this tradition have, generation after generation, made discipline, knowledge, hard work, and excellence the foundation of their lives. From trade to finance, from education to technology, the talent, leadership, and work-ethic visible in them reflects the deep influence of this very life-philosophy. There are countless inspiring stories of success belonging to individuals and families connected with this tradition. At the root of all their achievements lies humility, values, and a spirit of service. This Math has served as the cornerstone that preserves these values, and we are confident that it will continue to energize generations in the same way in the future as well.
Friends,
It is important today to mention another special aspect of this historic Math. One of its greatest identities is the spirit of service that has supported every section of society for centuries. Centuries ago, when this region faced adverse circumstances, when people had to leave their homes and seek refuge in new lands, it was this Math that became their support. It organized the community and helped establish temples, Maths, and shelters in new places. This Math protected not only religion, but also humanity and culture. Over time, its stream of service expanded further. Today, from education to hostels, from elderly care to supporting needy families, the Math has always dedicated its resources to public welfare. Whether it is hostels built across various states, modern schools, or relief efforts during difficult times, every initiative stands as a testament to the fact that when spirituality and service walk together, society gains both stability and the inspiration to progress.
Friends,
There were also times when Goan temples and local traditions faced great challenges, when pressure arose on language and cultural identity. But these circumstances could not weaken the soul of the society. Instead, they strengthened it even more. This is the unique strength of Goa that its culture has preserved its core identity through every change, and has rejuvenated itself with time. Institutions like the Partagali Math have played a significant role in this revival.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is witnessing an extraordinary cultural renaissance. The reconstruction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the grand redevelopment of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain reflect our nation’s awakening as it revitalizes its spiritual heritage with new strength. Examples such as the Ramayana Circuit, the Krishna Circuit, the development works in Gaya ji, and the unprecedented management of the Kumbh Mela show that today’s Bharat is advancing its cultural identity with renewed resolve and self-confidence. This awakening inspires future generations to stay connected with their roots.
Friends,
The sacred land of Goa has its own unique spiritual identity. For centuries, the continuous flow of devotion, saint traditions, and cultural discipline has enriched this region. Along with its natural beauty, this land also carries the identity of being the ‘Dakshin Kashi’. The Partagali Math has deepened this identity even further. The influence of this Math is not limited to Konkan or Goa; its tradition is connected to various parts of the country, including the sacred land of Kashi. As a Member of Parliament from Kashi, this brings me even more pride. During his travels in North Bharat, the founder Acharya Shri Narayan Teerth had also established a centre in Kashi, which extended the spiritual flow of this Math from the South to the North. Even today, the centre established by him in Kashi serves as a medium of social service.
Friends,
Today, as this sacred Math completes 550 years, we are not only celebrating history but also shaping the direction of the future. The path to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) goes through unity. When society comes together and when every region and every section stands together, only then does a nation take great leaps forward. The primary objective of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is to unite people, unite minds, and build a bridge between tradition and modernity. That is why, this Math is also playing the role of a major centre of inspiration in the journey toward a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
When I have affection for somebody, I respectfully make some requests. Pujya Swamiji has given me the task of observing Ekadashi. He is a saint and generally saints agree with one request, but I am not someone who agrees with just one and that is why, now that I am here among you, certain thoughts naturally arise in my mind that I wish to share with you. I want to place 9 requests before you that can be carried to the masses through your institution. These 9 requests are like 9 resolutions. The dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be fulfilled only when we consider protecting the environment as our sacred duty. The Earth is our mother, and the teachings of our Maths instruct us to respect nature. Therefore, our first resolution should be to conserve water, to save water, and to save our rivers. Our second resolution should be to plant trees. The nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (One tree in the name of the mother) is gaining momentum. If your institution adds its strength to this campaign, its impact will become even more far-reaching. Our third resolution should be a mission for cleanliness. Today, when I visited the temple premises, the arrangement, the architecture, and the cleanliness greatly impressed me. I also told Swamiji how wonderfully everything has been maintained. Every street, neighbourhood, and city should be clean. As our fourth resolution, we must adopt Swadeshi (local products). Today Bharat is moving forward with the mantra of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi. Today, the country is saying “Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local”and we must move forward with the same resolve.
Friends,
Our fifth resolution should be Desh Darshan. We should try to explore and understand different parts of our country. As part of our sixth resolution, we must make natural farming a part of our lives. Our seventh resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle. We should embrace Shree Anna millets and reduce the amount of oil in our food by 10 percent. As our eighth resolution, we must adopt yoga and sports. And as our ninth resolution, we must help the poor in some way or another. Even if each of us adopts just one family, you will see Bharat’s future will transform before our very eyes.
Friends,
Our Maths can turn these resolutions into people’s resolutions. The 550-year experience of this Math teaches us that when tradition stays alive, society progresses. And tradition stays alive only when it expands its responsibilities with time. What this Math has contributed to society over 550 years, now that same energy must be dedicated to building the Bharat of the future.
Friends,
The spiritual glory of this land of Goa is as unique as its modern development is impressive. Goa is among the states with the highest per capita income. It has a significant contribution to the country’s tourism, pharmaceutical, and service sectors. In recent years, Goa has achieved new milestones in education and health. The central and state governments together are modernizing the infrastructure here. With the expansion of highways, airports, and rail connectivity, travel has become even more convenient for both devotees and tourists. Tourism is an important pillar of our national vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 and Goa is its greatest example.
Friends,
Bharat today is passing through a decisive era. The energy of our youth, our growing self-confidence, and our inclination toward cultural roots together are creating a new Bharat. Our resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be fulfilled only when spirituality, national service, and development progress together. This land of Goa, and this Math, are making a significant contribution in that direction. Today, Pujya Swamiji said many things about me. He gave me credit for many achievements. I am deeply grateful to him for the feelings he expressed. But the truth is whatever you consider good, it is not because of Modi. It is the result of the resolve and hard work of 140 crore Indians. That is why we are witnessing positive outcomes, and many more will come because I have complete faith in the 140 crore people of our country. And as you mentioned, there have been many stages in my life where Goa has played a very important role. How it happened, I cannot say, but it is true that at every turning point, it is this land of Goa that has guided me forward. I am deeply grateful to the revered Saint for his blessings. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on this sacred occasion. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाळी जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्ष समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
पर्तगाळी जिवोत्तम मठाच्या, सगळ्या भक्तांक, आनी अनुयायांक, मोगाचो नमस्कार !
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाळी जीवोत्तम मठ के 24वें महंत, श्रीमद विद्याधीश तीर्थ स्वामी जी, राज्यपाल श्रीमान अशोक गजपति राजू जी, लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री भाई प्रमोद सावंत जी, मठ समिति की अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीनिवास डेम्पो जी, उपाध्यक्ष श्री आर आर कामत जी, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी श्री श्रीपाद नाइक जी, दिगंबर कामत जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज के इस पावन अवसर ने मन को गहरी शांति से भर दिया है। साधु संतों के सानिध्य में बैठना अपने आपमें एक आध्यात्मिक अनुभव होता है। यहां उपस्थित श्रद्धालुओं की विशाल संख्या इस मठ की सदियों पुरानी जीवंत शक्ति को और बढ़ा रही है। मैं अपने आप को सौभाग्यशाली मानता हूं, कि आज इस समारोह में आपके बीच उपस्थित हूं। यहां आने से पहले मुझे राम मंदिर और वीर विट्ठल मंदिर के दर्शन का सौभाग्य मिला। उस शांति, उस वातावरण ने इस समारोह की आध्यात्मिकता को और गहरा कर दिया।
साथियों,
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाळी जीवोत्तम मठ अपनी स्थापना की 550वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। ये बहुत ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। बीते 550 वर्षों में इस संस्था ने समय के कितने ही चक्रवात झेले हैं। युग बदला, दौर बदला, देश और समाज में कई परिवर्तन हुए, लेकिन बदलते युगों और चुनौतियों के बीच भी इस मठ ने अपनी दिशा नहीं खोई। बल्कि ये मठ लोगों को दिशा देने वाला केंद्र बनकर के उभरा, और यही इसकी सबसे बड़ी पहचान है। ये इतिहास में जड़ होकर भी समय के साथ चलता रहा। इस मठ की स्थापना जिस भावना से हुई थी, वो भावना आज भी उतनी ही जीवंत दिखाई देती है। ये भावना साधना को सेवा से जोड़ती है, परंपरा को लोक कल्याण से जोड़ती है। ये मठ पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी समाज को ये समझ देता रहा, कि आध्यात्म का मूल उद्देश्य जीवन को स्थिरता, संतुलन और मूल्य प्रदान करना है। मठ की 550 वर्षों की यात्रा उस शक्ति का प्रमाण है, जो समाज को कठिन समय में भी संभालकर के रखती है। मैं यहां के मठाधिपति, श्रीमद विद्याधीश तीर्थ स्वामी जी, समिति के सभी सदस्यों, और इस आयोजन से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति को, इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
जब कोई संस्था सत्य और सेवा पर खड़ी होती है, तो वो समय के बदलाव से डगमगाती नहीं, बल्कि समाज को टिके रहने की शक्ति देती है। आज इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए ये मठ एक नया अध्याय लिख रहा है। यहां भगवान श्रीराम की 77 फीट ऊंची भव्य कांस्य प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है। तीन दिन पहले ही, मुझे अयोध्या के भव्य श्रीराम मंदिर के शिखर पर धर्मध्वज आरोहण का सौभाग्य मिला है। और आज यहां प्रभु श्रीराम की भव्य मूर्ति के अनावरण का सु-अवसर मिला है। आज रामायण पर आधारित एक थीम पार्क का उद्घाटन भी हुआ है।
साथियों,
आज इस मठ के साथ जो नए आयाम जुड़े हैं, वे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए ज्ञान, प्रेरणा और साधना के स्थायी केंद्र बनने जा रहे हैं। यहां विकसित हो रहा संग्रहालय, और आधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित 3D थिएटर, इन सबके द्वारा ये मठ अपनी परंपरा को संरक्षित कर रहा है। नई पीढ़ी को अपनी परंपराओं से जोड़ रहा है। इसी तरह, 550 दिनों में देशभर के लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की भागीदारी से हुए, श्रीराम नाम जप-यज्ञ और उससे जुड़ी राम रथ यात्रा, हमारे समाज में भक्ति और अनुशासन की सामूहिक ऊर्जा का प्रतीक बनी है। यही सामूहिक ऊर्जा आज देश के हर कोने में एक नई चेतना का संचार कर रही है।
साथियों,
अध्यात्म को आधुनिक तकनीक से जोड़ने वाली व्यवस्थाएँ, ये आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देती रहेंगी। मैं इस निर्माण के लिए आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आज इस विराट उत्सव में, इस विशेष अवसर के प्रतीक के रूप में, स्मारक सिक्के और डाक टिकट भी जारी किए गए हैं। ये सम्मान उस आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को समर्पित है, जिसने सदियों से समाज को जोड़कर के रखा है।
साथियों,
इस श्री मठ को, निरंतर प्रवाहमान रहने की शक्ति, उस महान गुरु-परंपरा से मिली है, जिसने द्वैत वेदांत की दिव्य भावभूमि को स्थापित किया था। श्रीमद नारायणतीर्थ स्वामीजी द्वारा, 1475 में स्थापित यह मठ उसी ज्ञान-परंपरा का विस्तार है। और उसका मूल स्रोत जगद्गुरु श्री मध्वाचार्य जैसे अद्वितीय आचार्य हैं। मैं इन आचार्यों के चरणों में सिर झुकाकर नमन करता हूं। ये भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि उडुपी और पर्तगाळी, दोनों मठ एक ही आध्यात्मिक सरिता की जीवंत धाराएं हैं। भारत के इस पश्चिमी तट की सांस्कृतिक धारा को दिशा देने वाली गुरु-शक्ति भी यही है। और मेरे लिए, ये भी एक विशेष संयोग है, कि एक ही दिन मुझे इस परंपरा से जुड़े दो कार्यक्रमों में सम्मिलित होने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ।
साथियों,
हम सभी को गर्व है कि इस परंपरा से जुड़े परिवारों ने, पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी अनुशासन, ज्ञान, परिश्रम और उत्कृष्टता को जीवन का आधार बनाया है। व्यापार से लेकर वित्त तक, शिक्षा से लेकर तकनीक तक, जो प्रतिभा, नेतृत्व और कार्य–निष्ठा उनमें दिखाई देती है, उसके पीछे इसी जीवन–दृष्टि की गहरी छाप मिलती है। इस परंपरा से जुड़े परिवारों, व्यक्तियों की सफलता की अनेक प्रेरक गाथाएं हैं। उन सबकी सफलताओं की जड़ें विनम्रता, संस्कार और सेवा में दिखती हैं। ये मठ उन मूल्यों को स्थिर रखने वाली आधार–शिला रहा है, और हमें विश्वास है कि आगे भी, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को ये मठ ऐसे ही ऊर्जा देता रहेगा।
साथियों,
इस ऐतिहासिक मठ की एक और विशेषता का जिक्र आज आवश्यक है। इस मठ की एक पहचान, वो सेवा भावना है जिसने सदियों से समाज के हर वर्ग को सहारा दिया है। सदियों पहले जब इस क्षेत्र पर विपरीत परिस्थितियाँ आईं, जब लोगों को अपने घर-परिवार छोड़कर नए प्रदेशों में शरण लेनी पड़ी, तब इसी मठ ने समुदाय को सहारा दिया। उन्हें संगठित किया और नए स्थानों पर मंदिरों, मठों और आश्रय स्थलों की स्थापना की। इस मठ ने धर्म के साथ-साथ मानवता और संस्कृति की भी रक्षा की। समय के साथ मठ की सेवा-धारा और विस्तृत होती गई। आज शिक्षा से लेकर छात्रावासों तक, वृद्ध सेवा से लेकर जरूरतमंद परिवारों की सहायता तक, इस मठ ने अपने संसाधनों को हमेशा लोक-कल्याण के लिए समर्पित रखा है। अलग-अलग राज्यों में बने छात्रावास हों, आधुनिक विद्यालय हों, या कठिन समय में लोगों को राहत देने वाले सेवा-कार्य, हर पहल इस बात का प्रमाण है कि अध्यात्म और सेवा जब साथ चलते हैं, तो समाज को स्थिरता भी मिलती है और आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा भी मिलती है।
साथियों,
ऐसे समय भी आए, जब गोवा के मंदिरों और स्थानीय परंपराओं को संकट का सामना करना पड़ा। जब भाषा और सांस्कृतिक पहचान पर दबाव बना। लेकिन ये परिस्थितियां समाज की आत्मा को कमजोर नहीं कर पाईं, बल्कि उसे और दृढ़ बनाया। गोवा की यही विशेषता है कि यहां की संस्कृति ने, हर बदलाव में अपने मूल स्वरूप को बनाए रखा और समय के साथ पुनर्जीवित भी किया। इसमें पर्तगाळी मठ जैसे संस्थानों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत एक अद्भुत सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण का साक्षी बन रहा है। अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का पुनर्स्थापन, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का भव्य पुनरुद्धार, और उज्जैन में महाकाल महालोक का विस्तार, ये सब हमारे राष्ट्र की उस जागरूकता को प्रकट करते हैं जो अपनी आध्यात्मिक धरोहर को नई शक्ति के साथ उभार रही है। रामायण सर्किट, कृष्ण सर्किट, गया जी के विकास कार्य, और कुंभ मेले का अभूतपूर्व प्रबंधन, ये सभी उदाहरण बताते हैं कि आज का भारत, अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को नए संकल्पों और नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहा है। ये जागृति भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहने की प्रेरणा देती है।
साथियों,
गोवा की इस पवित्र भूमि का अपना एक विशिष्ट आध्यात्मिक स्वरूप भी है। यहां सदियों से भक्ति, संत-परंपरा और सांस्कृतिक साधना का सतत प्रवाह बहता रहा है। ये धरती प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य के साथ-साथ ‘दक्षिण काशी’ की पहचान भी संजोए हुए है। पर्तगाळी मठ ने इस पहचान को और गहराई दी है। इस मठ का संबंध कोंकण और गोवा तक सीमित नहीं है। इसकी परंपरा देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों, और काशी की पवित्र भूमि से भी जुड़ी हुई है। काशी का सांसद होने के नाते मेरे लिए ये और भी गर्व की बात है। संस्थापक आचार्य श्री नारायण तीर्थ ने उत्तर भारत की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान काशी में भी एक केंद्र स्थापित किया था। जिससे इस मठ की आध्यात्मिक धारा का विस्तार दक्षिण से उत्तर तक हुआ। आज भी काशी में उनके द्वारा स्थापित केंद्र, समाज सेवा का माध्यम बना हुआ है।
साथियों,
आज जब इस पवित्र मठ के 550 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं, तब हम इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने के साथ ही भविष्य की दिशा भी तय कर रहे हैं। विकसित भारत का रास्ता एकता से होकर जाता है। जब समाज जुड़ता है, जब हर क्षेत्र–हर वर्ग एक साथ खड़ा होता है, तभी राष्ट्र बड़ी छलांग लगाता है। श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाळी जीवोत्तम मठ का प्रमुख ध्येय लोगों को जोड़ना, मन को जोड़ना, परंपरा और आधुनिकता के बीच सेतु बनाना है। इसीलिए विकसित भारत की यात्रा में ये मठ, एक प्रमुख प्रेरणा केंद्र की भूमिका में भी है।
साथियों,
जिनसे मेरा स्नेह होता है, वहां मैं आदरपूर्वक कुछ आग्रह करता हूं। जैसे पूज्य स्वामी जी ने मुझे एक काम दे दिया एकादशी का। वो तो संत हैं, तो एक में मान जाते हैं, लेकिन मैं एक में मानने वालों में से नहीं हूं, और इसलिए आज आपके बीच आया हूं, तो मेरे मन में सहज ही कुछ बातें आ रही हैं, जिन्हें मैं आपसे साझा करना चाहता हूं। मैं आपसे 9 आग्रह करना चाहता हूं, जिसे आपके संस्थान के माध्यम से जन-जन तक पहुंचाया जा सकता है। ये आग्रह, 9 संकल्प की तरह हैं। विकसित भारत का सपना तभी पूरा होगा जब हम पर्यावरण की रक्षा को अपना धर्म मानें। धरती हमारी माता है, और मठों की शिक्षा हमें प्रकृति का सम्मान करना सिखाती है। इसलिए हमारा पहला संकल्प होना चाहिए, कि हमें जल संरक्षण करना है, पानी बचाना है, नदियों को बचाना है। हमारा दूसरा संकल्प होना चाहिए, कि हम पेड़ लगाएंगे। देशभर में एक पेड़ मां के नाम, अभियान को गति मिल रही है। इस अभियान के साथ अगर इस संस्थान का सामर्थ्य जुड़ जाएगा, तो इसका प्रभाव और व्यापक होगा। हमारा तीसरा संकल्प होना चाहिए, स्वच्छता का मिशन। आज जब मैं मंदिर परिसर में गया, तो वहां की व्यवस्था, वहां का architecture, वहां की स्वच्छता मेरे मन को बड़ी प्रभावित कर गई। मैंने स्वामी जी को कहा भी, कितना शानदार तरीके से इतना संभाला है। हमारी हर गली, मोहल्ला, शहर स्वच्छ होना चाहिए। चौथे संकल्प के रूप में हमें स्वदेशी को अपनाना होगा। आज भारत आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वदेशी के मंत्र पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज देश कह रहा है, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, हमें भी इस संकल्प को लेकर आगे बढ़ना है।
साथियों,
हमारा पांचवां संकल्प होना चाहिए, देश दर्शन। हमें देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों को जानने-समझने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। छठे संकल्प के रूप में हमें नैचुरल फार्मिंग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए। हमारा सातवां संकल्प होना चाहिए, कि हम हेल्दी लाइफ स्टाइल को अपनाएंगे। हम श्रीअन्न-मिलेट्स अपनाएंगे और खाने में तेल की 10 प्रतिशत मात्रा कम करेंगे। आठवें संकल्प के तौर पर हमें योग और खेल को अपनाना होगा। और नवें संकल्प के रूप में हम किसी ना किसी रूप में गरीब की सहायता करेंगे। अगर एक परिवार भी गोद ले ले ना हम, देखते ही देखते हिन्दुस्तान का रूप रंग बदल जाएगा।
साथियों,
हमारे मठ इस संकल्प को जनसंकल्प बना सकते हैं। इस मठ का 550 साल का अनुभव हमें बताता है, परंपरा अगर जीवित रहे, तो समाज आगे बढ़ता है, और परंपरा तभी जीवित रहती है, जब वो समय के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारी बढ़ाती है। इस मठ ने 550 वर्षों में समाज को जो दिया है, अब वही ऊर्जा हमें आने वाले भारत के निर्माण में लगानी है।
साथियों,
गोवा की इस भूमि का आध्यात्मिक गौरव जितना विशिष्ट है, उतना ही प्रभावी इसका आधुनिक विकास भी है। गोवा देश के उन राज्यों में से है जहां प्रति व्यक्ति आय सबसे ज्यादा है, देश के पर्यटन, फार्मा और सर्विस सेक्टर में इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। हाल के वर्षों में, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य में गोवा ने नई उपलब्धियों को हासिल किया है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर यहां के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बना रही हैं। हाईवे, एयरपोर्ट और रेल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार से, श्रद्धालुओं और पर्यटकों को, दोनों के लिए यात्रा और भी सुगम हुई है। विकसित भारत 2047 के हमारे राष्ट्रीय विज़न में पर्यटन एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है, और गोवा इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
भारत आज एक निर्णायक दौर से गुजर रहा है। देश की युवा शक्ति, हमारा बढ़ता आत्मविश्वास, और सांस्कृतिक जड़ों के प्रति हमारा झुकाव, ये सब मिलकर एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। विकसित भारत का हमारा संकल्प तभी पूरा होगा, जब आध्यात्म, राष्ट्र-सेवा और विकास की तीनों धाराएं साथ चलें। गोवा की ये भूमि, और यहां का ये मठ, उसी दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। आज पूज्य स्वामी जी ने मेरे लिए बहुत सारी बाते बताई, बहुत सी चीजों के लिए उन्होंने मुझे क्रेडिट दिया, मैं उनका बहुत आभारी हूँ, जो भावना उन्होंने व्यक्त की, लेकिन सच्चाई यह है यह जो कुछ भी है जिसे आप अच्छा मानते हैं, वो मोदी का नहीं, 140 करोड देशवासियों का, उनका संकल्प, उनका पुरूषार्थ, उसी का परिणाम है और आगे भी अच्छे परिणाम आने ही आने हैं, क्योंकि मेरा 140 करोड देशवासियों पर पूरा भरोसा है और जैसा आपने कहा मेरे जीवन के कई पढ़ाव ऐसे हैं, जिसमें गोवा बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण स्थान पर रहा है, ये कैसे हुआ होगा वो मैं तो नहीं जानता, लेकिन ये सच्चाई है कि हर टर्निंग पॉइंट पर यह गोवा की भूमि ही मुझे कहां से कहां ले जाती रही है। लेकिन मैं पुज्य संत श्री का बहुत आभारी हूँ उनके आशीर्वाद के लिए। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को इस पवित्र अवसर पर हृदय से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।