Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math
28 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all the devotees and followers of the Partagali Jeevottam Math!
The 24th Mahant of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Shrimad Vidyadheesh Teerth Swamiji, Hon’ble Governor Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju ji, popular Chief Minister brother Pramod Sawant ji, Chairperson of the Math Committee Shri Srinivas Dempo ji, Vice President Shri R.R. Kamat ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Shri Shripad Naik ji and Digambar Kamat ji, and all other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
This sacred occasion today has filled my mind with deep peace. Sitting in the presence of saints and sages is, in itself, a spiritual experience. The large number of devotees present here further strengthens the centuries-old vibrant energy of this Math. I consider myself fortunate to be present among you for this ceremony. Before coming here, I had the privilege of offering prayers at the Ram Temple and the Veer Vitthal Temple. The peace and atmosphere there have deepened the spiritual essence of this ceremony.
Friends,
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating the 550th anniversary of its establishment. This is a very historic moment. Over the past 550 years, this institution has withstood countless storms of time. Eras changed, times changed, many transformations took place in the nation and society, yet this Math never lost its direction even amid changing times and challenges. Instead, it emerged as a guiding centre for people and that is its greatest identity. Rooted in history, it has continued to walk with time. The very spirit with which this Math was founded remains equally alive today. This spirit connects penance with service, and tradition with public welfare. For generations, this Math has conveyed to society that the true purpose of spirituality is to provide stability, balance, and values to life. The 550-year journey of this Math is a testament to the strength that sustains society even in difficult times. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the head of the Math, Shrimad Vidyadheesh Teerth Swamiji, to all committee members, and to every person associated with this event, on this historic occasion.
Friends,
When an institution is built on truth and service, it does not falter in changing times; instead, it gives society the strength to endure. Today, carrying this same tradition forward, this Math is writing a new chapter. Here, a grand 77-feet bronze statue of Bhagwan Shri Ram has been installed. Just three days ago, I had the privilege of hoisting the Dharma Dhwaj atop the grand Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya. And today, I have been blessed with the opportunity to unveil this magnificent statue of Lord Shri Ram here. Today, a theme park based on the Ramayana has also been inaugurated.
Friends,
The new dimensions associated with this Math today are going to become permanent centres of knowledge, inspiration, and spiritual practice for future generations. Through the museum being developed here, and the 3D theatre equipped with modern technology, the Math is preserving its tradition and connecting the new generation with it. Similarly, the Shri Ram Naam Jap yagna conducted over 550 days with the participation of lakhs of devotees across the country, and the accompanying Ram Rath Yatra, have become symbols of the collective energy of devotion and discipline in our society. This very collective energy is today awakening a new consciousness in every corner of the country.
Friends,
The systems that connect spirituality with modern technology will continue to inspire future generations. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for this remarkable creation. In this grand celebration today, commemorative coins and postal stamps have also been released as symbols of this special occasion. These honours are dedicated to that spiritual strength which has kept society united for centuries.
Friends,
The continuous flow of Shree Math’s legacy comes from the great Guru tradition that established the divine foundation of Dvaita Vedanta. This Math, founded in 1475 by Shrimad Narayan Teerth Swamiji, is an extension of that very tradition of knowledge. And its original source is none other than the incomparable Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya. I bow my head in reverence at the feet of these great Acharyas. It is also very significant that both Udupi and Partagali Maths are vibrant streams of the same spiritual river. The guiding Guru-force that has shaped the cultural current of Bharat’s western coast is the same. And it is a special coincidence for me that on this very day, I have had the privilege of being part of two programs connected with this sacred tradition.
Friends,
We are all proud that the families associated with this tradition have, generation after generation, made discipline, knowledge, hard work, and excellence the foundation of their lives. From trade to finance, from education to technology, the talent, leadership, and work-ethic visible in them reflects the deep influence of this very life-philosophy. There are countless inspiring stories of success belonging to individuals and families connected with this tradition. At the root of all their achievements lies humility, values, and a spirit of service. This Math has served as the cornerstone that preserves these values, and we are confident that it will continue to energize generations in the same way in the future as well.
Friends,
It is important today to mention another special aspect of this historic Math. One of its greatest identities is the spirit of service that has supported every section of society for centuries. Centuries ago, when this region faced adverse circumstances, when people had to leave their homes and seek refuge in new lands, it was this Math that became their support. It organized the community and helped establish temples, Maths, and shelters in new places. This Math protected not only religion, but also humanity and culture. Over time, its stream of service expanded further. Today, from education to hostels, from elderly care to supporting needy families, the Math has always dedicated its resources to public welfare. Whether it is hostels built across various states, modern schools, or relief efforts during difficult times, every initiative stands as a testament to the fact that when spirituality and service walk together, society gains both stability and the inspiration to progress.
Friends,
There were also times when Goan temples and local traditions faced great challenges, when pressure arose on language and cultural identity. But these circumstances could not weaken the soul of the society. Instead, they strengthened it even more. This is the unique strength of Goa that its culture has preserved its core identity through every change, and has rejuvenated itself with time. Institutions like the Partagali Math have played a significant role in this revival.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is witnessing an extraordinary cultural renaissance. The reconstruction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the grand redevelopment of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain reflect our nation’s awakening as it revitalizes its spiritual heritage with new strength. Examples such as the Ramayana Circuit, the Krishna Circuit, the development works in Gaya ji, and the unprecedented management of the Kumbh Mela show that today’s Bharat is advancing its cultural identity with renewed resolve and self-confidence. This awakening inspires future generations to stay connected with their roots.
Friends,
The sacred land of Goa has its own unique spiritual identity. For centuries, the continuous flow of devotion, saint traditions, and cultural discipline has enriched this region. Along with its natural beauty, this land also carries the identity of being the ‘Dakshin Kashi’. The Partagali Math has deepened this identity even further. The influence of this Math is not limited to Konkan or Goa; its tradition is connected to various parts of the country, including the sacred land of Kashi. As a Member of Parliament from Kashi, this brings me even more pride. During his travels in North Bharat, the founder Acharya Shri Narayan Teerth had also established a centre in Kashi, which extended the spiritual flow of this Math from the South to the North. Even today, the centre established by him in Kashi serves as a medium of social service.
Friends,
Today, as this sacred Math completes 550 years, we are not only celebrating history but also shaping the direction of the future. The path to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) goes through unity. When society comes together and when every region and every section stands together, only then does a nation take great leaps forward. The primary objective of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is to unite people, unite minds, and build a bridge between tradition and modernity. That is why, this Math is also playing the role of a major centre of inspiration in the journey toward a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
When I have affection for somebody, I respectfully make some requests. Pujya Swamiji has given me the task of observing Ekadashi. He is a saint and generally saints agree with one request, but I am not someone who agrees with just one and that is why, now that I am here among you, certain thoughts naturally arise in my mind that I wish to share with you. I want to place 9 requests before you that can be carried to the masses through your institution. These 9 requests are like 9 resolutions. The dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be fulfilled only when we consider protecting the environment as our sacred duty. The Earth is our mother, and the teachings of our Maths instruct us to respect nature. Therefore, our first resolution should be to conserve water, to save water, and to save our rivers. Our second resolution should be to plant trees. The nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (One tree in the name of the mother) is gaining momentum. If your institution adds its strength to this campaign, its impact will become even more far-reaching. Our third resolution should be a mission for cleanliness. Today, when I visited the temple premises, the arrangement, the architecture, and the cleanliness greatly impressed me. I also told Swamiji how wonderfully everything has been maintained. Every street, neighbourhood, and city should be clean. As our fourth resolution, we must adopt Swadeshi (local products). Today Bharat is moving forward with the mantra of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi. Today, the country is saying “Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local”and we must move forward with the same resolve.
Friends,
Our fifth resolution should be Desh Darshan. We should try to explore and understand different parts of our country. As part of our sixth resolution, we must make natural farming a part of our lives. Our seventh resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle. We should embrace Shree Anna millets and reduce the amount of oil in our food by 10 percent. As our eighth resolution, we must adopt yoga and sports. And as our ninth resolution, we must help the poor in some way or another. Even if each of us adopts just one family, you will see Bharat’s future will transform before our very eyes.
Friends,
Our Maths can turn these resolutions into people’s resolutions. The 550-year experience of this Math teaches us that when tradition stays alive, society progresses. And tradition stays alive only when it expands its responsibilities with time. What this Math has contributed to society over 550 years, now that same energy must be dedicated to building the Bharat of the future.
Friends,
The spiritual glory of this land of Goa is as unique as its modern development is impressive. Goa is among the states with the highest per capita income. It has a significant contribution to the country’s tourism, pharmaceutical, and service sectors. In recent years, Goa has achieved new milestones in education and health. The central and state governments together are modernizing the infrastructure here. With the expansion of highways, airports, and rail connectivity, travel has become even more convenient for both devotees and tourists. Tourism is an important pillar of our national vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 and Goa is its greatest example.
Friends,
Bharat today is passing through a decisive era. The energy of our youth, our growing self-confidence, and our inclination toward cultural roots together are creating a new Bharat. Our resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be fulfilled only when spirituality, national service, and development progress together. This land of Goa, and this Math, are making a significant contribution in that direction. Today, Pujya Swamiji said many things about me. He gave me credit for many achievements. I am deeply grateful to him for the feelings he expressed. But the truth is whatever you consider good, it is not because of Modi. It is the result of the resolve and hard work of 140 crore Indians. That is why we are witnessing positive outcomes, and many more will come because I have complete faith in the 140 crore people of our country. And as you mentioned, there have been many stages in my life where Goa has played a very important role. How it happened, I cannot say, but it is true that at every turning point, it is this land of Goa that has guided me forward. I am deeply grateful to the revered Saint for his blessings. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on this sacred occasion. Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠৰ ৫৫০-বছৰ উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
28 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠৰ সকলো ভক্ত আৰু অনুগামীকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো!
শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠৰ ২৪ সংখ্যক মহন্ত শ্ৰীমদ বিদ্যাধীশ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজী, মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী অশোক গজপতি ৰাজু জী, জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভ্ৰাতৃ প্ৰমোদ সাৱন্ত জী, মঠ কমিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী শ্ৰীনিবাস ডেম্পো জী, উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আৰ.আৰ. কামাত জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মোৰ সতীৰ্থসকল শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নাইক জী আৰু দিগম্বৰ কামাত জী। আন-আন সকলো বিশিষ্ট অতিথি, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল।
এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ লৈ মোৰ মন গভীৰ প্ৰশান্তিৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। সন্তসকলৰ সান্নিধ্যত অৱস্থান কৰাটো এক আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতা। ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা ভালে সংখ্যক ভক্তই এই মঠৰ শতিকা পুৰণি জীৱন্ত শক্তিক অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পাই নিজকে সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি গণ্য কৰিছো। ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ আগতে মই ৰাম মন্দিৰ আৰু বীৰ বিঠাল মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো। তাৰ প্ৰশান্ত পৰিবেশে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতাক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
শ্ৰী সংস্থান গোকৰ্ণ পৰ্বগালি জীৱোত্তম মঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ৫৫০-বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। সঁচা অৰ্থত এয়া এক ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান। বিগত ৫৫০ বছৰত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সময়ৰ অগণন ধুমুহা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। যুগ সলনি হ’ল, সময় সলনি হ’ল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু সমাজখনৰ বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’ল। তথাপিও পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময় আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো এই মঠে কেতিয়াও নিজৰ দিশ নেহেৰুৱালে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাইজক পথ দেখুৱাই এক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিলে। যি মনোভাৱেৰে মঠটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল, সেই মনোভাৱ আজিও সমানে সজীৱ হৈ আছে। সেয়া আছিল সাধনাক সেৱাৰ সৈতে আৰু পৰম্পৰাক জনকল্যাণৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা মনোভাৱ। প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি এই মঠে এই বুজাবুজি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জীৱনক স্থিৰতা প্ৰদান, ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা আৰু মূল্যবোধ প্ৰদান কৰা। ইয়াৰ ৫৫০ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰাই কঠিন সময়তো সমাজখনক বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ শক্তিৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰে। এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত মই মঠাধিপতি শ্ৰীমদ্ বিদ্যাধীশ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজী, কমিটিৰ সকলো সদস্য, উদযাপনৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া কোনো প্ৰতিষ্ঠান সত্য আৰু সেৱাৰ ভেটিত থিয় হয়, তেতিয়া সময়ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লগত ই দোদুল্যমান নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমাজক সহ্য কৰিবলৈ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। আজি এই পৰম্পৰাক অব্যাহত ৰাখি মঠে এটা নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা কৰিছে। ইয়াত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ এটি বিশাল ৭৭ ফুট ওখ ব্ৰঞ্জৰ মূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। মাত্ৰ তিনিদিন পূৰ্বে মই অযোধ্যাৰ বিশাল শ্ৰীৰাম জনমভূমি মন্দিৰৰ ওপৰত ধৰ্ম ধ্বজা উত্তোলন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো আৰু আজি মোৰ ইয়াত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ বিশাল প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে ৰামায়ণৰ আধাৰত এখন উদ্যানো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই মঠৰ সৈতে জড়িত নতুন মাত্ৰাসমূহ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে জ্ঞান, প্ৰেৰণা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশীলনৰ স্থায়ী কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিব। ইয়াত বিকশিত সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত থ্ৰীডি থিয়েটাৰে নতুন প্ৰজন্মক ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে মঠৰ পৰম্পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰি আছে। একেদৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লক্ষ-লক্ষ ভক্তৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৫৫০ দিনে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা শ্ৰীৰাম নাম জপ যজ্ঞ আৰু ৰাম ৰথ যাত্ৰা সমাজত ভক্তি আৰু অনুশাসনৰ সামূহিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে। এই সামূহিক শক্তিয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত এক নতুন চেতনা বিয়পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আধ্যাত্মিকতাক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব। এই নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে মই সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই বিশাল উদযাপনত শতিকাজুৰি সমাজখনক একত্ৰিত কৰা আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাক টিকটো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দ্বৈত বেদান্তৰ ঐশ্বৰিক ভেটি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা মহান গুৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰাই এই মঠৰ শক্তিৰ অবিৰত প্ৰবাহ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে। ১৪৭৫-ত শ্ৰীমদ্ নাৰায়ণ তীৰ্থ স্বামীজীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা এই মঠ সেই জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। যাৰ মূল উৎস হৈছে অনন্য আচাৰ্য্য, জগতগুৰু শ্ৰী মাধৱাচাৰ্য্য। মই সকলো আচাৰ্য্যক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। উড়ুপি আৰু পৰ্বগালি একেখন আধ্যাত্মিক নদীৰ জীৱন্ত ধাৰা হোৱাটোও অতিশয় তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ। ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম উপকূলৰ সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰবাহক পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা গুৰু-শক্তি একে। মোৰ বাবে একেদিনাই এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত দুটা কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুবিধা পোৱাটো এক বিশেষ কাকতলীয়া ঘটনা।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰিয়ালসমূহে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি অনুশাসন, জ্ঞান, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতাক নিজৰ জীৱনৰ ভেটি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাটো গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। বাণিজ্যৰ পৰা বিত্তলৈকে আৰু শিক্ষাৰ পৰা প্ৰযুক্তিলৈকে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত দেখা পোৱা প্ৰতিভা, নেতৃত্ব আৰু নিষ্ঠাই এই জীৱন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ গভীৰ ছাপ বহন কৰে। এই পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰিয়াল আৰু ব্যক্তিৰ মাজত সফলতাৰ একাধিক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী আছে আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ সফলতাৰ শিপা নম্ৰতা, মূল্যবোধ আৰু সেৱাত নিহিত হৈ আছে। এই প্ৰমূল্যবোধসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই মঠেই মূল স্তম্ভ হৈ আহিছে। মই এই মঠে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মকো শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি যাব বুলি বিশ্বাসী।
বন্ধুসকল,
ঐতিহাসিক মঠৰ আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য – যুগ-যুগ ধৰি সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীক সহায় কৰি অহা সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ। শতিকা পূৰ্বে যেতিয়া এই অঞ্চলত প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল আৰু ৰাইজে ঘৰ এৰি নতুন ঠাইত আশ্ৰয় ল’বলগীয়া হৈছিল, তেতিয়া এই মঠেই সমাজখনক সমৰ্থন জনাইছিল, সংগঠিত কৰিছিল আৰু নতুন স্থানত মন্দিৰ, মঠ, আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। মঠে কেৱল ধৰ্মই নহয়, মানৱতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিকো সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে ইয়াৰ সেৱাৰ ধাৰা অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। আজি শিক্ষাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি হোষ্টেললৈকে, বৃদ্ধ লোকসকলৰ যত্নৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আৰ্ত পৰিয়াললৈ সহায় কৰালৈকে এই মঠে সদায় নিজৰ সম্পদৰাজিক জনকল্যাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰি আহিছে। সেয়া ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত নিৰ্মিত হোষ্টেলেই হওক, আধুনিক বিদ্যালয়েই হওক অথবা কঠিন সময়ত সাহায্যৰ কামেই হওক, প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপেই প্ৰমাণ যে যেতিয়া আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু সেৱা একেলগে অব্যাহত থাকে তেতিয়া সমাজে সুস্থিৰতা আৰু আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰেৰণা উভয়ে লাভ কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এসময়ত গোৱাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু স্থানীয় পৰম্পৰা গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। ভাষিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয় বাধাগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল। তথাপিও তেনে পৰিস্থিতিয়ে সমাজৰ আত্মাক দুৰ্বল কৰিব পৰা নাছিল; বৰঞ্চ অধিক শক্তিশালীহে কৰি তুলিছিল। গোৱাৰ অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য এয়ে যে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে প্ৰতিটো পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে স্বকীয় সত্তাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে নিজকে সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে। এই যাত্ৰাত পৰ্বগালি মঠৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণ, অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ বিশাল সজীৱতা, উজ্জয়িনীৰ মহাকাল মহালোকৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কাৰ্য্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। এই সকলোবোৰে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জাগৰণকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, যিয়ে নিজৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যক নৱীকৃত শক্তিৰে মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে। ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিট, কৃষ্ণ চাৰ্কিট, গয়াজীত উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ, কুম্ভমেলাৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিচালনা আদি পদক্ষেপসমূহ এনে উদাহৰণ যিয়ে দেখুৱাইছে যে আজিৰ ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ নতুন সংকল্প আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়ক আগুৱাই নিছে। এই জাগৰণে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক নিজৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোৱাৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিৰ নিজস্ব সুকীয়া আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিচয় আছে, যুগ-যুগ ধৰি ভক্তি, সাধু পৰম্পৰা, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুশীলনৰ অবিৰত প্ৰবাহ বিদ্যমান। এই ভূমিৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যৰ লগতে ‘দক্ষিণ কাশী’ৰ পৰিচয়ো আছে। ইয়াক এই মঠে অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে। মঠৰ সংযোগ কেৱল কংকন আৰু গোৱাত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ পৰম্পৰা দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে আৰু লগতে পবিত্ৰ বাৰাণসীৰ সৈতেও জড়িত। বাৰাণসীৰ সাংসদ হিচাপে মই ক’ব খুজিছো যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ তীৰ্থই উত্তৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত বাৰাণসীত এটা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত মঠৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ধাৰা দক্ষিণৰ পৰা উত্তৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছিল। আজিও বাৰাণসীত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে সমাজ সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই পবিত্ৰ মঠে ৫৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগে-লগে আমি কেৱল ইতিহাস উদযাপন কৰাই নহয়, ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশো নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি আছো। উন্নত ভাৰতৰ পথ ঐক্যৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু যেতিয়া সমাজখন একত্ৰিত হয়, যেতিয়া প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল আৰু প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী একত্ৰিত হৈ থিয় হয়, তেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰে। এই মঠৰ প্ৰাথমিক লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাইজক সংযোগ কৰা, মনক সংযোগ কৰা, পৰম্পৰা আৰু আধুনিকতাৰ মাজত এখন সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা। সেয়েহে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত এই মঠে এক প্ৰধান প্ৰেৰণা কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ যি স্থানৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰীতি থাকে, সেই স্থানতেই মই সন্মানসহকাৰে কেতবোৰ বিশেষ অনুৰোধ কৰো। আজি যিদৰে মই ৰাইজৰ মাজলৈ আহিছো, তেনেকৈয়ে মোৰ মনত স্বাভাৱিকতে কেতবোৰ চিন্তা জাগি উঠিছে, যিসমূহ মই অৱগত কৰিব বিচাৰো। মই আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত ৯ টা আহ্বান জনাব বিচাৰো যিসমূহক আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পৰা যাব। মোৰ এই আবেদনসমূহ ৯ টা সংকল্পৰ দৰে। উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন তেতিয়াহে পূৰণ হ’ব যেতিয়া আমি পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাক আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য বুলি বিবেচনা কৰিম, কিয়নো পৃথিৱীখনেই আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু মঠৰ শিক্ষাই আমাক প্ৰকৃতিক সন্মান কৰিবলৈ পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। আমাৰ সেয়েহে প্ৰথম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে জল সংৰক্ষণ, পানী ৰাহি কৰা আৰু নদী সুৰক্ষিত কৰা। আমাৰ দ্বিতীয়টো সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে গছপুলি ৰোপণ। “এক পেড় মা কে নাম” শীৰ্ষক দেশজোৰা অভিযানে গতি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু যদি এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শক্তি ইয়াৰ লগত যোগ হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু গভীৰ হ’ব। আমাৰ তৃতীয় সংকল্পটো পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা হ’ব লাগে, প্ৰতিটো ৰাস্তা, চুবুৰী, প্ৰতিখন চহৰ যাতে পৰিষ্কাৰ হৈ থাকে, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে। চতুৰ্থ সংকল্প স্বদেশী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। আজি ভাৰতে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু স্বদেশীৰ মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। দেশে “ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল” বুলি কৈছে। এই সংকল্পক আমিও আগবঢ়াই নিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ পঞ্চমটো সংকল্প হৈছে ‘স্বদেশ দৰ্শন’। দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তক জনা আৰু বুজিবলৈ সকলোকে প্ৰয়াস কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে। আমাৰ ষষ্ঠ সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি কাৰ্য্যক জীৱনৰ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা। আমাৰ সপ্তমটো সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে সুস্থ জীৱনশৈলী গ্ৰহণ কৰা, ‘শ্ৰী অন্ন’–বাজৰাক আকোৱালি লোৱা আৰু খাদ্যত তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ১০ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস কৰা। আমাৰ অষ্টম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে যোগ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ অনুশীলন কৰা আৰু নৱম সংকল্প হ’ব লাগে দৰিদ্ৰ নাৰায়ণক কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা ৰূপত সহায় কৰা।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ এই মঠে উক্ত সংকল্পসমূহক সামূহিক ৰাজহুৱা অংগীকাৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে। এই মঠৰ ৫৫০-বছৰীয়া অভিজ্ঞতাই আমাক শিকাইছে যে পৰম্পৰাই সমাজখনক আগুৱাই লৈ যায় তেতিয়াহে যেতিয়া ই সময়ৰ লগে-লগে নিজৰ দায়িত্বক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। এই মঠে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি সমাজখনক যি শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে, সেই শক্তি এতিয়া ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দিশত সঞ্চাৰিত হ’ব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোৱাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক গৌৰৱ ইয়াৰ আধুনিক উন্নয়নৰ দৰেই স্বকীয়। গোৱা জনমূৰি আয় সৰ্বাধিক হোৱা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অন্যতম আৰু পৰ্যটন, ফাৰ্মা তথা সেৱা খণ্ডত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগায়। শেহতীয়া বছৰ কেইটাত গোৱাই শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে মিলি ইয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰিছে। ঘাইপথ, বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু ৰেল সংযোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে ভক্ত আৰু পৰ্যটক উভয়ৰে যাত্ৰাক সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। ২০৪৭-ৰ ভিতৰত এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীত পৰ্যটন এটা প্ৰধান উপাদান আৰু গোৱা ইয়াৰ উত্তম উদাহৰণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত এক নিৰ্ণায়ক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ মাজেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ শক্তি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক শিপাৰ প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ ব্যাকুলতাই একেলগে নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিছে। আমাৰ এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প পূৰণ হ’ব তেতিয়াহে যেতিয়া আধ্যাত্মিকতা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আৰু উন্নয়ন একেলগে আগবাঢ়িব। গোৱাৰ এই ভূমি আৰু এই মঠে সেই দিশত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। আজি পূজ্য স্বামীজীয়ে মোৰ বিষয়ে বহু কথা ক’লে। তেওঁ মোক বহু কৃতিত্বৰ গৰাকী বুলি কৈছে। তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰা অনুভৱৰ বাবে মই তেওঁৰ ওচৰত গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। কিন্তু সত্যটো হ’ল আপুনি যিয়েই ভাল বুলি বিবেচনা কৰক, সেয়া কেৱল মোদীৰ বাবে নহয়। ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সংকল্প আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল। সেইবাবেই আমি ইতিবাচক ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছো আৰু বহুখিনি বাকী আছে। কাৰণ আমাৰ দেশৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ ওপৰত মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে। আৰু আপুনি কোৱাৰ দৰে মোৰ জীৱনৰ এনে বহু পৰ্য্যায় আহিছে য’ত গোৱাই অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। কেনেকৈ হ’ল, মই ক’ব নোৱাৰো, কিন্তু এইটো সঁচা যে প্ৰতিটো কেঁকুৰিতে এই গোৱা ভূমিয়েই মোক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ সন্তজনৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ বাবে মই গভীৰভাৱে কৃতজ্ঞ। আকৌ এবাৰ এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালো।