Ministry of Commerce & Industry
103rd Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates 03 projects from Ministry of Railways (MoR)
28 NOV 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 103rd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 03 projects in which 03 Rail projects for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Railways(MoR)
1. Barbenda -Damrughutu doubling and Damrughutu - Bokaro 3rd and 4th line (West Bengal & Jharkhand) : The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a third and fourth railway line between Barbenda and Damrughutu, spanning 51.761 km across the State of West Bengal and Jharkhand. The project involves augmenting the existing Barbenda–Damrughutu–Bokaro Steel City corridor under the South Eastern Railway to meet rising traffic demands and enhance operational efficiency.
The scope of work includes the construction of one major bridge, eighteen minor bridges, one Road Under Bridge (RUB), and the extension of an existing level crossing. As part of the third-line development, upgrades will be undertaken across five station yards, including block cabins, along with the construction of five major bridges, fifty-two minor bridges, five RUBs, and the extension of five additional level crossings.
This corridor is a vital freight route serving major industrial establishments such as Bokaro Steel Plant (BSL), Tata Steel Limited, Dalmia Cement, and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation. The proposed enhancement will significantly improve freight mobility, reduce congestion and delays, support industrial growth in the region, and strengthen the overall reliability of the BBDA–DRGU–BKSC railway corridor.
2. Jamalpur Munger Sabdalpur Double line including bridge over Ganga including Jamalpur avoiding line (Bihar): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of the Jamalpur–Munger Double Line along with a new bridge over the River Ganga and the Jamalpur avoiding line under the Eastern and East Central Railway in Bihar. The 15 km project, which includes the double line, Ganga bridge, and bypass alignment, is planned for completion by July 2030.
The corridor passes through the densely populated Gangetic plains of Munger and Begusarai and holds strategic importance as a key link between North Bihar and the southeastern regions of Bihar and Jharkhand. The alignment will enhance connectivity for major industrial hubs including ITC Ltd. (India Tobacco Division, Dairy Plant, and Packaging & Printing Unit), Sitakund Industrial Area, the Ordnance Gun Factory, Jamalpur Railway Workshop, Bhagalpur Mega Handloom Cluster, Kahalgaon and Barauni Thermal Power Stations, Barauni Refinery, Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd., and the Kanti Thermal Power Plant.
The project is expected to significantly boost economic and social development by providing faster, safer, and seamless rail connectivity. It will also serve as a vital link between industrial and mining zones, lowering transportation costs and improving the global competitiveness of Indian industries. Additionally, the project will generate substantial direct and indirect employment opportunities during both construction and operation, particularly in loading and unloading facilities, industrial areas, and railway yards.
3. 4th Line between Santragachi -Panskura-Kharagpur (West Bengal): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a fourth railway line between Santragachi and Kharagpur in the State of West Bengal, aimed at strengthening one of the region’s most vital and heavily utilized corridors. The route currently handles substantial freight and passenger traffic, facilitating the movement of essential commodities such as food grains, coal, cement, clinker, and steel, while also accommodating approximately 115 coaching trains each day.
The proposed fourth line will extend across 110.919 km, with a total track length of 133.781 km. It traverses 50.319 km in Howrah district, 26.70 km in East Medinipur, and 33.9 km in West Medinipur. The project scope covers upgrades across 30 station yards and the construction of one important bridge, 15 major bridges, 100 minor bridges, and 12 Road Under Bridges (RUBs). With freight volumes projected to rise from 20.37 MTPA in Year 1 to 28.12 MTPA by Year 11, the expansion is essential to easing congestion, enhancing operational capacity, and ensuring more reliable movement of goods and passengers. The project is expected to significantly improve the efficiency and resilience of rail transport across this critical corridor.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क योजना समूह की 103वीं बैठक में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने रेल मंत्रालय की 3 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
28 NOV 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
बुनियादी ढाँचा परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए आज नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की 103वीं बैठक आज आयोजित की गई। बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप, मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीजी ने 3 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया, जिनमें 3 रेल परियोजनाएँ शामिल थीं, जो एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढाँचे, आर्थिक और सामाजिक केंद्रों तक अंतिम-मील संपर्क और 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप थीं। इन पहलों से लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में वृद्धि, यात्रा समय में कमी और परियोजना के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों को ज़रुरी सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इन परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन और अनुमानित प्रभावों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर)
1. बारबेंडा-डमरुघुटू दोहरीकरण और डमरुघुटू-बोकारो तीसरी और चौथी लाइन (पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड): रेल मंत्रालय ने बारबेंडा और डमरुघुटू के बीच तीसरी और चौथी रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जो पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड राज्य में 51.761 किलोमीटर लंबी होगी। इस परियोजना में बढ़ती यातायात माँगों को पूरा करने और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए, दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे के तहत मौजूदा बारबेंडा-डमरुघुटू-बोकारो स्टील सिटी कॉरिडोर का विस्तार शामिल है।
इस योजना के कार्यों में एक प्रमुख पुल, 18 छोटे पुल, एक रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरयूबी) का निर्माण और एक मौजूदा लेवल क्रॉसिंग का विस्तार शामिल है। तीसरी लाइन के विकास के हिस्से के रूप में, ब्लॉक केबिन सहित 5 स्टेशन यार्डों का आधुनिकीकरण कार्य किया जाएगा, साथ ही 5 प्रमुख पुलों, 52 छोटे पुलों, 5 आरयूबी और 5 अतिरिक्त लेवल क्रॉसिंग का विस्तार भी किया जाएगा।
यह कॉरिडोर बोकारो स्टील प्लांट (बीएसएल), टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड, डालमिया सीमेंट और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए माल ढुलाई का एक अहम मार्ग है। प्रस्तावित विस्तार से माल ढुलाई में खासा सुधार होगा, भीड़भाड़ और देरी कम होगी, क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और बीबीडीए-डीआरजीयू-बीकेएससी रेलवे कॉरिडोर की समग्र विश्वसनीयता मज़बूत होगी।
1. जमालपुर-मुंगेर-सबदलपुर दोहरी लाइन, जिसमें गंगा नदी पर पुल और जमालपुर अवॉइडिंग लाइन भी शामिल है (बिहार): रेल मंत्रालय ने बिहार में पूर्वी और पूर्व मध्य रेलवे के अंतर्गत गंगा नदी पर एक नए पुल और जमालपुर अवॉइडिंग लाइन के साथ जमालपुर-मुंगेर दोहरी लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है। 15 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना, जिसमें दोहरी लाइन, गंगा पुल और बाईपास अलाइनमेंट शामिल है, को जुलाई 2030 तक पूरा करने की योजना है।
यह गलियारा मुंगेर और बेगूसराय के घनी आबादी वाले गंगा के मैदानों से होकर गुजरता है और उत्तर बिहार तथा बिहार और झारखंड के दक्षिण-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क के रूप में रणनीतिक महत्व रखता है। इस मार्ग से आईटीसी लिमिटेड (भारत तंबाकू प्रभाग, डेयरी प्लांट, और पैकेजिंग तथा प्रिंटिंग यूनिट), सीताकुंड औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, आयुध गन फैक्टरी, जमालपुर रेलवे वर्कशॉप, भागलपुर मेगा हैंडलूम क्लस्टर, कहलगांव और बरौनी थर्मल पावर स्टेशन, बरौनी रिफाइनरी, हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड, और कांति थर्मल पावर प्लांट सहित प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों के लिए संपर्क में इजाफा होगा।
इस परियोजना से तेज़, सुरक्षित और निर्बाध रेल संपर्क प्रदान करके आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास की रफ्तार तेज़ होने की उम्मीद है। यह औद्योगिक और खनन क्षेत्रों के बीच एक अहम कड़ी के रूप में भी काम करेगा, परिवहन लागत को कम करेगा और भारतीय उद्योगों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना निर्माण और संचालन दोनों के दौरान, खास तौर पर लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग सुविधाओं, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और रेलवे यार्डों में, पर्याप्त प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करेगी।
1. संतरागाछी-पंसकुरा-खड़गपुर (पश्चिम बंगाल) के बीच चौथी लाइन: रेल मंत्रालय ने पश्चिम बंगाल में संतरागाछी और खड़गपुर के बीच चौथी रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जिसका मकसद इस क्षेत्र के सबसे ज़रुरी और अत्यधिक उपयोग किए जाने वाले गलियारों में से एक को मज़बूत करना है। यह मार्ग वर्तमान में पर्याप्त माल और यात्री यातायात को संभालता है, जिससे खाद्यान्न, कोयला, सीमेंट, क्लिंकर और स्टील जैसी ज़रुरी वस्तुओं की आवाजाही आसान होती है, साथ ही रोज़ाना करीब 115 कोच ट्रेनें भी चलती हैं।
प्रस्तावित चौथी लाइन 110.919 किलोमीटर लंबी होगी, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 133.781 किलोमीटर होगी। यह हावड़ा जिले में 50.319 किलोमीटर, पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर में 26.70 किलोमीटर और पश्चिमी मेदिनीपुर में 33.9 किलोमीटर तक जाएगी। परियोजना के दायरे में 30 स्टेशन यार्डों का आधुनिकीकरण और एक महत्वपूर्ण पुल, 15 बड़े पुल, 100 छोटे पुल और 12 रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरयूबी) का निर्माण शामिल है। माल ढुलाई की मात्रा पहले वर्ष में 20.37 एमटीपीए से 11वें वर्ष तक 28.12 एमटीपीए तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है, इसलिए भीड़भाड़ कम करने, परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने और माल एवं यात्रियों की अधिक विश्वसनीय आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह विस्तार बेहद ज़रुरी है। इस परियोजना से इस महत्वपूर्ण कॉरिडोर पर रेल परिवहन की दक्षता और मज़बूती में खासा सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव, लॉजिस्टिक्स ने की।