Ministry of Defence
COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE -2025 WESTERN AIR COMMAND
28 NOV 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Commanders' Conference of Western Air Command (WAC) with the theme of “विकासशील सक्षम भारतीय वायु सेना”, held on 27 & 28 November 2025 at New Delhi, culminated today, with Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), presiding over the proceedings as the Chief Guest. On arrival, he was received by Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, WAC and accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour.
Addressing the Commanders, the CAS highlighted the importance of investing in air warriors’ training, emphasising on leadership, welfare and quality of life initiatives that enhance morale and mission effectiveness. He also lauded WAC’s humanitarian relief efforts, which exemplify the spirit of “ हर काम देश का नाम” .Reaffirming IAF’s commitment to national security, the CAS called upon all air warriors to uphold the core value of Mission, Integrity and Excellence.
The Commanders’ Conference, spread over a two-day period, involved intense deliberations, discussions and brainstorming amongst all commanders of WAC, along with senior military functionaries from DMA, civil functionaries and domain experts on military matters.
General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, addressed the Commanders’ of Western Air Command and emphasised upon importance of professional competence and operational readiness. He called for continuous adaptation, tactical innovation and strategic foresight in the evolving security environment. Highlighting mental and physical agility as key force multipliers, he urged sustained focus operational preparedness.
Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, addressed the Western Air Command Commanders’ Conference 2025. Speaking on Technology and Sovereignty, he emphasised that a self-reliant and technologically advanced Indian Air Force remains essential for protecting India’s sovereign interests.
During the Conference, Dr. K Rajalakshmi Menon, Director General (Aero), DRDO, gave a talk on Future Technologies in Airborne surveillance System, and underscored the rising importance of autonomous aerial systems, long endurance platforms and space-enabled ISR.
Discussions and brainstorming were also undertaken towards embracing “Atmanirbharta” in all aspects of operational thought and further the Nation’s and IAF’s commitment towards becoming a true “Made in India” and “Made for India” force.
WAC holds the onerous task of securing the Westerns and Northern airspace. Recent operations showcased the high standards of operational preparedness and professionalism that has been a hallmark of WAC.

وزارت دفاع
کمانڈرز کانفرنس -2025 مغربی فضائیہ کمانڈ
28 NOV 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ کمانڈرز کانفرنس، مغربی فضائیہ کمانڈ (ڈبلیو اے سی) کی، جس کا موضوع "وِکاس شیل سَامَرتھ بھارتیہ وائیو سینا" تھا، 27 اور 28 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی اور آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس کی کارروائی کی صدارت فضائیہ کے سربراہ مارشل اے پی سنگھ، فضائیہ عملے کے سربراہ (سی اے سی) نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی کی۔ آمد پر، انہیں ایئر مارشل جیتندرا مشرا، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ڈبلیو اے سی نے خوش آمدید کہا اور انہیں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
کمانڈرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے فضائیہ کے جوانوں کی تربیت میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور قیادت، فلاح و بہبود اور معیارِ زندگی سے متعلق اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جو حوصلہ اور مشن کی افادیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے WAC کی انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی امدادی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا جو "ہر کام دیش کے نام" کی روح کی بہترین مثال ہیں۔ قومی سلامتی کے لیے بھارتی فضائیہ کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، سی اے سی نے تمام فضائیہ کے جوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن، ایمانداری اور اعلٰی کارکردگی جیسی بنیادی قدروں کو برقرار رکھیں۔
دو روز تک جاری رہنے والی کمانڈرز کانفرنس میں ڈبلیو اے سی کے تمام کمانڈرز، ڈی ایم اے کے سینئر فوجی عہدیداران، سول حکام اور فوجی امور کے شعبائی ماہرین نے گہری مشاورت، مباحثے اور غورو فکر میں حصہ لیا۔
جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، نے مغربی فضائیہ کمانڈ کے کمانڈرز سے خطاب کیا اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور عملی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بدلتے ہوئے سیکیورٹی ماحول میں مسلسل موافقت، حربی جدت اور اسٹریٹجک بصیرت کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ذہنی و جسمانی چستی کو قوت افزا عوامل قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے آپریشنل تیاری پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی ہدایت کی۔
پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، حکومتِ ہند کے خصوصی سائنسی مشیر، نے مغربی فضائیہ کمانڈ کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2025 سے خطاب کیا۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور خود مختاری کے موضوع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ خود انحصار اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید بھارتی فضائیہ، بھارت کے خود مختار مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ڈاکٹر کے. راج لکشمی مینن، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایرو)، ڈی آر ڈی او نے "فضائی نگرانی نظام میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں" پر لیکچر دیا اور خودکار فضائی نظام، طویل پرواز کرنے والے پلیٹ فارمز اور خلائی مدد یافتہ آئی ایس آر کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
بحث و مباحثہ "آتم نربھرتا" کو عملی تفکر کے تمام پہلوؤں میں اپنانے اور بھارت اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے اس عزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کیا گیا کہ وہ حقیقی معنوں میں "میڈ اِن انڈیا" اور "میڈ فار انڈیا" فورس بنیں۔
ڈبلیو اے سی مغربی اور شمالی فضائی حدود کے تحفظ کی مشکل ذمہ داری ادا کرتا ہے۔ حالیہ آپریشنز نے عملی تیاری اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو اجاگر کیا ہے جو ہمیشہ سے ڈبلیو اے سی کی پہچان رہے ہیں۔